XIIth Congress of the
International Society of Bone Morphometry

October 16-19, 2012

Sheraton Minneapolis West, Minneapolis, Minnesota 

 

Agenda-at-a-Glance                                              Printable PDF    |    Poster Directory (PDF)

 

Tuesday

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

4:00pm-8:00pm

Pre-Conference Registration Open (Calhoun)

4:00pm-7:00pm

Poster Presenter Setup (Minnesota Ballroom)

6:00pm-7:15pm

Opening Reception (Poolside)

7:30pm-8:30pm

Keynote Address: Robert Recker, M.D.
Bone Morphometry in Evaluation of Osteoporosis Therapies
(Minnesota Ballroom)

Wednesday

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

7:30am-5:00pm

Registration Open (Calhoun)

7:30am-8:30am

Morning Refreshments / Poster Viewing (Minnesota Ballroom)

8:30am-10:00am

Session 1 (Minnesota Ballroom)
Chairs: Roland Baron and Masaki Noda

8:30am-9:00am

Invited Speaker:  Roland Baron, D.D.S., Ph.D.
Osteoporosis Treatment: Challenges and Mechanisms of Action of Emerging Therapies

9:00am-9:15am

Wei Yao: Reversing Bone Loss by Directing Mesenchymal Stem Cells to the Bone

9:15am-9:30am

Chaoyang Li: Sclerostin Antibody Enhanced Modeling-based Bone Formation in Both Rats and Cynomolgus Monkeys

9:30am-9:45am

Rachelle Johnson: Conditional Deletion of Gp130 in Osteoblasts and Osteocytes has Divergent Effects on Trabecular and Cortical Bone  

9:45am-10:00am

Stephen Tonna: EphrinB2 is required for Support of Osteoclast Formation by Osteoblasts and Chondrocytes

10:00am-10:30am

Mid-Morning Refreshment Break / Poster Viewing (Minnesota Ballroom)

10:30am-12:00pm

Session 2 (Minnesota Ballroom)
Chairs: Michaela Kneissel and David Rowe

10:30am-11:00am

Invited Speaker:  David Rowe, M.D.
Recent Advances in Imaging of Bone and Cartilage

11:00am-11:15am

Seung-Hyun Hong: An Update on Automated 2D Bone Histomorphometry

11:15am-11:30am

Andreas Roschger: Combination of Quantitative Backscattered Electron Imaging with Confocal Laser Microscopy: A Powerful Tool for the Evaluation of Bone Matrix Mineralization Kinetics

11:30am-11:45am

Donald Kimmel: Quantitative comparison of human and mouse trabecular bone ultrastructure by 3D imaging

11:45am-12:00pm

Philip Salmon: Comparison of High with Low Resolution Micro-CT Morphometry of Murine Trabecular Bone to Assess how Segmentation Methods Influence Analysis Results

12:00pm-12:15pm

Presentation of ISBM Travel Awards for Young Investigators

12:15pm-1:30pm

Boxed Lunch (Poolside) & Poster Viewing (Minnesota Ballroom)

1:30pm-3:00pm

Session 3 (Minnesota Ballroom)
Chairs: Brendan Boyce and Laurie McCauley

1:30pm-2:00pm

Invited Speaker:  Laurie McCauley, D.D.S., Ph.D.
Bone Cancer: Dissecting the Role of Myeloid Lineage Cells
in Prostate Cancer Skeletal Metastasis

2:00pm-2:15pm

Urszula Iwaniec:  Low Calcium Intake Increases 4T1 Breast Cell Tumor Growth
in Bone and Metastasis to Lung in Mice

2:15pm-2:30pm

Francesca Salamanna: Electrochemotherapy in bone metastases  

2:30pm-2:45pm

Susanta Hui: Assessment Of Bone Mineral Kinetics Following Exposure To Therapeutic Radiation

2:45pm-3:00pm

Russell Turner: Effects of Marrow Transplantation on Bone Architecture and Turnover

3:00pm-3:30pm

Afternoon Refreshment Break / Poster Viewing (Minnesota Ballroom)

3:30pm-5:00pm

Session 4 (Minnesota Ballroom)
Chairs: David Burr and Natalie Sims

3:30pm-4:00pm

Invited Speaker:  David Burr, Ph.D.
Morphometric and Biomechanical Assessment of Skeletal Fragility

4:00pm-4:15pm

Floor Lambers: Three-Dimensional Fluorescence Imaging of Microdamage Events in Cancellous Bone

4:15pm-4:30pm

Robert Ritchie: Multi-Scale Characterization of the Fracture Resistance of Human Cortical Bone and its Biological Degradation Due to Aging and Disease

4:30pm-4:45pm

Elizabeth Zimmermann: Multi-scale Study of Deformation and Fracture in Bone at Physiological Strain Rates

4:45pm-5:00pm

Jean-Paul Roux: Association of Trabecular Bone Score (TBS) with Mechanical Behavior of Human Lumbar Vertebrae

5:00pm

Adjourn

5:30pm-6:00pm

Shuttle Bus to Mall of America for interested attendees

 

Participants on their Own for the Evening

Thursday

Thursday, October 18, 2012

7:30am-5:00pm

Registration Open (Calhoun)

7:30am-8:30am

Morning Refreshments / Poster Viewing (Minnesota Ballroom)

8:30am-10:00am

Session 5 (Minnesota Ballroom)
Chairs: Jill Cornish and David Dempster

8:30am-9:00am

Invited Speaker:  David Dempster, Ph.D.
Histomorphometry in Bone Disorders: Animal Models and Clinical Studies

9:00am-9:15am

Yanfei Linda Ma: Cortical Histomorphometric Analyses of Teriparatide Effects in Postmenopausal Women with or Without Long-term Alendronate Therapy

9:15am-9:30am

Robert Recker: Cortical Bone Behavior in Post-Menopausal Osteoporotic Women Given Hormone Replacement Therapy and/or Alendronate

9:30am-9:45am

Maria-Grazia Ascenzi: Differences in Cortical Micro-structure between Hypo- and Hyper- Parathyroidism in Women

9:45am-10:00am

Tanja Sikjaer: PTH (1-84) Replacement Therapy in Hypoparathyroidism: Effects on Bone Metabolism and Structure

10:00am-10:30am

Mid-Morning Refreshment Break / Poster Viewing (Minnesota Ballroom)

10:30am-12:00pm

Session 6 (Minnesota Ballroom)
Chairs: Chris Hernandez and Regis O’Keefe

10:30am-11:00am

Invited Speaker:  Regis O’Keefe, M.D., Ph.D.
Morphometric and Molecular Assessment of Bone Fracture Repair

11:00am-11:15am

Philip Salmon: Micro-CT Quantification of Changes in Bone and Callus in a Rat Closed Fracture Healing Model

11:15am-11:30am

Max Villa: 2-Photon Microscopy for Live Animal Imaging of Bone Regeneration

11:30am-11:45am

Jill Cornish: A Girl with Fractures and Increased Cortical Porosity

11:45am-12:00pm

Barbara Misof: Increased Heterogeneity of Cancellous and Cortical Bone Mineralization Densities in Children with Idiopathic Osteoporosis

12:00pm-1:30pm

Boxed Lunch (Poolside) & Poster Viewing (Minnesota Ballroom)

1:30pm-3:00pm

Session 7 (Minnesota Ballroom)
Chairs: Mary Bouxsein and Don Kimmel

1:30pm-2:00pm

Invited Speaker:  Mary Bouxsein, Ph.D.
Non-Destructive Assessment of Bone Mass and Quality

2:00pm-2:15pm

Mohammed Akhter:  Osteocyte Lacunar Properties in Humans and Rats

2:15pm-2:30pm

Nadja Fratzl-Zelman: OI Type I Quantitative and Qualitative Mutations Studied by Bone Histomorphometry, Quantitative Backscattered Electron Imaging and Synchrotron X-ray Scattering

2:30pm-2:45pm

Reinhold Erben: Estrogen Deficiency and Cortical Porosity in Female Rats Revisited

2:45pm-3:00pm

Vanessa Yingling: Effects of Dietary Fat on Bone Histomorphometry

3:00pm-3:30pm

Afternoon Refreshment Break (Minnesota Ballroom)

3:00pm-3:30pm

Poster Presenter Dismantle (Minnesota Ballroom)

3:30pm-5:00pm

Session 8 (Minnesota Ballroom)
Chairs: Reinhold Erben and Rick Sumner

3:30pm-4:00pm

Invited Speaker:  D. Rick Sumner, Ph.D.
Applications of Morphometry to the Study of Bone Implants and Dental Disorders

4:00pm-4:15pm

Ignacio Aguirre: High Doses of Zoledronic Acid Induce Osteonecrosis of the Jaw-like Lesions in Rice Rats (Oryzomys Palustris) with Periodontitis

4:15pm-4:30pm

Rachna Parwani: Comparison of Bone Implant Contact Measurements Obtained using High Resolution Micro-Computed Tomography and Backscatter Scanning Electron Microscopy

4:30pm-4:45pm

Maria Sartori: Long-term in vivo Experimental Investigations on Nanostructured HA-based Bone Substitutes

4:45pm-5:00pm

Francesca Salamanna: Long-term Results Following a Cranial Hydroxyapatite Prosthesis Implantation in a Large Skull Defect Model 

5:00pm

Adjourn

5:45pm

Board Buses

6:30pm-9:30pm

Dinner Cruise on the Queen of Excelsior on Lake Minnetonka

9:30pm-10:15pm

Board Buses and Return to the Sheraton Minneapolis West

Friday

Friday, October 19, 2012

7:00am-11:00am

Registration Open (Calhoun)

7:00am-8:00am

Morning Refreshments (Minnesota Ballroom)

8:00am-9:00am

Thomas J. Wronski, Ph.D., and Reinhold Erben, M.D., D.V.M.:
Practical Bone Histomorphometry in Rodent Models (Minnesota Ballroom)

9:00am-11:00am

Practical Training:
Sectioning bone samples with a microtome
Identification of bone cells in histologic sections 
MicroCT imaging of bone samples

11:00am

Adjourn

 Last modified: 10/17/12

This page is designed and maintained by the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster.