Detailed GEER Agenda
Joint
Conference on the Science and Restoration
of the Greater Everglades and Florida Bay Ecosystem
From
Kissimmee to the Keys
GEER Segment
Sunday, April 13, 2003 |
3:00pm 6:00pm |
Conference Registration Opens and Florida Bay Poster Presenters set up
Displays |
6:00pm 7:00pm |
Early Bird Social with Welcome Address and Overview by John Hunt |
7:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Social Adjourns to Unofficial Networking in Bamboos Restaurant |
Monday, April 14, 2003 |
7:00am 5:00pm |
Conference Registration Office Open |
7:00am 5:00pm |
Early Morning Refreshments in the Florida Bay Poster Presentations
Display Area |
8:00am 5:00pm |
Plenary Session on Florida Bay
(See Florida Bay Published AGENDA for detailed schedule) |
8:00am 5:00pm |
ATLSS Training Workshop: Across Trophic Level System
Simulation (ATLSS), is a spatial query and visualization GIS tool
that provides the capability of retrieving, displaying, and analyzing ATLSS model data by means of a user-friendly graphical interface. A
certified ArcView instructor will provide instruction and advance
registration is required to participate. Detailed information will soon
be announced. |
12:10pm 1:30pm
|
Lunch on Own |
6:30pm 9:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Florida Bay Poster Session |
Tuesday, April 15, 2003 |
7:00am 5:00am |
Conference Registration Office Open |
7:00am 8:30am |
Early Morning Refreshments |
8:00am 5:40pm |
Plenary Session on Florida Bay
(See Florida Bay Published AGENDA for detailed schedule) |
8:30am 5:20pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Concurrent Sessions: Greater Everglades Ecosystem
Restoration (GEER) |
Tuesday, April
15, 2003 Concurrent Session 1
GEER Session:
Hydrologic Data and Modeling |
MODERATOR:
Jayantha Obeysekera, Hydrologic Systems Modeling Division, Water
Supply Department, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm
Beach, FL |
9:00am 9:20am |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited Manager: Tom Van Lent, Ph.D., P.E., Deputy
Director for Science, South Florida Natural Resources Center, Everglades
National Park, Homestead, FL |
9:20am 9:40am |
Weather Station-based Potential Evapotranspiration Computation Model
and Database for Central and South Florida Wossenu Abtew,
J. Obeysekera, A. Reardon and N. Duerr, South Florida Water
Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
9:40am 10:00am |
Evapotranspiration Rates from Two Different Sawgrass Communities in
South Florida During Drought Conditions Edward R. German
and David M. Sumner, U.S. Geological Survey, Altamonte
Springs, FL |
10:00am 10:20am |
Recharge and Discharge Measurements in the Everglades using
Short-lived Radium Isotopes James M. Krest
and Judson W. Harvey, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA |
10:20am 10:40am |
Refreshment Break |
10:40am 11:00am |
Integration of Local Hydrology into a Regional Hydrologic Simulation
Model Randy Van Zee, Eric Flaig and
Wasantha Lal, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm
Beach, FL |
11:00am 11:20am |
Application of the Regional Simulation Model to Southwestern Florida
David E. Welter, Wasantha Lal, Clyde Dabbs
and Rama Rani, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm
Beach, FL |
11:20am 11:40am |
Watershed Hydrologic Model Development for Loxahatchee Ecosystem
Restoration M. Clay Brown, Yongshan Wan, Randy
VanZee and Wasantha Lal, South Florida Water Management
District, West Palm Beach, FL |
11:40am 12:00pm |
Thoughts on the Modeling of Human Operational Influences on Regional
Hydrologic Models Wasantha Lal, Randy Van Zee and
Joseph Park, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm
Beach, FL |
12:00pm 12:20pm |
Multi-Disciplinary Research and Modeling to Support The Nature
Conservancys FLOW Initiative for the Kissimmee-Okeechobee Watershed
Douglas T. Shaw, The Nature Conservancy and University of
Florida, Gainesville, FL; Jora Young, The Nature Conservancy,
Altamonte Springs, FL |
12:20pm 1:30pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Lunch on Own |
Tuesday, April
15, 2003 Concurrent Session 1
GEER Session:
Hydrologic Data and Modeling (continued) |
MODERATOR:
Marνa M. Irizarry, Center for Water and Restoration
Studies, Florida Integrated Science Center, U. S. Geological Survey,
Miami, FL |
1:30pm 1:40pm |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited Manager: Richard Punnett, Hydrologist, US
Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville, FL |
1:40pm 2:00pm |
Modeling Changes in Flow Induced by Anisotropy of Vegetation Patches
and Topographic Features Stuart Stothoff, Southeast
Environmental Research Center, Miami, FL; and Sherry Mitchell-Bruker,
Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL |
2:00pm 2:20pm |
USDA-Everglades
Agro-Hydrology Computer Model (EAHM) M. R. Savabi, USDA-ARS,
SHRS, Miami, FL; and D. Shinde, University of Florida,
Gainesville, FL |
2:20pm 2:40pm |
Groundwater Monitoring and Modeling in an Agricultural Area Adjacent
to the ENP Rafael Muρoz-Carpena, Martin Morawietz
and Yuncong Li, Tropical Research and Education Center,
University of Florida, Homestead, FL |
2:40pm 3:00pm |
Management of Large Inflow and High Water Levels in Lake Okeechobee
Paul Trimble, Jayantha Obeysekera, Luis Cadavid, Walter
Wilcox, Everett R. Santee and Calvin Neidrauer, South Florida
Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
3:00pm 3:20pm |
Water Allocation in Lake Okeechobee during Periods of Shortage and
Drought Walter M. Wilcox, Luis G. Cadavid, Jayantha T.
B. Obeysekera, Lehar M. Brion and Paul J. Trimble,
South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
3:20pm 3:40pm |
Refreshment Break |
3:40pm 4:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Modeling the Upper Kissimmee
Chain of Lakes for Operational Hydrology
Angela M. Montoya, Paul Trimble, Alaa Ali, Luis
Cadavid, Jayantha Obeysekera and Steve Lin, South Florida
Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
Tuesday, April
15, 2003 Concurrent Session 2
GEER Session:
Threatened and Endangered Species |
MODERATOR
Todd Hopkins, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Vero Beach, FL |
8:30am 9:00am |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited Manager: James Jay Slack, Field
Supervisor, US Fish and Wildlife Service, South Florida Field Office (SFFO),
Vero Beach, FL |
9:00am 9:20am |
Landscape-scale Conservation Planning for the Florida Panther
Randy Kautz and Robert Kawula, Florida Fish
and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Tallahassee, FL; Thomas Hoctor,
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL; Jane Comiskey, University
of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN; Deborah Jansen, Big Cypress National
Preserve, Ochopee, FL; Dawn Jennings and John Kasbohm, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Jacksonville, FL; Frank Mazzotti,
Fort Lauderdale Research and Education Center, Davie, FL; Roy
McBride, Livestock Protection Company, Ochopee, FL; Larry
Richardson, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Naples, FL; Karen
Root, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH |
9:20am 9:40am |
Minimizing Ecological Impacts During the Siting of Comprehensive
Everglades Restoration Plan Project Features: the Development of an
Ecological Surface Value Model for the Lake Okeechobee Watershed Project
David E. Hallac and Brian Luprek, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service,
South Florida Ecological Services Office, Vero Beach, FL |
9:40am 10:00am |
Multi-species/habitat Ecological Evaluation Modeling Leonard
Pearlstine, Frank J. Mazzotti and Gareth Mann,
University of Florida, Davie, FL; Laura Brandt and Dawn
Jennings, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Boynton Beach and
Jacksonville, FL |
10:00am 10:20am |
Vegetative Habitats of Water Conservation Area-3A: Hydrologic Impacts
of IOP Wiley M. Kitchens, U.S. Geological Survey,
Florida Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit, Gainesville, FL;
Paul Wetzel and Erik Powers, University of Florida,
Gainesville, FL |
10:20am 10:40am |
Refreshment Break |
10:40am 11:00am |
Habitat Related Growth in the Juvenile Florida Applesnail, Pomacea
paludosa Robert B.E. Shuford, III and
Jennifer Magson, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm
Beach, FL; Paul V. McCormick, A.R.M. Loxahatchee National
Wildlife Refuge, Boynton Beach, FL |
11:00am 11:20am |
Population Dynamics of the Snail Kite in Florida
Julien Martin and Wiley M. Kitchens, U.S. Geological
Survey, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL; W.M.
Mooij, Netherlands Institute of
Ecology, Nieuwersluis, The Netherlands |
11:20am 11:40am |
Projecting Future Population Dynamics of the Florida Snail Kite in
Relation to Hydrology by Means of a Suite of Models
W.M. Mooij ,
Netherlands Institute of Ecology, Centre for Limnology, Nieuwersluis,
The Netherlands; and D. L. DeAngelis,
U.S. Geological Survey, Center for Water and Restoration Studies,
University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL |
11:40am 12:00pm |
Status and Conservation of the American Crocodile in Florida:
Recovering an Endangered Species While Restoring an Endangered Ecosystem
Michael S. Cherkiss, and Frank J. Mazzotti,
University of Florida, Fort Lauderdale, FL |
12:00pm 12:20pm |
Habitat Selection and Home Range of American Alligators in the
Greater Everglades Michael L. Phillips,
University of Florida, Department of Wildlife Ecology and Conservation,
Ft. Lauderdale, FL; Kenneth G. Rice, U.S. Geological Survey,
Center for Water and Restoration Studies, Ft. Lauderdale, FL; Cory R.
Morea, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission,
Tallahassee, FL; H. Franklin Percival and Stanley R. Howarter,
University of Florida, Florida Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research
Unit, Gainesville, FL |
12:20pm 1:30pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Lunch on Own |
Tuesday, April
15, 2003 Concurrent Session 2
GEER Session:
Ecological Modeling |
MODERATOR:
Carl Fitz, Everglades Division, South Florida Water Management
District, West Palm Beach, FL |
1:30pm 1:40pm |
Introdution and Session Overview |
1:40pm 2:00pm |
Overview of the Across Trophic Level System Simulation (ATLSS)
Program: Model Development, Field Study Support, Validation,
Documentation, and Application D. L. DeAngelis, U.S.
Geological Survey, Center for Water and Restoration Studies, University
of Miami, Coral Gables, FL |
2:00pm 2:20pm |
Progress and Future Direction in Topographic Modeling for ATLSS
Models Scott M. Duke-Sylvester and Louis J. Gross,
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN |
2:20pm 2:40pm |
Evaluation and Calibration of ATLSS SESI Models Louis
Gross, Jane Comiskey, Mark Palmer, University of
Tennessee, Knoxville, TN; and Donald DeAngelis, U.S. Geological
Survey, Center for Water and Restoration Studies, University of Miami,
Coral Gables, FL |
2:40pm 3:00pm |
The ATLSS American Alligator Population Model: Results from
Restoration Alternatives Daniel H. Slone, USDA Forest
Service, Southern Research Station, Pineville, LA; Kenneth G. Rice,
U.S. Geological Survey, Center for Water and Restoration Studies, Fort
Lauderdale, FL; Jon C. Allen, Department of Ecology, Evolution
and Marine Biology, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA; H.
Franklin Percival, U.S. Geological Survey, Florida Cooperative
Fish and Wildlife Unit, Gainesville, FL |
3:00pm 3:20pm |
ATLSS Vegetation Succession
Model Project
Scott M. Duke-Sylvester and Louis J. Gross, University of
Tennessee, Knoxville, TN; Paul R. Wetzel, Smith College,
Northampton, MA |
3:20pm 3:40pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Refreshment Break |
Tuesday, April
15, 2003 Concurrent Session 2
GEER Session:
Ecological Modeling (continued) |
MODERATOR:
Don DeAngelis, U.S. Geological Survey, Center for Water and
Restoration Studies, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL |
3:40pm 4:00pm |
Everglades Landscape Model: Advances in Integrated Ecological
Assessment H. Carl Fitz, Jason Godin, Fred Sklar, Beheen
Trimble and Naiming Wang, Everglades Division, South Florida
Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
4:00pm 4:20pm |
Habitat Suitability Indices for Evaluating Alternative Water
Management Strategies Kenneth C. Tarboton,
Michelle M. Irizarry-Ortiz, Steven M. Davis and Jayantha T.
Obeysekera, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm
Beach, FL; and Daniel P. Loucks, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY |
4:20pm 4:40pm |
Spatial Decision Support Systems for Ecological Restoration and
Management Leonard G. Pearlstine and Frank
J. Mazzotti, Department of Wildlife Ecology and Conservation,
University of Florida, Ft. Lauderdale, FL; and Donald L. DeAngelis,
U.S. Geological Survey, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL |
4:40pm 5:00pm |
Design Models for Treatment Wetland Systems at Low Phosphorus
Concentrations: DMSTA William Walker and Robert
Kadlec |
6:30pm 9:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Joint Conference Networking Reception |
Tuesday, April
15, 2003 Concurrent Session 3
GEER Session:
Water Quality and Ecology in Agricultural Areas |
MODERATOR:
Lewis Hornung, South Florida Water Management District,
West Palm Beach, FL |
1:30pm 1:40pm |
Introduction and Session Overview: Pamela A. Telis,
U.S. Geological Survey, c/o U.S. Army Corps of Engineers,
Jacksonville, FL |
1:40pm 2:00pm |
Invited Manager: Paul Gray, Lake Okeechobee Audubon
Sanctuary Manager, Audubon of Florida, Lorida, FL |
2:00pm 2:20pm |
Invited Manager: Sonny Williamson, President,
Williamson Cattle Co., Okeechobee, FL |
2:20pm 2:40pm |
Integration of Science and Engineering with Federal and State
Policies and Regulations, and Public Opinion in Planning for the Lake
Okeechobee Watershed Project, Comprehensive Everglades Restoration
Program Lewis I. Hornung, South Florida Water Management
District; and Chuck Sinclair, HDR Engineering, Inc. |
2:40pm 3:00pm |
Policy and Management Strategies for the Restoration of Lake
Okeechobee Kim Shugar, Florida Department of Environmental
Protection, West Palm Beach, FL; and Benita Whalen, South Florida
Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
3:00pm - 3:20pm |
UF/IFAS Roles in the Lake Okeechobee Protection Program Highlighting
Demonstration of Water Quality Best Management Practices for Beef Cattle
Ranching in the Lake Okeechobee Basin Wendy Graham and
Mitch Flinchum, University of Florida/IFAS, Gainesville and
Belle Glade, FL, respectively; and Sanjay Shukla,
University of Florida/IFAS, Southwest Florida Research and Education
Center, Immokalee, FL |
3:20pm 3:40pm |
Refreshment Break |
3:40pm 4:00pm |
Contributions of Beef Cattle Ranches to Surface Water Quality in the
Lake Okeechobee Basin Patrick J. Bohlen and
Hilary Swain, Archbold Biological Station, Lake Placid, FL;
Kenneth L. Campbell and Donald A. Graetz, University of
Florida, Gainesville, FL; and John C. Capece, Southern Datastream,
Inc., LaBelle, FL |
4:00pm 4:20pm |
Characterizing Flow and Phosphorus Loads for Lake Okeechobee
Watershed using WAM Barry M. Jacobson and
Adelbert (Del) B. Bottcher, Soil and Water Engineering Technology,
Inc., Gainesville, FL; and Jeffrey G. Hiscock, Palm Beach
Gardens, FL |
4:20pm 4:40pm |
Fish Communities in Rice Fields of the Everglades Agricultural Area
Wendy M. Bear, Michelle L. Casler, Elise V. Pearlstine,
and Frank J. Mazzotti, University of Florida, Ft. Lauderdale,
FL |
4:40pm 5:00pm |
Wading Birds, Shorebirds, and Waterfowl in Rice Fields of the
Everglades Agricultural Area Elise V. Pearlstine and F.J.
Mazzotti, University of Florida, Ft. Lauderdale, FL; and C.W.
Deren, University of Arkansas, Stuttgart, AK |
5:00pm 5:20pm |
BMPs and Water Quality in Miami-Dade County Yuncong Li
and Rafael Muρoz-Carpena, Tropical Research and Education Center,
University of Florida, Homestead, FL |
6:30pm 9:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Joint Conference Networking Reception |
Tuesday, April
15, 2003 - Concurrent Session 4
GEER Session:
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge |
MODERATOR:
Franklin Percival, Florida Cooperative Fish and Wildlife
Research Unit, Gainesville, FL |
1:30pm 1:40pm |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited Manager: Mark Musaus, Refuge Manager,
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge, Boynton Beach,
FL |
1:40pm 2:00pm |
Cooperative Ecological Studies at the Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee
National Wildlife Refuge: An Academic/Government Partnership for Linking
Science, Management, and Education Laura A. Brandt
and Mark J. Musaus, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Boynton
Beach, FL; G. Ronnie Best, H. Franklin Percival and Kenneth G.
Rice, U.S. Geological Survey, Miami, Gainesville, and Davie, FL; and
Frank J. Mazzotti, University of Florida, IFAS, Davie, FL |
2:00pm 2:20pm |
Use of Chloride Concentration to Assess Conservative and
Non-Conservative Properties of Everglades Surface-Water Constituents
Michael G. Waldon and Paul McCormick, DOI
Everglades Program Team, Boynton Beach, FL |
2:20pm 2:40pm |
Landscape Analysis of Gramminoid Habitats to Water Quality and
Hydrology in Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge
Wiley M. Kitchens, U.S. Geological Survey/Florida
Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit, Gainesville, FL |
2:40pm 3:00pm |
Everglades Tree-Island Response to Hydrologic Change
Debra A. Willard, William H. Orem and Christopher
Bernhardt, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA; and Charles W.
Holmes, U.S. Geological Survey, St. Petersburg, FL |
3:00pm 3:20pm |
The Loxahatchee Impoundment Landscape Assessment (LILA) facility: a
Macrocosm Approach to Experiments with Microtopography, Water Depth, and
Flow Rate Dale E. Gawlik, Fred H. Sklar, Sue
Newman, Zaki Moustafa and Shili Miao, Everglades Division,
South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL; Arnold
van der Valk, Iowa State University, Ames, IA; and Paul Wetzel,
Smith College, Northampton, MA |
3:20pm 3:40pm |
Refreshment Break |
3:40pm 4:00pm |
Effects of the Exotic Old World Climbing Fern on the Ant Diversity of
Tree Islands in the Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife
Refuge A. Camille Darby and Jim K.
Wetterer, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, FL; Laura A.
Brandt, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Boynton Beach, FL; and
Frank J. Mazzotti, University of Florida/IFAS, Davie, FL |
4:00pm 4:20pm |
Body Condition Analysis for the American Alligator for Use in
Everglades Restoration Christa L. Zweig and Frank
J. Mazzotti, Department of Wildlife Ecology and Conservation,
University of Florida, Ft. Lauderdale, FL; Kenneth G. Rice, U.S.
Geological Survey, Center for Water and Restoration Studies, Fort
Lauderdale, FL; Laura A. Brandt, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service,
A.R.M. Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge, Boynton Beach, FL;
Clarence L. Abercrombie, Wofford College, Spartanburg, SC |
4:20pm 4:40pm |
Northern Everglades Canals: Alligator
Population Sources or Sinks? Matthew D. Chopp,
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation
Commission, Lake Panasoffkee, FL; H. Franklin Percival, U. S.
