Detailed Agenda

Monday  |  April 18, 2016

7:00am – 5:00pm
Optional Pre-Conference Field Trip to LILA
3:00am – 6:00pm
Conference Registration Opens

Tuesday  |  April 19, 2016

7:00am – 6:00pm
Conference Registration Opens
7:00am – 8:00am
Early Morning Refreshments in Poster Hall
8:00am – 10:00am

Location: Great Cypress & Royal Poinciana

Opening Remarks - Conference Co-Chairs

Rob Daoust, Associate Vice President, Arcadis

Andrew (Andy) LoSchiavo, Adaptive Management Coordinator and Senior Biologist, Planning and Policy Division, Environmental Branch, South Florida Section, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - Jacksonville District, Jacksonville, FL


Welcome Address

Jack M. Payne, Senior Vice President of Agriculture and Natural Resources, University of Florida/IFAS, Gainesville, FL


Panel: The Restoration Story Part One - Setting the Stage

Federal and State Large Scale Ecosystem Restoration – Implementation, Political Challenges and Lessons Learned

Organizer: Andrew (Andy) LoSchiavo, Adaptive Management Coordinator and Senior Biologist, Planning and Policy Division, Environmental Branch, South Florida Section, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - Jacksonville District, Jacksonville, FL

Facilitator: Donald Boesch, Professor of Marine Science and President, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Cambridge, MD

Panelists

  • Shannon A. Estenoz, Director, Office of Everglades Restoration Initiatives, U.S. Department of the Interior, Davie, FL
  • Rainer Hoenicke, Deputy Executive Officer, Science Program, Delta Stewardship Council, Sacramento, CA
  • Alan D. Steinman, Director, Robert B. Annis Water Resources Institute (AWRI), Grand Valley State University, Muskegon, MI
  • Ann Swanson, Executive Director, Chesapeake Bay Commission, Annapolis, MD
  • Mark R. Wingate, Deputy District Engineer for Programs and Project Management Executive Office, New Orleans District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), New Orleans, LA

10:00am – 10:30am
AM Refreshment Break in Poster Hall
10:30am – 12:00pm

Location: Great Cypress

Moderator: Ryan Clark


10:30 AM
Introduction & Overview

10:40 AM
Robert Summers - Development of a Large-Scale Restoration Plan for Rio De Janeiro’s Guanabara Bay Based on Maryland’s Chesapeake Bay Experience

11:00 AM
Mindy Simmons - Ecosystem Restoration and the US Army Corps of Engineers: What Does the Future Hold?

11:20 AM
Jessica Henkel - Gulf Coast Ecosystem Restoration Council: Holistic Restoration Approached Watershed by Watershed

11:40 AM
Estelle Wilson - Gulf County Restore Act MultiYear Implementation Plan: Restoration Planning Through Structured Decision Making

Location: Royal Poinciana

Moderator: Nick Aumen


10:30 AM
Introduction & Overview

10:40 - 11:40 AM
Brian Benscoter
LeRoy Rodgers
Donatto Surratt
Rebekah Gibble

This panel session is the A.R.M. Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Annual Science Workshop. The invited panel will discuss varying aspects of managing the refuge to support the USFWS mission and trust species.

Location: Ibis

Moderator: Cameron Morris


10:30 AM
Introduction & Overview

10:40 AM
Peter Frederick - Effects of Durable Substrate on Establishment of Oyster Populations, Reef Elevations, and Aquatic Bird Use in the Big Bend of Florida

11:00 AM
Kari Servold - Implementing Low-Crested Artificial Oyster Reef Breakwaters into Restoration Practice

11:20 AM
Erin Hague - Mulberry Phosphate Trustees Achieve Oyster Reef Restoration in Hillsborough Bay, Florida

11:40 AM
Taylor Sloey - Maximizing Shoreline Protection Using Vegetation and Artificial Oyster Reef Structures: Lessons Learned

Location: Egret

Moderator: Mark Hester


10:30 AM
Introduction & Overview

10:40 AM
Michael Manna - Active Marsh Improvement: A Decade of Rehabilitating Cattail Impacted Areas

11:00 AM
David Potter - Habitat Rehabilitation and Enhancement Projects and the Models Used to Justify Them for the Upper Mississippi River Restoration Program, Pools 1 through 10

11:20 AM
Christa Zweig - Active Management in Support of Ecosystem Restoration

11:40 AM
Dendy Lofton - Reintegrating Nature in a Dense Urban Environment: Restoration of Waller Creek

Location: Sandpiper

Moderator: Gary Johnson


10:30 AM
Introduction & Overview

10:40 AM
Ben Zelinsky - Applying Research, Monitoring, and Evaluation to Habitat Restoration in the Columbia Basin

11:00 AM
Gary Johnson - Effectiveness of a Channel Habitat Reconnection in Tidal Freshwater of the Columbia River: Sandy River Delta

11:20 AM
Heida Diefenderfer - Roles of Critical Uncertainties Research in Large-Scale Restoration: Examples from the Columbia Estuary Ecosystem Restoration Program

11:40 AM
Kate Buenau - The Role of Evidence in Adaptive Management: Examples from the Missouri River and Columbia River Estuary Restoration Programs

12:00pm – 1:30pm
Lunch Provided
1:30pm – 3:00pm

Location: Great Cypress

Moderator: Mark Wingate


1:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

1:40 PM
Darrel Broussard - US Army Corps of Engineers Perspective: Opportunities and Challenges of Implementing Coastal Restoration Work-In Kind and Cross-Crediting Legislation

2:00 PM
Bren Haase - State of Louisiana’s Perspective of Advancing Coastal Restoration Using Work-In Kind and Cross Crediting Legislation

2:20 PM
James T. B. Tripp - Mississippi River Delta Restoration, Corps-State Relations and WRDA Crediting

2:40 PM
Mitch Marmande - Aligning Programs and Policies to Facilitate Priority Project Implementation: A Landowners Perspective

Location: Royal Poinciana

Moderator: Scott Phillips


1:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

1:40 PM
Carin Bisland - Overview of the Chesapeake Bay Watershed Agreement

2:00 PM
Carl Hershner - Use of Decision Framework to Formulate the Chesapeake Agreement and Management Strategies

2:20 PM
Doreen Vetter - Developing Indicators to Assess Progress and Environmental Conditions Related to Chesapeake Bay Agreement Outcomes

2:40 PM
Scott Phillips - Providing Science to Support Decision Making for the Chesapeake Ecosystem

Location: Ibis

Moderator: Chris Warn


1:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

1:40 PM
Roberta Swann - Regional Challenges, Regional Solutions: A Watershed Approach

2:00 PM
Bret Webb - The Importance of Ecology and Engineering in Coastal Restoration: Lessons Learned in Alabama

2:20 PM
Just Cebrian - Restoring Coastal Alabama: Different Approaches for Different Needs

2:40 PM
Justin Barrett - Restoring Alabama's Coast

Location: Egret

Moderator: Rob Daoust


1:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

1:40 PM
Tom St. Clair - Using Lessons Learned to Build a Robust Adaptive Management Plan for Large-Scale Ecosystem Restoration Programs

2:00 PM
Joanna Eyquem - The Economic Value of Establishing Freedom Space for Rivers

2:20 PM
Kathleen Sealey - Coastal Wetland Restoration to Enhance Fisheries Production and Flood Resilience: The Victoria Pond Eco-Hydrology Project, the Bahamas

2:40 PM
Douglas Partridge - Ecological Valuation of Alternatives and Assessment of Mitigation Requirements – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, New York District’s Hurricane Sandy Coastal Recovery Planning

Location: Sandpiper

Moderator: Patrick Pitts


1:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

1:40 PM
Janet Starnes - Hydrological and Ecological Benefits Observed from the Picayune Strand Restoration Project

2:00 PM
Bahram Charkhian - Restoration Benefits Observed from the Biscayne Bay Coastal Wetlands Project

2:20 PM
Jerome Lorenz - Estuarine Fish and Submerged Aquatic Vegetation Response from the C-111 Spreader Canal Western Project

2:40 PM
Christopher Madden - Ecological and Hydrological Response of Florida Bay to the C - 111 Spreader Canal Western Project

3:00pm – 3:30pm
PM Refreshment Break in Poster Hall
3:30pm – 5:00pm

Location: Great Cypress

Moderator: Lynn Wingard & Christopher Bernhardt


3:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

3:40 PM
Michal Kowalewski - Paleoecological Perspective on Ecological Resilience: The Youngest Fossil Record as a Historical Archive of Ecosystems

3:50 PM
Evelyn Gaiser - Combining Paleoecological, Observational and Highfrequency Information Sources to Improve Predictions of Ecosystem Resilience

4:00 PM
Letitia Grenier - Taking Some Pointers from Eden: How Analyzing the Past Can Help Us Envision a More Resilient Future

4:10 PM
Robert Johnson - Defining everglades Restoration Targets: Using Our Knowledge of the Past to Create a Sustainable Future

4:20 - 4:40 PM
Discussion

Location: Royal Poinciana

Moderator: David Krabbenhoft


3:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

3:40 PM
Lisamarie Windham-Myers - Reconciling Coastal Wetland Restoration With Methylmercury Exposure: How Does San Francisco Bay Compare To Other Estuaries?

3:50 PM
James Hurley - Understanding Mercury Sources to The Great Lakes Using Stable Isotopes: Critical Information For Restoration Planners

4:00 PM
Carrie Austin - Role of Ecosystem Restoration in Addition to Mercury Pollution Controls in California Reservoirs

4:10 PM
Jacob Fleck - Mercury Source Complexity Challenges The Modalities Of Mercury Management And Regulation In The SacramentoSan Joaquin Delta

4:20 PM
William Orem - The Intersection and Interactions Between Ecosystem Restoration and Mercury Contamination

4:30 PM
George Aiken - Dissolved Organic Matter and Mercury: Implications for Ecosystem Restoration

4:40 PM
Discussion

Location: Ibis

Moderator: Thomas Ankersen


3:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

3:40 PM
Aubree Hershorin - Restoration by Design: The Usace Regional Sediment Management Program

3:50 PM
William Lindberg - Restoring and Enhancing Life History Habitats Through Large Area Permitting

4:00 PM
Robert Swett - Regional Waterway Management for Balancing Recreational Boating and Resource Protection

4:10 PM
Amy Langston - Natural Resource Adaptation Action Areas: A Planning Framework for Restoration

4:20 PM
Thomas Ankersen - Conceptual Permitting: Adapting Florida's Approach to Long-term, Large Scale Permitting to Restoration

4:30 - 4:40 PM
Discussion

Location: Egret

Moderator: Leo Lentsch


3:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

3:40 PM
Willis McConnaha - Ecological Considerations Associated with Large Wood in Streams and Rivers

3:50 PM
Tim Abbe - The Role of Wood in Fluvial Geomorphology

4:00 PM
Jock Conyngham - Watershed-Scale and Long-Term Consideration in Restoring Large Wood to Riverine Ecosystems

4:10 PM
Doug Shields - Engineering Considerations for Placing Wood in Streams and Rivers

4:20 PM
David Bandrowski - Large Wood Precision Prototyping and 3D-Hydraulic Modeling to Evaluate River Processes and Enhance Engineering Guidelines

4:30 PM
Leif Embertson - Risk Considerations Associated with Placing Wood in Streams and Rivers

4:40 PM
Discussion

Location: Sandpiper

Moderator: Robert Baron


3:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

3:40 PM
Martha Robbart - Seagrass Monitoring at Two Different Sites for the Miami Harbor Phase III Federal Channel Expansion Project

3:50 PM
Michael Barnett - Julia Tuttle Seagrass Mitigation Site - Restoration of a Historic Dredge Hole in Biscayne Bay, Florida

4:00 PM
Mark Fonseca - Seagrass Transplantation at the Julia Tuttle Seagrass Mitigation Site

4:10 PM
Jesse Davis - Miami Harbor Mitigative Artificial Reef

4:20 PM
Anne McCarthy - Coral Relocation and Advanced Compensatory Mitigation

4:30 PM
William Precht - Deciphering Between ProjectRelated and Regional Impacts to Coral Reef Communities Near the Miami Harbor Dredging Project - The Science Behind the Story

4:40 PM
Discussion

Location: Orchid Ballroom

Poster Session One

1  -  Matthew Grabau  -  BINATIONAL RESTORATION EFFORTS TO REVIVE THE COLORADO RIVER DELTA

2  -  Cassondra Thomas  -  SERFIS: AN ECOSYSTEM MONITORING TOOL FOR RAPID ASSESSMENT OF ESTUARINE HABITAT RESPONSE TO FRESHWATER INFLOW MANAGEMENT

3  -  James Beerens  -  WADER DISTRIBUTION EVALUATION MODELING (WADEM) AS A GREATER EVERGLADES RESTORATION PERFORMANCE MEASURE

4  -  Kate Buenau  -  USING “EFFECTS ANALYSIS” TO BUILD SCIENCE-BASED ADAPTIVE MANAGEMENT ON THE MISSOURI RIVER

5  -  William Precht  -  DECIPHERING PATTERNS OF CORAL HEALTH AND MORTALITY USING A REPEATED MEASURES MONITORING PROTOCOL – LESSONS FROM MIAMI HARBOR

6  -  Aaron Brown  -  Designing for Success: Long-term Trends of Constructed Freshwater Wetlands in Hillsborough County, Florida

7  -  Mark Hester  -  Vegetation Colonization Thresholds and Marsh Platform Expansion Dynamics at a Tidal Freshwater Restoration Site in the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta, California, USA

8  -  Doug Robison  -  PLANNING FOR LARGE-SCALE COASTAL RESTORATION: DEVELOPMENT OF THE FLORIDA STATE EXPENDITURE PLAN

9  -  Peter Murdoch  -  PRACTICAL FIRST STEPS IN UNDERSTANDING AND MEASURING CHANGES IN COASTAL RESILIENCE: THE DOI HURRICANE SANDY RESPONSE PROGRAM

10  -  Damon Moore  -  PLANNING, IMPLEMENTATION, AND ADAPTIVE MANAGMENT FOR RESTORATION OF FORMER AGRICULTURAL LANDS AT PERICO PRESERVE IN COASTAL SOUTHWEST FLORIDA

11  -  Lesley Bertolotti  -  INNOVATION FOR RESTORATION: THE C-43 WATER QUALITY TREATMENT AND TESTING PROJECT

12  -  Julia Chapman  -  Small Mammal Communities as Indicators of Restoration Success in the Greater Everglades

13  -  Ralph Elliott  -  WHY WOULD YOU EVER DREDGE ORGANIC SEDIMENT FROM AN ECOSYSTEM?

14  -  Anne Sexton  -  Reducing Labile Phosphorus in Agricultural Drainage Canal Sediments by Suppressing Floating Aquatic Vegetation in the Everglades Agricultural Area

15  -  Manuel Zamorano  -  Investigation of STA-3/4 PSTA Performance, Design, and Operational Factors

16  -  Dan Kelner  -  RESTORING THE FEDERALLY ENDANGERED HIGGINS EYE PEARLYMUSSEL (LAMPSILIS HIGGINSII) IN THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI RIVER – PROPAGATION AND REINTRODUCTION

17  -  Megan Bartholomew  -  LONG TERM VEGETATION RESPONSE TO HYDROLOGIC RECOVERY IN ISOLATED CYPRESS DOMES OF WEST-CENTRAL FLORIDA

18  -  Dennis Hanisak  -  DEVELOPMENT OF A SEAGRASS NURSERY FOR RESTORATION OF SEAGRASS IN THE INDIAN RIVER LAGOON

19  -  Sean King  -  Submerged Aquatic Vegetation Restoration in Florida Spring Systems

20  -  Andres Eduardo Prieto Estrada  -  EVAPOTRANSPIRATION EFFECTS ON THE ACCUMULATION OF CARBONATE MINERALS IN RECREATED EVERGLADES’ TREE ISLANDS

21  -  Erik Tate-Boldt  -  Application of Synthetic Floc to Evaluate Sediment Transport Within the Everglades Ridge and Slough Landscape as Part of the Decompartmentalization Physical Model Project

22  -  Joshua Allen  -  HYDROLOGIC AND NUTRIENT CONDITIONS IN WEST AND SEVEN PALM LAKE DRAINAGES IN THE FLORIDA EVERGLADES

23  -  Joelle Laing  -  Restoration Strategies for Reestablishing Submerged Aquatic Vegetation on Sites High in Sediment Organic Matter.

24  -  Theresa Strazisar  -  LINKING WATER QUALITY TO VEGETATION RESTORATION: A CASE STUDY OF RUPPIA MARITIMA (WIGEONGRASS) AT THE HIGHLY VARIABLE EVERGLADES-FLORIDA BAY ECOTONE

25  -  Peter Kotulak  -  MASONVILLE COVE MITIGATION DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION

26  -  Amber Inggs  -  Eye-Opening Outcomes through the Power of Modeling in the Holly Pond Watershed

27  -  Thomas Frankovich  -  LIGHT ATTENUATION IN ESTUARINE MANGROVE LAKES

28  -  Simeon Yurek  -  PERSISTENCE AND DIVERSITY OF DIRECTIONAL LANDSCAPE CONNECTIVITY IMPROVES BIOMASS PULSING IN EXPANDING AND CONTRACTING WETLANDS

29  -  Cara Abbott  -  THE EFFECT OF SEA LEVEL RISE ON JUNCUS ROEMERIANUS IN A HIGH NUTRIENT ENVIRONMENT

30  -  Moses Katkowski  -  Demonstrating Oyster Reef Breakwaters and Other Living Shoreline Techniques in the Delaware Estuary as part of a Tidal Marsh Resilience Program

31  -  Brian Murphy  -  CREATING RESILIENCY IN URBAN STREAMS: RESTORATION AND FLOODPLAIN RECONNECTION

32  -  Taylor Theulen  -  DRAINAGEWAY IMPROVEMENTS AND LAKE DREDGING CLEAR THE WATER AT FORT DES MOINES PARK

33  -  Elizabeth Kelly  -  BACTERIAL LEVELS AT RECREATIONAL BEACHES INFLUENCED BY OUTFLOWS FROM FLORIDA BAY AND THE CALOOSAHATCHEE AND ST. LUCIE RIVERS

34  -  Lynn Wingard  -  SURVIVAL AND EXTINCTION DURING PAST CLIMATE CHANGES – INSIGHTS FROM THE PALEONTOLOGICAL RECORD

35  -  Brad Schonhoff  -  Gaseous Carbon Emissions (Methane and Carbon Dioxide) from Wetland Soils in a Re-created Everglades Landscape

36  -  Sahale Casebolt  -  MOLLUSK DEATH ASSEMBLAGES CAN RECORD FINE-SCALE SPATIAL VARIABILITY IN MARINE COMMUNITIES

37  -  Katherine Cummings  -  MOLLUSK ASSEMBLAGES AS PROXY FOR WITHIN-HABITAT DIFFERENCES IN SEAGRASS BEDS

38  -  Shaye Sable  -  DEVELOPMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE AQUATIC SYSTEMS MODELS (CASMS) FOR COASTAL LOUISIANA

