Detailed Florida Bay Agenda
Joint
Conference on the Science and Restoration
of the Greater Everglades and Florida Bay Ecosystem
From
Kissimmee to the Keys
Florida
Bay Segment (Monday & Tuesday)
Sunday, April 13, 2003 |
3:00pm
6:00pm |
Conference
Registration Opens and Florida Bay Poster Presenters set up Displays |
6:00pm
7:00pm |
Early Bird
Social with Welcome Address and Overview by John Hunt |
7:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Social
Adjourns to Unofficial Networking in Bamboos Restaurant |
Monday, April 14, 2003 |
7:00am
5:00pm |
Conference
Registration Office Open |
7:00am
8:00am |
Early Morning
Refreshments & Presenters put up Poster Displays |
8:00am 8:30pm |
Florida Bay Plenary Session: Overview |
8:00am
8:10am |
Welcome and
Introduction — John Hunt, PMC Co-Chair |
8:10am
8:30am
Return to Agenda Index
|
Overview of
the Status and Interactions of Florida Bay Science and Restoration David
Rudnick and Dewey Worth, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach,
FL; Erwin Wunderlich, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville, FL |
8:30am 12:10pm |
Florida Bay Plenary Session on Question 1 (7 talks) |
8:30am
8:45am |
Introduction
to Session and Initial Response to Panel Member Questions PMC Team Leader: Peter Ortner |
8:45am
9:05am |
Salinity
History of Florida Bay: An Evaluation of Methods, Trends, and Causes T. M.
Cronin, L. Wingard, J. H. Murray, USGS Reston, VA; G. Dwyer, Duke
University, Durham NC; M. Robblee, USGS, Miami, FL |
9:05am
9:25am |
Circulation
and Exchange Processes within Florida Bay Interior Basins Thomas N. Lee and
Elizabeth Williams, University of Miami, RSMAS, Miami, FL; Elizabeth Johns and
Ryan Smith, NOAA/AOML, Miami, FL; Nelson Melo, Cooperative Institute for Marine
and Atmospheric Studies, U. of Miami, Miami, FL |
9:25am
9:45am |
Selected
Features of Florida Bay Circulation: Targets for Hydrodynamic Model Validation Ned
P. Smith, Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institution, Fort Pierce, FL |
9:45am
10:05am |
Flows,
Stages, and Salinities: How Accurate is the SICS Integrated
Surface-Water/Ground-Water Flow and Transport Model? Christian Langevin,
Eric Swain, and Melinda Wolfert, U.S. Geological Survey, Center for Water and
Restoration Studies, Miami, FL |
10:05am
10:25am |
Refreshment
Break |
10:25am
10:45am |
Florida Bay
Hydrodynamic and Salinity Model Analysis J. M. Hamrick, Tetra Tech,
Inc., Fairfax, VA and M. Z. Moustafa, South Florida Water Management
District, West Palm Beach, FL |
10:45am
11:05am |
An
Integrated Modeling System for Simulating Circulation and Water Quality in Florida Bay and
Biscayne Bay Y. Peter Sheng and Justin R. Davis, Coastal and
Oceanographic Engineering Program, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL |
11:05am
11:25am |
Establishing
Minimum Flow Criteria for Florida Bay Joel
VanArman and David Swift, South Florida Water Management District,
West Palm Beach, FL |
11:25am
12:10pm |
Question
1 Detailed Discussion of Panel Member Questions and General Discussion
Period on Question 1 Presentations |
12:10pm
1:30pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Lunch on Own |
1:30pm 5:30pm |
Florida Bay Plenary Session on Questions 2 & 3 (8 talks) |
1:30pm
1:45pm |
Introduction
to Session and Initial Response to Panel Member Questions PMC Team Leader: Brian Keller |
1:45pm
2:05pm |
Connecting
Florida Bay with The Upstream Landscape via the Florida Coastal Everglades LTER Program
Daniel L. Childers, Florida International University, Miami, FL |
2:05pm
2:25pm |
Stoichiometry
of the Dissolved and Particulate Nutrient Pools, and Phytoplankton Uptake Rates, and Their
Relationship with Phytoplankton Community Composition in Florida Bay Patricia
M. Glibert, Jeffrey Alexander and Marta Revilla, University of
Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Horn Point Laboratory, Cambridge, MD; Cynthia
A. Heil, University of South Florida, St. Petersburg, FL; Susan Murasko, David
Hollander and Ana Hoare, University of South Florida, St. Petersburg, FL |
2:25pm
2:45pm |
Phytoplankton
and Bacterial Response to Inorganic and Organic Nutrient Enrichment and Alteration in
Florida Bay: Results from Bioassay Enrichment Experiments Cynthia A. Heil,
Susan Murasko, David Hollander and Ana Hoare, University of South Florida, St.
Petersburg, FL; Patricia M. Glibert, Marta Revilla and Jeffrey Alexander,
University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Horn Point Laboratory, Cambridge,
MD |
2:45pm
3:05pm |
Internal
Nutrient Cycling in Florida Bay: Denitrification, Nitrogen Fixation and the Role of
Microalgae Jeffrey C. Cornwell, W. Michael Kemp, Michael S. Owens,
Jessica Davis and Eric Nagel, University of Maryland Center for Environmental
Science, Horn Point Laboratory, Cambridge MD |
3:05pm
3:25pm |
Microbial
Dynamics in Florida Bay: A New Paradigm for the Microbial Loop in Oligotrophic Marine
Waters Joseph N. Boyer and Susan K. Dailey, Southeast
Environmental Research Center, Florida International University, Miami, FL |
3:25pm
3:45pm |
Refreshment
Break |
3:45pm
4:05pm |
Uncoupling
Autotrophic and Heterotrophic Microbial Response to Increased DOM in Florida Bay
Susan K. Dailey and Joseph N. Boyer, Southeast Environmental Research
Center, Florida International University, Miami, FL |
4:05pm
4:25pm |
Temporal
and Spatial Distribution of Nutrients and Salinity in Florida Bay Ground Water from
1994-2000 Christopher D. Reich and Eugene A. Shinn, US
Geological Survey, St. Petersburg, FL |
4:25pm
4:45pm |
The Roles
of Freshwater Discharge, Advective Processes and Silicon Cycling in the Development of
Diatom Blooms in Coastal Waters of the Southwestern Florida Shelf and Northwestern Florida
Bay (1999-2001) Jennifer L. Jurado, Broward County DPEP, Ft.
Lauderdale, FL; Gary L. Hitchcock, University of Miami, Miami, FL; Peter B.
Ortner, National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration, Miami, FL |
4:45pm
5:30pm |
Questions
2 and 3 Detailed Discussion of Panel Member Questions and General
Discussion Period on Question 2 & 3 Presentations |
5:30pm |
General
Session Concludes |
6:30pm
9:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Florida Bay
Poster Session & Reception (Presenters to be stationed at their posters from
7:00pm 8:30pm) |
Tuesday, April 15, 2003 |
7:00am
5:00am |
Conference
Registration Office Open |
7:00am
8:00am |
Early Morning
Refreshments |
8:30am
5:20pm |
Concurrent
Sessions: Greater Everglades Ecosystem Restoration (GEER) |
12:20pm
1:30pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Lunch on Own |
8:00am 12noon |
Florida Bay Plenary Session on Question 4 (8 talks) |
8:00am
8:15am |
Introduction
to Session and Initial Response to Panel Member Questions PMC Team Leader: Michael
Robblee |
8:15am
8:35am |
Infection,
Infestation, and Disease: Differential Impacts of Labyrinthula sp. on the Seagrass Thalassia
testudinum (Banks ex König) in Florida Bay, USA Barbara A. Blakesley,
Donna M. Berns and Margaret O. Hall, Florida Marine Research Institute, Florida
Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, St. Petersburg, FL |
8:35am
8:55am |
The Effects
of Sediment Toxicity on Florida Bay Turtle Grass: A Synthesis of Field Experiments
(1990-2000) Paul Carlson, Laura Yarbro, Brad Peterson and
Alice Ketron, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Florida Marine
Research Institute, St. Petersburg, FL |
8:55am
9:15am |
Meristem
Anoxia and Sulfide Intrusion: A Mechanism for Thalassia testudinum Short Shoot
Mortality in Florida Bay Ole Pedersen, Jens Borum and Tina M. Greve,
University of Copenhagen, Hillerřd, Denmark; Joseph C. Zieman and Thomas
A. Frankovich, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA; James
W. Fourqurean, Florida International University, Miami, FL |
9:15am
9:35am |
Multiple
Stressor Effects on Seagrasses in FL Bay: A Mesocosm Research Approach Marguerite
Koch, Stephanie Schopmeyer and Claus Kyhn-Hansen, Florida Atlantic
University, Boca Raton, FL; Chris Madden, South Florida Water Management District,
West Palm Beach, FL |
9:35am
9:55am |
Nitrogen
Versus Phosphorus Limitation of Benthic Primary Production and the Role of Epiphyte
Grazers in Florida Bay Thomas A. Frankovich, Amy Willman and
James W. Fourqurean, Florida International University, Miami, FL; and Kenneth L.
Heck, Dauphin Island Sea Lab and University of South Alabama, Dauphin Island, AL |
9:55am
10:15am |
Refreshment
Break |
10:15am
10:35am |
The
Response of Seagrass Distribution to Changing Water Quality: Predictive Models from
Monitoring Data James W. Fourqurean, Joseph N. Boyer and
Bradley J. Peterson, Department of Biological Sciences and
Southeast Environmental Research Center, Florida International University, Miami, FL; Michael
J. Durako, Center for Marine Science, University of North Carolina at Wilmington,
Wilmington, NC; and Lee N. Hefty, Miami-Dade Department of Environmental Resources
Management, Miami, FL |
10:35am
10:55am |
Use of a
Dynamic, Mechanistic Simulation Model to Assess Ecology and Restoration of the Florida Bay
Seagrass Community Christopher J. Madden, Amanda McDonald and
Stephen P. Kelly, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL;
Marguerite Koch, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, FL |
10:55am
11:15am |
A Landscape
Model of Thalassia testudinum Dynamics in Florida Bay T.M. Smith,
B. Wolfe, J. Zieman, K. McGlathery and E. Bricker, Department of Environmental
Sciences, University of Virginia, Charlottesville VA |
11:15am
12:noon |
Question
4 Detailed Discussion of Panel Member Questions and General Discussion
Period on Question 4 Presentations |
12:00pm
1:30pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Lunch on Own |
1:30pm 5:30pm |
Florida Bay Plenary Session on Question 5 (8 talks) |
1:30pm
1:45pm |
Introduction
to Session and Initial Response to Panel Member Questions PMC Team Leader: John Lamkin |
1:45pm
2:05pm |
Potential
Effects of the Diversion of Freshwater Flow from Taylor Slough to the C-111 Canal on the
Salinity, Hydrology, Prey-Base Fish Community and Roseate Spoonbill Nesting Population of
Northeastern Florida Bay Jerome J. Lorenz, National Audubon Society,
Tavernier, FL |
2:05pm
2:25pm |
A Framework
for Assessing Ecological Risks to the Roseate Spoonbill Related to Everglades Hydrologic
Restoration Activities Steven M. Bartell, The Cadmus Group,
Oak Ridge, TN; Jerome J. Lorenz, National Audubon Society, Tavernier, FL; William
K. Nuttle, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; William B. Perry, National Park Service,
Homestead, FL |
2:25pm
2:45pm |
Postlarval
Transport of Pink Shrimp into Florida Bay Maria M. Criales and John
Wang, Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science, University of Miami, Miami,
FL; Joan A. Browder and Thomas Jackson, NOAA Fisheries, Southeast Fisheries
Science Center, Miami, FL; Michael Robblee and Clinton Hittle, U.S.
Geological Survey, Water and Restoration Studies Center, Miami, FL |
2:45pm
3:05pm |
The Use of
GAM Modeling Techniques to Evaluate the Effects of Freshwater Flow Into Florida Bay- Part
1- Forage Fish Models Darlene Johnson and Joan Browder,
NOAA Fisheries, Miami, FL |
3:05pm
3:25pm |
Use of
Geochemical Tracers to Elucidate Life History Trajectories of Gray Snapper within South
Florida's Marine Ecosystems David L. Jones, Univ. of Miami-RSMAS, Miami,
FL; Monica R. Lara, Univ. of Miami-RSMAS-CIMAS, Miami, FL; John T. Lamkin,
NOAA-NMFS-SEFSC, Miami, FL |
3:25pm
3:45pm |
Refreshment
Break |
3:45pm
4:05pm |
Mercury in
Fish from Eastern Florida Bay David W. Evans and Peter H.
Crumley, NOAA, Center for Coastal Fisheries and Habitat Research, Beaufort NC; Darren
Rumbold, South Florida Water Management District, Fort Myers FL; Sharon Niemczyk,
US Army Corps of Engineers, Palm Beach Gardens, FL |
4:05pm
4:25pm |
Using
Bottlenose Dolphins as an Indicator Species in Florida Bay: Analyzing Habitat Use and
Distribution Relative to Water Quality, Habitat and Fish Community Leigh G.
Torres and Andrew J. Read, Duke University Marine Lab, Beaufort, NC;
Laura Engleby, Dolphin Ecology Project, Key Largo, FL |
4:25pm
4:45pm |
Evaluating
the Effect of Salinity on a Simulated American Crocodile (Crocodylus acutus)
Population - Paul M. Richards, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL; Wolf
M. Mooij, Netherlands Institute of Ecology, Nieuwersluis, The Netherlands; Donald
L. DeAngelis, U.S. Geological Survey, Center for Water and
Restoration Studies, University of Miami, Department of Biology, Coral Gables, FL
USA |
4:45pm
5:30pm |
Question
5 Detailed Discussion of Panel Member Questions and General Discussion
Period on Question 5 Presentations |
5:30pm
5:40pm |
Florida Bay
Wrap-up & Closing Remarks |
5:40pm |
FLORIDA BAY
SEGMENT CONCLUDES |
6:30pm
9:00pm
Return to Agenda Index |
Joint
Conference Networking Reception |
|