Southeast Herbicide Applicator Conference

September 22-24, 2009
Edgewater Beach Resort
Panama City Beach, Florida

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Join Our Mailing List

 

Hosted by

UF/IFAS Extension

Who Should Attend? Continuing Education UnitsTentative AgendaRegistration Information Meeting Site &
  Hotel Accommodations
IFAS PublicationsTravel InformationProgram Sponsors Sponsor InformationArea InformationRelated Sites of InterestCommittee MembersFor Further Information

CEUs Available

Email site to friend

Tentative Agenda     

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

4:00-7:00pm

Registration Opens, Sponsors Set-Up Displays

5:00-7:00pm

Early-bird Networking Social

 

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration Open, Sponsor Exhibits on Display

General Session

7:00-7:50am

Morning Refreshments and Networking

Time

Session 1 – CORE Principles I
Moderator: Ken Langeland

7:50-8:00am

Welcome and Opening Comments – Ken Langeland, University of Florida, IFAS, Agronomy Department and Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants  

8:00-8:50am

The History of Weed Science – How We Got to Where We Are – John Byrd, Mississippi State University Department of Plant and Soil Science 

8:50-9:40am

Plant Anatomy: The Route of Herbicides Into and Within Plants – Clyde Smith, University of Florida, IFAS, Cooperative Extension Service, Jackson County

9:40-10:10am

Refreshment Break and Networking

Time

Session 2 – CORE Principles II
Moderator: Ken Langeland

10:10-10:35am

Herbicides: Tools of the Trade – Greg MacDonald, University of Florida, IFAS, Agronomy Department

10:35-11:00am

Eye Protection When Using Herbicides – Stephen Enloe, Auburn University, Department of Agronomy & Soils

11:00-11:50am

Considerations for Developing an Effective Vegetation Management Plan – Chris Matson, The Nature Conservancy, Kissimmee, Florida

11:50am-1:00pm

Boxed Lunch Provided

Concurrent Sessions

Time Session A

Concurrent Session 3A -
Aquatics I
Moderator: Carlton Layne

Time Session B

Concurrent Session 3B -
Natural Areas and Rights-of-Way I
Moderator: Jay Ferrell

1:00-1:50pm

Aquatic Plants to Watch For – Colette Jacono, University of Florida, IFAS, Agronomy Department, Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants

1:00-1:50pm

Cogongrass: The Need for a CWMA – John Byrd, Mississippi State University Department of Plant and Soil Science 

1:50-2:40pm

Giant Salvinia – Dearl Sanders, Louisiana State University, Bob R. Jones Idlewild Research Center

1:50-2:15pm

Cogongrass Chemical Control Update – Stephen Enloe, Auburn University, Department of Agronomy & Soils

2:15-2:40pm

Bushkiller Vine – Rob Richardson, North Carolina State University, Department of Crop Science

2:40-3:10pm

Refreshment Break and Networking

Time Session A

Concurrent Session 4A –
Aquatics II
Moderator: Carlton Layne

Time Session B

Concurrent Session 4B –
Natural Areas and Rights-of-Way II
Moderator: Jay Ferrell

3:10-4:00pm

Identification and Management of Milfoils – John Madsen, Mississippi State University, Geosystems Research Institute

3:10-4:00pm

Herbicide Strategies to Manage Bu-Bu-Baaad-to-da’-bone Species – Bill Kline, Dow AgroSciences, Duluth, Georgia

4:00-4:25pm

Control of Rotala and Crested Floating Heart – Atul Puri, University of Florida, IFAS, Agronomy Department, Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants

4:00-4:50pm

Japanese Climbing Fern Control – Patrick Minogue, University of Florida, School of Forest Resources and Conservation

4:25-4:50pm

Method of Application Matters – William Haller, University of Florida, IFAS, Agronomy Department and Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants

4:50pm

End of Wednesday Sessions

5:00-7:00pm

Welcome Reception 

 

Thursday, September 24, 2009

7:00am-12:00pm

Registration Open, Sponsor Exhibits on Display

7:00-8:00am

Morning Refreshments and Networking

Concurrent Sessions

Time Session A

Concurrent Session 5A -
Aquatics III
Moderator: Rob Richardson

Time Session B

Concurrent Session 5B -
Natural Areas and Rights-of-Way III
Moderator: John Byrd

8:00-8:50am

Herbicide Resistance Issues and the Search for New Aquatic Herbicides - William Haller, University of Florida, IFAS, Agronomy Department and Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants

8:00-8:25am

Weed Management in Highway Median Beds - Barry Brecke, University of Florida, IFAS, Agronomy Department 

8:50-9:40am

Challenges of Submersed Aquatic Weed Control - Jeremy Slade, University of Florida, IFAS, Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants 

8:25-8:50am

Relationships Between Chinese Privet Size to Herbicide Concentration Needed for Control with Cut Stump and Basal Bark Applications - Stephen Enloe, Auburn University, Department of Agronomy & Soils

8:50- 9:15am

Coral Ardisia and Its Control - Jeff Hutchinson, University of Florida, IFAS, Agronomy Department and Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants

9:15-9:40am

Adjuvant Selection - Jay Ferrell, University of Florida, IFAS, Agronomy Department

9:40-10:10am

Refreshment Break and Networking

General Session

Time

Session 6 -  CORE Principles III
Moderator: Fred Fishel

10:10-11:00am

How to Stay Out of Court - John Boyd, University of Arkansas, Department of Crop, Soil and Environmental Science

11:00-11:50am

Herbicide Label Interpretation - Carlton Layne, Aquatic Ecosystem Restoration Foundation

11:50am-12:00pm

Closing Remarks

12:00pm

Conference Concludes

 

Home | Questions | UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This page is designed and maintained by Greg Wilson the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster.