Program Agenda


Sunday, March 24, 2019
4:00pm Guest Arrival and Check-in at the Holiday Inn Lake Buena Vista
(Hotel check-in is at 4pm.)
4:00pm - 7:00pm Registration Open
5:00pm - 7:00pm Sponsor & Poster Presenter Move-In
5:00pm - 8:00pm Welcome Reception
Monday, March 25, 2019
6:30am Participants to Redeem Voucher for Breakfast Buffet in Hotel Restaurant
7:00am - 5:00pm Registration Office Open
7:00am - 8:00am Coffee Service in the Poster Hall
Opening Plenary Session [8:00am - 10:00am]
8:00am - 8:10am Welcome and Introductions by the Planning Committee
8:10am - 8:20am Welcome from the UF/IFAS Agronomy Department and our Forage and Turf Breeding Programs — Dr. Rob Gilbert, Chair, UF/IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
8:20am - 8:30am UF/IFAS Welcome — Dr. Jack Payne, Senior Vice President for Agriculture and Natural Resources, University of Florida/IFAS, Gainesville, Florida, USA
8:30am - 9:00am Precision Editing of the Complex Sugarcane Genome by Homology Directed Repair of CRISPR/Cas9 Induced DNA Breaks — Dr. Fredy Altpeter, UF/IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
9:00am - 9:30am Find a Need and Fill it: Bringing Turfgrass Innovations to the Market — Mr. Bob Harriman, The Scotts Company, Marysville, Ohio, USA
9:30am - 10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking in the Poster and Sponsor Display Hall
Session 1 [10:00am - 11:30am]
SESSION TITLE Modern Breeding and Genetic Tools
MODERATOR Dr. Kenneth H. Quesenberry, Professor Emeritus, UF/IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
10:00am Integrating Genomics, Transcriptomics and Phenomics to Advance Plant Breeding Strategies — Dr. Maria Monteros, Noble Research Institute, Ardmore, Oklahoma, USA
10:15am Linkage Map with SNP Dosage Data in Tetraploid Urochloa decumbens
Dr. Rebecca Ferreira,
University of Campinas, Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brazil
10:30am Genome-Wide Family Prediction for Agronomic Traits in Alfalfa — Dr. Esteban Rios, UF/IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
10:45am Genomic Selection of Agronomic Traits of Winter Wheat: A Case Study in a Forage Wheat Breeding Program — Dr. Frank Maulana, Noble Research Institute, Ardmore, Oklahoma, USA
11:00am Big Trials and Big Data: Next Generation Forage Breeding —
Dr. Pieter Badenhorst,
Agriculture Victoria Research, Hamilton VIC, Australia
11:15am Development of F1 Hybrid Breeding Technology in Ryegrasses —
Dr. Noel Cogan,
Agriculture Victoria Research, Bundoora VIC, Australia
11:30am - 12:45pm Lunch Provided
Session 2 [1:00pm – 2:30pm]
SESSION TITLE Phenotyping Technology
MODERATOR Dr. Fredy Altpeter, UF/IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
1:00pm Using Machine Learning to Identify and Analyze Red Clover Space Plants in Breeding Nurseries — Dr. Heathcliffe Riday, U.S. Dairy Forage Research Center (USDA-ARS), Madison, Wisconsin, USA
1:15pm Rapid Detection of Drought Stress Using Field Radiometry for High Throughput Screening — Dr. David McCall, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia, USA
1:30pm Preliminary Study on Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV)-Based High-Throughput Phenotyping of Plant Height in Seeded Centipedegrass and Ornamental Plants — Dr. Jing Zhang, UF/IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
1:45pm Resistance to Aphanomyces Root Rot in Alfalfa (Medicago sativa L.) —
Dr. Deborah Samac,
USDA-ARS, St. Paul, Minnesota, USA
2:00pm Germplasm Screening for Tolerance to Bermudagrass Stem Maggot (BSM) — Dr. William Anderson, USDA/ARS, Tifton, Georgia, USA
2:15pm Mixing St. Augustinegrass (Stenotaphrum secundatum) Cultivars as an Integrated Pest Management Strategy in Residential Lawns — Dr. Adam Dale, UF/IFAS Entomology & Nematology Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
2:30pm - 3:00pm Refreshment Break and Networking in the Poster and Sponsor Display Hall
Session 3 [3:00pm - 5:00pm]
SESSION TITLE Breeding and Selection
MODERATOR Dr. Debra Hignight, NexGen Turf Research, Albany, Oregon, USA
3:00pm Impact of Selection for Flowering Time on Biomass Yield of Switchgrass —
Dr. Michael Casler,
USDA-ARS, Madison, Wisconsin, USA
3:15pm Valuing Genetic Gain – What’s The Likely on Farm Value of New Cultivars —
Dr. Kevin Smith,
University of Melbourne, Hamilton VIC, Australia
3:30pm Evaluating Annual Legume Forage Cover Crops for the Southern Great Plains — Dr. Suresh Bhamidimarri, Noble Research Institute, Ardmore, Oklahoma, USA
3:45pm Heritability of Resilience to Deficit Irrigation in Tall Fescue —
Dr. Blair Waldron,
USDA, Logan, Utah, USA
4:00pm Seed Set Evaluation in Inter-Specific Hybrids of Lotus — Dr. Rafael Reyno, National Institute of Agricultural Research, Tacuarembó, Uruguay
4:15pm Phenotyping of Brachiaria Humidicola hybrids for its BNI Potential, Biomass Production, Forage Quality and N2O Emissions — Dr. Jacobo Arango, CIAT, Cali, Valle del Cauca, Colombia
4:30pm Keynote Presentation:
John Beuttenmuller,
Executive Director, Florida Foundation Seed Producers, Inc., Marianna, Florida, USA
5:00pm - 6:30pm Poster Session & Networking Reception 1
