National Working Waterfronts & Waterways Symposium

Agenda

 

 

Concurrent Session Themes

View Program Book   
  Climate Change   Waterfront Industries
  Maritime Culture and Heritage   Working Waterfronts Workforce Development
  Recreational Boating

 

Many presenters have graciously allowed their presentation slides to be shared under the condition that they are used without alteration for educational use only. Properly cite all materials, including the date of publication when referencing.

 

Monday Monday, November 16, 2015
5:00pm-8:00pm Registration Open - Atrium
5:00pm-7:00pm Sponsor Display Set-up, Poster Set-up - Bayshore 2-4
7:00pm-9:00pm Welcome Reception: An Evening with Laura Waller - Esplanade Suites
● PRESENTATION ●
 
Tuesday Tuesday, November 17, 2015
7:00am-5:00pm Registration Open - Atrium
7:00am-8:00am Morning Refreshments, Visit Sponsor Displays, View Posters - Bayshore 2-4
8:00am-9:00am

Plenary Session 1 - Bayshore 1

 Welcome Addresses

Jack Wiggin, Chair, Executive Committee, NWWN

Bob Swett, Coordinator, Florida Sea Grant Boating and Waterway Planning Program, UF/IFAS
Major Richard Moore, Leader, Boating and Waterways Section, Florida Fish and
Wildlife Conservation Commission
Thomas R.P. Snelling AICP, Director, Planning and Development, City of Tampa



Keynote
David Fann - A Historical Geography of Southwest Florida Waterways

● PRESENTATION ●

9:00am-10:00am Plenary Session 2 - Bayshore 1

The National Working Waterfront Network: Working for You

● COMBINED PRESENTATION ●

Moderator:
Jack Wiggin, Director, Urban Harbors Institute, University of Massachusetts Boston

Panelists:
Kristen Grant, Marine Extension Associate, Maine Sea Grant
Kenneth Walker, Program Analyst, NOAA's Office for Coastal Management
Dennis Ducsik, (retired) Massachusetts Office of Coastal Zone Management
Bob Swett, Coordinator, Florida Sea Grant Boating and Waterway Planning Program
Natalie Springuel, Marine Extension Associate, Maine Sea Grant

10:00am-10:30am Refreshment Break, Visit Sponsor Displays, View Posters - Bayshore 2-4
10:30am-12:00pm

Concurrent Breakout Sessions A1 - A4

Location Palma Ceia 2 Palma Ceia 3&4 Garrison Suites Bayshore 1
  A1
Aquaculture: A Powerful Tool in the Preservation of Commercial Working Waterfronts

A2

Our Ports: Resilience Planning and Implementation

A3

Washington Maritime: A Collaborative Approach to Industry Sustainability

A4

Waterway Management of Large Vessel Congregations: A Case Study

Moderator Sebastian Belle Nicole Faghin Joshua Berger Tom Shipp
 
Sebastian Belle

Dick Clime
● PRESENTATION ●

Barry Hurt
● PRESENTATION ●

Leslie Sturmer
● PRESENTATION ●


Joseph Gellings

Greg Theisen

● PRESENTATION ●

 

