Speaker Presentations are now available!
Educational Posters are now available!
Conference Photos are now available!
Conference Program Book (PDF)


Conference Committees

STAKEHOLDER ADVISORY

Diane Campion, Slow Food Glades to Coast, Wellington, Palm Beach Co.
Dina Clingman-Bell, AGvocacy LLC and InterNatural Marketing, Lake Worth, Palm Beach Co.
Ray Cruze, Roosevelt Academy, Roosevelt Farms, Lake Wales, Polk Co.
Lisa Gaskalla, Florida Agriculture in the Classroom, Inc. (FAITC), Gainesville, Alachua Co.
Bobbie Golden, Golden Acres Ranch, LLC, Monticello, Jefferson Co.
Rick Hawkins, Localecopia; the Breakers, Indiantown, Martin Co.
Vonda Richardson, FAMU, CESTA, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
Jeb Smith, Smith Family Beef and Produce, Hastings, St. John's Co.
Danny Smith, Florida West Coast Resource Conservation Development Council, Ellenton, Manatee Co.
Norma Tillman, Southeast Small Farmers Network, White Springs, Hamilton Co.
Eva Worden, Worden Farms, Punta Gorda, Charlotte Co.

EXECUTIVE

Co-chair, Bob Hochmuth, UF-IFAS Suwannee Valley, Live Oak
Co-chair, Danielle Treadwell, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville
Derek Barber, UF-IFAS Columbia County Extension Office, Lake City
Mary Beth Henry, UF-IFAS Polk County Extension Service, Bartow
Susan Kelly, UF-IFAS Sumter County Extension Service, Bushnell
Robert Kluson, UF-IFAS Sarasota County Extension Service, Sarasota
Mandy Stage, UF-IFAS Office of Conferences & Institutes, Gainesville

EVALUATION

Chair, Sebastian Galindo, UF-IFAS Agricultural Education and Communication, Gainesville, Alachua Co.

EXHIBITOR

Co-chair, Derek Barber, UF-IFAS Columbia County Extension Office
Co-chair, Susan Kelly, UF-IFAS Sumter County Extension Service
Tim Carpenter, Verti-Gro, Summerfield
Kelly Monaghan, Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education
Linda Seals, UF-IFAS Brevard County Extension Service, Palm Bay
Katherine Williams, Brandt, Inc., Webster

FARMER OUTREACH

Chair, Alfred (Covey) Washington, UF-IFAS Jefferson County Extension Services, Monticello
Vonda Richardson, FAMU, CESTA, Tallahassee, Leon Co.
Norma Tillman, Southeast Small Farmers Network, White Springs, Hamilton Co.

FARMER SCHOLARSHIP

Chair, Alex Bolques, UF-IFAS Gadsden County Extension Service, Quincy
Lester Muralles, UF-IFAS Gadsden County Extension Service, Quincy
Lynn Steward, Papa Lynn's Organic Farm, Arcadia, DeSoto Co.
Norma Tillman, Southeast Small Farmers Network, White Springs, Hamilton Co.

FARM TOURS

Co-Chair, Richard Tyson, UF-IFAS Orange County Extension Service, Orlando
Co-chair, Ashley Fluke, UF-IFAS Osceola County Extension Service
Dennis Mudge, UF-IFAS Orange County Extension

FOOD and BEVERAGE

Chair, Rob Kluson, UF-IFAS Sarasota County Extension Service, Sarasota
Doug Gergela, UF-IFAS Hastings Research and Education Center
Ken Johnson, UF-IFAS Desoto County - South Central Extension Service, Arcadia
Dan Snowden, Freshpoint, Orlando, Orange Co.

FUNDRAISING

Chair, Bob Hochmuth, UF-IFAS Suwannee Valley, Live Oak
Dina Clingman-Bell, AGvocacy LLC and InterNatural Marketing, Lake Worth, Palm Beach Co.

INNOVATIVE FARMER*

Chair, David Nistler, UF-IFAS Clay County Extension Services, Green Cove Springs
Alfred (Covey) Washington, UF-IFAS Jefferson County Extension Services, Monticello
*Stakeholder Advisory members to review and rank the innovative farmer applications

LABOR POOL

Chair, Mike Alligood, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville

LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS

Chair, Jessica Sullivan, UF-IFAS Osceola County Extension Service, Kissimmee

NETWORKING SOCIAL

Chair, Dina Clingman-Bell, AGvocacy LLC and InterNatural Marketing, Lake Worth, Palm Beach Co.
Robert Kluson, UF-IFAS Sarasota County Extension Service, Sarasota

POSTERS - EDUCATIONAL and OUTREACH

Chair, Dan Fenneman, UF-IFAS Madison County Extension Service, Madison
Susan Haddock, UF-IFAS Hillsborough County Extension Service, Seffner
Keith Wynn, UF-IFAS Hamilton County Extension Service, Jasper

PUBLICITY and MARKETING

Chair, Susan Kelly, UF-IFAS Sumter County Extension Service, Bushnell
Joan Bradshaw, UF-IFAS Citrus County Extension, Lecanto
Bridget Carlisle, UF-IFAS Polk County Extension, Bartow
Liz Felter, UF-IFAS Orange County Extension. Orlando
Christine Kelly-Begazo, UF-IFAS Indian River County Extension, Vero Beach
Libbie Johnson, UF-IFAS Escambia County Extension, Cantonment

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM

Co-chair, Mary Beth Henry, UF-IFAS Polk County Extension Service, Bartow
Co-chair, Danielle Treadwell, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville, Alachua Co.

Food Safety
   Allison Meharg, Chair, UF-IFAS Escambia County Extension Service, Cantonment

Building Capacity For Local Food Systems
   Anna Prizzia, Co-chair, UF Office of Sustainability, Gainesville
   David Dinkins, Co-chair, UF-IFAS Tri-County Area Extension, Palatka

Starting and Managing Successful Farmer’s Markets
   Sharon Yeago, Chair, Farmers market and local food systems consultant, High Springs

Florida Farm to School Programs
   Karla Shelnutt, Co-chair, UF-IFAS Department of Family, Youth and Community Sciences, Gainesville
   Kelly Monaghan, Co-chair, UF-IFAS Department of Family, Youth and Community Sciences, Gainesville

Community Gardens
   Ed Thralls, Chair, UF-IFAS Orange County Extension Service, Orlando
   Sydney Park-Brown, Member, UF-IFAS Environmental Horticulture Department, Gainesville
   Terry DelValle, Member, UF-IFAS Duval County Extension Service, Jacksonville

Beginning Farmer and Rancher
   Rose Koenig, Co-chair, UF-IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville
   Juan Carlos Rodriguez, Co-chair, UF-IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville

Hydroponics
   Jim DeValerio, Chair, UF-IFAS Bradford County Extension Service, Starke

Livestock and Livestock Educational Exhibits
   Roy Beckford, Co-chair, UF-IFAS Lee County Extension Service, Fort Myers
   Joe Walter, Co-chair , UF-IFAS Brevard County Extension Service, Cocoa
   Ashley Fluke, Member, UF-IFAS Osceola County Extension Service, Kissimmee
   Robert Halman, Member, UF-IFAS Collier County Extension Service, Naples
   Robert Kluson, Member, UF-IFAS Sarasota County Extension Service, Sarasota

Horticulture
   Matt Lollar, Chair, UF-IFAS Seminole County Extension Service, Sanford
   Gary England, Member, UF-IFAS Lake County Extension Service, Tavares
   Blake Thaxton, Member, UF-IFAS Santa Rosa County Extension Service, Milton

Organic and Sustainable Farming
   Danielle Treadwell, Chair, UF-IFAS Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville

The Business of Farming
   Ed Skvarch, Chair, UF-IFAS St. Lucie County Extension Service, Fort Pierce
   Linda Landrum, Member, UF-IFAS Extension Agent Emeritus
   Al Wysocki, Member, UF-IFAS Food and Resource Economics Department, Gainesville

Renewable Energy Opportunities for your Farm
   Clay Olson, Chair, UF-IFAS Taylor County Extension Service, Perry
   Susan Kelly, Member, UF-IFAS Sumter County Extension Service, Bushnell

Hydroponics for Beginners
   Fred Burke, Chair, UF-IFAS Martin County Extension Service, Stuart

Pastured Poultry
   Elena Toro, Chair, UF-IFAS Suwannee County Extension Service, Live Oak

Good Bug, Bad Bug ID
   Mary Beth Henry, Chair, UF-IFAS Polk County Extension Service, Bartow

Florida’s Cottage Food Industry
   Amy Simonne, Chair, UF-IFAS Family Youth and Community Sciences, Gainesville

Specialty Mushrooms as an Enterprise
   Carolyn Saft, Co-chair, UF-IFAS Suwannee County Extension Service, Live Oak
   Aparna Gazula, Co-chair, UF-IFAS Alachua County Extension Service, Gainesville

 

  
Florida A & M University UF/IFAS UF Land Grant UF - Land Grant
UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This site is designed and maintained by the UF/IFAS/OCI Webmaster.

Join Our Mail List

After entering your email address below, check the box "Florida Small Farms and Alternative Enterprises"

MARK YOUR CALENDAR
for the next
FL Small Farms and Alternative Enterprises Conference!
August 2-4, 2013
Kissimmee, Florida

More information forthcoming in 2013.

Join our Mailing list to receive updates.

Speaker Presentations

Educational Posters

Conference Photos

Program Book (PDF)

Social Media

YouTube   Small Farms Conference on Facebook

Conference News

NEW! Session descriptions posted!

2012 Sponsors

2012 Exhibitors

Food & Beverage Contributors

Become a Sponsor

Become an Exhibitor

Become a Friend

Deadlines

Accommodations Reservation Deadline
   June 26, 2012

Early Bird Special Registration
   July 9, 2012
Registration is required to this event.

Photo Recognition

Header photos have been provided courtesy of:
- UF, IFAS, ICS
- ARS, USDA
- N.C. A&T State University

| More