Geological Survey, Florida Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit,
Gainesville, FL; and Kenneth G. Rice, U. S. Geological Survey,
Center for Water and Restoration Studies, Ft. Lauderdale, FL |
4:40pm 5:00pm |
Session Summary and Discussion - Laura A. Brandt,
A.R.M. Loxahatchee NWR |
6:30pm 9:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Joint Conference Networking Reception |
Wednesday, April 16, 2003 |
7:00am 5:00am |
Conference Registration Office Open |
7:00am 8:30am |
Early Morning Refreshments |
7:00am 8:30am |
GEER Poster Presenters to put up Displays |
Wednesday, April
16, 2003
GEER PLENARY
SESSION (8:30am 12:00pm) |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
The goal
for this Plenary Session is for Key Managers to clearly articulate those
Major Management Questions and Information Needs that will guide their
restoration-related Decisions over the next several years. |
8:30am 8:40am |
Introductions and Plenary Session Overview G. Ronnie Best,
Co-Chair, Science Coordination Team, U.S. Geological Survey, Miami, FL |
8:40am 9:05am |
Ann R. Klee, Chair, South Florida Ecosystem Restoration
Task Force and Counselor to Secretary of the Department of the Interior,
Washington, DC |
9:05am 9:30am |
COL Greg May, District Engineer, U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers, Jacksonville District, Jacksonville, FL |
9:30am 9:55am |
Henry Dean, Executive Director, South Florida Water
Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
9:55am 10:20am |
Kenneth D. Haddad, Executive Director, Florida Fish &
Wildlife Conservation Commission, Tallahassee, FL |
10:20am 10:40am |
Refreshment Break |
10:40am 11:05am |
Michael V. Martin, Vice President for Agriculture and
Natural Resources, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL |
11:05am 11:30am |
"How Can 'Science' Meet These Challenges?" Charles (Chip) Groat,
Director, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA |
11:30am 12:00pm |
Panel Q & A |
12:00pm 1:30pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Lunch on Own |
Wednesday, April
16, 2003 Concurrent Session 1
GEER Session:
South Eastern Coastal Ecosystems |
MODERATOR:
Richard E. Dodge, Nova Southeastern University Oceanographic
Center National Coral Reef Institute, Dania, FL USA |
1:30pm 1:40pm |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited
Manager: Greg A. Graves, Environmental Manager,
Surface Water Quality Section, Florida Department of Environmental
Protection, Port St Lucie, FL |
1:40pm 2:00pm |
An Integrated Modeling System for Forecasting the Response of Indian
River Lagoon and Tampa Bay to Anthropogenic and Climatic Changes Y.
Peter Sheng, Civil & Coastal Engineering Department, University
of Florida, Gainesville, FL |
2:00pm 2:20pm |
Prevalence of Abnormal Fish as an Indicator of Environmental Quality
in the St. Lucie Estuarine System Joan A. Browder, C.
Mindy Nelson, M. Kandrashoff, W. Kandrashoff and J. W. Bernstein,
Southeast Fisheries Science Center, NOAA Fisheries, Miami, FL |
2:20pm 2:40pm |
Wading Bird Use of Managed Wetland Habitats for Foraging in the
Northern Indian River Lagoon System Eric D. Stolen,
Dave R. Breininger and Rebecca B. Smith, Dynamac Corp.,
Kennedy Space Center, FL |
2:40pm 3:00pm |
Vegetation Community Changes along the Loxahatchee River in
Southeastern Florida: Examination along a Salinity Gradient John G.
Zahina, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm
Beach, FL |
3:00pm 3:20pm |
Environmental Indicators as Performance Measures in the Management of
Coastal Ecosystem M.J. Hameedi, National Oceanic and
Atmospheric Administration, Silver Spring, MD |
3:20pm 3:40pm |
Refreshment Break |
3:40pm 4:00pm |
Relative Importance of Tripton, Chlorophyll_a, and Dissolved Organic
Matters in Affecting Light Attenuation in Florida Estuaries Y.
Peter Sheng and David Christian, Coastal and
Oceanographic Engineering Program, University of Florida, Gainesville,
FL |
4:00pm 4:20pm |
Linking Development to the Status of Benthic Communities: Challenges
and Lessons from the Florida Keys Ricardo N. Calvo
and Debra C. Woithe, URS Corporation, Tampa, FL; Deborah H.
Peterson, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville, FL |
4:20pm 4:40pm |
Florida Keys Carrying Capacity Study--Process and Lessons Learned
Deborah H. Peterson, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers,
Jacksonville, FL; Ricardo N. Calvo, URS Corporation, Tampa, FL
|
4:40pm 5:00pm |
Relating Water Flow to Wetland Processes and Everglades Restoration:
Getting the Water REALLY Right in the River of Grass Daniel
L. Childers, David Iwaniec, Damon Rondeau, Gustavo Rubio
and Adam Wood, Florida International University, Miami, FL;
Lynn Leonard, University of North Carolina-Wilmington, Wilmington,
NC; Christopher Madden, SFWMD, West Palm Beach, FL; Sherry
Mitchell-Bruker, SFNRC, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL;
Helena Solo-Gabriele, University of Miami, Miami FL |
6:00pm 8:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
GEER Poster Session Social |
Wednesday, April
16, 2003 Concurrent Session 2
GEER Session:
Role of Flow in the Greater Everglades |
MODERATOR:
Nick Aumen, Everglades National Park, Boynton Beach, FL |
1:30pm 1:40pm |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited Manager: Kimberley A. Taplin, Project
Manager, South Florida Restoration Branch, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers,
West Palm Beach, FL |
1:40pm 2:00pm |
Self-assembly of Slough-Ridge-Tree Island Landscapes in the Central
Everglades: A Model for the Integration of Hydrological and Ecological
Processes Thomas J. Givnish, University of Wisconsin,
Madison, WI; John C. Volin, Florida Atlantic University, Davie,
FL |
2:00pm 2:20pm |
Landscape Mapping of Ridge and Slough Topography: Integration of
Hydrology and Biological Processes John C. Volin1,
Thomas J. Givnish2, Jordan D. Muss1, Dianne Owen1,
Valeria C. Volin1 and Paul H. Glaser3;
1 Florida Atlantic University, 2 University of
Wisconsin-Madison, 3 University of Minnesota |
2:20pm 2:40pm |
Picturing Pre-Drainage Everglades Hydrology: How Fuzzy Is It?
Jayantha Obeysekera, Christopher McVoy, Winifred Park
Said, Joel VanArman, Randy VanZee and Jenifer Barnes, South
Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
2:40pm 3:00pm |
Quantifying the Current Landscape Patterns of the Everglades Ridge
and Slough Martha K. Nungesser, Christopher McVoy,
Yegang Wu and Naiming Wang, South Florida Water Management
District, West Palm Beach, FL |
3:00pm 3:20pm |
Role of Flow-related Processes in Maintaining the Ridge and Slough
Landscape Elizabeth Crisfield, Daniel Beard Research
Center, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL; Christopher McVoy,
Everglades Division, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm
Beach, FL |
3:20pm 3:40pm |
Refreshment Break |
3:40pm 4:00pm |
Development and Stability of the Everglades Ridge and Slough
Landscape Christopher E. Bernhardt, Debra A. Willard,
U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA; Charles
W. Holmes, U.S. Geological Survey,
St. Petersburg, FL |
4:00pm 4:20pm |
A Tool for Measuring Landscape Changes (Ridge and Slough) in the
Everglades Yegang Wu, Martha K. Nungesser, Naiming Wang
and Christopher McVoy, South Florida water Management
District, West Palm Beach, FL |
4:20pm 4:40pm |
Pre-drainage Relation of Lake Okeechobee to the Everglades
Christopher McVoy (Everglades Division) and Winifred Park
Said (Hydrologic Systems Modeling Division), South Florida Water
Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
4:40pm 5:00pm |
Session Summary and Discussion |
6:00pm 8:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
GEER Poster Session Social |
Wednesday, April
16, 2003 Concurrent Session 3
GEER Session:
The Marine Ecosystems of the Florida Keys |
MODERATOR:
Brian D. Keller, NOAA/Florida Keys National Marine
Sanctuary, Marathon, FL |
1:30pm 2:00pm |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited
Manager: The Role of Science in Framing and Answering Management
Questions Billy D. Causey, Superintendent, NOAA/Florida
Keys National Marine Sanctuary, Marathon, FL |
2:00pm 2:20pm |
Influence of Eddies on the Transport of Pre-settlement Stages into
Florida Bay Cynthia Yeung, Joint Institute for the Study of
the Atmosphere and Ocean, University of Washington, Seattle, WA;
David L. Jones, Maria M. Criales and Monica R. Lara,
Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science, University of
Miami, Miami, FL; and Thomas L. Jackson, John T. Lamkin, and
William J. Richards, NOAA Fisheries, Southeast Fisheries Science
Center, Miami, FL |
2:20pm 2:40pm |
Determination of Caffeine, a Specific Marker for Wastewater
Contamination, in Coastal Environments from the Florida Keys
Piero R. Gardinali*1,2,
Arlette Azua 1 and Joseph Boyer
2,
1Department of Chemistry, and
2Southeast Environmental Research
Center (SERC), Florida International University, University Park, Miami,
FL |
2:40pm 3:00pm |
Seagrass Monitoring in the Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary:
Seasonal Pattern and Long-term Trends at Permanent Monitoring Sites
James W. Fourqurean, Leanne M. Rutten and Susie
P. Escorcia, Department of Biological Sciences and Southeast
Environmental Research Center, Florida International University, Miami,
FL; Michael J. Durako, Center for Marine Science, University of
North Carolina at Wilmington, Wilmington, NC; and Joseph C. Zieman,
Department of Environmental Sciences, University of Virginia,
Charlottesville, VA |
3:00pm 3:20pm |
Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary Coral/Hardbottom Monitoring
Project: Long-term status and trends Walter C. Jaap,
Michael K. Callahan, Keith E. Hackett, James Kidney, Matthew Lybolt,
Selena Kupfner and Jennifer Wheaton, Florida Marine Research
Institute, FWC, St. Petersburg, FL; James Porter and Katherine
Patterson, University of Georgia, Athens, GA |
3:20pm 3:40pm |
Refreshment Break |
3:40pm 4:00pm |
A Post Mortem Analysis of Coral Mortality in the Lower Florida Keys,
Florida Keith E. Hackett and Michael K.
Callahan, Florida Marine Research Institute, St. Petersburg, FL;
Chuanmin Hu, College of Marine Science, University of South Florida,
St. Petersburg, FL; James Porter, University of Georgia, Athens,
GA |
4:00pm 4:20pm |
The Etiology of White Pox, a Lethal Disease of the Caribbean Elkhorn
Coral, Acropora palmate Kathryn P. Sutherland and
James W. Porter, University of Georgia, Athens, GA; Kim B.
Ritchie, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA,
MicroGenomics, Carlsbad, CA; Shawn W. Polson, Clemson University,
Clemson, SC; Erich Mueller, Mote Marine Laboratory, Center for
Tropical Research, Summerland Key, FL; Esther C. Peters, Tetra
Tech, Inc., Fairfax, VA; Deborah L. Santavy, Gulf Ecology
Division, U.S. EPA, Gulf Breeze, FL; Garriet W. Smith, University
of South Carolina, Aiken, SC |
4:20pm 4:40pm |
Pulley Ridge the USs Deepest Coral Reef? Robert B. Halley,
Virginia E. Garrison, Katherine T. Ciembronowicz and
Randy Edwards, U.S. Geological Survey, FISC, St. Petersburg, FL;
Walter C. Jaap, Florida Marine Research Institute, St. Petersburg,
FL; Gail Mead and Sylvia Earle, Sustainable Seas
Expedition; Albert C. Hine, Bret Jarret, Stan D. Locker, David F.
Naar and Brian Donahue, Center for
Coastal Ocean Mapping, College of Marine Science, University of
South Florida, St. Petersburg, FL; George D. Dennis, U.S.
Geological Survey, FISC, Gainesville, FL; and David C. Twichell,
U.S. Geological Survey, Woods Hole, MA |
4:40pm 5:00pm |
Effects of No-Take Zones on Reef Fish Populations after Five Years of
Protection in the Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary
James A. Bohnsack, David B. McClellan and Douglas E.
Harper, Southeast Fisheries Science Center, NOAA Fisheries, Miami,
FL; Jerald S. Ault and Steven G. Smith, Rosenstiel School
of Marine and Atmospheric Science, University of Miami, Miami, FL;
Billy Causey, Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary, Marathon, FL |
5:00pm 5:20pm |
Do Marine Reserves in Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary Protect
Spiny Lobsters? Carrollyn Cox, Florida Fish and
Wildlife Conservation Commission, Florida Marine Research Institute,
Marathon, FL |
6:00pm 8:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
GEER Poster Session Social |
Wednesday, April
16, 2003 Concurrent Session 4
GEER Session:
Wetland Treatment Systems |
MODERATOR:
Jennifer Jorge, Lower East Coast Division, South Florida Water
Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
1:30pm 1:40pm |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited Manager: Patricia Strayer, PE, Director,
Southern District Restoration Department, South Florida Water Management
District, West Palm Beach, FL |
1:40pm 2:00pm |
Can Stormwater Treatment Areas be Managed to Optimize Total
Phosphorus Concentration Reductions for Everglades Restoration?
Martha K. Nungesser, South Florida Water Management District,
West Palm Beach, FL |
2:00pm 2:20pm |
Capabilities and Limitations of Stormwater Treatment Areas for
Reducing Phosphorus Loads to the Water Conservation Areas: A
Biogeochemical Perspective Thomas A. DeBusk and
Forrest Dierberg, DB Environmental, Inc., Rockledge, FL |
2:20pm 2:40pm |
Phosphorus Removal Performance of Native and Exotic Submerged Aquatic
Macrophytes in South Florida Scott Jackson, Patrick
Owens, Thomas A. DeBusk and Forrest Dierberg, DB
Environmental, Inc., Rockledge, FL |
2:40pm 3:00pm |
Analysis of
Water Quality in a Constructed Treatment Wetland Designed to Reduce
Nutrients in Everglades Agricultural Area Runoff Binhe Gu,
Jana Newman, Martha Nungesser and Michael J. Chimney, South
Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
3:00pm 3:20pm |
Stormwater
Treatment Area Optimization Research: The Result of Pulsed loading and
Depth Changes on Half-acre Research Treatment Wetlands in South Florida
Jana Majer Newman and Kimberleigh Cayse,
South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
3:20pm 3:40pm |
Refreshment
Break |
3:40pm 4:00pm |
Large Scale
Treatment Wetlands for Everglades Restoration: Baseline comparisons and
first year of operation of STAs 5 and 6 Jana Majer Newman,
Christy Combs and Kathy Pietro, South Florida Water
Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
4:00pm 4:20pm |
Phosphorus
Removal Performance By Submerged Aquatic Vegetation-Dominated Wetlands
in Response to Hydraulic Loading Pulses Kevin A. Grace,
Thomas A. DeBusk and Forrest E. Dierberg, DB
Environmental, Inc., Rockledge, FL |
4:20pm 4:40pm |
Relationships
Between Hydraulic Efficiency and Phosphorus Removal in a Submersed
Aquatic Vegetation-Dominated Treatment Wetland Forrest
Dierberg, John Juston and Thomas A. DeBusk, DB
Environmental, Rockledge, FL; and Taufiqul Aziz, Florida Department of
Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL |
4:40pm 5:00pm |
Evaluation of
a Periphyton-based Stormwater Treatment Area (PSTA) in the margin of the
C-111 canal and the Everglades National Park (ENP): Results of a
two-year investigation (2001-2002) Serge Thomas,
Evelyn E. Gaiser, Miroslav Gantar, Aga Pinowska, Leonard J. Scinto
and Ronald D. Jones, SERC/FIU, Periphyton Group, Miami, FL |
5:00pm 5:20pm
|
Periphyton
Stormwater Treatment Areas Demonstration Project: Results of Three Years
of Monitoring Jana Majer Newman and Lori Wenkert,
South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
5:20pm 5:40pm
|
Applying the
Success of the Stormwater Treatment Areas to the Greater South Florida
Restoration Effort of the Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Plan
Jana Majer Newman and Kathleen Collins,
South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
6:00pm 8:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
GEER Poster Session Social |
Wednesday, April
16, 2003 Concurrent Session 5
GEER Session:
Social and Human Systems |
MODERATOR:
Bonnie Krazer, Lead Planner, SFWMD, Lower West Coast Service
Center, Ft. Myers, FL |
1:30pm 1:40pm |
Introduction and Session Overview: Wayne E. Daltry,
Director, Smart Growth Department, Lee County Administration, Ft.
Myers, FL |
1:40pm 2:00pm |
Projected (20002025) Residential and Nonresidential Development for
Central and Southern Florida Robert W. Burchell, Ph.D.,
Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ; and William R. Dolphin,
Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ |
2:00pm 2:20pm |
Miami-Dade Agriculture as an Ecosystem Buffer: Will it Survive
Economics, Urban Development Pressure and Pestilence? Robert
L. Degner, Thomas J. Stevens, III. and Kimberly L.
Morgan, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL |
2:20pm 2:40pm |
Gladesmen Cultural Landscapes and Community Engagement: A Case Study
Laura A. Ogden, University of Florida, Gainesville,
FL |
2:40pm 3:00pm |
Water Pricing as a Conservation Tool: An Economic Analysis of the
Lower East Coast of South Florida Water Utilities Carolina
Rivera and Mahadev Bhat, Florida International
University, Miami, FL |
3:00pm 3:20pm |
Land-Use Planners and Regulators and the Multi-Species Recovery Plan:
Exposure, Awareness, and Motivations Janas Sinclair,
Florida International University, North Miami, FL; Frank Mazzotti
and Jocie Graham, University of Florida, Davie, FL |
3:20pm 3:40pm
Return to Agenda Index |
An Assessment of Public Engagement in the Everglades Restoration
Projects Lara Taylor and Mahadev Bhat, Florida
International University, Miami, FL |
Thursday, April 17, 2003 |
Thursday, April 17, 2003
GEER PLENARY
SESSION: Restoration Science Successes and Challenges for Southwest
Florida |
MODERATOR:
Michael Savarese, Division of Ecological Studies, Florida
Gulf Coast University, Ft. Myers, FL |
8:15am 8:35am |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited Speaker: Restoration Issues and Coordinated Planning
in Southwest Florida James W. Beever, Biological
Scientist IV, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Punta
Gorda, FL |
8:35am 8:55am |
Evaluation of Hydrology and Plant Community Changes Resulting from
Alternative Restoration Scenarios in the Southern Golden Gate Estates of
Southwest Florida Michael J. Duever, South Florida
Water Management District, Fort Myers, FL |
8:55am 9:15am |
Oyster Physiology and Ecological Distribution as an Indication of
Environmental Health and as a Performance Measure of Restoration
Effectiveness of Southwest Floridas Estuaries Michael Savarese,
Aswani Volety and Greg Tolley, Florida Gulf Coast University,
Ft. Myers, FL |
9:15am 9:35am |
Freshwater Fishes as Indicators of Wetland Hydrology and Function in
South Florida David W. Ceilley, Environmental Science, The
Conservancy of Southwest Florida, Naples, FL |
9:35am 9:55am |
The Caloosahatchee Estuary: Applied Research to Determine Freshwater
Inflow Limits Robert H. Chamberlain and Peter H.
Doering, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach,
FL |
9:55am 10:15am |
Restoration Science Successes and Challenges for Southwest Florida:
Charlotte Harbor Stephen A. Bortone, Marine
Laboratory, Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation, Sanibel, FL |
10:15am 10:40am
Return to Agenda Index |
Refreshment Break |
Thursday, April
17, 2003 Concurrent Session 1
GEER Session:
Restoration Needs & Priorities in Southwest Florida and Coastal
Ecosystems: From Science to Management |
MODERATORS:
Heather Rein and Michael Savarese, Division of
Ecological Studies, Florida Gulf Coast University, Ft. Myers, FL |
10:40am 11:00am |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited Manager: Restoration Science and Management in
Southwest Florida Carol Wehle, Regional Director of the
Lower West Coast Service Center, South Florida Water Management
District, Ft. Myers, FL |
11:00am 11:20am |
An Integrated Approach for Evaluating CERP Projects: Linking Science
and Management in the Southwest Florida Feasibility Study
Tomma Barnes and Janet Starnes, South Florida
Water Management District, Fort Myers, FL; Frank J Mazzotti and
Leonard G. Pearlstine, University of Florida, Davie, FL; Donald
L. DeAngelis, U.S. Geological Survey, Coral Gables, FL |
11:20am 11:40am |
Southwest Florida Feasibility Study Development of Hydrologic Targets
for the Caloosahatchee Estuary
Robert H. Chamberlain and Tomma Barnes, South
Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach and Ft. Myers, FL |
11:40am 12:00pm |
Big Cypress
Basin-Estero Bay Regional Research Database/Web Site
Jill Trubey,
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Florida Marine
Research Institute, St. Petersburg, FL |
12:00pm 12:20pm |
Consensus Building for Defining and Prioritizing Restoration Science
and Restoration Project Needs in Southwest Florida Heather
Rein, Florida Gulf Coast University, Ft Myers, FL; Mike
Bauer, Audubon of Florida, Ft Myers, FL |
12:20pm 1:30pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Lunch on Own |
Thursday, April
17, 2003 Concurrent Session 1
GEER Session:
Southwest Florida Coastal |
MODERATOR:
Tomma Barnes, South Florida Water Management District, Ft.
Myers, FL |
1:30pm 1:40pm |
Session Introduction and Overview: Tomma Barnes,
South Florida Water Management District, Ft. Myers, FL |
1:40pm 2:00pm |
Florida Panther Conservation and Genetic Restoration Darrell
Land, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Naples,
FL |
2:00pm 2:20pm |
Southwest Florida Amphibian Monitoring Network John R. Cassani
and Ellen Lindblad, Southwest Florida Amphibian
Monitoring Network, Fort Myers, FL |
2:20pm 2:40pm |
The Geographical Signature of Tidal Rivers in Southwest Florida as
Ecological Guiding Views for Restoring the Caloosahatchee River
Ernest D. Estevez, Mote Marine Laboratory, Sarasota, FL |
2:40pm 3:00pm |
Water Quality and Physical Features of Goliath Grouper Nursery
Habitat in the Ten Thousand Islands Anne-Marie Eklund,
Steve Wong and Jennifer Schull, NOAA-Fisheries, Southeast
Fisheries Science Center, Miami, FL; Matt Finn,
Huckleberry Fisheries, Goodland, FL; Chris Koenig and Felicia
Coleman, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL |
3:00pm 3:20pm |
Modeling Circulation and Transport in Charlotte Harbor Estuarine
System Y. Peter Sheng and Kijin Park, Coastal
and Oceanographic Engineering Program, University of Florida,
Gainesville, FL |
3:20pm 3:40pm |
Refreshment Break |
3:40pm 4:00pm |
Discharge from Caloosahatchee River that Enters Estero Bay
Michael J. Byrne, U.S. Geological Survey, Fort Myers, FL |
4:00pm 4:20pm |
An Ecological Model to Predict Vallisneria americana Michx.
Densities in the Upper Caloosahatchee Estuary Melody J.
Hunt, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach
Florida, FL |
4:20pm 4:40pm |
Establishing Minimum and Maximum Freshwater Inflows to the
Caloosahatchee Estuary, FL Peter H. Doering
and Robert H. Chamberlain, South Florida Water Management
District, West Palm Beach, FL |
4:40pm 5:00pm |
Modeling Manatee Response to Restoration in the Everglades and Ten
Thousand Islands Bradley M. Stith, Jim Reid, Dean
Easton and Susan Butler, U.S. Geological Survey, Center for
Aquatic Resources Studies, Sirenia Project, Gainesville, FL |
5:00pm 5:20pm |
Session Summary and Discussion |
6:00pm 8:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
GEER Poster Session Social |
Thursday, April
17, 2003 Concurrent Session 2
GEER Session:
Species, Habitats, and Landscapes |
MODERATOR:
Robert Sobczak,
Big
Cypress National Preserve, Ochopee, FL |
10:40am 11:00am |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited
Manager: Science Needs of Big Cypress National Preserve
Robert Sobczak, on behalf of Ron Clark, Chief of Resource Management, Big Cypress
National Preserve, Ochopee, FL |
11:00am 11:20am |
Functional Response of Three Wading Bird Species to Prey Density
Erynn M. Call, South Florida Water Management District, West
Palm Beach, FL; Dale E. Gawlik, South Florida Water Management
District, West Palm Beach, FL |
11:20am 11:40am |
A Test of the Prey Size Hypothesis as an Explanation for Decreased
Wading Bird Nesting in the Southern Everglades Dale E.
Gawlik, Everglades Division, South Florida Water Management
District, West Palm Beach, FL |
11:40am 12:00pm |
Avian Response to Nutrient Enrichment in the Northern Everglades
Gaea E. Crozier and Dale E. Gawlik, South Florida
Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
12:00pm 12:20pm |
Patterns of Movement of Florida Gar (Lepisosteus platyrhincus)
in the Everglades Revealed by Radio Telemetry Lawrence F.
Wolski, Joel C. Trexler, Florida International
University, Miami, FL; Jason Knouft, Washington University, St.
Louis, MO; Carl Ruetz III, Annis Water Resources Institute,
Muskegon, MI; and William F. Loftus, U.S. Geological Survey,
Center for Water and Restoration Studies,
Miami, FL |
12:20pm 1:30pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Lunch on Own |
Thursday, April
17, 2003 Concurrent Session 2
GEER Session:
Species, Habitats, and Landscapes (continued) |
MODERATOR:
Frank Mazzotti, University of Florida, IFAS, Fort Lauderdale
Research and Education Center, Davie, FL |
1:30pm 1:40pm |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited
Manager: Science Needs of Everglades National Park
Robert Johnson, Everglades National Park, National Park
Service, Homestead, FL |
1:40pm 2:00pm |
The Role of Seasonal Hydrology in the Dynamics of Fish Communities
Inhabiting Karstic Refuges of the Florida Everglades Robert
M. Kobza and William F. Loftus, U.S. Geological Survey,
Center for Water and Restoration Studies,
Homestead, FL |
2:00pm 2:20pm |
Use of Long-term Monitoring Data for Fishes and Macroinvertebrates in
the Development of Performance Measures for the Modified Water-Delivery
Project Joel C. Trexler, Florida International
University, Miami, FL; Frank Jordan, Loyola University New
Orleans, LA; Carl Ruetz, Grand Valley State University,
Muskegon, MI; John Chick,
Illinois Natural History Survey, Champaign, IL; William F. Loftus,
U.S. Geological Survey, Miami, FL; Sue Perry, Everglades National
Park, Homestead, FL |
2:20pm 2:40pm |
Spatial and Temporal Patterns of Fish Population Dynamics in the
Everglades Carl R. Ruetz III, Annis Water Resources
Institute, Grand Valley State University, Muskegon, MI; Joel C.
Trexler, Department of Biological Sciences, Florida International
University, Miami, FL; Frank Jordan, Department of Biological
Sciences, Loyola University, New Orleans, LA; William F. Loftus,
U.S. Geological Survey, Florida Center for Watershed and Restoration
Studies, Everglades National Park Field Station, Homestead, FL; Sue
Perry, Natural Resources Center, Everglades National Park,
Homestead, FL |
2:40pm 3:00pm |
Abundance and Diet of Rana grylio across South Florida
Wetlands Cristina A. Ugarte, Department of Biological
Sciences, Florida International University, Miami, FL; Kenneth G.
Rice, U.S. Geological Survey, Center for Water and Restoration
Studies, Fort Lauderdale, FL |
3:00pm 3:20pm |
Distribution, Abundance, and Population Structure of a
Broadly-Distributed Indicator Species, the Diamondback terrapin (Malaclemys
terrapin), in the Mangrove-dominated Big Sable Creek Complex of
Southwest FL, Everglades National Park Kristen M. Hart,
U.S. Geological Survey, Center for Coastal and Watershed Studies, and Duke
University, Nicholas School of the Environment Marine Laboratory,
Beaufort, NC; Carole C. McIvor, U.S. Geological Survey, Center for Coastal and
Watershed Studies, St Petersburg, FL; Gary L. Hill, U.S.
Geological Survey, Center for Coastal and Watershed Studies, St Petersburg, FL |
3:20pm 3:40pm |
Refreshment Break |
3:40pm 4:00pm
|
Using Proportion of Area Occupied to Estimate Abundance of Amphibians
in Everglades National Park and Big Cypress National Preserve
Kenneth G. Rice, U.S. Geological Survey, Center for Water and
Restoration Studies, Ft. Lauderdale, FL;
J. Hardin Waddle and H. Franklin Percival,
U.S. Geological Survey, Florida Cooperative Fish and Wildlife
Research Unit, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL |
4:00pm 4:20pm
|
Environmental
Fluctuation and Population Dynamics of Two Species of Freshwater
Crayfish (Procambarus spp.) in the Florida Everglades
William F. Loftus,
U.S. Geological Survey, Florida Center for Water and Restoration
Science, Homestead, FL; Joel Trexler, Florida
International University, Miami, FL;
A. Noble Hendrix, University of Washington,
Seattle, WA |
4:20pm 4:40pm |
Preliminary Results On The Effects Of Environmental Parameters On
Food-Web Complexity In The Florida Everglades Alissa J. Williams
and Joel C. Trexler, Florida International University,
Miami, FL |
4:40pm 5:00pm |
The Effects of Desiccation Duration on Periphyton Mat Community
Structure and Function after Rewetting Andrew D. Gottlieb,
Florida International University, Miami, FL |
5:00pm 5:20pm |
Session Summary and Discussion Frank Mazzotti,
University of Florida, Fort Lauderdale Research and Education Center,
Davie, FL |
6:00pm 8:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
GEER Poster Session Social |
Thursday, April
17, 2003 Concurrent Session 3
GEER Session:
Implementing Greater Everglades Ecosystem Restoration |
MODERATOR:
John Ogden, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm
Beach, FL |
10:40am 10:50am |
Introduction and Session Overview:
John Ogden, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm
Beach, FL |
10:50am 11:00am |
What is Total Greater Everglades Ecosystem Restoration? G. Ronnie Best, Co-Chair, Science
Coordination Team, U.S. Geological Survey, Miami, FL and Laura A.
Brandt, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Boynton Beach and
Jacksonville, FL |
11:00am 11:20am |
Invited Manager: Implementing CERP within Total
Ecosystem Restoration Dennis Duke, P.E., Program Manager,
Ecosystem Restoration, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, West Palm Beach, FL |
11:20am 11:40am |
Ecosystem Response as a Dynamic Guide to the Design and Operation of
CERP: Major Considerations and Challenges for the RECOVER Monitoring and
Assessment Plan Steve Davis, South Florida Water
Management District, West Palm Beach, FL; Laura Brandt and
Betty Grizzle, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Boynton Beach and Vero
Beach, FL |
11:40am 12:00pm |
Developing Systemwide Performance Measures for the Comprehensive
Everglades Restoration Plan Brenda Mills and Kim
Jacobs, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm
Beach, FL |
12:00pm 12:20pm |
A Total System Conceptual Ecological Model for South Florida
John C. Ogden, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm
Beach, FL; Tomma Barnes, South Florida Water Management
District, Fort Myers, FL; and Steve M. Davis, South Florida Water
Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
12:20pm 1:30pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Lunch on Own |
Thursday, April
17, 2003 Concurrent Session 3
GEER Session:
Biscayne Bay Coastal Systems |
MODERATOR:
Joan Browder, Southeast Fisheries Science Center, NOAA
Fisheries, Miami, FL |
1:30pm 1:40pm |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited Manager: Susan M. Markley, Natural
Resources Division Chief, Miami-Dade Department of Environmental
Resources Management, Miami, FL |
1:40pm 2:00pm |
Ecosystem History of Central Biscayne Bay Based on Sediment Core
Analyses G.L. Wingard, T.C. Cronin, D.A. Willard,
J.B. Murray, R. Stamm, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA; C.W.
Holmes, U.S. Geological Survey, St. Petersburg, FL; G.S. Dwyer,
Duke University, Durham, NC; S.E. Ishman, C. Williams, Southern
Illinois University, Carbondale, IL |
2:00pm 2:20pm |
Coupling of Hydrodynamic and Spatial Ecosystem Models to Assess
Spotted Seatrout Population Risks from Exploitation and Environmental
Changes Jerald S. Ault, Jiangang Luo and John D.
Wang, University of Miami, Miami, FL |
2:20pm 2:40pm |
An Ecological Risk Assessment of the Effects of the Everglades
Restoration Project and Climate Variability on Biological Endpoints of
Biscayne Bay and Everglades Ecosystems Mark Harwell,
Florida A&M University, Tallahassee, FL; Jerald Ault, Diego Lirman,
David Letson, Jiangang Luo, John Wang, University of Miami, Miami,
FL; John Gentile, Harwell, Gentile & Assoc., Brewster, MS;
Wendell Cropper, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL; Don
DeAngelis, U.S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, Miami, FL; Jayantha Obeysekera,
SFWMD, West Palm Beach, FL |
2:40pm 3:00pm |
Assessment of the Effects of the Everglades Restoration Project and
Climate Variability on the Growth and Survivorship of Seagrasses and
Sponges of Biscayne Bay Diego Lirman, Jiangang
Luo, John Wang, University of Miami, Miami, FL; Wendell P.
Cropper Jr., University of Florida, Gainesville, FL |
3:00pm 3:20pm |
Airborne Lidar Sensing of Coral Reef Topographic Complexity in
Biscayne National Park, Florida John C. Brock, Tonya D.
Clayton and Amar Nayegandhi, U.S. Geological Survey, Center
for Coastal and Watershed Studies, St. Petersburg, FL; C. Wayne
Wright, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Wallops Flight Facility,
Wallops Island, VA |
3:20pm 3:40pm |
Refreshment Break |
3:40pm 4:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Paleoecological Determination of the Western Biscayne Bay Coastal
Zone Salinity Regime prior to Anthropogenic Alterations to the System
and Estimates of Freshwater Discharge Required to Reproduce an Estuarine
Condition J. Meeder, P. Harlem and A. Renshaw,
Southeast Environmental Research Center, Florida International
University, Miami, FL |
Thursday, April
17, 2003 Concurrent Session 3
GEER Session:
Coastal Mangrove Ecosystems |
MODERATOR:
Thomas Smith III, US Geological Survey, Center for Water &
Restoration Studies, c/o Center for Coastal Studies, St. Petersburg, FL |
4:00pm 4:20pm |
Fish Assemblages of Tidally-Flooded Mangrove Forested Habitat along a
Salinity Gradient in Shark River Carole C. McIvor,
U.S. Geological Survey,
Center for Coastal and Watershed Studies, St Petersburg, FL; Noah
Silverman, Gary L. Hill and Katie Kuss, U.S.
Geological Survey,
Center for Coastal and Watershed Studies, St Petersburg, FL |
4:20pm 4:40pm |
SELVA-MANGRO: Integrated
Landscape and Stand-level Model of Mangrove Forest Response to Sea-level
Rise and Hydrologic Restoration of the Everglades Thomas W.
Doyle, U.S. Geological Survey, Lafayette, LA |
4:40pm 5:00pm |
The Utility of Mangrove Unit Models (FORMAN and HYMAN) in Support of
the Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Plan Victor H.
Rivera-Monroy, Robert R. Twilley, Kishore Pudipeddi,
University of Louisiana-Lafayette, Center for Ecology and Environmental
Technology, Lafayette, LA; |
5:00pm 5:20pm
|
Historic
Conditions of Coastal Biscayne Bay and the Results of Anthropogenic
Alterations on the Mangrove Ecosystem P. Harlem, J. Meeder and A. Renshaw,
Southeast Environmental Research Center, Florida International
University, Miami FL |
6:00pm 8:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
GEER Poster Session Social |
Thursday, April
17, 2003 Concurrent Session 4
GEER Session:
Contaminants and Biogeochemical Cycles in the Greater Everglades |
MODERATOR:
Robert A. Frakes, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, South Florida
Field Office (SFFO), Vero Beach, FL |
10:40am 11:00am |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited Manager: Mercury in Florida's Environment
Tom Atkeson, Mercury Coordinator, Florida Department of
Environmental Protection, Tallahassee FL |
11:00am 11:20am |
Sulfur Contamination and Geochemistry of the Everglades
William Orem, Harry Lerch, Anne Bates, Margo Corum and
Marisa Beck, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA |
11:20am 11:40am |
Interactions of Dissolved Organic Matter with Mercury in the Florida
Everglades George Aiken, U.S. Geological Survey,
Boulder, CO |
11:40am 12:00pm |
Unraveling the Complexities of Mercury Methylation in the Everglades:
The Use of Mesocosms to Test the Effects of New Mercury, Sulfate,
Phosphate, and Dissolved Organic Carbon David P. Krabbenhoft,
U.S. Geological Survey, Middleton, WI; William H. Orem, U.S.
Geological Survey, Reston, VA; George Aiken, U.S. Geological
Survey, Boulder, CO; Cynthia Gilmour, Academy of Natural
Sciences, St. Leonard, MD |
12:00pm 12:20pm |
Impact of Photooxidation and Cometabolism on Petroleum Degradation by
Bacteria from Pristine and Oil-contaminated Sites Milton Clarke,
Richard Gragg and Jennifer Cherrier, Florida Agricultural and
Mechanical University, Tallahassee, FL; Jeff Chanton, Florida
State University, Tallahassee, FL |
12:20pm 1:30pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Lunch on Own |
Thursday, April
17, 2003 Concurrent Session 4
GEER Session:
Contaminants and Biogeochemical Cycles in the Greater Everglades
(continued) |
MODERATOR:
David P. Krabbenhoft, U.S. Geological Survey, Middleton, WI |
1:30pm 2:00pm |
Biogeochemical and Hydrologic Controls on Food Web Structure in the
Everglades Carol Kendall, Bryan E. Bemis, and
Scott D. Wankel, U. S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA; Ted
Lange, Florida Fish and Wildlife
Conservation Commission, Eustis, FL; David P. Krabbenhoft,
U. S. Geological Survey, Middleton, WI |
2:00pm 2:20pm |
Spatial and Temporal Patterns of Mercury Bioaccumulation in
Largemouth Bass in the Everglades Ted R. Lange,
Doug A. Richard and Bethany E. Sargent, Florida Fish and
Wildlife Conservation Commission, Eustis, FL |
2:20pm 2:40pm |
Using Nitrogen and Carbon Isotopes to Explain Mercury Variability in
Largemouth Bass Bryan E. Bemis and Carol
Kendall, U.S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA; Ted Lange,
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Eustis, FL; Linda
Campbell, National Water Research Institute, Environment Canada,
Burlington, ONT, Canada |
2:40pm 3:00pm |
The Rise and Fall of Mercury Contamination in Everglades Biota, 1890
2003: A Retrospective Study of Wading Bird Museum Specimens Peter
C. Frederick1, Becky Hylton1, Julie A.
Heath1 and Marilyn G. Spalding2. (1.
Department of Wildlife Ecology and Conservation, University of Florida,
Gainesville, FL 2. Department of Pathobiology, School of Veterinary
Medicine, University of Florida, Gainesville FL |
3:00pm 3:20pm |
Is Food Web Structure a Main Control on Mercury Concentrations in
Fish in the Everglades? Carol Kendall and Bryan
E. Bemis, U. S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA; Joel
Trexler, Florida International University, Miami, FL; Ted Lange,
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation
Commission, Eustis, FL; Q. Jerry Stober, U. S.
Environmental Protection Agency, Athens, GA |
3:20pm 3:40pm |
Refreshment Break |
3:40pm 4:00pm |
Occurrence and Transport of IRGAROL 1051, a New Antifouling
Herbicide, and Its Major Metabolite in Coastal Waters from Biscayne Bay
and the Florida Keys Piero R. Gardinali*1
and Charles Maxey1;
1Department of Chemistry, and 2Southeast
Environmental Research Center (SERC), Florida International University,
University Park, Miami, FL |
4:00pm 4:20pm |
Screening Level Probabilistic Aquatic Ecological Risk Assessment of
Canal C-111 and Adjacent Coastal Areas G. M. Rand
and J. F. Carriger, Southeast Environmental Research Center,
Florida International University,
Miami, FL |
4:20pm 4:40pm |
Variation of Soil Topography and Soil Forming Factors between Ridge
and Slough Communities M. W. Clark, K. R. Reddy, E.
Jorczak and C. Lewis, Wetland Biogeochemistry Laboratory,
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL |
4:40pm 5:00pm |
Interactions of Vegetation, Hydrology, and Soils in Everglades
National Park Tree Islands: Phosphorus Biogeochemistry of Soils
Krish Jayachandran, Seema Sah, Jay Sah and Mike Ross,
Department of Environmental Studies and Southeast Environmental Research
Center, Florida International University, Miami, FL |
5:00pm 5:20pm |
Using Multivariate Statistics to Identify Sensitive Biogeochemical
Indicators in the Northern Everglades Corstanje, R.,
and Reddy, K. R., Wetland Biogeochemistry Laboratory, Soil and
Water Science Department, University of Florida-IFAS, Gainesville, FL;
Portier, K.M., Statistics Department, University of Florida,
Gainesville, FL |
5:20pm 5:40pm |
Effects of Microhabitats on Stable Isotopic Composition of Biota in
the Florida Everglades Scott D. Wankel and Carol Kendall,
U. S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA; Paul McCormick and
Robert Shuford, S. F. Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
6:00pm 8:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
GEER Poster Session Social |
Thursday, April
17, 2003 Concurrent Session 5
GEER Session:
Invasive Exotic Species: Modeling and Regional Perspective |
MODERATOR:
Robert F. Doren, Ecologist, U.S. Department of Interior at
Florida, International University, Miami, FL |
1:30pm 1:40pm |
Introduction and Session Overview: Robert F. Doren,
Ecologist, U.S. Department of Interior at Florida International
University, Miami, FL |
1:40pm 2:00pm |
Detecting Invasive Exotic Plants Synoptic Summary of February 2003
Workshop Robert F. Doren, Ecologist, U.S. Department of
Interior at Florida International University, Miami, FL |
2:00pm 2:20pm |
Modeling the Spread and Control of Lygodium microphyllum in
A.R.M. Loxahatchee NWR Scott M. Duke-Sylvester and
Louis J. Gross, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN |
2:20pm 2:40pm |
The Life History Patterns of the Invasive Fern, Lygodium
microphyllum, at the Whole-plant, Community and Landscape Scale
John C. Volin, Michael J. Lott, Jordan D. Muss, Dianne Owen
and Joy E. Stewart, Florida Atlantic University, Davie, FL |
2:40pm 3:00pm |
Conceptualizing Melaleuca quinquenervia Invasion: A Feedback
System between the Plant and Its Soil Biota Dorota L.
Porazinska, Monica L. Elliot and Robin M. Giblin-Davis,
University of Florida, Fort Lauderdale, FL; Paul D. Pratt, USDA/ARS,
Fort Lauderdale, FL |
3:00pm 3:20pm |
Everglades Plant Community Invasibility and Facilitation of Invasion
by Native Plant Species Jennifer Richards, Florida
International University, Miami, FL |
3:20pm 3:40pm |
Refreshment Break |
3:40pm 4:00pm |
Statistical Tests for Effects of Introduced Fishes on Native Fish
Communities Inhabiting Wet Prairie and Mangrove Habitats in South
Florida Joel C. Trexler, Florida International University,
Miami, FL; Jerome J. Lorenz, National Audubon Society, Tavernier,
FL; William F. Loftus, U.S. Geological Survey, Miami, FL |
4:00pm 4:20pm |
Non-Indigenous Fishes in Restored and Natural Wetlands on the Big
Cypress Seminole Indian Reservation Kristine J. Dunker
and John C. Volin, Florida Atlantic University, Davie, FL;
William Loftus, U.S. Geological Survey, Center for Water and
Restoration Studies, Miami, FL |
4:20pm 4:40pm |
Changes in the Fish Fauna of the Kissimmee River Basin, Peninsular
Florida: Non-Native Additions Leo G. Nico, U.S. Geological Survey, Gainesville, FL |
4:40pm 5:00pm |
Session Summary and Discussion |
6:00pm 8:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
GEER Poster Session Social |
Friday, April 18, 2003 |
Friday, April
18, 2003 Concurrent Session 1
GEER Session:
Kissimmee River |
MODERATOR:
David J. Colangelo, South Florida Water Management
District, West Palm Beach, FL |
8:30am 8:40am
|
Management
Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited Manager: Helping Achieve Kissimmee River Restoration
Success with Science-Based Operational Decisions Shawn P. Sculley,
Sr., P.E., Director, Kissimmee Division, South Florida Water
Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
8:40am 9:00am |
Reestablishing the hydrogeomorphic habitat templet in the Kissimmee
River David H. Anderson, Kissimmee Division, South Florida
Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
9:00am 9:20am |
Dissolved
Oxygen in the Kissimmee River: Baseline Condition and Initial Response
to Restoration David J. Colangelo, South Florida
Water Management District, Kissimmee Dept., West Palm Beach, FL |
9:20am 9:40am |
Total
Phosphorus Trends in the Greater Everglades Headwaters: Upper Kissimmee
Chain-of-Lakes Nellie Morales, South Florida Water
Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
9:40am 10:00am |
Benefit of
Kissimmee River Restoration to Lake Okeechobee Phosphorus Control
Bradley L. Jones, South Florida Water Management
District, West Palm Beach, FL |
10:00am
10:20am |
Water Quality
Considerations in the Study of the Groundwater Surface Water
Interactions Occurring During the Kissimmee River Restoration Paul
R. McGinnes, Cynthia Gefvert, Brad Jones and Steve
Krupa, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
10:20am
10:40am |
Refreshment
Break |
10:40am 11:00am |
The Effects of Cattle Grazing on Flora and Fauna in the Kissimmee
River Valley, Florida Peter G. David and David
Black, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
11:00am
11:20am |
Initial
Responses of In-Channel Littoral Vegetation to Restored Flow in The
Kissimmee River Stephen G. Bousquin, Kissimmee Division,
South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
11:20am
11:40am |
A Summary of
Baseline Vegetation Data for Phase I of the Kissimmee River Restoration
Project and Expectations for Wetland Vegetation Recovery in the Restored
System Stephen G. Bousquin on behalf
of Laura Carnal, South Florida
Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
11:40am
12:00pm |
Using Aquatic
Invertebrates to Assess Restoration of the Kissimmee River Ecosystem
Joseph W. Koebel Jr., South Florida Water Management
District, West Palm Beach, FL |
12:00pm
12:20pm |
Importance of
Floodplain Wetlands to Restoration of the Kissimmee River Fishery
J. Lawrence Glenn, III, South Florida Water Management District,
West Palm Beach, FL |
12:20pm 1:30pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Lunch on Own |
Friday, April
18, 2003 Concurrent Session 2
GEER Session:
Species, Habitats and Landscapes |
MODERATOR:
Nat Frazer, Chair, Department of Wildlife Ecology and
Conservation, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL |
8:30am 8:40am |
Introduction and Session Overview: Nat Frazer,
Chair, Department of Wildlife Ecology and Conservation, University
of Florida, Gainesville, FL |
8:40am 9:00am |
Spatial Pattern and Scale of Everglades Macroinvertebrate Communities
along Nutrient and Hydroperiod Gradients Shawn E. L. Smith
and Joel C. Trexler, Florida International
University, Miami, FL |
9:00am 9:20am |
The Pollination Ecology of Everglades Sawgrass, Cladium jamaicense
(Cyperaceae) Jenise M. Snyder and Jennifer
H. Richards, Florida International University, Miami, FL |
9:20am 9:40am |
The Response of Everglades Tree Species to Simulated Hydrologic
Regimes: An Experimental Study Michael S. Ross, David
T. Jones, Bernice Hwang, Joshua Walters, Southeast Environmental
Research Center, Florida International University, Miami, FL; Steve
Oberbauer, Department of Biological Sciences, Florida International
University, Miami, FL; Krish Jayachandran, Southeast
Environmental Research Center and Department of Environmental Studies,
Florida International University, Miami, FL |
9:40am 10:00am |
What We Know and Should Know about Tree Islands Fred H.
Sklar, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm
Beach, FL |
10:00am 10:20am |
Effect of Hydropattern Changes on Ecological and Biological
Properties of Forested Wetlands Located in the Central Everglades: A
Tree Island Monitoring Program C. Coronado-Molina, M.
Korvela, L. Bauman, A. Gras and F. Sklar, South Florida Water
Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
10:20am 10:40am
Return to Agenda Index |
Refreshment Break |
Friday, April
18, 2003 Concurrent Session 3
GEER Session:
Fire in the Greater Everglades Ecosystem |
MODERATOR:
James R. Snyder, U.S. Geological Survey, Ochopee, FL |
10:40am 11:20am |
Assuring the Role of Fire in the 2050 Greater Everglades Ecosystem
Michael J. Duever, South Florida Water Management
District, Fort Myers, FL |
11:20am 11:40am |
The Role of Invasive Plants in Restoring Fire to the Greater
Everglades System Judy Haner, Florida Department of
Environmental Protection, Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research
Reserve, Naples, FL |
11:40am 12:00pm |
The Role of Fire in Maintaining Wet Prairies within the DuPuis
Management Area David W. Black, South Florida Water
Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
12:00pm 12:20pm |
Fuel Loads in the Understory of Florida Keys Pine Forests along a
Chronosequence of time since Last Fire Jay P. Sah,
Michael S. Ross, Suzanne Koptur, Chris Borg and Hong Liu,
Florida International University, Miami, FL; James Snyder, US
Geological Survey, Ochopee, FL |
12:20pm 12:40pm
Return to Agenda Index |
The Role of Fire in the Restoration of Everglades Wetland Communities
James W. Pahl and Curtis J. Richardson, Duke
University Wetland Center Nicholas School of the Environment and Earth
Sciences, Durham, NC |
Friday, April
18, 2003 Concurrent Session 4
GEER Session:
Water Quality: Soils and Biotic Interactions |
MODERATOR:
Mark Clark, Wetland Biogeochemistry Laboratory, Soil and Water
Science Department, University of Florida, IFAS, Gainesville, FL |
8:30am 8:40am |
Management Questions and Decisions Requiring Science
Invited Manager: Melissa L. Meeker, Florida
Operations Manager, Foster Wheeler Environmental Corporation {Formerly:
Director of District Management, Florida DEP, Southeast District
Office}, Stuart, FL |
8:40am 9:00am |
Linking Historic, Present and Future Spatial Variability of Soil
Attributes in the Greater Everglades Ecosystem S. Grunwald,
T.F.A. Bishop and K. R. Reddy, Soil and Water Science
Department, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL and S. Newman,
South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
9:00am 9:20am |
Predicting Trophic Level Responses To Phosphorus Concentrations In
The Everglades Curtis J. Richardson, Duke University
Wetland Center, Durham, NC |
9:20am 9:40am |
Responses of Midges (Diptera: Chironomidae & Ceratopogonidae) to
Canal Inflows, and to Phosphorus-dosing in Flume Arrays, in Everglades
National Park Richard E. Jacobsen and Sue
A. Perry, South Florida Natural Resources Center, Everglades
National Park, Homestead, FL |
9:40am 10:00am |
Microbial Trophic Levels within the Carbon Cycle in Oligotrophic and
Nutrient Impacted Regions of Water Conservation Area 2-A
Andrew Ogram, Ashvini Chauhan, Hector Castro, Ilker Uz
and K. R. Reddy, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL |
10:00am 10:20am
|
Litter Quality Versus Environmental Conditions: What Regulates
Decomposition? Sue Newman, C. Ryan Penton, Italia Gray
and Megan Jacoby, Everglades Division, South Florida Water
Management District, West Palm Beach, FL |
10:20am 10:40am
Return to Agenda Index |
Refreshment Break |
Friday, April
18, 2003 Concurrent Session 4
GEER Session:
Water Quality: Spatial and Temporal Patterns in Select Watersheds |
MODERATOR:
Sue Newman, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm
Beach, FL |
10:40am 11:00am |
Characterization of Solute and Fine-Particle Transport in Shark
Slough, Everglades National Park by a Tracer Release in the FIU In
Situ Flumes Judson W. Harvey1,
James E. Saiers2, James M. Krest1, Steven Mylon2,
Jessica T. Newlin1, Christine Taylor3 and
Evelyn E. Gaiser3; 1 U.S. Geological Survey,
Reston, VA; 2 Yale University, New Haven, CT; 3
Florida International University, Miami, FL |
11:00am 11:20am |
Spatial and Temporal Patterns of Surface Water Quality on the Big
Cypress Seminole Indian Reservation Dianne Owen
and John C. Volin, Florida Atlantic University, Davie, FL;
William A. Dunson, Pennsylvania State University, University Park,
PA |
11:20am 11:40am |
Changes in Ecosystem Macronutrient Budgets, Microbial
Characteristics, and Vegetation Patterns, along Phosphorus-enrichment
Gradients in Everglades Wetlands Leonard J. Scinto,
Daniel L. Childers, Evelyn E. Gaiser, Ronald D. Jones, Michael Rugge
and Joel Trexler, Florida International University (FIU), Miami,
FL; Robert F. Doren, Department of the Interior, Miami, FL;
Gregory B. Noe, United States Geologic Survey, Reston, VA;
William A. VanGelder, Southwest Florida Water Management District,
Bartow, FL |
11:40am 12:00pm |
Experimental Phosphorus Enrichment in Everglades National Park: I.
Approach and Methods Evelyn E. Gaiser, Adrienne Edwards,
Krish Jayachandran, Ronald Jones, David Lee, Thomas Philippi, Jennifer
Richards, Leonard Scinto, Joel Trexler, Florida Interntaional
University, Miami, FL |
12:00pm 12:20pm |
Experimental Phosphorus Enrichment in Everglades National Park: II.
Results Evelyn E. Gaiser, Adrienne Edwards, Krish Jayachandran,
Ronald Jones, David Lee, Thomas Philippi, Jennifer Richards,
Leonard Scinto, Joel Trexler, Florida International University,
Miami, FL |
12:20pm 12:40pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Experimental Phosphorus Enrichment in Everglades National Park:
III. Application to Large-scale Pattern of Enrichment in Everglades
Marshes Evelyn E. Gaiser, Daniel Childers, Krish
Jayachandran, Ronald Jones, David Lee, Greg Noe, Thomas Philippi,
Jennifer Richards, Leonard Scinto, Joel Trexler, Florida
International University, Miami, FL |
Friday, April
18, 2003 Concurrent Session 5
GEER Session:
Invasive Exotic Species: Organism Case Studies |
MODERATOR:
Joel Trexler, Florida International University, Miami, FL |
8:30am 8:40am |
Introduction and Session Overview: Joel Trexler,
Florida International University, Miami, FL |
8:40am 9:00am |
Snakehead Fishes and Florida Waters Walter R. Courtenay, Jr.,
U.S. Geological Survey, Center for Aquatic Resources Studies,
Gainesville, FL |
9:00am 9:20am |
Molecular Forensics of Introduced Swamp Eels (Synbranchidae)
Timothy Collins, Matthew Osentoski, Department of
Biological Sciences, Florida International University, Miami, FL; Leo
G. Nico, Florida Caribbean Science Center, U.S. Geological Survey,
Gainesville, FL |
9:20am 9:40am |
Variation among
Melaleuca quinquenervia (Myrtaceae) Populations
in Florida and Its Influence
on Performance of the Biological
Control Agent
Oxyops vitiosa (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) F. Allen
Dray Jr., USDA, ARS
Invasive Plant Research Laboratory; Fort Lauderdale, FL |
9:40am 10:00am |
The Effects of the Cuban Treefrog (Osteopilus septentrionalis)
on Native Treefrog Populations within Everglades National Park
Kenneth G. Rice,
U.S. Geological Survey, Center for Water and
Restoration Studies, Ft. Lauderdale, FL; J. Hardin Waddle, U.S.
Geological Survey, Big Cypress Field Station, Ochopee, FL;
Marquette E. Crockett and Amber D. Dove, U.S. Geological
Survey, Florida Cooperative Fish and Wildlife
Research Unit, Everglades Field Station, Homestead, FL |
10:00am 10:20am
Return to Agenda Index |
Refreshment Break |
Friday, April
18, 2003 Concurrent Session 5
GEER Session:
Invasive Exotic Species: Organism Case Studies (continued) |
MODERATOR:
Tim Collins, Florida International University, Miami, FL |
10:20am 10:40am |
Biological Control of Invasive Plants in Everglades Ecosystems
Ted D. Center
and F. Allen Dray Jr., USDA, ARS Invasive Plant Research
Laboratory; Fort Lauderdale, FL |
10:40am 11:00am |
It's the End of the World As We Know It - Lygodium microphyllum
is Strangling the Everglades Restoration Project Patrick
Gleason, Amy Ferriter and Ken Rutchey, South
Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL; Antionio
Pernas and Bob Doren, Department of Interior, Miami, FL;
Bob Pemberton, United States Department of Agriculture, Davie, FL;
John Volin, Florida Atlantic University, Davie, FL; Ken
Langeland, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL |
11:00am 11:20am |
The Growth and Physiological Ecology of Two Invasive Non-indigenous
Fern Species, Lygodium microphyllum and Lygodium japonicum
Michael S. Lott and John C. Volin, Florida Atlantic
University, Davie, FL |
11:20am 11:40am |
Recent Fish Introductions into Southern Florida Freshwaters, with
implications for the Greater Everglades Region William F. Loftus
and Leo G. Nico, U. S. Geological Survey, Florida Integrated
Science Center, Miami and Gainesville, FL; Jeffrey Kline and
Sue A. Perry, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL; Joel C.
Trexler, Florida International University, Miami, FL |
11:40am 12:00pm |
Session Summary and Discussion |
12:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
JOINT CONFERENCE CONCLUDES |
|