Deborah Mills
● PRESENTATION ●

Robbin Peach
● PRESENTATION ●


Joshua Berger
Ann Avary
Penny Dalton


● COMBINED
PRESENTATION ●




Tom Shipp
Richard Moore
Alfredo Escanio


● COMBINED
PRESENTATION ●

Alan May
● PRESENTATION ●

12:00pm-1:30pm Lunch Buffet Provided - Bayshore 5-7
1:30pm-3:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions B1 - B4
Location Palma Ceia 2 Palma Ceia 3 & 4 Garrison Suites Bayshore 1
  B1
Financial Implications
B2
Marina and Port Resilience
B3
Surviving Commercial Fishing Declines
B4
Waterway Management & Use Issues
Moderator Holly Abeels Mark Breederland Bill Mahan Tom Ankersen
  Tola Adeyemo
● PRESENTATION ●
Navigating the Economics of Ocean and Great Lakes Resources
Amy Samples
● PRESENTATION ●
Engaging Marina and Harbor Operators in Climate Adaptation
Ed Lewandowski
● PRESENTATION ●  "Strategic Doing": A Public Engagement Process to Preserve Delaware's Traditional Maritime Communities
Thomas Ankersen
● PRESENTATION ●
 Waterway Management and the Rights of Navigation in Florida
Joe Lucente
● PRESENTATION ●
Ohio's Lake Erie Marina Industry Business Retention and Expansion Program
Jody Thompson
● PRESENTATION ●
Addressing Coastal Business Needs and Coastal Hazards: Business Resilience Indices
Joy Hazell
● PRESENTATION ●
Pink Gold Rush: Documenting a Disappearing Commercial Fishery
Carrie Backman
● PRESENTATION ●
 Survey on Dredging Needs of Rural Ports and Waterways
Brenton McCloskey
● PRESENTATION ●
Building a Sustainable Working Waterfronts Program in Maryland
Lauren Land
● PRESENTATION ●
The Ports Resilience Index: A Participatory Approach to Improving Waterfront Resilience
Richard Clime
● PRESENTATION ●
Training Maine Fishermen to be Shellfish and Sea Vegetable Farmers
Brenda Leonard
● PRESENTATION ●
Florida's Clean Vessel Act Pumpout Program
Henry Pontarelli
● PRESENTATION ●
Update from California's Working Waterfronts: Strategies for Protection and Enhancement
Sarah Orlando
● PRESENTATION ●
Preparing Great Lakes Marinas for the Next Super Storm
Rhea Williamson
● PRESENTATION ●
Northern California's Marine Research and Innovation Park: From Extraction to Sustainability
Lance Roddy
● PRESENTATION ●
The NOAA Coast Survey Inquiry and Discrepancy Management System (IDMS)
3:00pm-3:30pm Refreshment Break, Visit Sponsor Displays, View Posters - Bayshore 2-4
3:30pm-5:00pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions C1 - C4
Location Palma Ceia 2 Palma Ceia 3 & 4 Garrison Suites Bayshore 1
 

C1

Marine Spatial Planning Efforts Supporting the Future of Waterfront Industries

C2

The Future of South Carolina Working Waterfronts: A Community Partnership Exploring Priorities

C3

Maintaining the Stream of Commerce: Issues Facing the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway

C4

Connecting Tourists and the Working Waterfront: Examples and Innovative Tools from Oregon

Moderator Jennifer McCann Elizabeth Fly Spencer Crowley Jamie Doyle
 


Jennifer McCann
Penny Dalton
Amy Wirts

Tiffany Smythe


● COMBINED
PRESENTATION ●


Elizabeth Fly
Jennifer Calabria
Alex Braud
Tola Adeyemo

● COMBINED
PRESENTATION ●


Brad Pickel
● PRESENTATION ●

Mark Crosley
● PRESENTATION ●

Kelie Moore
● PRESENTATION ●

Spencer Crowley


Jamie Doyle

Kaety Jacobson

Mark Farley

 

● COMBINED
PRESENTATION ●

5:00pm-7:00pm Preserving the Working Waterfront Premiere  - Palma Ceia 3 & 4
● VIDEO COLLECTION ●
 
Wednesday Wednesday, November 18, 2015
7:00am-11:30am Registration - Atrium
7:00am-8:00am Morning Refreshments, Visit Sponsor Displays, View Posters - Bayshore 2-4
8:00am-9:30am Concurrent Breakout Sessions D1 - D4
Location Palma Ceia 2 Palma Ceia 3&4 Garrison Suites Bayshore 1
 

D1

Ocean and Coastal Economics: An Approach for Analysis at the Local Level

D2

Enhancing Coastal Community Resilience in Working Waterfront Communities

D3

Building Innovative Partnerships That Support Working Waterfront Industries

D4

Water Access Projects: How Can we Address Permitting Delays

Moderator / Facilitator Kristen Grant Kenneth Walker Nick Battista

John Sprague

 


Jeffrey Adkins
● PRESENTATION ●

Sarah Garcia
● PRESENTATION ●

Lewis Lawrence

● PRESENTATION ●

 

Kristen Grant
● PRESENTATION ●



Kenneth Walker


Bill Needelman
● PRESENTATION ●

Michael Porto
● PRESENTATION ●

Rhonda Price
● PRESENTATION ●

Nick Battista


Josh Stoll
● PRESENTATION ●

Sheila Hoogeboom
● PRESENTATION ●

Richard Clime
● PRESENTATION ●


Mike Montone


Victoria Foster
● PRESENTATION ●

Tim Rach


 

Patricia Harrell

9:30am-10:00am Refreshment Break, Visit Sponsor Displays, View Posters - Bayshore 2-4
10:00am-11:30am Concurrent Breakout Sessions E1 - E4
Location Palma Ceia 2 Palma Ceia 3 & 4 Garrison Suites Bayshore 1
  E1
Waterfront Design & Open Space
E2
Climate Adaptation

E3

Oral Histories and the Working Waterfront: Informing Decision-making and Waterfront Heritage Preservation

E4

Anchoring Conflicts on Florida's Waterways - A Case Study

Moderator Lisa Krimsky Bob Swett Natalie Springuel Richard Moore
 
Dan Adams
Choreographing Shared Industry and Recreation on the Urban Waterfront

Rob Holmes
● PRESENTATION ●
Cartographic Visualization of Dredging in Florida 


Joshua Wrigley
● PRESENTATION ●

Barbara Garrity-Blake
● PRESENTATION ●

Natalie Springuel

● PRESENTATION ●

 