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
6:30am Participants to Redeem Voucher for Breakfast Buffet in Hotel Restaurant
7:00am - 5:00pm Registration Office Open
7:00am - 8:00am Coffee Service in the Poster Hall
7:00am - 5:00pm Posters on Display
Session 4 [8:00am - 9:30am]
SESSION TITLE Genetic Resources and Novel Species
MODERATOR Dr. Kevin Kenworthy, UF/IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
8:00am Genetic Improvement of Paspalum Species in Northeastern Argentina —
Dr. Carlos Acuña,
Universidad Nacional del Nordeste, Corrientes, Argentina
8:15am Broadening the Genepool for Forage and Turf Grass Breeding - New Collections of Lolium and Festuca ssp. — Dr. Silvia Bachmann-Pfabe, Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Malchow, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
8:30am National Plant Germplasm System’s Cool-Season Grass and Temperate-Adapted Legume Forage Genetic Resources — Dr. Brian Irish, USDA-ARS, Prosser, Washington, USA
8:45am History of Crested and Siberian Wheatgrass and Interploidy Breeding in North America — Dr. Kevin B. Jensen, Forage and Range Research, Logan, Utah, USA
9:00am Paspalum atratum and P. malacophyllum Pollen Cryopreservation —
Dr. Bianca Vigna,
Embrapa Pecuária Sudeste, São Carlos, Sao Paulo, Brazil
9:15am Review: Breeding and Molecular Research of Some Tropical Grasses in Japan — Dr. Hitoshi Nakagawa, Hamamatsu Photonics K. K., Hamamatsu, Shizuoka, Japan
9:30am - 10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking in the Poster and Sponsor Display Hall
Session 5 [10:00am - 11:30am]
SESSION TITLE Use of Molecular Tools for Selection
MODERATOR Dr. Steve Reid, DLF Pickseed, Halsey, Oregon, USA
10:00am Improving the Use of Genomic Tools in Tropical Forage Grass Breeding with Diploid Ruzigrass as a Reference — Dr. Marco Pessoa-Filho, Embrapa Cerrados, Brasilia, Distrito Federal, Brazil
10:15am High-Density Linkage Map with Allele Dosage of Polyploid Megathyrsus maximusMrs. Thamiris Gatti Deo, UNICAMP, Sao Paulo, Brazil
10:30am Genome-Wide Polymorphisms in Polyploids Paspalum Species from Plicatula Group — Dr. Fernanda Ancelmo de Oliveira, UNICAMP, Sao Paulo, Brazil
10:45am Genotyping by Sequencing Provides New Insights into the Molecular Genetic Diversity of Napier Grass Collections and Identified Candidate Genes Associated with Important Forage Traits — Dr. Meki Shehabu Muktar, International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
11:00am Creating a Synthetic Breeding Population from Marker Assisted Selection —
Dr. Shaun Bushman,
USDA-ARS, Logan, Utah, USA
11:15am Genomic Prediction Models for Forage Quality in Timothy (Phleum pratense L.) in Diverse Environments — Dr. Mallikarjuna Rao Kovi, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Ås, Akershus, Norway
11:30am - 1:00pm Lunch Provided
Session 6 [1:00pm - 2:30pm]
SESSION TITLE Endophytes and Symbiosis
MODERATOR Dr. Ann Blount, UF/IFAS North Florida REC & Agronomy Department, Forage Breeding and Genetics, Marianna, Florida, USA
1:00pm Tall Fescue Endophytes for Perennial Ryegrass: Discovering Endophytes with Novel Bioactivity and Broad Host Specificity — Dr. German Spangenberg, Agriculture Victoria Research, Bundoora, VIC, Australia
1:15pm Genome Editing Technology for Modification of Fungal Endophytes of Pasture Grasses — Dr. Kathryn Guthridge, Agriculture Victoria Research, Bundoora, VIC, Australia
1:30pm Expression Analysis of Tall Fescue Harboring Different Endophyte Strains in Response to Water Deficit — Dr. Randy Dinkins, USDA-ARS, Lexington, Kentucky, USA
1:45pm Does Endophyte-Association Improve Productivity in Tall Fescue? The Case of the Novel AR584 Strain in a Non-Limiting Environment — Dr. Javier Do Canto, INIA, Tacuarembo, Uruguay
2:00pm Genome-Wide Association Study of Symbiotic Nitrogen Fixation Effectiveness in Medicago tuncatula — Dr. Raul Huertas, Noble Research Institute, Ardmore, Oklahoma, USA
2:15pm Endophytes and Mycotoxins in Florida Pastures — Dr. Ann Blount, UF/IFAS North Florida REC & Agronomy Department, Forage Breeding and Genetics, Quincy, Florida, USA
2:30pm - 3:00pm Refreshment Break and Networking
Session 7 [3:00pm - 4:00pm]
SESSION TITLE Abiotic Stress
MODERATOR Dr. Esteban Rios, UF/IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
3:00pm Detection of Quantitative Trait Loci Associated with Drought Tolerance in St. Augustinegrass — Dr. Xingwang Wu, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
3:15pm Performance and Correlation for Leaf Dry Matter Yield of Diverse Germplasm of Panicum maximum Jacq. Under Two Levels of Soil Fertility in the Brazilian Cerrado — Dr. Mateus Santos, Embrapa Beef Cattle, Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil
3:30pm Resilience and Stability of Alfalfa Cultivars in North America — Dr. Valentin Picasso, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, USA
3:45pm Evaluating Cultivar and Species Traits with the CROPGRO Perennial Forage Model for Grasses and Legumes — Dr. Kenneth Boote, UF/IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
Session 8 - Student Lightning Round [4:00pm - 5:00pm]

