Detailed Agenda

Monday, May 6, 2019 | Registration Only

3:30-7:00pm

Pre-Conference Registration Open, Sponsor Display Set-Up [Locations: Palm, Ibis/Egret & Pre-Function Area]

Tuesday, May 7, 2019 | First Day of Seasons

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration Open [Location: Palm]

7:00am-7:50am

Light Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Locations: Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

Session 1
ID# 26945

Weed Control in Florida

Location

Grand Floridian

7:50-8:00am

Welcome – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS

8:00-8:25am

Arrowhead Vine and Golden Pothos Management – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS

8:25-8:50am

Lookalike Submersed Aquatic Plants – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS

8:50-9:40am

Factors that Contribute to Pesticides Incompatibilities - Fred Whitford, Purdue University

9:40-10:00am

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 2
ID# 26946

Pesticide Label Updates

Location

Grand Floridian

10:00-11:40am

Label Updates from Industry Representatives

11:40am-1:00pm

 

Lunch Break – On Your Own

 

 

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 3
ID# 26947

Pesticide Safety

CAL
ID #26957 

Calibration and Calculations

NAID
ID# 26956 

Natural Areas and ROW Plant ID
space limited session

Location

Grand Floridian

Cocoplum

Sandpiper

1:00-1:50pm

General Maintenance Tips to Prevent Spills & Down Time – Fred Whitford, Purdue University

1:00-
2:40pm

Calibration and Calculations – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
(Session is repeated multiple times)

1:00-
2:40pm

Natural Areas and ROW Plant ID – Kyle Thayer, UF/IFAS
(Session is repeated two more times)

1:50-2:15pm

Protect Yourself: The Importance of PPE – Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS

2:15-2:40pm

Pesticide Toxicity – Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS

2:40-3:00pm

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 4
ID# 26948

Session 4: Upland Weed Control

CAL
ID #26957 

Calibration and Calculations

AQID
ID# 26955 

Aquatic Plant ID
space limited session

Location

Grand Floridian

Cocoplum

Sandpiper

3:00-3:25

Rose Natalgrass Biology and Control – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS

3:00-
4:40pm

Calibration and Calculations – Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS

(Repeat session)

3:00-
4:40pm

Aquatic Plant ID – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS

(Session is repeated two more times)

3:25-3:50

Field Evaluations of Herbicide Efficacy on Invasive Scleria Species -Alex Onisko, UF/IFAS

3:50-4:15

Deployment of Herbicide Ballistic Technology (HBT) in Hawaii: A Case Study on Eliminating Incipient Invasive Species Targets with Extreme Prejudice – James Leary, UF/IFAS

4:15-4:40

Professionalism and Certified Applicators – Carlton Layne, AERF

5:00-7:00pm

Industry Social and Welcome Reception [Breezes Terrace]

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration Open [Palm]

7:00-8:00am

Light Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

EXAM PREPARATION SESSIONS

SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 5A
ID# 26949

Upland Weed Control

Session 5B
ID# 26958

Core Exam Training

AQID
ID# 26955 

Aquatic Plant ID
space limited session

Location

Grand Floridian

Cocoplum

Sandpiper

8:00-8:25am

Kalanchoe Biology and Control in Florida Dune Communities – Jessica Solomon, UF/IFAS

8:00-9:40am

Core Exam Training – Michelle Atkinson, UF/IFAS

8:00-
9:40am

Aquatic Plant ID – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS

(Session is repeated one more time)

8:25-8:50am

Florpyrauxifen-Benzyl and Triclopyr for Old World Climbing Fern Control – Jonathan Glueckert, UF/IFAS

8:50-9:40am

Just How Controversial is the Glyphosate Controversy? – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS

9:40-10:00am

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 6A
ID# 26950

Algae and Aquatic Weed Control

Session 6B
ID# 26959

Natural Areas Exam Training

NAID
ID# 26956 

Natural Areas and ROW Plant ID
space limited session

Location

Grand Floridian

Cocoplum

Sandpiper

10:00-11:15am

Nuisance Algae and the Ecological Basis for Their Control – Ken Wagner, Water Resource Services

10:00-11:40am

Natural Areas Exam Training – Michelle Atkinson, UF/IFAS

10:00-11:40am

Natural Areas and ROW Plant ID – Kyle Thayer, UF/IFAS
(Session is repeated one more time)

11:15-11:40am

Just Keep Swimming: How to Avoid a Fish Kill – Brett Bultemeier, Applied Biochemists

11:40am-1:00pm

 

Lunch Break – On Your Own

 

 

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

EXAM PREPARATION SESSIONS

SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 7A
ID# 26951

Upland Weed Control

Session 7B
ID# 26960

Aquatic Exam Training

CAL
ID# 26957 

Calibration and Calculations

Location

Grand Floridian

Cocoplum

Sandpiper

1:00-1:25pm

Biology and Control of Caesarweed – Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS

1:00-2:40pm

Aquatic Exam Training – Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS

1:00-
2:40pm

Calibration and Calculations – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS

(Repeat session)

1:25-1:50pm

Brazilian Peppertree Control in South Florida – Mackenzie Bell, UF/IFAS

1:50-2:15pm

Management of Cat’s Claw Vine (Dolichandra unguis-cati) in Florida – Leah Aidif, UF/IFAS

2:15-2:40pm

Control and Seed Biology of Chinese Tallow Tree – Candice Prince, UF/IFAS

2:40-3:00pm

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 8A
ID# 26952

Algae and Aquatic Weed Control

Session 8B
ID# 26961

Calculations for Aquatic Weed Management

NAID
ID# 26956 

Natural Areas and ROW Plant ID
space limited session

3:00-4:15pm

Control Methods for Nuisance Algae – Ken Wagner, Water Resource Services

3:00-4:40pm

Calculations for Aquatic Weed Management – Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS
(Exam prep)

3:00-4:40pm

Natural Areas and ROW Plant ID – Kyle Thayer, UF/IFAS
(Repeat session, last time)

4:15-4:40pm

Organic Sedimentation and Aquatic Weed Control – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS

 

Dinner on Own

EVENING SESSIONS
Exam Review: Take the Wednesday evening Calibration Session to review questions and address individual concerns about the calibration and calculations portion of the certification exams.

The evening Aquatic Plant ID session is offered to accommodate those unable to attend one of the earlier Aquatic Plant ID sessions.

SPECIAL SESSIONS - Last Repeat

CAL
ID# 26957 

Calibration and Calculations
space limited session

AQID
ID# 26955 

Aquatic Plant ID
space limited session

Cocoplum

Sandpiper

7:00-8:40pm

Calibration and Calculations – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
(Repeat session, last time)

7:00-8:40pm

Aquatic Plant ID – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
(Repeat session, last time)

Thursday, May 9, 2019

7:00am-Noon

Registration Open [Palm]

7:00-8:00am

Light Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

Session 9A
ID# 26953

Aquatic Weed Control

Session 9B
ID# 26962

Upland Weed Control

Location

Grand Floridian

Cocoplum

8:00-8:25am

Aquatic Herbicides: How to Read a Label, How to Stay Legal – Brett Bultemeier, Applied Biochemists

8:00-8:25am

Thrips Biological Control Agent of Brazilian Peppertree – Dale Halbritter, USDA-ARS

8:25-8:50am

Granular vs. Liquid: Does Hydrilla Take Up Herbicide from Soil? – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS

8:25-8:50am

Biological Control of Air Potato in Florida – Eutychus Kariuki, UF/IFAS

8:50-9:15am

Do Island Apple Snails Destroy Kissimmee Grass? – Jacob Thayer, UF/IFAS

8:50-9:40am

Herbicide Selection in Natural Areas and ROW – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS

9:15-9:40am

Florida’s Aquatic Plant Management Program – Matt Phillips, FWC

9:40-10:00am

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

Session 10A
ID# 26954

Aquatic Weed Control

Session 10B
ID# 26963

Upland Weed Control

Location

Grand Floridian

Cocoplum

10:00-10:25am

Identification of Species in the Genus Nymphoides – Ian Markovich, UF/IFAS

10:00-10:25am

Biology and Control of Tropical Soda Apple
– Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS

10:25-10:50am

Management of Redroot Floater and Azolla – Joey Sigmon, UF/IFAS

10:25-10:50am

Biology and Management of Cogongrass – Candice Prince, UF/IFAS

10:50-11:15am

Aquatic Plants: How Much Salt Can They Take? – Mohsen Tootoonchi, UF/IFAS

10:50-11:40am

Dose Efficacy of Herbicide Injections to Tropical Woody Species – James Leary, UF/IFAS

11:15-11:40am

Identification of Uncommon Native Aquatic Plants – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS

1:15-4:30pm

Core and Category Testing – UF/IFAS and FDACS
[Grand Floridian]


  Join Our Mailing List

Applicator Resources

Gold Sponsor

Important Deadlines

Sponsor Recognition in Mailer

Distributed to 4,000 FL Applicators
March 1 Deadline
View Sponsorship Opportunities

Regular Registration

Save $50
April 8 Deadline
Go to Registration Page

Hotel Reservations

Rooms may fill early
April 15 or Rooms Fill
Go to Hotel Page

Sponsor Recognition in Print at the Short Course

April 1 Deadline
View Sponsorship Opportunities

2019 Short Course Flyer



Extension is a partnership between state, federal, and county governments to provide scientific knowledge and expertise to the public. The University of Florida (UF), together with Florida A&M University (FAMU), administers the Florida Cooperative Extension Service. UF/IFAS Extension encompasses thousands of Extension faculty members, scientists, educators, administrative staff, and volunteers, all working to provide solutions for your life.

UF/IFAS OCI

OCI stands for the Office of Conferences & Institutes. It is a full service conference planning agency at the University of Florida. OCI was created to support the Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (IFAS) mission to develop knowledge in agriculture, human and natural resources, and to make that knowledge available to people to sustain and enhance the quality of life.

Stay Connected

Join our Mailing List to stay up to date with the latest information regarding the conference.

  Join our Mailing List

Get in Touch

  • Phone:
    (352) 294-3578
  • Email:
    mstage@ufl.edu
  • Address:
    2311 Mowry Road, Bldg. 78
    PO Box 110750
    Gainesville, FL 32611
  • Questions?
    Contact Us