39  -  Kevin Keeler  -  EVALUATING HABITAT RESTORATION IN THE ST. CLAIR-DETROIT RIVER SYSTEM USING EGG DEPOSITION ON SPAWNING REEFS AND LARVAL DRIFT OF NATIVE FISHES

40  -  Yavuz Guloglu  -  The Effects of Supreme Courts’ Decisions on Environmental Protection in Turkey

41  -  Nur Belkayali  -  Evaluation of Open-Green Spaces in Turkey Kastamonu Region in terms of Ecological Restoration


Wednesday  |  April 20, 2016

7:00am – 5:30pm
Conference Registration Opens
7:00am – 8:00am
Early Morning Refreshments in Poster Hall
8:00am – 10:00am

Location: Great Cypress & Royal Poinciana

Panel: The Restoration Story Part Two - Linking Science to Decision Making & Governance

Organizers:

Facilitator:

  • Neil Santaniello, Florida Atlantic University (FAU), School of Communication and Multimedia Studies, Boca Raton, FL

Panelists

  • Alyssa Dausman, Science Director, Gulf Coast Ecosystem Restoration Council, Bay Saint Louis, MS
  • Suzette M. Kimball, Director, US Geological Survey, Reston, VA
  • Susan Newman, Senior Scientific Section Lead, Everglades System Assessment Section, South Florida Water Management District (SFWMD), West Palm, FL
  • Jennifer Pitt, Director, Colorado River Project, National Audubon Society, Boulder, CO
  • Mike Shriberg, Great Lakes Regional Executive Director for the National Wildlife Federation, Merrifield, VA

10:00am – 10:30am
AM Refreshment Break in Poster Hall
10:30am – 12:00pm

Location: Great Cypress

Moderator: Lisa Wainger


10:30 AM
Introduction & Overview

10:40 AM
Elizabeth Murray - The Need for Scalable, Robust Tools and Benefit Indicators, and Current Tool Availability

11:00 AM
Jeff Kline - Evaluating Ecosystem Goods and Services in National Forest Planning: Balancing Rigor and Efficacy

11:20 AM
Frank Casey & Emily Pindilli - Gulf Coast Ecosystem Restoration Council: Holistic Restoration Approached Watershed by Watershed

11:40 AM
Lisa Wainger - Lessons Learned from Valuing Ecosystem Service Benefits of Invasive Plant Control

Location: Royal Poinciana

Moderator: Cheryl Ulrich


10:30 AM
Introduction & Overview

10:40 - 11:40 AM
Grover Robinson
Warren Yeager
Sheree Keeler
Bryon Griffith

After years of litigation, BP reached a settlement from the 2010 Deepwater Horizon oil spill in July 2015. A panel of key Florida Panhandle leadership will highlight lessons learned from trying to leverage RESTORE, NRDA and NFWF funding sources, working with the Department of Treasury during the grant application process and ensuring this once of a lifetime opportunity to truly make a difference for the Panhandle region is optimized.

Location: Ibis

Moderator: Fahmida Khatun


10:30 AM
Introduction & Overview

10:40 AM
Kiren Bahm & Amy Cook - Application of the MIKE Marsh Model of Everglades National Park (M3ENP) to Evaluate Restoration Alternatives

11:00 AM
Sandeep Dabral - An Application of the Northern Everglades Simulation Model (NERSM) to the St. Lucie and Caloosahatchee River Watersheds to Evaluate Measures that Will Improve Hydrology and Water Quality Within the Study Area

11:20 AM
Angela Montoya - Application of the Northern Palm Beach County Version of the Lower East Coast Subregional Hydrologic Model (LECSR-NP) to Determine Interim Restoration Benefits for the Northwest Fork of the Loxahatchee River

11:40 AM
Fahmida Khatun - Application of the Regional Simulation Model to the Everglades and Lower East Coast for the Modified Water Deliveries and C-111 South Dade Projects

Location: Egret

Moderator: Craig Palmer


10:30 AM
Introduction & Overview

10:40 AM
Louis Blume - Can We Obtain Reliable Data When Implementing Ecological Restoration Projects?

11:00 AM
Timothy Lewis - Zen and the Art of Ecosystem Restoration: Assessing Precision and Accuracy in the Lab and Field

11:20 AM
Marty Boote - Watervliet Dams Removal: A Case Study for Monitoring in a Complex Non-Wadable River

11:40 AM
Lynde Dodd - Dallas Floodway Extension Lower Chain of Wetlands and Grasslands: A Case Study of the Adaptive Management Approach in Ecosystem Restoration

Location: Sandpiper

Moderator: Christy Foran


10:30 AM
Introduction & Overview

10:40 AM
Christine Shepard - Building Coastal Resilience in the Gulf of Mexico: Decision Support Tools for Assessing the Costs and Effectiveness of Ecosystem Restoration

11:00 AM
Christy Foran - Decision Analytical Tools in Support of Restoration

11:20 AM
Michael Runge - Using Multicriteria Decision Analysis to Explore Management Options in the Grand Canyon

11:40 AM
Cecilia Mancini - Learnings from Implementation of a Comprehensive Monitoring Program in the South River

12:00pm – 1:30pm
Lunch Provided
1:30pm – 3:00pm

Location: Great Cypress

Moderator: Judy McCrea


1:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

1:40 PM
Anne Morkill - Large Scale and Long Term: The Role of Science and Collaboration in Large Ecosystem Restoration Projects

2:00 PM
Judy McCrea - Integrating Ecosystem Restoration and Flood Risk Management Along the South San Francisco Bay Shoreline

2:20 PM
Scott Miner - Federal Investment in the California Bay-Delta: Opportunities and Challenges

2:40 PM
Sara Schultz - Balancing Life Safety with Ecological Health and Economic Sustainability: Challenging the Status Quo in the Sacramento River Valley and Delta

Location: Royal Poinciana

Moderator: Bethanie Walder


1:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

1:40 - 2:40 PM
Paul Davis
Tim Purinton
Samantha Woods

This panel will focus on the structural support systems needed to bolster an ambitious, landscape-scale ecosystem restoration initiative. Panelists will draw upon examples in Massachusetts where the essential components of support are in place and how controversial and complex projects, such as dam removals, can move forward given the network of support.