Students will give a five-minute "lightning fast" talk about the work described in their poster abstract, using a maximum of five slides, which will automatically advance at one minute per slide. The result is a series of fun and fast-paced presentations.
MODERATOR Dr. Esteban Rios, UF/IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
4:00pm Session Introduction and Overview
4:05pm Identifying St. Augustinegrass Off-types in Sod Production Fields —
Mrs. Jamie Buhlman,
UF/IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
4:10pm A Novel Kentucky Adapted Red Clover Line Displays Increased 2,4-D Tolerance — Mr. Lucas Araujo, University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, USA
4:15pm QTL Mapping and Proteomic Analysis for the Development of Efficient Selection of Freeze Tolerance in Zoysiagrass — Ms. Jessica Brown, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
4:20pm Genotype-By-Environment Analysis for Turf Quality in Bermudagrass —
Ms. Beatriz Gouveia,
UF/IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
4:25pm Validation of Quantitative Trait Loci Associated with Freeze Tolerance in St. Augustinegrass — Ms. Sydney Graham, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
4:30pm Development of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms (SNP) Markers for Genetic Map Saturation of Hexaploid Urochloa humidicolaMrs. Aline da Costa Lima Moraes, UNICAMP, Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brazil
4:35pm Polyethylene Glycol Effects on Zoysiagrass Root Growth and Leaf Hydration Status in a Hydroponic System — Ms. Katherine Cox, UF/IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
4:40pm Root System Architecture and Root Development of Bahiagrass Mutants under Dry Down and Well-water Conditions — Mr. Pablo Boeri, UF/IFAS West Florida Research and Education Center, Jay, Florida, USA
4:45pm Effects of Ploidy on Photosynthesis, Transpiration Efficiency, and Growth of Annual Ryegrass Under Variable Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Water Conditions — Ms. Jennifer Timmers, UF/IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
4:50pm Genetic Parameters for Agronomic Traits in a Reference Alfalfa Population — Mr. Janam Acharya, UF/IFAS Agronomy Department, Gainesville, Florida, USA
4:55pm Session Wrap-Up and Housekeeping Remarks
5:00pm - 6:30pm POSTER SESSION & NETWORKING RECEPTION 2
Wednesday, March 27, 2019
All-Day Tour at the Plant Science Research & Education Unit (PSREU) in Citra, Florida

The Plant Science Research and Education Unit (PSREU) serves University of Florida Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (UF/IFAS) faculty with the infrastructure needed to conduct diverse row and specialty crop research projects on more than 1,086 acres, with 700 acres of cultivatable land. Approximately 140 researchers conduct more than 400 projects at the PSREU that include turf production and maintenance, plant breeding, minimum and reduced tillage, crop water management, plant pathology, plant fertility, corn genomics and vegetable production, just to name a few. This field tour features a birds-eye view of cutting edge research on plant breeding and genetics, and much more.
7:00am Morning Refreshments and Coffee Service in Bus Loading Area
7:30am Buses Depart and Drive to Citra, FL
9:15am Arrive at PSREU - Enjoy Coffee and Danish under Pavilion and Welcome by the PSREU Director
9:30am Attendees divide into four groups for tours around the property and presentations by researchers.
10:00am GROUP 1: Lecture in meeting room
10:30am GROUP 2: Tour Turf Area
11:00am GROUP 3: Tour Forage Area
11:30am GROUP 4: Peanuts/Corn Silage Area
12:00pm GROUP 5: View Equipment at Pavilion
12:30pm Group Luncheon Under Pavilion
1:45pm BOARD BUSES
2:00pm Depart PSREU - drive through local area horse farms on return trip to hotel
5:00pm Arrive at Hotel in Lake Buena Vista
6:30pm - 7:00pm Evening Social
7:00pm - 9:00pm Closing Dinner & Awards
9:00pm Conference Concludes



The University of Florida’s Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (UF/IFAS) is a federal-state-county partnership dedicated to developing knowledge in agriculture, human and natural resources, and the life sciences, and enhancing and sustaining the quality of human life.

UF/IFAS OCI

OCI stands for the Office of Conferences & Institutes. It is a full service conference planning agency at the University of Florida. OCI was created to support the Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (IFAS) mission to develop knowledge in agriculture, human and natural resources, and to make that knowledge available to people to sustain and enhance the quality of life.

Stay Connected

Follow us on Facebook or Join our Mailing List to stay up to date with the latest updates and information regarding the conference.

  Facebook

  Join our Mailing List

Get in Touch

  • Phone:
    (352) 294-3581
  • Email:
    bmt@ufl.edu
  • Address:
    2311 Mowry Road, Bldg. 78
    PO Box 110750
    Gainesville, FL 32611
  • Questions?
    Contact Us