July 17-21, 2007

Hilton St. Petersburg

St. Petersburg, Florida, USA

 


SITE INDEX

l What is Sclerochronology?

l Purpose

l Transportation Information

l Conference Overview

l Tentative Agenda

l About St. Petersburg

l Conference Structure & Themes

l Poster Directory l Conference Sponsors

l Who Should Attend?

l Registration Information

l Organizing Committee

l Call for Abstracts l Host Hotel Information l Questions

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Join Our Mailing List For Updates and Announcements

Conference Abstract Book (PDF format)

Conference Photo Album

Student Award Recipients

1st Place Award for Best Student Oral Presentation
Kristine DeLong
 "Reconstructing 20th Century SST Variability in the Southwest Pacific: A Replication Study Using Multiple Coral Sr/Ca Records from New Caledonia"

2nd Place Award for Best Student Oral Presentation
Matthias Lopez-Correa
"Recent Atlantic and Fossil Mediterranean Acesta spp. Bivalves as Environmental Archives for the Deep-sea"

1st Place Award for Best Student Poster Presentation
Ann Goewert
"Seasonal Variations Preserved in an Extinct Neogene Scallop, Chesapecten, from Florida to Delaware, USA"

2nd Place Award for Best Student Poster Presentation
Matthias Lopez-Correa
"Southern Ocean Limpets as Potential High-resolution Environmental Archives"


What is Sclerochronology?

 

Sclerochronology is the study of physical and chemical variations in the accretionary hard tissues of organisms, and the temporal context in which they formed. Sclerochronology focuses primarily upon growth patterns reflecting annual, monthly, fortnightly, tidal, daily, and sub-daily increments of time entrained by a host of environmental and astronomical pacemakers. Familiar examples include daily banding in reef coral skeletons or annual growth rings in mollusk shells. Sclerochronology is analogous to dendrochronology, the study of annual rings in trees, and equally seeks to deduce organismal life history traits as well as to reconstruct records of environmental and climatic change through space and time.

 

Return to Index


Who Should Attend?

 

Anyone interested in and working on the formation and interpretation of growth increments in accretionary hard parts of invertebrate and vertebrate organisms should attend this conference. You should plan to attend if you wish to increase your knowledge and understanding of state-of-the-art sclerochronological research, if you desire to present your research in a forum of like-minded scientists, or if you want to learn of the many realized and potential applications of this exciting field of study.

  • Paleontologists

  • Geologists

  • Ecologists

  • Geochemists

  • Archaeologists

  • Biologists

  • Environmental scientists and others

Return to Index


Conference Overview

 

It has been over 25 years since publication of the definitive “Skeletal Growth of Aquatic Organisms” and there have been many exciting developments in the field of sclerochronology since that time. Methodological advances have been considerable, the range of species being included in sclerochronological research has expanded, and the applications are more diverse than ever. However, sclerochronology is a multi-disciplinary pursuit, and because of that the lines of communication among the diversity of researchers in this field are not well-established. We are convening the 2007 International Sclerochronology Conference as a venue to foster enduring lines of communication and bring to light the many recent advances in this field of study.

 

Return to Index


Conference Structure & Themes

 

The conference themes include such topics as biomineralization and vital effects, methodological state-of-the-art, modeling and statistical analyses, and the diverse applications of these techniques. The conference themes will provide a strong foundation upon which to establish and enhance lines of communication and to build collaborations that will be a springboard for future research. The meeting format, a single forum with no concurrent sessions, has been chosen to maximize opportunities for interaction. Thus, the number of oral presentations will be limited although poster presentations are welcome and will be emphasized in their own session. Those presentations focusing on cutting edge methodologies, technologies, and applications will be featured in the oral sessions.

 

Return to Index


Call for Abstracts

 

Individuals are invited to submit abstracts on all aspects of sclerochronology including, but not limited to: biomineralization, growth increment formation, vital effects, visualization and sampling methods, modeling and statistical analyses, applications to marine, non-marine, climatological, paleontological, and archaeological systems, as well as general and historical aspects of sclerochronology. Abstract submissions will be used to select oral presentations, and ALL abstracts, both oral and poster, will be published in the conference book of abstracts. Abstracts will also be posted on the Sclerochronology website following the conference.

- The Abstract Submission Deadline has been extended to April 13.

If you wish to make an oral presentation or present a poster, please submit an abstract no later than April 13, 2007. Abstracts MUST be submitted ONLINE via this web site.

Please Note: All students participating in the 1st International Sclerochronology Conference will be eligible for a Best Oral Presentation Award and a Best Poster Presentation Award. If you are a non-student meeting attendee and you wish to assist with judging these presentations, please notify Bill Arnold (bill.arnold@myfwc.com).

 

You must pre-register for the conference in order to be considered for an oral or poster presentation. Thank you!

 

Abstracts are no longer being accepted.