Stephanie Showalter Otts

● PRESENTATION ●

Richard Moore
Gary Klein
Bill Sargent

● COMBINED
PRESENTATION ●

Samantha Islam
Open Space as Waterfront Use: A Mixed Methods Study on the Gulf Coast
Thomas Hawkins
● PRESENTATION ●
To Sink or Swim? Water-Dependent Infrastructure and Sea Level Rise Adaptation Policy

Pat Doher
● PRESENTATION ●
Preparing Michigan’s Waterfront Communities for Redevelopment
Steve Ryder
● PRESENTATION ●
Protecting Valuable Shorelines and Eliminating Shoreline Erosion
Lewis Lawrence
● PRESENTATION ● Utilizing TIF's by Policy to Fund Local Dredging Projects
Judd Schechtman-Rosenman
● PRESENTATION ●
Toxic Storm: Climate Change, Coastal Flooding and Land Use Solutions to Hazardous Materials and Brownfields in Floodplains

11:30am-12:00pm Boxed Lunch -  Jackson St. Entrance
12:00pm-5:00pm Field Trips - Jackson St. Entrance
6:00pm-9:00pm Evening at the Florida Aquarium (dinner provided until 7:30pm); Buses depart from Jackson St. Entrance; Shuttle transportation to and from the Florida Aquarium until 9:00pm
 
Thursday Thursday, November 19, 2015
7:00am - 9:00am Registration - Atrium
7:00am-9:00am Poster Session & Continental Breakfast -Bayshore 2-4
8:00-9:00am - Presenters will be stationed by posters for discussion
ThemesClimate Change
Posters
Maritime Culture and Heritage Poster Recreational Boating Posters Waterfront Industries Posters
  Poster #1
Alex Braud
Exploring the Resilience of South Carolina’s Working Waterfronts through Public Engagement
Poster #3
Joshua Wrigley
● PRESENTATION ●
Voices from the Fisheries: Create, Archive, Share
Poster #4
William T. Mahan Jr.
● PRESENTATION ●  Developing an
Internet-Based
Anchorage Guide for
Florida’s Emerald
Coast Region


Poster #7
Tola Adeyemo
● PRESENTATION ●
Dive into the Ocean Economics of Your Working Waterfront
Poster #2
Elizabeth Fly
● PRESENTATION ● Ohio's Using Participatory Modeling to Help Fishermen Identify Climate Adaptation Strategies
Poster #5
Nathaniel Trumbull
The Environmental and Economic Impacts of Moorage Marinas on the West Coast

Poster #8
Lauren Land
● PRESENTATION ●
WAVE: Waterway Information for Vessels Smartphone App
Poster #6
Sadie Marie Yarbrough
● PRESENTATION ●
Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission Waterway Asset Management System (WAMS)
Poster #9
Mike Liffmann
● PRESENTATION ●
Prevention of Aquatic Invasive Species through Best Management Practices at Working Waterfronts

Poster #10
Jody Thompson
● PRESENTATION ●
Reversing the Tide: Preserving Working Waterfronts in Alabama

9:00am-10:00am Plenary Session 3 - Bayshore 1

Solving the Abandoned/Derelict Vessel Dilemma

Moderator:
Ryck Lydecker, Director, Boat Owners Association of The United States

Panelists:
Steve Greaves, Past President, Recreational Boating Association of Washington
● PRESENTATION ●
Maj. Richard Moore, Leader, Boating and Waterways Section, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
● PRESENTATION ●
Jennifer McCann, Director, University of Rhode Island Coastal Resources Center, and Director of Extension Programs, Rhode Island Sea Grant
● PRESENTATION ●

10:00am-10:30am Refreshment Break -Bayshore 2-4
10:30am - 12:00pm Plenary Session 4 - Bayshore 1

NWWN Policy Roundtable: Bracing for Working Waterfront Policy Change

Moderator:
Natalie Springuel, Coastal Community Development Extension Associate, Maine Sea Grant

● CONGRESSWOMAN CHELLIE PINGREE VIDEO UPDATE ●

Panelists:
Jack Wiggin, Director, Urban Harbors Institute, University of Massachusetts Boston
Nicole Faghin, Coastal Management Specialist, Washington Sea Grant
Hugh Cowperthwaite, Director, Fisheries Project, CEI | Capital for Opportunity and Change
John Sprague, Director of Government Affairs, Marine Industries Association of Florida

10:45am-12:30pm Sponsors remove displays; Poster presenters remove posters 
12:00pm Symposium Concludes

 

Post Conference


View Program Book

Presentations Posted


Email Updates

View Sponsors
Host Organizations

Home | Questions | UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This page is designed and maintained by the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster.