Monday, August 16, 2021
3:00pm-7:00pm Registration Only | Sponsor Display Set-Up
 
  Day 1: Tuesday, August 17, 2021
  Session 1: Pesticide Safety: Tanks and Labels
7:50am-8:00am Welcome Lyn Gettys
8:00am-8:50am Considering Different Tank Materials for Your Sprayer System Fred Whitford
8:50am-9:40am How to Read a Label: Stay Legal, Be Effective, and Stay “Safe” Brett Bultemeier
9:40am-10:20am Networking and Refreshment Break
  Session 2: Label Updates
10:20am-12:00pm Label Updates Sponsors
12:00pm-1:30pm Lunch (on your own)
  Session 3: Pesticide safety: Measuring and Selecting Pesticides
1:30pm-2:20pm Measuring Pesticides Correctly Fred Whitford
2:20pm-3:10pm Herbicide MOA and Resistance Greg MacDonald
3:10pm-3:40pm Networking and refreshment break
  Session 4: Resources for Applicators
3:40pm-4:05pm IFAS Assessment Deah Lieurance
4:05pm-4:30pm It's on the List Lyn Gettys
4:30pm-4:55pm Digital Resources for Resource Managers Chuck Bargeron
4:55pm-5:20pm Professionalism and Certified Applicators Carlton Layne
  End of Day 1 Sessions
5:30pm-6:30pm Welcome Reception
 
  Day 2: Wednesday, August 18, 2021
  Session 5AQ: Aquatic CEU Track Session 5UP: Upland CEU Track Session 5X: Exam Prep Track - Core
8:00am-8:50am Precision Aquatic Weed Control James Leary Triclopyr and Invasive Plants: Formulations, Concentrations, and Innovations Stephen Enloe Core Exam Preparation Michelle Atkinson
8:50am-9:15am Concentration-Exposure Time Requirements for Subsurface Herbicide Applications to Control Floating Plants Ben Sperry Challenges with UAV/Remote Sensing in Uplands Jonathan Glueckert
9:15am-9:40am Techniques to Manage Invasive Floating Plants Kelli Gladding Biology, Ecology and Management of Smutgrass Brent Sellers
9:40am-10:20am Networking and Refreshment Break
  Session 6AQ: Aquatic CEU Track Session 6UP: Upland CEU Track Session 6X: Exam Prep Track - Natural Areas
10:20am-12:00pm Aquatic Plant Identification Lyn Gettys Calibration and Calculations for Applicators Bill Haller Natural Areas Exam Preparation Michelle Atkinson
12:00pm-1:30pm Lunch (on your own)
  Session 7AQ: Aquatic CEU Track Session 7UP: Upland CEU Track Session 7X: Exam Prep Track - Aquatic
1:30pm-3:10pm Calibration and Calculations for Applicators Bill Haller Upland Plant Identification Kyle Thayer Aquatic Exam Preparation Susan Haddock
3:10pm-3:40pm Networking and Refreshment Break
  Session 8AQ: Aquatic CEU Track Session 8UP: Upland CEU Track Session 8X: Exam Prep Track - Aquatic Math
3:40pm-4:30pm Algae Identification, Ecology and Management Dail Laughinghouse and Lab Herbicide Selection for Upland Weed Control Jay Ferrell Aquatic Math Review Susan Haddock
4:30pm-5:20pm Invasive Plants Disguised as Natives Chris Marble
  End of Day 2 Sessions
  Day 3: Thursday, August 19, 2021
  Session 9AQ: Aquatic CEU Track Session 9UP: Upland CEU Track  
8:00am-8:50am EDDMapS at 15: Diving into the Data for Aquatic and Invasive Plants in the Southeast Chuck Bargeron Biocontrol Agents for Upland Weeds Joey Sigmon
8:50am-9:15am Are Herbicides in Sediments Preventing SAV in Lake Istokpoga? Bill Haller Grasses ID and Control Candice Prince
9:15am-9:40am Sociability and Community Structure of SAVs in Hydrilla-Dominated Lakes Jacob Thayer
9:40am-10:20am Networking and Refreshment Break
  Session 10AQ: Aquatic CEU Track Session 10UP: Upland CEU Track  
10:20am-11:10am Biocontrol Agents for Aquatic Weeds Joey Sigmon Advances in Golden Pothos and Arrowhead Vine Management Stephen Enloe
11:10am-12:00pm Salad Dressing for Aquatic Weed Control? Lyn Gettys Glyphosate Facts and Fiction Jay Ferrell
12:00pm-12:05pm Concluding Remarks Lyn Gettys Concluding Remarks Bill Haller
  End of Short Course Sessions
1:30pm-4:30pm Optional: FDACS Exams (must have voucher number!)