Return to Index


Purpose

 

The 2007 International Sclerochronology Conference (ISC07) will bring together scientists from academia, museums, government institutions, and other backgrounds to discuss the latest techniques and concepts in the rapidly developing field of sclerochronology and to manifest new ideas and collaborations that will move this science forward.

 

Key goals include:

  1. Bringing together scientists from the many and varied disciplines engaged in sclerochronological research to create new opportunities for collaboration;

  2. Expanding the temporal, spatial, and taxonomic range of sclerochronological research;

  3. Developing or enhancing methods to validate and optimize chronological proxies;

  4. Increasing student involvement and excitement;

  5. Enhancing our awareness and appreciation of others working in this field;

  6. Providing a departure point for future sclerochronology conferences.

It is hoped by the conference organizers that this meeting will be the first in a continuing series of International Sclerochronology Conferences that will be held in a different location every two or three years. We welcome your suggestions and involvement in this regard.

 

Return to Index


Tentative Agenda

 

Tuesday, July 17, 2007 - Arrival & Check-in

4:00pm-6:00pm

Conference Registration Opens and Early Bird Social

 

Wednesday, July 18, 2007

7:00am-5:00pm

Conference Registration Open

7:30am-8:30am

Continental Breakfast

9:00am-10:00am

Welcome & Introductory Remarks

10:00am-10:30am

Refreshment Break

General Session I - 10:30am-12:30pm

   Moderator - Bernd Schone

10:30am-10:50am

Daily Microgrowth Bands in Bivalve Shells; Where is the Evidence? – Christopher Richardson

10:50am-11:10am

Subdaily and Hourly Growth Patterns within the Shell of the Chilean Gastropod Concholepas concholepas: New Perspectives for High-Resolution Sclerochronological Studies – Nury Guzman

11:10am-11:30am

Reality and Ilusion in Interpretation of Daily Growth Increments in Cephalopod Statoliths and Fish Otoliths  – Alexander Arkhipkin

11:30am-11:50am

Isotope Sclerochronology and Season of Annual Growth Line Formation of the Limpet Patella vulgata from Spain and Norway  – Donna Surge

11:50am-12:10pm

Advances in Sample Preparation for Bivalve Growth Increment Studies – Robert Cerrato

12:10pm-12:30pm

Annual Growth Bands in the Carboniferous Brachiopod Gigantoproductus: A High-resolution Stable Isotope and Sclerochronology Study – Ethan Grossman

12:30pm-2:00pm

Lunch on Own

General Session II - 2:00pm-4:00pm

   Moderator - Donna Surge

2:00pm-2:20pm

Changing Growth Rate and Growth Pattern of the Northern Quahog, Mercenaria mercenaria, in Narragansett Bay, RI (USA): A Tug of War between Increasing Water Temperature and Decreasing Chlorophyll Concentration – Kelly Henry

2:20pm-2:40pm

Isotopic Records of Geoduck Shells and Environmental Changes in Hood Canal – Yongwen Gao

2:40pm-3:00pm

Coral Skeletal Records of Sedimentation on the Mesoamerican Reef
 – Jessica Carilli

3:00pm-3:20pm

Use of Nitrogen Stable Isotopes in shell from Mercenaria mercenaria to Trace Wastewater Inputs from Watershed to Estuarine Ecosystems through Time – Ruth H. Carmichael

3:20pm-3:40pm

Historical and Geographic Trends in the d15N Sewage Signal Encoded in Florida and Bahamas Gorgonians – Mike Risk

3:40pm-4:00pm

Coral Growth Records and their Relationship to Freshwater Discharge in Southeast Florida – Kevin Helmle

5:00pm-7:00pm

Welcome Reception

 

Thursday, July 19, 2007

7:00am-5:00pm

Conference Registration Open

7:00am-8:00am

Continental Breakfast

General Session III - 8:00am-10:00am

   Moderator - William Arnold

8:00am-8:20am

Sclerochronological and Geochemical Constraints on the Timing of Biological Invasions – David Goodwin

8:20am-8:40am

Use of Trace Elemental Fingerprinting to Determine Larval Connectivity in Southern California Mussel Populations – Pat McMillan

8:40am-9:00am

How to Decode Individual Fish Movements Archived by Fish Otoliths? A Bayesian Perspective. – Ronan Fablet

9:00am-9:20am

Intra-bone Oxygen Isotope Seasonality Patterns - A Promising New Approach for Vertebrate Skeletochronology? – Thomas Tütken

9:20am-9:40am

Incremental Growth of Fossil Lamnoid Shark Vertebral Centra – Bruce MacFadden

9:40am-10:00am

Determing the Individual Ages and Growth of Modern and Eocene-Oligocene Tortoises (Reptilia: Testudines) Using Skeletochronology – Dana Ehret

10:00am-10:30am

Refreshment Break

General Session IV - 10:30am-12:30pm

   Moderator - Irv Quitmyer

10:30am-10:50am

Stable-Isotope and Microgrowth-Increment Variation in Shells of the Queen Scallop from Cool- and Warm-Temperate Settings – Andrew Johnson

10:50am-11:10am

Episodic Variability in Elemental Concentrations as a Potential Aging Tool in Deep-Water Gorgonians (Keratoisis spp): Comparisons with Radiometric and Morphological Age Estimators – Ronald Thresher

11:10am-11:30am

Isotopic Evidence for Variable Climate and Longevity in Modern and Archaeological Coquina Clams, Donax variabilis, from Northeast Florida – Douglas Jones

11:30am-11:50am

Primary Isotope Ratios Preserved in a Late Permian Bivalve Allow for Life History and Paleoenvironmental Reconstructions – Linda Ivany

11:50am-12:10pm

Seasonality in the North Sea during Selected Climate Transitions (Allerod and Late Medieval Climate Optimum) - Bivalve Sclerochronology (Arctica islandica) – Bernd R. Schöne

12:10pm-12:30pm

The Seasonal Timing of Annual Growth Increments in the Shells of the Bivalve Arctica islandica (ocean quahog): A Circum North Atlantic Perspective using Oxygen Isotopes – Alan Wanamaker

12:30pm-2:00pm

Lunch on Own

General Session V -  2:00pm-4:00pm

   Moderator - Douglas Jones

2:00pm-2:20pm

Growth Rate Patterns in Trachycardium procerum (Mollusca) Shells from Coastal Peru and Relationships with ENSO-Related Environmental Parameters  – Marc Gosselin

2:20pm-2:40pm

Do Fossil Bivalve Shells From Seymour Island (Antarctic Pennisula) Provide Evidence for Eocene El Nino?   – Thomas Brey

2:40pm-3:00pm

High Latitude Climate Variability and Its Effect on Fishery Resources as Revealed by Fossil Otoliths – Audrey Geffen

3:00pm-3:20pm

Constructing Growth Chronologies from Long-lived Bivalves: Have We Got it Right? – Christopher Richardson

3:20pm-3:40pm

Recent Atlantic and Fossil Mediterranean Acesta spp. Bivalves as Environmental Archives for the Deep-sea – Matthias López Correa

3:40pm-4:00pm

Antipatharians: High Resolution Recorders of the Oceanographic Environment – Charles Holmes

4:00pm-6:00pm

Poster Session & Social

 

Friday, July 20, 2007

7:00am-5:00pm

Conference Registration Open

7:00am-8:00am

Continental Breakfast

General Session VI - 8:00am-10:00am

    Moderator - Bernd Schone

8:00am-8:20am

Incremental Growth in a Deep Sea Hydrocoral – Fred Andrus

8:20am-8:40am

Microstructural and Geochemical Patterns at the Nyctemeral Scale in the Concholepas concholepas (Gastropoda) Shell – Claire Lazareth

8:40am-9:00am

Shell Formation in Mytilus edulis: Interactive Effects of Temperature, Salinity and Food Availability – Ute Kossak

9:00am-9:20am

Diary of a Bluegill: Daily d13C and d18O Records in Otoliths by Ion Microprobe – Brian Weidel

9:20am-9:40am

Shell Architecture and Stable Isotope Signature of a Giant Deep-Sea Oyster (Azores Archipelago) – Max Wisshak

9:40am-10:00am

An Innovative Laser Analytical Method for Data Records from Mussel Shells – Peter Bisling

10:00am-10:30am

Refreshment Break

General Session VII - 10:30am-12:30pm

   Moderator - Donna Surge

10:30am-10:50am

Cod Otoliths & Indicators of Phenology and Endogeny? – Sophy McCully

10:50am-11:10am

Varying Growth Rates in Bamboo Corals: Sclerochronology and RadiocarbonDating of a Mid-Holocene Deep-Water Gorgonian Skeleton from Chatham Rise (New Zealand)  – Sibylle Noe

11:10am-11:30am

Sclerochronology Study of Ruditapes philippinarum Shell  – Céline POULAIN

11:30am-11:50am

Using Dendrochronology Techniques for Age Determination and Validation of Ring Counts for Northern B.C. Geoduck Clams (Panopea abrupta) – Darlene Gillespie

11:50am-12:10pm

History and Applications of Ageing Living Marine Resources at the Northeast Fisheries Science Center – Richard S. McBride

12:10pm-12:30pm

Application of Tree-Ring Techniques across Diverse Taxa and Ecosystems in the Pacific Northwest, USA – Bryan Black

12:30pm-2:00pm

Lunch on Own

General Session VIII - 2:00pm-3:40pm

   Moderator - Irv Quitmyer

2:00pm-2:20pm

Population Genetics of Mercenaria in Florida: Patterns and the Influence of Scientific and Aquaculture Activities – William Arnold

2:20pm-2:40pm

Ambient Temperatures, Metabolic Stress and Otolith Increment Formation in North Sea cod (Gadus morhua L.) – Andrew Harwood

2:40pm-3:00pm

Characterization and Quantification of Organic and Mineral Contents of Fish Otoliths using Micro-Raman Spectrometry: Application to European Hake – Aurelie Jolivet

3:00pm-3:20pm

Cathodoluminescence Sclerochronology of Mollusc Shells: A Tool for Seasonal Contrasts Estimate Through Geological Time – Franck Lartaud

3:20pm-3:40pm

Population Parameters from Size-Frequency Analysis Using a Constrained Maximum Likelihood Method – Robert Cerrato

3:40pm-4:00pm

Refreshment Break

General Session IX - 4:00pm-5:00pm

   Moderator - Douglas Jones  

4:00pm-4:20pm

Reconstructing 20th Century SST Variability in the Southwest Pacific: A Replication Study Using Multiple Coral Sr/Ca Records from New Caledonia – Kristine DeLong

4:20pm-4:40pm

Holocene and Last Interglacial Paleoceanography in the Pacific Subtropical Gyre from Coral Annual Bands of Okinotori-shima Island, Northwestern Subtropical Pacific Ocean – Hajime Kayanne

4:40pm-5:00pm

Sclerochronolgical Studies and d18O Analyses on Modern and MSA Opercula of Turbo Sarmaticus from the Southern Coast of South Africa.  – Mariagrazia Galimberti

5:00pm

Dinner on Own

 

Saturday, July 21, 2007

7:30am-12:00pm

Conference Registration Open

7:30am-8:30am

Continental Breakfast

General Session X - 10:00am-11:20am

   Moderator - William Arnold

10:00am-10:20am

Age and Growth of the Patagonian Scallop Zygochlamys patagonica (King and Broderip, 1832) Using a New Technique on the Hinge Ligament – Paul Brickle

10:20am-10:40am

Environmental Controls on a Unique Siderastrea Coral Morphology – Jennifer Sliko

10:40am-11:00am

Changes in Gape Frequency and Thermal Tolerance in the Freshwater Bivalves Anodonta cygnea and Margaritifera falcata  – David Rodland

11:00am-11:20am

Temperature and Salinity Relationships from Bivalve Shell Carbonate Using Calcium and Stable Isotope Ratio Profiles  – Dorothee Hippler

11:20am-12:00pm

Break and Remove Posters

12:00pm-2:00pm

Awards Lunch and Meeting Summary

2:00pm

Conference Concludes

 

Return to Index

 


Poster Directory 

Poster
Number

1

Paleoenvironmental and Sclerochronologogic Reconstruction of Large Oyster-Bearing Pliocene Reefs from Curacao – Amanda Booth, Michael Savarese, Roger W. Portell, Douglas S. Jones and Irvy R. Quitmyer

2

Growth Increment Analysis as an Archaeological Measure of Shellfish Collection Intensity – Meghan Burchell, Aubrey Cannon and Darren R. Gröcke

3

A 150-year Chronology Using Growth Increments in the Shell of Arctica islandica from the Irish Sea – Paul G. Butler, Christopher A. Richardson and James D. Scourse

4

Calcification Rate of Montastraea Coral Species Growing Under Thermal Stress – Juan P. Carricart-Ganivet and Laura Chanona-Espinosa

5

Arctic Bivalves as Proxies of Local and Large-scale Climatic Variations: Analysis of pan-Arctic growth patterns – Michael L. Carroll, William G. Ambrose, Michael Greenacre, Lisa Clough, Kelton McMahon, Lani Stinson, Jessica Edgerly and Simon Thorrold

6

Complimentary Oxygen and Hydrogen Isotopic Records of Fluvial Conditions in the Shells of Freshwater Bivalves – Monica Carroll and Christopher S. Romanek

7

Elemental Records of River Variation in the Shells of Freshwater Bivalves – Monica Carroll and Christopher S. Romanek

8

Shell Microstructure of Ocean Quahog, Arctica  islandica: Past and present – Elena Dunca, Harry Mutvei and Edward Kulakowski

9

Recording Paleoenvironmental Conditions by Mollusc Shells Using Cathodoluminescence and Stable Isotope SclerochronologyLaurent Emmanuel, Franck Lartaud, Damien Huyghe, Didier Merle, Eric Verrecchia and Maurice Renar

10

Otolith Morphogenesis Analysis: An automated computer vision framework – Anatole Chessel and Ronan Fablet

11

Mg/Ca Ratios in Marine Bivalve Shell Calcite: Evidence for a weak temperature control, strong species-specific variation and significant small-scale compositional heterogeneity – Pedro Freitas, Leon J. Clarke, Hilary Kennedy and Christopher Richardson

12

Oxygen Isotope Variation in Relation to Opaque and Translucent Bands in European hake (Merluccius merluccius) Otoliths; Comparison between High Resolution Mass Spectrometry and Ion Probe (SIMS) Techniques – Audrey J. Geffen, Hans Hoie, Beatriz Morales-Nin, José Manuel Hidalgo and Javier Tomas

13

Periodic Endolithic Algal Blooms in Montastrea faveolata Corals – Jessie M. Godfrey, Jessica E. Carilli and Richard D. Norris

14

Seasonal Variations Preserved in an Extinct Neogene Scallop, Chesapecten, from Florida to Delaware, USA – Ann Goewert and Donna Surge

15

Reconstructing Intra-Annual Growth in Bivalve Mollusks: A mathematical approach – David Goodwin and Christine Wissink

16

Improvement of Image Analysis for Sclerochronological and Paleo-Environmental Studies on Mollusc Shells and Fish OtolithsMarc Gosselin, Claire E. Lazareth, Elise Dufour, Nury Guzman and Luc Ortlieb

17

Influence of Sea Temperature Variability on Shell Microstructural Growth of Concholepas concholepas (Gastropoda) in Southern Peru – Ernesto Fernández, Nury Guzmán, Luc Ortlieb, Federico Velazco, Sheyla Zevallos and Matthias Wolff 

21

Examining Environmental Variation in a Norwegian High-Arctic Fjord: Evidence from Serripes groenlandicus (Bivalvia) Growth Rates and Carbon Isotope Composition – Gregory A. Henkes, William G. Ambrose Jr, Beverly J. Johnson, Kelton W. McMahon, Michael L. Carroll and Haakon Hop

18

Temperature and Salinity Relationships from Bivalve Shell Carbonate Using Calcium and Stable Isotope Ratio Profiles – D. Hippler, R. Witbaard, D. Buhl, D. Richter and A. Immenhauser

19

The Microstructure of Bivalve Shells: New insights from the ocean quahog Arctica islandicaD. Hippler, E. Griesshaber, R. Witbaard and A. Immenhauser

20

The Effect of Early Meteoric Diagenesis on the Ca-Isotope System: A Case Study from Altered Holocene/Pleistocene Bivalves (Gulf of Corinth Area, Greece) – A. Immenhauser, D. Hippler and D. Buhl

22

Stable Isotopes in Unstable Environments: Probing In Situ Environmental Conditions of Zebra and Quagga Mussels – Dana H. Geary, Erik N. Hoffmann, John W. Valley, Noriko Kita, Taka Ushikubo, Carol E. Lee and Suzanne Peyer

23

Assessing Environmental Factors Associated with Changes in the Growth Rate of Semele casali through the Holocene – R.A. Krause, Jr., J.W. Huntley, M. Kowalewski, C.S. Romanek, D.S. Kaufman and M.G. Simoes

24

Recent Salinity Change in the Western Pacific Warm Pool Reconstructed by Coral Paleo-salinometerHiroko Iijima, Hajime Kayanne, Osamu Abe, Maki Morimoto and Toshio Yamagata

25

Looking Younger While Getting 'Colder': Exploring the Role of Heterochrony in the Evolution of Long-Lived Bivalves from the Eocene of Seymour Island – Devin P. Buick and Linda C. Ivany

26

Geographic Variation in Growth Rate and Form of a Jurassic Oyster, and its Environmental Implications – Andrew L. A. Johnson, Jingeng Sha and Mark N. Liqourish

27

Stable Isotope Profiles of Fossil Molluscs from the Lower Pleistocene Seoguipo Formation (Korea) and Paleoseasonality Variation – Boo-Keun Khim, Jin Kyung Kim, Kyung Sik Woo and Seok Hoon Yoon

28

High-resolution Isotope Profiles of Walleye Pollack (Theragra chalcogramma) Otoliths from the East Sea: Tracing Habitat Environmental Conditions – Boo-Keun Khim and William P. Patterson

29

Modeling Oxygen-Isotope Ratios in an Estuarine Bivalve, Saxidomus gigantea: Insights into Holocene Climate Change in Coastal British Columbia, Canada – Andrew W. Kingston, Darren R. Gröcke and Aubrey Cannon

30

Source Effects on the Carbon-Isotope Variation in an Estuarine Bivalve, Saxidomus giganteaAndrew W. Kingston, Darren R. Gröcke, Aubrey Cannon and Meghan Burchell

31

Trace Element Mapping of Otoliths by Laser Ablation ICP-MS: Transportation, Migration and/or Vaterite? (And a Good Look at the Methods) – Alan E. Koenig and Daniel Gibson-Reinemer

32

A Marine Carbonate Reference Material for Microanalysis – Alan E. Koenig and Stephen A. Wilson

38

High-resolution Calibration of Geochemical Proxies in the Shell of a Laboratory Grown Giant Clam (Tridacna squamosa) – Claire E. Lazareth, F. LeCornec, M. Elliot and G. Cabioch

33

ENSO, Eastern Tropical Atlantic Temperature Anomalies and Coral Growth – Ruy K. P. Kikuchi, Marilia D.M. Oliveira, Carlos A.D. Lentini and Zelinda M.A.N. Leăo

 -- Cancelled --

34

Hydrothermal Vent Mussels as Recorders of Environmental Change – C. A. Richardson, J. Libertinova, L. J. Clarke, H. Kennedy, and P. R. Dando

35

Southern Ocean Limpets as Potential High-resolution Environmental Archives – Matthias López Correa and M. Taviani

36

Stable Isotopes (d18O & d13C), Trace and Minor Element Compositions of Recent Lophelia pertusa Deep-Water Corals in the Ionian Sea (Mediterranean Sea) – Matthias López Correa, P. Montagna, B. Vendrell, M. McCulloch and M. Taviani

37

Cross-dating: A Practical Application to Verify Historical Age Data for British Columbia Geoduck (Panopea abrupta) – Shayne E. MacLellan, Darlene Gillespie and Judy McArthur

39

Environmental Controls on Daily Shell Growth of Phacosoma japonicum (Bivalvia: Veneridae) from Japan – Kazushige Tanabe, Bernd R. Schöne and Tsuzumi Miyaji

40

Micro-scale Elemental Distribution in a Shell of the Venerid Bivalve Phacosoma japonicumKazushige Tanabe, Yuji Sano, Kotaro Shirai and Tsuzumi Miyaji

41

Relationships between Fish and Otolith Sizes and Impact on Growth Patterns  – Kristen M. Munk, Jodi Neil and Rhiannon Jensen

42

Indian Ocean Dipole Index for the Last 100 Years Recorded in Kenyan Coral Annual Bands – Hajime Kayanne, Nobuko Nakamura, Hiroko Iijima, Timothy R. McClanahan, Swadhin Behera and Toshio Yamagata

43

Microstructure, Growth Banding and Age Determination of a Primnoid Gorgonian Skeleton (Octocorallia) from the Late Younger Dryas to Earliest Holocene of the Bay of Biscay – Sibylle U. Noé, Lester Lembke-Jene, Julie Reveillaud and Andre Freiwald

44

Schlerochronology in Massive Corals: Advantages and Disadvantages – Kristine DeLong and Timothee Ourbak

45

Gastropod Statoliths: A Tool for Reconstructing the Growth of Gastropods – C.A. Richardson, E Chatzinikolaou and C. Saurel

46

Seawater Temperature Reconstruction from Annual Growth Increments in the Shell of Pliocene Arctica Islandica from the Coralline Crag (UK) – A. Finlayson, E.M. Harper and C. A. Richardson

47

Estimating Growth Rates of Loggerhead Sea Turtles (Caretta caretta) Using Skeletal Growth Marks – Melissa L. Snover, Larisa Avens and Aleta A. Hohn

48

In Situ Growth Experiment of a Deep-sea Cold Seep Mollusk Using a New Growth Chamber with Fluorochrome CalceinKazushige Tanabe, H. Kitazato, K. Fujikura, K. Oguri and Yohei Tada

49

Iron and Zinc in Mytilus edulis Shells Reflect Improved Water Quality in Boston Harbor, Massachusetts – Renee K. Takesue, Michael H. Bothner and Alan E. Koenig

50

Mid-Pliocene Environments in the Eastern U.S. Gulf Coast:  A study of stable isotopes and growth increments in the gastropod Conus adversariusKai Tao and Ethan L. Grossman

51

Statistical and Spectral Analysis of Growth Increments in Freshwater Mussels, Switzerland – Eric P. Verrecchia and Séverine Vancolen

52

The Chemistry of Freshwater Mussels as a Proxy for Late Holocene River Conditions in the Netherlands – Emma A. A. Versteegh, Simon R. Troelstra and Hubert B. Vonhof

53

Extracting Paleoenvironmental and Paleoclimate Information from Mercenaria campechiensis Shells Dating to the Vandal Minimum, Coastal Southwest Florida, USA – Ting Wang, Donna Surge and Karen Jo Walker

54

Growth Patterns in the Littoral Mollusk Donax variabilisKelley S. Whatley and C. Fred T. Andrus

55

Growth Patterns and Storm Surge Effects in the Estuarine Mollusk Rangia cuneataK. Rhett Chambers, C. Fred T. Andrus and Kelley S. Whatley

56

How Continuous is the Data Recorder in Mollusk Shells?  A case study of Chione cancellata from Florida Bay – G.L. Wingard, J.B. Murray and R. Stamm

57

Annual Growth Rates of Coralline Red Algae Reveal North Pacific-Bering Sea Climate Change and Teleconnection PatternsJochen Halfar, Robert Steneck, G.W.K. Moore, Jochen Röhl, Bernd Schöne, Jan Fietzke, and James Estes

 

Return to Index


Registration Information

 

The registration fee provides full participation in the conference, conference materials, an abstract book, a customized conference portfolio and canvas tote, and a conference t-shirt, along with a daily continental breakfast and mid-morning refreshments, the Tuesday evening early bird social, the Wednesday evening welcome reception, the Thursday afternoon poster session social, and the Saturday awards luncheon.

Registration Fees - All figures are presented in US dollars ($).

- The Early Registration Deadline has been extended to MARCH 31.

Early Reduced Registration Fee
(By March 31, 2007)
$350
Regular Registration Fee
(After March 31, 2007)
$450
 
Early Student Registration Fee*
( By March 31, 2007)
$150
 
Regular Student Registration Fee*
(After March 31, 2007)
$200
 
*Student attendees must fax a copy of their Student ID to Office of Conferences and Institutes at: 352-392-9734 to register.


Before clicking on the "Register Now" link below, we recommend that you have payment information on-hand, such as credit card, check number or purchase order number, if we are to invoice your institution.

 

 

Refund Policy: Requests for registration refunds will be honored if written notice of cancellation is received by the Office of Conferences and Institutes on or before Friday, June 15, 2007. A $75.00 processing fee will be deducted from all refunds. No refunds will be honored for cancellations after Friday, June 15, 2007.

Special Needs: Participants with special needs can be reasonably accommodated by contacting the Office of Conferences & Institutes at least 21 working days prior to the conference. We can be reached by phone at 1-352-392-5930, by FAX at 1-352-392-9734, or by calling 1-800-955-8771 (TDD). The TDD number can only be accessed from within the State of Florida.
 

Return to Index


Host Hotel Information
The Group Rate deadline has been extended to June 26!

skyway.jpg (67034 bytes)

Hilton St. Petersburg
333 First Street South
St. Petersburg, Florida 33701-4342
Phone: 1-727-894-5000
Fax: 1-727-823-4797

The Conference will be held at the Hilton St. Petersburg located in downtown St. Petersburg across from the Al Lang Stadium and Bayfront Performing Arts Center. Convenient to Interstate 275, the hotel is just 15 minutes from the St. Petersburg/Clearwater Airport and a half-hour from Tampa International Airport.

The St. Petersburg Hilton is offering participants of the 1st International Sclerochronology Conference a special guest room rate of $109 per night plus 12% tax, single or double occupancy. The group rate will be honored three days prior and three days following the conference, based on availability. Contact the hotel at 1-888-843-6929 or contact the National Reservations Office at 1-800-HILTONS. Be sure to identify yourself as being with the International Sclerochronology Conference when you make your reservation.

You may also book online through the Hilton St. Petersburg's website:

(and then click on "Book a Room").

All reservation requests will require a guarantee with a credit card or a one (1) night advance payment on or before June 26. This advance payment is non-refundable if the guest does not arrive as scheduled, or changes or cancels the reservation less than 48 hours prior to arrival.

After June 26, guest rooms for Sclerchronology participants will no longer be on hold and the discounted group rate may not be available.

Please Note: As this is a discounted group rate, it is not commissonable to travel agents.

Check-in time is 4:00PM. While the Hotel will make every reasonable effort to accommodate guest who arrive before the check-in time, guestrooms may not be immediately available. Baggage storage will be available for a small handling fee.

Check-out time is 11:00AM. Late check-out requests will be reviewed based on hotel demand. A late departure fee of $75 per room will apply. A late check-out after 4pm is subject to a charge equal to the published (non-discounted) rate for that night. An early departure fee of $75 will apply to all reservations that are changed after check-in.

Parking Fees: All attendees and registered guests parking a vehicle will be charged a discounted rate of $5.00 per day based on availability in hotel parking lot.

If you prefer to make your reservation by mail or fax., you may click the link below for a printable PDF file that can be completed and returned to the Hotel.
 
Hotel Reservation Form


Note
: You need Adobe Acrobat Reader installed to open and print the PDF file. (Available for free download.)

 
Return to Index

Transportation Information

 

           Air Transportation

 

          Ground Transportation

 

Return to Index


About St. Petersburg, Florida

AERIAL1.jpg (289561 bytes)From the sparkling blue waters of a modern downtown waterfront to sunsets on the Gulf beaches only a 10-minute ride from downtown, St. Petersburg offers visitors an exciting variety of things to do and places to go. St. Petersburg is the 4th largest city in Florida and has a population of 251,000. Affectionately know as St. Pete, the city has an average temperature of 73.7 degrees and averages sunshine 361 days a year. That's why they call it the Sunshine State! And with a 234-mile shoreline along Tampa Bay, Boca Ciega Bay and the Gulf of Mexico Intracoastal Waterway, the view is breathtaking.

A growing economy, a new Major League Baseball team, year-round sunshine, more than 100 lush green parks, boating, fishing, sailing venues, and modern entertainment facilities make St. Petersburg an excellent place to visit.

The Hilton St. Petersburg, our host hotel and meeting facility, is within walking distance of The Pier Aquarium and the The Mahaffey Theatre where you can see numerous musical and entertainment performances. A Courtesy Bus will take you from the hotel to the Museum of the Fine Arts, the Salvador Dali Museum and the Great Exploration Museum where you are sure to enjoy their cultural entertainment.

BBALL.jpg (247281 bytes) If you enjoy professional baseball, you can walk across the street from the hotel and watch the Tampa Bay Devil Rays in Spring Training at Al Lang Stadium or visit TROPICANA FIELD in St. Petersburg and watch them play a nationally televised game.

For more information on the St. Petersburg area, check out these sites!
 

CLICK HERE
for
St. Petersburg Area Map

THE PIER

The Pier in St. Petersburg is an unique piece of Florida architecture that offers visitors a chance to experience the waterfront in the Tampa Bay area. Situated at the end of a mile long approach, this five story inverted pyramid features shops, restaurants, it's own aquarium, live music and even boat docks. The very top floor of The Pier combines both the tropical dining of Cha Cha Coconuts with a huge observation deck, giving the visitor a truly unique observation point on the Tampa Bay area. The Columbia Restaurant, also located in the Pier, has been serving Spanish cuisine since 1905. World famous for its fantastic paella, black bean soup and the best Cuban bread this side of Havana. A trolley service links The Pier to the St. Pete Hilton as well as the rest of downtown.

OTHER AREA ATTRACTIONS


          Cultural Attractions


Florida International
Museum
Salvador Dali Museum
Museum of Fine Arts

          Golf Course Directories

GOLF.jpg (325835 bytes)


Return to Index

 


Conference Sponsors
 

FLMNH logo


Fish and Wildlife
Research Institute


Greater Everglades
Priority Ecosystem Science (PES)
Rep.: G. Ronnie Best


Rep.: Tim Hollibaugh


Rep: Fran Thompson


Return to Index


Organizing Committee

 

Bill Arnold, Conference Co-Chair

 and Conference Organizer
Research Scientist
Fish and Wildlife Research Institute
100 Eighth Avenue SE
St. Petersburg, FL   33701-5020
Phone: (727) 896-8626
Fax: (727) 893-1374
Email:  bill.arnold@myfwc.com  

 

Douglas S. Jones, Conference Co-Chair

 and Conference Organizer

Director, Florida Museum of Natural History
Museum Road
Gainesville, FL 32611-7800 USA
Phone: (352) 392-1721
Fax: (352) 392-8783
Email:  dsjones@flmnh.ufl.edu   

 

Sharon Borneman

Conference Coordinator
University of Florida/IFAS
Office of Conferences & Institutes
PO Box 110750
Mowry Road Building 639
Gainesville, FL 32611-0750
Phone: (352) 392-5930
Fax: (352) 392-9734
Email: spb@ufl.edu  

 Irvy Quitmyer

Florida Museum of Natural History

Environmental Archaeology Laboratory

Dickinson Hall

Museum Road

University of Florida

Gainesville, FL  32611
Phone: (352) 392-1721 x239

Email: quitmyer@flmnh.ufl.edu

 

Bernd R. Schöne
Department of Applied and Analytical Paleontology
and INCREMENTS Research Group
Institute of Geosciences

University of Mainz

Johann-Joachim-Becher-Weg 21
55128 Mainz, GERMANY
Phone: +49 6131 39 24757
Fax: +49 6131 39 24768
Cell: +49 162 5617 183
Skype.com-Internet-Telephony: b.r.schoene
Email: schoeneb@uni-mainz.de
Web Sites: www.increments.de

              and www.sclerochronology.com

 

Donna Surge

Department of Geological Sciences

University of North Carolina

CB #3315, 225 Mitchell Hall

Chapel Hill, NC  27599-3315
Phone: (919) 843-1994

Fax:     (919) 966-4519

Email: donna64@unc.edu


Return to Index


Questions?

 

PROGRAM QUESTIONS

Bill Arnold

Conference Co-Chair
   and Conference Organizer

Research Scientist
Fish and Wildlife Research Institute
100 Eighth Avenue SE
St. Petersburg, FL   33701-5020
Phone: 727-896-8626
Fax: 727-893-1374
Email:  bill.arnold@myfwc.com   

REGISTRATION QUESTIONS

Sharon Borneman

Conference Coordinator
University of Florida/IFAS
Office of Conferences & Institutes
PO Box 110750
Mowry Road Building 639
Gainesville, FL 32611-0750
Phone: 352-392-5930
Fax: 352-392-9734
Email: spb@ufl.edu  

 

Return to Index


You are visitor number:  Hit Counter since 08/08/06.
This page is designed and maintained by: Greg Wilson the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster.
Last update: 11/14/2013

[OCI Home Page]