Location: Ibis

Moderator: Andy LoSchiavo


1:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

1:40 PM
Gretchen Ehlinger - System-wide Science Coordination and Reporting

2:00 PM
Paul Conrads - Computing Water-Level Gradient Vectors to Assess System Changes in Sheet Flow and Direction

2:20 PM
Pablo Ruiz - The Everglades National Park and Big Cypress National Preserve Vegetation Mapping Project

2:40 PM
Jay Sah - Recent Hydrologically-driven Vegetation Succession in Shark River Slough, the Southern Compartment of the Everglades Ridge and Slough Landscape

Location: Egret

Moderator: David Hanson


1:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

1:40 PM
Brian Murphy - Creating Resiliency in Urban Streams: Restoration and Floorplan Reconnection

2:00 PM
Peter Murdoch - Practical First Steps in Understanding and Measuring Changes in Coastal Resilience: The DOI Hurricane Sandy Response Program

2:20 PM
Justin Bousquin - Benefit Indicators to Promote and Prioritize Wetlands Restoration

2:40 PM
David Hanson - Decision Support Framework for Enhancing Resilience as Part of Gulf Coast Ecosystem Restoration

Location: Sandpiper

Moderator: Fred Sklar


1:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

1:40 PM
Carlos Coronado-Molina - Tree Islands as Physical Models of Nutrient Sequestration

2:00 PM
Tiffany Troxler - Mesocosms for Estimating Climate-Change-Induced Peat Collapse

2:20 PM
Colin Saunders - How Does DPM Help Move Everglades Restoration Forward?

2:40 PM
Erich Mueller - Science-Based Strategies for Experimental Flooding in Grand Canyon

3:00pm – 3:30pm
PM Refreshment Break in Poster Hall
3:30pm – 5:00pm

Location: Great Cypress

Moderator: Karim Belhadjali


3:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

3:40 PM
Karim Belhadjali - Louisiana’s Coastal Master Plan: Planning for an Uncertain Future

4:00 PM
Mandy Green - Louisiana’s Coastal Master Plan: Modeling in a Systems Context

4:20 PM
Melanie Saucier - Louisiana’s Coastal Master Plan: Reducing Flood Risk and Increasing Community Resilience

4:40 PM
Nick Speyrer - Louisiana’s Coastal Master Plan: Collaborative Decision Making and Stakeholder Engagement

Location: Royal Poinciana

Moderator: Patricia Gorman


3:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

3:40 - 5:00 PM
Jerry Kenny
April Patterson
Craig Fischenich
Jennifer Pratt Miles

This panel will examine approaches, tools, and structures for scientist and decision maker collaboration and actionable science. Panelists will share experience from the Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Program, Platte River Recovery Implementation Program, Glen Canyon Dam Adaptive Management Program, Missouri River Recovery Program, and the National Climate Change and Wildlife Science Center.

Location: Ibis

Moderator: Stacie Auvenshine


3:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

3:40 PM
Chris Kelble - Restoration Targets for Juvenile Sportfish in Florida Bay

4:00 PM
Laura Brandt - Alligators, Hydrology, and Aquatic Fauna, Oh My! Integrating Ecosystem Responses

4:20 PM
Joel Trexler - Food Webs, Interaction Webs, and Monitoring: Using a Trophic Conceptual Model to Select Ecological Indicators

4:40 PM
Bruce Sharfstein - Improving Lake Okeechobee Ecology

Location: Egret

Moderator: Troy Pierce & Matt Harwell


3:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

3:40 PM
Don Boesch - Coastal Hypoxia in the Northern Gulf of Mexico: The Benefits of Long-term Study

4:00 PM
Troy Pierce - Water Quality and E. coli Monitoring for a Gulf of Mexico Community's Restoration Decision Makers

4:20 PM
Kevin Keeler - Monitoring the Aquatic Environment of a Bi-national Connecting Channel (St. ClairDetroit River System)

4:40 PM
James Boase - A Scientific Basis for Restoring Fish Spawning Habitat in the St. Clair and Detroit Rivers of the Laurentian Great Lakes

Location: Egret

Moderator: Colin Saunders


3:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

3:40 PM
Duncan Bryant - Wave Attenuation by Vegetation: Role in Sediment Trapping and Retention

4:00 PM
Walter Wilcox - Hydraulic Pulsing in Managed Wetlands to Identify Physical Parameter

4:20 PM
Ehab Meselhe - Mississippi River Delta Management Study: Analysis and Evaluation of Proposed Land Building Strategies

4:40 PM
Fred Sklar - The Role of LILA (Loxahatchee Impoundment Landscape Assessment) in Everglades Restoration

Location: Great Cypress & Royal Poinciana

Meeting of the Large-Scale Ecosystem Restoration Section (LERS) of the Society for Ecological Restoration (SER)

Moderator:

  • Ryan Clark, LERS President
All NCER attendees involved in large scale restoration are invited to attend this session and learn how you can collaborate with the best and brightest from across the globe to advance ecosystem restoration. LERS provides a forum for exchanging ideas, approaches, lessons learned, and data relevant to the planning, policy, science, and engineering of large-scale ecosystem restoration programs. Please join us!
6:30pm
Evening on Own

Thursday  |  April 21, 2016

7:00am – 5:30pm
Conference Registration Opens
7:00am – 8:00am
Early Morning Refreshments in Poster Hall
8:00am – 10:00am

Location: Great Cypress & Royal Poinciana

Panel: The Story Continues: Ecosystem Restoration as a Tool for Enhancing Resiliency and Ecosystem Services

Facilitator & Organizer:

  • Carl D. Shapiro, Chief, Science and Decisions Center, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA

Panelists

  • Sarah Ryker, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Water and Science, Department of the Interior, Washington D.C. Metro Area
  • Susan Wachter, Albert Sussman Professor of Real Estate, and Professor of Finance at The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania; Director for the Wharton GeoSpatial Initiative and Lab; Co-director, Penn Institute for Urban Research; and Co-director, Spatial Integration Laboratory for Urban Systems at the University of Pennsylvania
  • David Waggonner, President, Waggonner and Ball, New Orleans, LA
  • Lisa Wainger, Research Professor, University of Maryland, Center for Environmental Science, Solomons, MD

10:00am – 10:30am
AM Refreshment Break in Poster Hall
10:30am – 12:00pm

Location: Great Cypress

Moderator: Michael Donahue


10:30 AM
Introduction & Overview

10:40 AM
Alan Travers - Changing Course: Navigating the Future of the Lower Mississippi River

11:00 AM
Rob Nairn - Changing Course Design Competition: The Baird Team Solution - A Delta for All

11:20 AM
Jeff Sheldon - The Giving Delta: A 'Systems Approach' to a Consolidated and Sustainable Lower Mississippi River Delta

11:40 AM
John Hoal - The New MISI-ZIIBI Living Delta: An Eco 3D Approach to a Self Organizing Sustainable Delta

Location: Royal Poinciana

Moderator: Sarah Barmeyer


10:30 AM
Introduction & Overview

10:40 AM
Raymond Sauvajot - Restoring Large Landscapes to Benefit National Parks

11:00 AM
Shannon Estenoz - Everglades Restoration: Keys to Success

11:20 AM
Ryan Valdez - Utilizing Online Mapping Tools for Partnership Engagement

11:40 AM
Kristen Hart - Tracking Marine Turtles Throughout the Seascape Reveals Connections Among U.S. Parks and Protected Areas

Location: Ibis

Moderator: Anna Wachnicka


10:30 AM
Introduction & Overview

10:40 AM
Joan Browder - Rainwater Killifish in Nearshore Epifaunal Communities of Southern Biscayne Bay: Indicator of Ecosystem Change for South Florida Restoration Assessments

11:00 AM
Henry Briceňo - High Tide on Miami Beach: A Peek into the Future of Biscayne Bay

11:20 AM
Sarah Bellmund - Downstream Water Quality as an Indicator of Restoration Conditions and Ecosystem Change for Biscayne Bay

11:40 AM
Anna Wachnicka - Microalgae as a Powerful Tool in Assessment of Ecological Health of Biscayne Bay Nearshore Habitats in Support of the Biscayne Bay Coastal Wetlands Restoration Project

Location: Egret

Moderator: Tomma Barnes


10:30 AM
Introduction & Overview

10:40 AM
Stefanie Kroll - Monitoring and Data Management to Inform Conservation in the Delaware River Watershed Initiative

11:00 AM
Shaye Sable - Comprehensive Aquatic Systems Model (CASM) for Evaluating Coastal Restoration Projects in Coastal Louisiana

11:20 AM
Eric Swain - Comparing Physics-Based and Empirical-Statistical Methods of Representing Hydrology

11:40 AM
Chris Bernhardt - How the “Paleo” Record Can Assist Wetland Restoration in Light of Current Climate and Sea Level Change

Location: Sandpiper

Moderator: Joel Blomquist


10:30 AM
Introduction & Overview

10:40 AM
Douglas Moyer - Measuring Changes In Nutrient and Sediment Load in the Chesapeake Bay Watershed

11:00 AM
Jeni Keisman - Drivers of Change in Nutrient Inputs to the Chesapeake Bay Watershed: 1950-2012

11:20 AM
Scott Ator - Application of SPARROW Modeling to Understanding Water-Quality Trends in the Chesapeake Bay Watershed

11:40 AM
Jimmy Webber - Water-Quality Results From Three Chesapeake Bay Showcase Watersheds: Monitoring and Analysis Designed to Assess and Inform Restoration

12:00pm – 1:30pm
Lunch Provided
1:30pm – 3:00pm

Location: Great Cypress

Moderator: Terry Doss


1:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

1:40 PM
Don DeAngelis - Coupled Vegetation Competition and Groundwater Simulation Model to Study Effects of Sea Level Rise and Storm Surges on Coastal Vegetation

2:00 PM
Peter Rubec - Modeling to Assess Influence of Water Withdrawals on Estuarine Species in Charlotte Harbor, Florida

2:20 PM
Kimberly Artita & Heather Schwar - Changing Hydrologic Conditions in the Mississippi River Basin: Implications for Restoration and Ecological Processes

2:40 PM
Linnea Spears-Lebrun - Response of Invasive Weeds in Southern California to the Historic California State-Wide Drought

Location: Royal Poinciana

Moderator: David Kaplan


1:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

1:40 PM
Yongshan Wan - Optimizing Freshwater Delivery Into Coastal Ecosystems With a Fuzzy Rule-based Operation Control Model

2:00 PM
Beth Middleton - Hydrologic Remediation to Revive Stressed Freshwater Species in Tidal Swamps

2:20 PM
Mark Zucker - Evaluating Changes in Freshwater Flows into Florida Bay and the Coastal Estuaries of Southwestern Everglades National Park in Support of the Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Plan

2:40 PM
David Kaplan - Restored Oyster Reefs Enhance Estuarine Ecosystem Services

Location: Ibis

Moderator: Kelly Smalling


1:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

1:40 PM
Patrick Phillips - Endocrine Disrupting Compounds in the Chesapeake Bay Watershed - Where Are We Going and Where Should We Go?

2:00 PM
Vicki Blazer - Biological Effects Monitoring to Identify Consequences of Exposure to Endocrine Disruptors

2:20 PM
Jennifer Brennan - Effects Directed Analysis of Endocrine Disrupting Compounds in the Chesapeake Bay Watershed: An Important Step on the Road to Managing Fish Health in the Watershed

2:40 PM
Yan Li - Assessing the Impacts of Endocrine Disrupting Compounds on Fish Population Dynamics: A Case Study of Smallmouth Bass in Pennsylvania, USA

Location: Egret

Moderator: David Stites


1:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

1:40 PM
J. Scott Kuipers - Wetland Restoration Under the Agricultural Conservation Easement Program in Florida

2:00 PM
David Stites - Ecological, Hydrologic, and Engineering Design Principles for ACEP-WRE Restoration Projects

2:20 PM
Jennifer Klich - Case Studies of Ongoing NRCS Wetland Restoration Projects in Florida

2:40 PM
Scott Turgeon - Long-Term Monitoring and Management of Restored Wetlands in Florida

Location: Sandpiper

Moderator: Paul Conrads


1:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

1:40 PM
Bryan McCloskey - Real-time Evaluation Tools: Cape Sable Seaside Sparrow Habitat Viewer and Tree Island Inundation Monitoring

2:00 PM
Leonard Pearlstine - Everglades Spatially-Explicit Hydrological Near-Term Forecasts for Ecological Modeling

2:20 PM
James Beerens - Multi-Species Management and Decision Support Using the Everglades Forecasting (EVERFOR) Application

2:40 PM
Johnna Infanti - Near Real-time Availability of the North American Multi-Model Ensemble: An Introduction

3:00pm – 3:30pm
PM Refreshment Break in Poster Hall
3:30pm – 5:00pm

Location: Great Cypress

Moderator: Cynthia Kallio Edwards


3:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

3:40 PM
John Tirpak - Establishing Explicit Biological Objectives to Guide Strategic Habitat Conservation for the Gulf Coast: Case Study with the Brown Pelican

4:00 PM
Steve Traxler - Coastal Resilience and Landscape Conservation Design in SW Florida

4:20 PM
Todd Jones-Farrand - How Much Restoration & Where? Using Structured Decision Making to Turn Landscape Priorities Into Efficient Adaptation Strategies in the Ozarks

4:40 PM
Mark Woodrey - Application of Structured Decision Making in Development of a Gulf-Wide Avian Monitoring Network

Location: Royal Poinciana

Moderator: Nanciann Regalado


3:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

3:40 PM
Brenda Bachman - Contributing to the Recovery of an Inland Sea: The Remediation and Restoration of Urban Rivers

4:00 PM
Thomas Ries - A New Era in Ecosystem Restoration - Public-PrivatePartnerships (P3S), Use of Habitat Mitigation to Restore Large Scale Ecosystems

4:20 PM
Marit Larson - NYC Salt Marsh Assessment for Restoration and Resiliency Planning: Strategies for Identifying and Prioritizing Restoration Needs and Opportunities

4:40 PM
Jo Cullis - Enhancement or Just Good Design? A Collaborative Approach to River and Wetland Restoration

Location: Ibis

Moderator: Ehab Meselhe


3:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

3:40 PM
Cameron Ainsworth - Ecosystem Recovery Following the DWH Oil Spill Evaluated Using an End-to-end Model

4:00 PM
Scott Duke-Sylvester - Modeling Landscape Scale Plant Community Response to Climate Change and Human Management

4:20 PM
Scott Hagen - Assessing and Enhancing Salt Marsh Resiliency Under Climate Change for Fluvial vs. Marine Fed Systems

4:40 PM
Eric White - Linking Downscaled Global Climate Models to Planning Level Ecosystem Models

Location: Egret

Moderator: Marcia Fox


3:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

3:40 PM
Marcia Fox - Delaware’s Chesapeake Bay Watershed Implementation Plan (WIP): It’s Not too Late to WIP It, WIP It Good!

4:00 PM
Brooks Cahall - Not Your Father’s Tax Ditch: Enhancing Delaware’s Drainage Network Through the Use of Natural Channel Design Techniques

4:20 PM
Melissa Hubert - Reducing Nonpoint Source Pollution through Effective Ditch Management

4:40 PM
Tyler Monteith - Improving Soil Health One Grain at a Time: Innovative Cropland Methods to Increase and Track Cover Crops

Location: Sandpiper

Moderator: Georganna Collins


3:30 PM
Introduction & Overview

3:40 PM
Edmond Russo - Regionally Integrated, Sustainable, and Resilient Development of Nationally Significant Water Resources on the Texas Coast

4:00 PM
Georganna Collins - Application of NRDA to Large Scale Restoration in Texas

4:20 PM
Matt Grabau - Binational Restoration Efforts to Revive the Colorado River Delta

4:40 PM
Discussion

Location: Orchid Ballroom

Poster Session Two

42  -  Eric Anderson  -  Grassy Flats Restortation: Creatively Capping Muck to Restore Lake Worth Lagoon

43  -  Kim O'Dell  -  ALTERNATIVE TREATMENT TECHNOLOGIES EVALUATION

44  -  Kelly Haggar  -  Some Critical Legal Aspects of Coastal Change Resulting from Both Anthropogenic and Natural Causes

45  -  Ondrea Hummel  -  Restoration and Monitoring Techniques in the Middle Rio Grande

46  -  Stephanie Romañach  -  DESIGNING THE EVERGLADES HEADWATERS NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE FOR HABITAT NEEDS CONSIDERING URBANIZATION ENCROACHMENT

47  -  Alison Simon  -  CHEMICAL AND CANINE ANALYSIS AS COMPLIMENTARY TECHNIQUES FOR THE IDENTIFICATION OF ACTIVE ODORS IN AN INVASIVE PATHOGEN, RAFFAELEA LAURICOLA

48  -  Ashlee Tyce  -  Photointerpretation - How an Old-School Method Still has Relevance and Benefit to Ecosystem-Scale Habitat Restoration

49  -  Rene Price  -  CONTROLS ON GROUNDWATER DISCHARGE IN TAYLOR SLOUGH/C-111 BASIN OF EVERGLADES NATIONAL PARK

50  -  John Brazner  -  RESTORATION OF BIG MEADOW BOG AND RECOVERY OF THE ENDANGERED EASTERN MOUNTAIN AVENS

51  -  Emma Garrison  -  A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF SUMMER GROWTH OF SPAT AND JUVENILE CRASSOSTREA VIRGINICA IN NEW YORK HARBOR AND IMPLICATIONS FOR URBAN OYSTER RESTORATION

52  -  Bill Louda  -  PIGMENT-BASED CHEMOTAXONOMY: A RELATIVELY EASY AND ECONOMICAL METHOD FOR MICROALGAL COMMUNITY ASSESMENT AND ADAPTIVE MANAGEMENT

53  -  Frank Marshall  -  COUPLING PALEOECOLOGICAL DATA AND MODEL-PRODUCED HYDROLOGY TO ESTIMATE CIRCA 1900 CE CONDITIONS IN FRESHWATER MARSHES AND MARL PRAIRIES WITHIN EVERGLADES NATIONAL PARK (ENP)

54  -  Agnes McLean  -  ESTABLISHING INTERIM GOALS AS TOOLS FOR ASSESSING RESTORATION SUCCESS FOR THE COMPREHENSIVE EVERGLADES RESTORATION PLAN

55  -  Dilip Shinde  -  Modeling the Probability of Alligator Nest-Sighting to Evaluate and Anticipate Effects of Water-Management Decisions on the Everglades Ecosystem

56  -  Lawrence Spencer  -  OBJECT-ORIENTED CLASSIFICATION OF WETLAND VEGETATION: MAPPING FASTER ON A BUDGET ON THE KISSIMMEE RIVER FLOODPLAIN

57  -  Seth Theuerkauf  -  A GIS-Based Decision Support Tool for Oyster Reef Habitat Restoration

58  -  Dean Whitman  -  Electromagnetic Surveying in the Mangrove Lakes Region of Everglades National Park

59  -  Tyler Bassett  -  Achieving Diversity and Function in Tallgrass Prairie Restoration

60  -  Sergio Gonzalez  -  Assessing impacts of an Active Water Schedule on Vegetation and Mammal Communities in Holey Land Wildlife Management Area

61  -  Bo Zhang  -  MODELING THE DYNAMICS OF THE INVASIVE TREE, MELALEUCA QUINQUENERVIA, IN THE EVERGLADES, WITH AND WITHOUT BIOLOGICAL CONTROL

62  -  Hongjun Chen  -  Hypoxia in the Post-Phase I Kissimmee River Channel and Implications for Discharge Management

63  -  Paul Conrads  -  APPLICATION OF THE COASTAL DROUGHT INDEX TO SITES IN FLORIDA BAY AND THE GULF OF MEXICO

64  -  Daniel Hope  -  THE IMPACT OF EUTROPHIC ESTUARINE SEDIMENTS ON BENTHIC INFAUNAL DIVERSITY IN THE INDIAN RIVER LAGOON

65  -  Bethany Stackhouse  -  Habitat Response Due to Seagrass Die-off in Western Florida Bay

66  -  Angelica Zamora-Duran  -  Benthic Foraminifera as Bioindicators of Environmental Conditions in the Indian River Lagoon

67  -  Caiyun Zhang  -  A FRAMEWORK TO COMBINE THREE REMOTELY SENSED DATA SOURCES FOR VEGETATION MAPPING IN THE CENTRAL FLORIDA EVERGLADES

68  -  Nora Demers  -  CHALLENGES OF COMPETING INTERESTS, LOGISTICS, AND PAYOFFS IN TWO DIFFERENT RESTORATION PROJECTS IN SOUTHWEST FLORIDA

69  -  Nicole Evans  -  The Rhetoric of Restoration

70  -  Mark McKelvy  -  Web Tools to Support the Upcoming EverVIEW Lite Visualization Platform

71  -  Katherine Abbott  -  BLUE CARBON ACCUMULATION AND MICROBIAL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT IN A CHRONOSEQUENCE OF RESTORED SALT MARSHES IN SW LOUISIANA

72  -  Rachael Dunn  -  Policy, Planning, and Permitting for Tethered Coastal, Estuarine, and Marine Restoration

73  -  Matthew  Harwell  -  THE SCIENCE OF STRATEGIC COMMUNICATION AND ITS UTILITY IN NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

74  -  Gwen Burzycki  -  RESTORATION OF SEASONALLY-FARMED EVERGLADES PRAIRIE WITHOUT REMOVAL OF DISTURBED SOIL

75  -  Andrew Gottlieb  -  ESTIMATION OF PREDEVELOPMENT AND CURRENT HYDROLOGY FOR ECOLOGICAL RESTORATION OF A FLORIDA PINE FLATWOODS

76  -  Tonya Howington  -  Does What We Know About Biodiversity Have a Place in Ecosystem Restoration Planning?

77  -  Anthony  St Aubin  -  Building Habitat: Post-Dredging Restoration Design Considerations at Onondaga Lake

78  -  Anthony  St Aubin  -  REVITILIZATION OF THE EAST BRANCH GRAND CALUMET RIVER REACHES 4A & 4B

79  -  William  Brammell  -  HORSE CREEK ENHANCEMENT PLAN

80  -  Carolyn  Lanza  -  Choose Your Weapon: Comparing Invasive Removal Methods in an Urban Watershed

81  -  Marit Larson  -  Urban Salt Marsh Restoration over two decades in NYC: Assessment Strategies and Preliminary Results

82  -  Ansel Bubel  -  Development of a New Methodology for Setting Lacustrine Restoration Targets Based on Phytoplankton Community Assemblages

83  -  Jabari Lee  -  Using Native Cottonwood to Improve Water Quality in Urban Streams

84  -  Alison Rehfus  -  Identifying Plant Invasion Hotspots To Prioritize Restoration In A Multiple Use Forest


Friday  |  April 22, 2016

7:30am – 10:00am
Conference Registration Opens
7:30am – 8:30pm
Early Morning Refreshments in Plenary Session Room
8:30am – 9:00am

Location: Great Cypress & Royal Poinciana

Synthesis Discussion — The Essence of NCER 2016

Panelists

  • Rob Daoust, Associate Vice President, Arcadis, NCER 2016 Conference Co-Chair
  • Andrew (Andy) LoSchiavo, Albert Sussman Professor of Real Estate, and Professor of Finance at The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania; Director for the Wharton GeoSpatial Initiative and Lab; Co-director, Penn Institute for Urban Research; and Co-director, Spatial Integration Laboratory for Urban Systems at the University of Pennsylvania

9:00am – 9:45am

Location: Great Cypress & Royal Poinciana

Sponsored by the University of Florida/IFAS

Carlton Ward, Jr., Conservation Photographer, Clearwater, FL

An environmental photojournalist with graduate training in ecology and anthropology, Carlton Ward aims to promote conservation of natural elements and cultural legacies. At home and abroad, he seeks stories where he can use photographs to make a difference. For his first book, The Edge of Africa, Carlton spent eight months in the tropical rainforests of Gabon, documenting the unseen wonders of life at the edge of the African continent. Beyond the value of scientific record, Carlton recognizes the power of photographs to influence public perceptions and inspire change. Conservation Photography is a window that sheds light on the people, places and issues that demand our collective attention so that together, we can ensure the survival of essential natural and cultural legacies.

One of the most visible advocates for taking action now to provide the missing land and water links for cross-Florida wildlife corridors, Carlton will share photos from two 100-day expeditions across two proposed Florida wildlife corridors, highlighting the importance of connecting, protecting, and restoring corridors of conserved lands and waters essential for the survival of Florida’s diverse wildlife.

Don't miss this inspiring presentation and exquisite photography capturing the essence of natural areas in Florida and beyond — highlighting the very species, habitats, ecosystems, and entwined natural/human systems we are trying to restore, enhance, and maintain for future generations.


9:45am – 10:30am
Book Signing and Meet & Greet with Carlton Ward, Jr.
10:30am
Depart for Optional Field Trip into the Everglades
10:30am
Conference Concludes  |  Happy Earth Day!


Register Now!

Join Our Mailing List


What is UF/IFAS?

The University of Florida’s Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (UF/IFAS) is a federal-state-county partnership dedicated to developing knowledge in agriculture, human and natural resources, and the life sciences, and enhancing and sustaining the quality of human life by making that information accessible. While extending into every community of the state, UF/IFAS has developed a national and international reputation for its accomplishments in teaching, research and Extension.

Stay Connected

Follow us on either Facebook or Twitter to get the latest information regarding the conference.

  Facebook

  Twitter

UF/IFAS OCI

OCI stands for the Office of Conferences & Institutes. It is a full service conference planning agency at the University of Florida. OCI was created to support the Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (IFAS) mission to develop knowledge in agriculture, human and natural resources, and to make that knowledge available to people to sustain and enhance the quality of life.



  • Phone:
    (352) 392-5930
  • Email:
    Beth Miller-Tipton
  • Address:
    2311 Mowry Road, Bldg. 78
    PO Box 110750
    Gainesville, FL 32611
  • Questions?
    Contact Us