30th Annual
FLORIDA MASTER GARDENER

CONTINUED TRAINING CONFERENCE


October 25-27, 2010


Hilton Sandestin Beach Golf Resort & Spa
Destin, Florida

Welcome
Florida Yards & Neighborhoods
Pre-Conference Events
Agenda with Presentations
General Session Speakers
Go Green
County Displays/Exhibits
Registration Information
Meeting Site & Hotel Accommodations
Conference Sponsors
Travel & Area Information
Related Sites of Interest
Program Committee
Questions?
Conference Photos

Printable Program (PDF)

Master Gardener Program
Main Web Site
29th Annual Master Gardener Conference Photos (on Flickr)
Office of Conferences & Institutes (OCI)
UF Gardening information
can also be found on:
Facebook   and   Twitter

Join Our Mailing List For Updates and Announcements

Agenda                                                                         Printable Agenda (PDF)

Many of the speakers agreed to share their presentations online. You may view those presentations
by clicking on the [P
RESENTATION] links below.

 

Sunday, October 24, 2010

1:00pm-5:00pm

Optional Pre-Conference Tour

1:00pm-5:00pm

Optional Palm School - Monica Elliott, UF
[Theater Room - ground floor meeting rooms]

 

Monday, October 25, 2010  

7:30am-5:00pm

Registration Open [Emerald AB Foyer]

7:30am-8:30am

Continental Breakfast [Emerald Ballroom Foyer]

8:30am-9:00am

Welcome and Opening Remarks  – Tom Wichman and Dr. Terril Nell, UF [Emerald Ballroom CDE]

9:00am-10:00am

General Session 1 -- CSI: The Case of the Chrysanthemum Night Stalker, and Other Crimes Most Foul Francis Zettler, UF  
[Emerald Ballroom CDE]

10:00am-10:30am

Refreshment Break [Emerald Ballroom Foyer]

10:30am-11:30am

General Session 2 -- Where Have all the Pollinators Gone? - Doug Corbin, Florida Dept. of Ag. [Emerald Ballroom CDE] [PRESENTATION]

11:30am-1:00pm

Lunch on Own

View County Displays and Exhibits [Coral Ballroom C]

1:00pm-2:00pm

4 Concurrent Sessions

A-1

Propagation Made Easy -- Take your propagation skills to the next level.  Learn tips, tricks and techniques to successfully propagate your plants. - Mack Thetford, UF [Emerald Ballroom CDE] [PRESENTATION]

B-1

Plant Explorers -- Discover how many of the plants we currently grow were found in their native habitat and brought to market. - Erin Alvarez, UF [Theater Room - ground floor meeting rooms] [PRESENTATION]

C-1

Only the Young Die Good -- Learn when to target your pest control efforts to get problems under control. - Jim Moll, UF
[Coral Ballroom D]
[PRESENTATION]

D-1

FFL:  Outstanding Examples of Florida-Friendly Landscaping™ -- This show and tell session will look at shining examples of Florida-Friendly landscapes from across the state at the single family and development levels. - Jane Tolbert, UF [Emerald Ballroom B]

2:15pm-3:15pm

4 Concurrent Sessions

A-2

Vegetable Gardens in Afterschool Programs: A Healthy Environment to Learn, Grow and Consume -- Vegetable gardens in school programs develop life skills in youth using the concepts of horticulture, nutrition and extraordinary hands on activities.  See how the Seminole Garden 4-H project uses gardens in their afterschool program. - X. Diaz, Marion County Extension
[Emerald Ballroom CDE ]
[PRESENTATION]

B-2

Firewise Landscaping -- Learn how to design your landscape and how to advise others to design their landscapes to best protect their homes from the threat of fire. - Sharon Gamble Fox, Volusia County Extension [Theater Room - ground floor meeting rooms]

C-2

Serving Up Success -- Gain insight into winning customer service techniques and learn to handle difficult situations. - Emily Eubanks, UF [Coral Ballroom D] [PRESENTATION]

D-2

FFL:  Florida Yard Advisor Training & Information Session -- Florida Yard Advisors are encouraged to attend this session to learn about the latest developments in the yard recognition program. - Brian Niemann, UF [Emerald Ballroom B]

3:15pm-5:00pm

UF/IFAS Bookstore Open [Coral Ballroom B]

3:15pm-3:45pm

Refreshment Break

View County Displays and Exhibits [Coral Ballroom C]

3:45pm-4:45pm

4 Concurrent Sessions

A-3

Cisterns and Water Storage Strategies -- Discover your options for collecting and storing water lost in most landscapes.  There are more options than you think. - B.J. Jarvis, Pasco County Extension
[Emerald Ballroom B]
[PRESENTATION]

B-3

Gardening with Youth and Adult Offenders -- See how Master Gardeners have worked with both youth and adult juvenile justice offenders in gardening and landscape programs. - Ken Rudisill, Bay County Extension [Theater Room - ground floor meeting rooms]

C-3

Propagation Made Easy -- Take your propagation skills to the next level.  Learn tips, tricks and techniques to successfully propagate your plants. - Mack Thetford, UF [Emerald Ballroom CDE] [PRESENTATION]

D-3

FFL:  Making the Nine Principles Fun -- Come and see the newest presentation about the nine principles.  The principles are looked at from a new fun approach to engage the audience like never before. - Kathy Malone, UF [Coral Ballroom D]

5:00pm-6:00pm

General Session 3 -- Sustainability and The Scott’s Company - Jan Valentic -- Brought to you by The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company
[Emerald Ballroom CDE]
[PRESENTATION]  

6:00pm-7:00pm

View County Displays and Exhibits [Coral Ballroom C]

6:00pm-7:30pm

Welcome Reception Poolside (brought to you by Scotts)

 

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

6:30am-5:00pm

Registration Open [Emerald AB Foyer]

6:30am-8:00am

Continental Breakfast [Emerald Ballroom Foyer]

6:30am-9:00am

View County Displays and Exhibits [Coral Ballroom C]

7:00am-9:00am

4H Judging Contest - Jim Stephens, Jeff Williamson, and Tom Wichman [Coral Ballroom A]

8:00am-5:00pm

UF/IFAS Bookstore Open [Coral Ballroom B]

9:15am-10:45am

General Session 4 -- Use of Color with Landscape Design - Gail Hansen, UF [Emerald Ballroom CDE]

10:45am-11:15am

Break and Move to Next Session

View County Displays and Exhibits [Coral Ballroom C]

11:15am-12:15pm

4 Concurrent Sessions

A-4

Dealing with Turf Questions Over the Phone -- Learn strategies and techniques to help you ask the right questions while trying to help clientele with their turf problems. - Bryan Unruh, UF
[Emerald Ballroom B]
[PRESENTATION]

B-4

Gardening with the Masters: A Blue Ribbon Jr. Master Gardener Program -- Discover the Junior Master Gardener Program and share a wealth of resources and ideas available to establish successful youth gardening programs in your county. - Ken Rudisill and Janet Psikogious, Bay County Extension
[Theater Room - ground floor meeting rooms]
[PRESENTATION]

C-4

Landscapes that Last: Long Term Solutions for Garden Design -- Learn how to use materials, plants and ideas to create a sustainable landscape that is here to stay. - Brian Niemann, UF
[Emerald Ballroom CDE]

D-4

Tea Time with Dr. Bart -- Cancelled

12:15pm-1:15pm

Boxed Lunches [Emerald Ballroom Foyer]

View County Displays and Exhibits [Coral Ballroom C]

1:15pm-2:15pm

4 Concurrent Sessions

A-5

Hydroponics and Other Innovative Production Systems -- Learn to grow food without soil.  No more weeding, watering or fertilizing. Sounds too good to be true.  Attend this session to find out. - Bob Hochmuth, UF [Emerald Ballroom CDE] [PRESENTATION]  

B-5

Dealing with Invasive Wildlife  -- Learn how to help your clients handle problems with wildlife.  New wildlife pests are on their way.   Stay updated and prepared on how to handle them.- Steven Johnson, UF [Theater Room - ground floor meeting rooms] [PRESENTATION]

C-5

Plants for Rain Gardens and Pond Edges -- Learn which plants to choose for these very important landscape areas.  Selecting the right plants will insure the best look and the least maintenance. - Marina D’Abreau, Hillsborough County [Emerald Ballroom B] [PRESENTATION]

D-5

FFL:  FFL Program & Senate Bill Update -- Discover what is new with the Florida-Friendly Landscaping™ Program and get the answers to frequently asked questions about senate bills 2080 and 494. - Esen Momol and Don Rainey, UF [Coral Ballroom D] [PRESENTATION-1]  [PRESENTATION-2]

2:30pm-3:30pm

4 Concurrent Sessions

A-6 1 Hour Landscape Plan -- Learn how to help your clients create a quick landscape solution to improve their challenging landscape areas. - Gail Hansen, UF [Emerald Ballroom CDE] [PRESENTATION]  
B-6 Adaptive Gardening Techniques and Tools -- Continue to enjoy gardening even when physical abilities change due to arthritis, stroke, car accidents or just plain aging!  Whether for yourself or others, adapting  techniques and tools to make gardening accessible to everyone of every age and ability is easy. - Lesley Fleming and Leah Diehl, American Horticulture Therapy Association and Florida Master Gardeners [Theater Room - ground floor meeting rooms]
C-6 Proper Fertilizer Selection and Use -- There are so many fertilizer products to choose from.  Learn to help your clients choose the right products and apply it correctly. - Jerry Sartain, UF
[Emerald Ballroom B]
[PRESENTATION]
D-6 FFL: IPM Strategies and Techniques -- Learn the important strategies used to implement an effect IPM program.  There is much more to IPM than oils and soaps. - Rafael Andy Vega, UF
[Coral Ballroom D]
[PRESENTATION]

3:30pm-4:15pm

Participants on own

View County Displays and Exhibits [Coral Ballroom C]

4:15pm-6:00pm

Horticultural Auction and Light Hor’deurves [Emerald Ballroom]

6:15pm-7:15pm

MG Roundtable Discussions – Interact with Master Gardeners from other counties and learn what they know from two of the five sessions. (5 rooms of 40 ppl)
[
Pelican, Heron, Coral Ballroom D, Theater Room & Emerald Ballroom CDE]

  1. Funding a Master Gardener Program

  2. Installing and Maintaining Demonstration Gardens

  3. Innovative Projects

  4. Social Media Marketing Strategies

  5. Team Building

 

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

7:30am-11:00am

Registration Open [Emerald AB Foyer]

8:00am-11:00am

UF/IFAS Bookstore Open [Coral Ballroom B]

8:00am-9:00am

Plated Awards Breakfast [Emerald Ballroom]

9:00am-10:00am

Awards of Excellence [PRESENTATION] and
MG Professorship
  [PRESENTATION]

10:00am-10:30am

Refreshment Break [Emerald Ballroom Foyer]

10:30am-12:00pm

General Session 5  -- New and Underutilized Plant Choices - Gary Knox, UF [PRESENTATION]

12:00pm

Closing Comments

 

This page is designed and maintained by: Greg Wilson,
UF/IFAS/OCI, Graphics Editor and Webmaster.

 

Office of Conferences  & Institutes
Home Page