Second Announcement and Registration Information
 Greater Everglades Ecosystem Restoration 
(G.E.E.R.)
Science Conference


Defining Success


Naples Beach Hotel & Golf Club
Naples, Florida
December 11-15, 2000


Hosted by:
The Science Coordination Team
a committee of the 
South Florida Ecosystem Restoration
Task Force and Working Group

This course has concluded -- the information is provided here to assist you in planning for your attendance at future courses.

CLICK HERE for information about the 2008 Meeting

Site Index

Overview Conference Dedication to Aaron Higer Task Force and Working Group and Other Participating Organizations
Purpose Agenda University of Florida Participating Organizations
Conference Structure Poster Directory and Information Web Links of Interest
Who Should Attend? Registration Information Area Information
Call for Abstracts Location For More Information
Primary Conference Topics Meeting Site & Accommodations Speaker AV Request Form

Conference Abstract Book (Large File)

(PDF files requires Adobe Acrobat Reader)

U.S. Geological Survey Program on the South Florida Ecosystem: 2000 Proceedings (Off Site)

Overview

The Everglades ecosystem is an invaluable ecological and economic resource and is the subject of one of the most ambitious restoration efforts ever undertaken. The restoration goals stated by the South Florida Ecosystem Restoration Taskforce are broad in context and short on specifics. In 1989, the Everglades Restoration Conference succeeded in synthesizing what was known concerning the ecology of the Everglades ecosystem and what was needed for restoration. In the intervening years there have been a number of advances in our understanding of the ecology and history of the Everglades. As we prepare to move toward implementing Everglades restoration we need to define more specifically what the restored system will be and how we will attain it.

Return to Index



Purpose

The purpose of this conference is to provide a forum for physical, biological, and social scientists to share their knowledge and research results concerning Everglades restoration. The objectives are to define specific restoration goals, determine the best approaches to meet these goals, and provide benchmarks that can be used to measure the success of restoration efforts over time. To these ends, the conference will recognize the need to synthesize information gathered since the first Everglades conference, the interdisciplinary nature of Everglades restoration, and the need to adapt scientific understanding to management action.

Return to Index


Conference Structure

The conference will include invited presentations by an outstanding array of experts as well as selected oral and poster presentations of research conducted on various aspects of Everglades restoration. Plenary sessions will include main themes addressed by invited speakers. Concurrent sessions will include presentations grouped by topic. A panel discussion will summarize major findings during the final plenary session.

Return to Index


Who Should Attend?

The conference is designed to bring together scientists, engineers, managers, and regulators who are actively involved in all aspects of Everglades restoration. Participants will interact in an interdisciplinary setting to summarize and review state-of-the-art research and management activities and to formulate goals and approaches to Everglades restoration.

Return to Index


Call for Abstracts

All individuals involved in the Everglades restoration effort are strongly encouraged to submit an abstract for consideration as an oral or poster presentation. Special consideration will be given to work that synthesizes across disciplines. Abstract submissions will be used to select oral presentations, and ALL abstracts, both oral and poster, will be published in the conference book of abstracts. Abstracts will also be posted on G.E.E.R. Web Site following the conference.

Researchers not wishing to make oral presentations are strongly encouraged to prepare posters and submit an abstract. As with oral talks, poster presentations provide a valuable opportunity for scientific interaction. Posters will be divided into two separate display sessions as outlined in the Tentative Agenda. Each display period will conclude with a formal poster session and reception. Posters will be limited to a space of 4 feet high x 6 feet wide.

If you wish to make an oral presentation or present a poster, please submit an abstract no later than August 15, 2000. Abstracts MUST be submitted electronically via this web site. CLICK HERE for abstract instructions and submission.

Return to Index


Primary Conference Topics
 

  Hydrology and Hydrological Modeling 
  • Hydrology of the pre-drainage Everglades
  • Understanding the hydrology of the managed system
  • Getting the water right: Depth, Duration, Timing, Distribution
  • Hydrological Models: surface and subsurface hydrologic models, SWMM, NSM, SFRSM
  • Coastal surface and subsurface hydrologic models
  • Multi-objective management of the Greater Everglades Ecosystem
  • Historical and empirical hydrological data: ET, stage data, flows
  Ecology and Ecological Modeling
  • Populations and population modeling
  • Indicator species, sustainable populations, species of interest
  • Invasive and exotic species
  • Ecological processes, community dynamics and succession, wetlands, tree islands, fire, hydropattern
  • Landscape Models: ATLSS, ELM, and others

  Water Quality and Water Treatment Technologies
  • Water quality, nutrients, contaminants, Hg
  • Getting the water right: water quality
  • Water treatment technologies: STAs, PSTAs, chemical, wetland
  Social and Human Sciences
  • Agricultural and environmental economics
  • Land use, economic and demographic trends
  • Planning and community involvement
  • Forecasting, allocation and behavioral models
  • Information data access

  Information Systems
  • WEB Access and Retrieval
  • Data Storage and Management
  • Metadata
  • Digital Library
  • Decision Support Systems
  • Real Time Data Access
  • Data Visualization

Return to Index


Conference Dedication to Aaron Higer

The year 2000 Greater Everglades Ecosystem Restoration Science Conference is dedicated to Aaron Higer, member of the Working Group and Science Coordination Team of the South Florida Ecosystem Restoration Task Force. It is fitting that the first GEER conference should be dedicated to Aaron who has worked for the benefit of the Everglades ecosystem for over 40 years in capacities ranging from field researcher collecting fish samples for pesticide analysis, to his current position as Working Group and Science Coordination Team member, and U.S. Geological Survey South Florida Ecosystem Coordinator.

After graduating from the University of Miami with a Bachelors Degree in Industrial Engineering in 1959, Aaron started working for the USGS in Miami, Florida, on a student appointment while studying Oceanography at the prestigious Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences. During the early sixties Aaron worked on a study to determine pesticide residues in fish, animal and plant tissue collected in Everglades National Park. This effort led to his interest in applying aerial photography and remote sensing techniques to hydrobiological research which he, with other researchers, did successfully in Everglades National Park, Biscayne Bay, Tampa Bay, Appalachia and the West Indies. Aaron, working with Milt Kolipinski, pioneered the use of multispectral data collection and processing techniques in delineating hydrologic and hydrobiologic features. In the seventies Aaron was a member of NASA’s Working Group on Hydrology at the Goddard Space Flight Center, served as a consultant to the United Nation’s AID Program on remote sensing for Jamaica, was the coordinator for both program development for the Earth Science Office at the Kennedy Space Center and the EROS School on Remote Sensing, and was a representative to the First Symposium on Remote Sensing for the Pan American Nations in Panama City, Panama. He was the Federal representative on the State of Florida Carrying Capacity Committee and a Task Force member on the President’s Committee for Environmental Quality, Cross Florida Barge Canal.

By the eighties Aaron was a recognized expert on south Florida hydrology, consulting with the National Geographic Society for their Atlas on North America, serving on the U.S. Justice Department’s Remedy Committee for the Everglades, chairing the USGS National Water-Use Committee and serving on the Dade County Technical Committee for the location of new well fields. Aaron was also the Chairman of a workshop on Meteorology, Hydrology and Water Management held as part of a US-India Symposium in Ahmeabad, India and took part in the Symposium on the Ecology and Conservation of the Usumacinta-Grijaula Delta in Tabasco, Mexico.

In 1992 Aaron transferred to West Palm Beach, Florida, to serve as the USGS liaison with the South Florida Water Management District and other agencies co-located in their District Headquarters. This transfer represented a great personal sacrifice for Aaron and his family who were in the process of rebuilding a home devastated by Hurricane Andrew. Four years later, Aaron was tapped to serve as a member of the Working Group of the South Florida Ecosystem Restoration Task Force and as the Coordinator of the USGS South Florida Ecosystem Program. As Co-chair of the Working Group’s Science Sub-Group and as the official spokesman for U.S. Geological Survey programs in south Florida, he significantly contributed to delineating the scientific needs for ecosystem restoration decision-making in south Florida. He then developed the most comprehensive integrated-science program within the U.S. Geological Survey that includes about 70 projects; all major agency scientific disciplines; and hundreds of partners from other agencies, academia, and private companies. Results from this ongoing program provide crucial scientific information on which to base ecosystem restoration decisions in south Florida and in other similar areas of the country and the world. Aaron also recognized that results of science programs of the U.S. Geological Survey and other agencies would be of most value to resource managers and others if presented and disseminated in useful formats. To this end, he has personally directed this aspect of the south Florida program to provide easy access to all scientific information through the Internet. Aaron is frequently called upon to brief the Department of Interior’s Assistant Secretary for Science, State and Federal Legislators, and White House representatives.

He also sits on the USGS’s National Ecosystem Council and advises the other ecosystem programs on what works successfully and what has been tried and not worked as well. In recognition of his many outstanding contributions to the programs of the USGS, Aaron was presented with the U.S. Department of Interior’s Meritorious service Award in 1993, and the Distinguished Service Award in 2000.

The multi-discipline and multi-agency approach to understanding the functioning of the Everglades ecosystem that has characterized much of the work of the South Florida Ecosystem Interagency Task Force can, in no small measure, be attributed to Aaron’s view of the role of science in the service of public policy. Although his accomplishments are numerous and varied, Aaron may be most appreciated by his associates for his legendary vision and by his friends and coworkers for his selflessness and his willingness to mentor and advise. For these reasons and for his life-long efforts on behalf of the Everglades ecosystem and south Florida, this GEER conference is dedicated to Aaron Higer. All of us involved in greater Everglades restoration extend to Aaron and Francine our best wishes during retirement.

Return to Index


Agenda

Click here for a printable PDF file of the Agenda

(You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader
to open and print this Agenda File.)

  • Online version of the Agenda may be accessed below.
 
Agenda Index

Return to Main Index


Monday, December 11, 2000
 

11:00am – 5:00pm
Registration Open
The Orchid Atrium (Level One)
11:00am – 1:00pm
Poster Presenters to set up displays for Poster Session I
Mangrove Ballroom (Level One)

Plenary Session: Defining Success
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons D, G & H (Level One)
Session Moderator:
G. Ronnie Best, PWS, Conference Chair, U.S. Geological Survey
1:00pm – 1:15pm
Opening Comments: Setting the Stage for Defining Success — 
G. Ronnie Best, PWS, Co-Chair, Science Coordination Team, U.S. Geological Survey
1:15pm – 2:00pm
Good Science: Essential Ingredient for Restoration Success — Charles (Chip) G. Groat, Director, U.S. Geological Survey and Denise J. Reed, University of New Orleans
2:00pm – 2:45pm Use of a Total System Conceptual Ecological Model for Setting System-wide Performance Measures for the Greater Everglades Restoration Plan — John C. Ogden, South Florida Water Management District; Nicholas G. Aumen, National Park Service; G. Ronnie Best and Donald L. DeAngelis, U.S. Geological Survey; Frank Mazzotti, Center for Natural Resources – South Florida, IFAS, University of Florida
2:45pm – 3:00pm Special Dedication to Aaron Higer
3:00pm – 3:15pm Refreshment Break - Orchid Atrium & Solarium South
3:15pm – 4:00pm Case Study – Water Quality Issues in the Greater Everglades: Setting the Stage for Integrated Science — Nicholas G. Aumen, National Park Service, Everglades National Park; Richard Harvey, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; Thomas D. Fontaine, South Florida Water Management District; Melissa Meeker, Florida Department of Environmental Protection
4:00pm – 4:45pm Case Study – Measuring Success: The Chesapeake Bay Experience — William Matuszeski, Director, Chesapeake Bay Program Office, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
4:45pm – 5:30pm Case Study – Restoration Evaluation With Specific Expectations: The Kissimmee River — David H. Anderson, Center for Environmental Studies; Louis A. Toth, South Florida Water Management District
6:00pm – 8:00pm
Welcome Reception
Watkins Lawn

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Tuesday, December 12, 2000

 
7:00am – 8:00am Early Morning Refreshments
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)

Concurrent Session I: Ecology and Ecological Modeling - AM
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons D, G & H (Level One)

  Conceptual Models and Everglades Restoration – Part I
Session Moderator
John Ogden, South Florida Water Management District
8:00am – 8:15am
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
8:15am – 8:45am
An Overview of the Historical Everglades Ecosystem and Implications for Establishing Restoration Goals — Sujoy Roy and Steven A. Gherini, Tetra Tech Inc.
8:45am – 9:15am
Restoration of Lake Okeechobee:  Fixing the Headwaters of the Everglades — Alan Steinman, South Florida Water Management District
9:15am – 9:45am
The Caloosahatchee Estuary Conceptual Model — Tomma Barnes, South Florida Water Management District
9:45am – 10:15am
Conceptual Model Development-Uncertainty Identification and Research Prioritization for the Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Plan — Steve Davis, South Florida Water Management District
10:15am – 10:30am
Refreshment Break
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
10:30am – 11:00am
Multiple Approaches for Evaluating Hydrology and Vegetation Monitoring Data to Demonstrate Wetland Restoration Success at the Disney Wilderness Preserve — Michael Duever, South Florida Water Management District; Jean McCollom, The Nature Conservancy
11:00am – 11:30am
Next 100 Years of Evolution of the Greater Everglades Ecosystem in Response to Anticipated Sea Level Rise: Nature, Extent and Causes — Harold R. Wanless, Peter Oleck, University of Miami and Lenore P. Tedesco, Bob E. Hall, Indiana University/Purdue University at Indianapolis
11:30am – 1:00pm
Lunch on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Tuesday, December 12, 2000

Concurrent Session I: Ecology and Ecological Modeling - PM
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons D, G & H (Level One)
  Conceptual Models and Everglades Restoration – Part II 
Session Moderator
Mike Duever, South Florida Water Management District
1:00pm – 1:15pm 
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
1:15pm – 1:45pm
Using Adaptive Management to Assess Biotic Response to Environmental Change — Michael Runge, U.S. Geological Survey, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
1:45pm – 2:15pm
Regional Controls of Population and Ecosystem Dynamics in an Oligotrophic Wetland-dominated Coastal Landscape - Introducing a New Long Term Ecological Research (LTER) Project in the Coastal Everglades — Daniel L. Childers, Florida International University
2:15pm – 2:45pm 
Unexpected Responses in Ecosystem Restoration - A Case Study of Submerged Plants Turbid Water and a Strong Wind Event at Lake Okeechobee Florida — Karl Havens,South Florida Water Management District
2:45pm - 3:00pm
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
3:00pm – 3:30pm
Escherian Features in the South Florida Landscape and Their Implications For Restoration — Patrick Kangas, University of Maryland
3:30pm – 4:00pm 
The Natural and Changing Role of Fire in South Florida Ecosystems — Jerome A. Jackson, Florida Gulf Coast University
  Population Studies: Invertebrates
4:00pm – 4:30pm
Life History-Ecology and Interactions of Everglades Crayfishes in Response to Hydrological Restoration — Noble Hendrix, School of Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries-University of Washington
4:30pm – 5:00pm
Apple Snail Populations: Persistence in Hydrologically Fluctuating Environments — Phil Darby, Biology Department, University of West Florida
5:00pm – 7:00pm
Reception and Formal Poster Session I — Ecology and Ecological Modeling
Mangrove Ballroom (Level One)

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Tuesday, December 12, 2000
 

 
7:00am – 8:00am Early Morning Refreshments
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)

Concurrent Session II: Ecology & Ecological Modeling – AM
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons F & I (Level One)

  Hydrologic Effects on Tree Islands
Session Moderator
John C. Volin, Florida Atlantic University
8:00am – 8:15am
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
8:15am – 8:45am
Hydrologic and Topographic Gradient Effects on Woody Vegetation of Tree Islands in the Everglades Wildlife Management Area — Michael Anderson, Florida Atlantic University, Division of Biological Science
8:45am – 9:15am
Investigating the Response of Tree Island Function to Increased Water Flow in a Southern Everglades Ecosystem — Tiffany Gann, Florida International University
9:15am – 9:45am
Predicting the Response of Everglades Tree Islands to Changes in Water Management — Lorraine Heisler, US Fish and Wildlife Service-A.R.M. Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge
9:45am – 10:15am
Tree Island Studies at the Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge — Laura A. Brandt, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - A.R.M. Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge
10:15am – 10:30am
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
10:30am – 11:00am
Spatial Differences of Litter Fall and Basal Area of Tree Island Species in Water Conservation Area 3 in the Central Everglades — Michael S. Korvela, Fred H. Sklar, Carlos Coronado and Megan Jacoby, South Florida Water Management District 
11:00am – 11:30am
Trends In Tree-Island Development In The Florida Everglades — Debra Willard, U.S. Geological Survey
11:30am – 1:00pm
Lunch on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Tuesday, December 12, 2000

Concurrent Session II: Ecology & Ecological Modeling – PM
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons F & I (Level One)
  Hydroperiod Effects on Animal and Plant Populations
Session Moderator:
William Loftus, U.S. Geological Survey at Everglades National Park
1:00pm – 1:15pm 
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
1:15pm – 1:45pm
Impact of Hydroperiod on Planktonic Copepod Communities in Everglades National Park: Preliminary Results — 
M. Cristina Bruno, South Florida Natural Resources Center - Everglades National Park
1:45pm – 2:15pm
Relationships Between Aquatic Diptera Communities and Hydropattern in the Rocky Glades-Everglades National Park — Richard E. Jacobsen, South Florida Natural Resources Center
2:15pm – 2:45pm 
The Role of Seasonal Hydrology in the Dynamics of Fish Communities Inhabiting Karstic Wetlands of the Florida Everglades — Robert Kobza, Florida International University, Department of Biological Sciences
2:45pm - 3:00pm
Refreshment Break
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
3:00pm – 3:30pm
The Effect of Physical Structures and Hydrologic Cycles on Population Genetic Structure of Gambusia holbrooki in the Florida Everglades — Thomas C. McElroy, Florida International University
3:30pm – 4:00pm 
Encroachment By Cypress Into Desiccated Areas With Historical Hydoperiods Of Long Inundation And Deep Depths Is Not Reversed By Subsequent Rewatering — John Volin, Florida Atlantic University, Division of Biological Science
4:00pm – 4:30pm
Land Cover Change Detection in Southwest Florida and Application to the Florida Panther Habitat Model — Randy S. Kautz, Beth Stys, and Cory Morea, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
4:30pm – 4:45pm
Closing Remarks
5:00pm – 7:00pm
Reception and Formal Poster Session I — Ecology and Ecological Modeling
Mangrove Ballroom (Level One)

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Tuesday, December 12, 2000

 
7:00am – 8:00am Early Morning Refreshments
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)

Concurrent Session III: Ecology & Ecological Modeling – AM
Immokalee Room (Level Three)

  Estuaries and Adjacent Coastal Systems
Session Moderator
Thomas J. Smith III, U.S. Geological Survey
8:00am – 8:15am
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
8:15am – 8:45am
The Effect of Enhanced Freshwater Inflow on Sedimentation and Elevation Change in Mangrove Forests of Southwestern Florida — Donald Cahoon,U. S. Geological Survey National Wetlands Research Center
8:45am – 9:15am
Mangrove Prop-Root Fish Assemblages As Indicators Of Salinity Change — George Dennis, U. S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division, Florida Caribbean Science Center
9:15am – 9:45am
Patterns In The Distribution And Abundance Of Mangrove-Associated Fishes And Crustaceans Along A Salinity Gradient In Shark River Everglades National Park — Carole McIvor,U. S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division, Florida Caribbean Science Center
9:45am – 10:15am
Predicting Salinity In Florida Bay — Bruce Wardlaw, U. S. Geological Survey
10:15am – 10:30am
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
10:30am – 11:00am
Sea-Level Rise And The Future Of Florida Bay In The Next Century — Robert Halley, U.S. Geological Survey
11:00am – 11:30am
Manatee Aerial Surveys in South Florida — Bruce B. Ackerman and Holly H. Edwards, Florida Marine Research Institute, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, St. Petersburg, FL 
11:30am – 1:00pm
Lunch on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Tuesday, December 12, 2000

Concurrent Session III: Hydrology & Hydrological Modeling – PM
Immokalee Room (Level Three)
  Hydrologic Evaluation of Restoration Plans
Session Moderator
Thomas Van Lent, National Park Service at Everglades National Park
1:00pm – 1:15pm 
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
1:15pm – 1:45pm
Recipe for Restoration — Robert Johnson, Everglades National Park
1:45pm – 2:15pm
Sensitivity of the Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Plan to Individual Project Components Everett R. Santee, Jenifer Barnes, Raul Novoa, Kenneth C. Tarboton, Lehar M. Brion, Alaa Ali, Luis G. Cadavid, and Calvin J. Neidrauer, South Florida Water Management District
2:15pm – 2:45pm 
Uncertainty Analysis of Regional Simulation Models — Wasantha Lal, Paul Trimble, South Florida Water Management District
2:45pm - 3:00pm
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
3:00pm – 3:30pm
Using a Salinity Model for Biscayne Bay to Assess Salinity Variations Resulting from Alterations in Freshwater Inflows — John D. Wang, and Jiangang Luo, University of Miami
3:30pm – 4:00pm 
A Retrospective and Critical Review of Aquifer Storage and Recovery and Conceptual Frameworks of the Upper Floridan Aquifer in Southern Florida — Ronald S. Reese,U.S. Geological Survey, Miami
4:00pm – 4:30pm
Spatial Simulations of Tree Islands as Ecosystem Indices for Everglades Restoration — Yegang Wu, Fred H. Sklar, Ken Rutchey, Weihe Guan, and Les Vilcheck, South Florida Water Management District
4:30pm – 5:00pm 
Sound-bite Hydrology — Richard Punnett,U.S. Army, Corps of Engineers
5:00pm – 7:00pm
Reception and Formal Poster Session I — Ecology and Ecological Modeling
Mangrove Ballroom (Level One)

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Tuesday, December 12, 2000

 
7:00am – 8:00am Early Morning Refreshments
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)

Concurrent Session IV: Water Quality & Water Treatment Technologies – AM
Chokoloskee Room (Level Two)

  Water Quality Treatment
Session Moderator
Jennifer Jorge, South Florida Water Management District
8:00am – 8:15am
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
8:15am – 8:45am
Chemical Treatment: An Advanced Treatment Technology for Everglades Agricultural Area (EAA) Stormwater — Earl E. Shannon, T.C. Emenhiser and T. Horan, HSA Engineers and Scientists; J.L. Lopez and D. Campbell, South Florida Water Management District 
8:45am – 9:15am
Sequenced Vegetation Communities for Optimizing Phosphorus Removal within Stormwater Treatment Areas — Thomas DeBusk, Azurea, Inc. and DB Environmental, Inc.; Forrest Dierberg, John Juston and Scott Jackson, DB Environmental, Inc.
9:15am – 9:45am
Nitrogen Reduction for Periphyton Stormwater Treatment Area (PSTA) Research in the Everglades Nutrient Removal Project Test Cells — Lori Wenkert, and Jana Majer Newman, South Florida Water Management District; Ron Clarke and Steve Gong, CH2M HILL
9:45am – 10:15am
The Effects of Flow Rates on Phosphorus Uptake by Periphyton — Steve Simmons and John Volin, Florida Atlantic University
10:15am – 10:30am
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
10:30am – 11:00am
First Year Total Phosphorus Mass Balance for STA Optimization Research in the Everglades Nutrient Removal Project North Site Test Cells — Tammy Lynch and Jana Majer Newman, South Florida Water Management District
11:00am – 11:30am
The Effect of Drawdown and Presence of macrophytes on P Stability in Soils from the Everglades Nutrient Removal Project — John R. White and K. Ramesh Reddy, Wetland Biogeochemistry Laboratory, Soil and Water Science Department, University of Florida/IFAS
11:30am – 1:00pm
Lunch on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Tuesday, December 12, 2000

Concurrent Session IV: Water Quality & Water Treatment Technologies – PM
Chokoloskee Room (Level Three)
  Water Quality Monitoring and Trends
Session Moderator
Benjamin McPherson, U. S. Geological Survey
1:00pm – 1:15pm 
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
1:15pm – 1:45pm
Geochemical Monitoring Of Restoration Progress — Kimberly Yates and Robert Halley, U.S. Geological Survey
1:45pm – 2:15pm
An Analysis Of Changes In Basin-Wide And Farm-Scale Phosphorus Loading From The Everglades Agricultural Area Due To Implementation Of Best Management Practices — Randy McCafferty and William Baker, South Florida Water Management District
2:15pm – 2:45pm 
Characterization of Phosphorus Cycling and Speciation in the Northern Florida Everglades by High Resolution Mass Spectrometry — William T. Cooper and Jennifer Llewelyn, Department of Chemistry; William M. Landing, Department of Oceanography; Vincent J. M. Salters and Yang Wang, Department of Geology and National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
2:45pm - 3:00pm
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
3:00pm – 3:30pm
Water Quality Monitoring of Tidal River and Canal Systems in the Ten Thousand Islands Estuaries: Implications for Essential Fish Habitat and Watershed Dynamics — Matt Finn, Huckleberry Fisheries; Anne-Marie Eklund and Jennifer Schull, National Marine Fisheries Service
3:30pm – 4:00pm 
Water Quality Impact Analysis of Southwest Florida: Wetland Permitting Alternatives on Surface Water QualityTerry L. Rice, Florida International University; Dennis J. Peters, Jeffrey Q. Rhodes and Paul Szerszen, Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC)
4:00pm – 4:30pm
Nutrient and Sulfer Contamination in the South Florida Ecosystem: Synopsis of Phase I Studies and Pland for Phase II Studies — William H. Orem, Harry E. Lerch, Anne L. Bates, Margo Corum, and Marisa Chrisinger, U.S. Geological Survey; Robert A. Zielinski, U.S. Geological Survey
4:30pm – 4:45pm 
Closing Remarks
5:00pm – 7:00pm
Reception and Formal Poster Session I — Ecology and Ecological Modeling
Mangrove Ballroom (Level One)

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Wednesday, December 13, 2000

 
7:00am – 8:00am Early Morning Refreshments
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)

Concurrent Session I: Ecology and Ecological Modeling - AM
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons D, G & H (Level One)

  Population Studies:  Coldblooded Vertebrates 
Session Moderator
Laura A. Brandt, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
8:00am – 8:15am
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
8:15am – 8:45am
Hydrology And Fish Community Dynamics In The Florida Everglades: Perspectives From A 20-Year Study — Joel Trexler, Florida International University Department of Biological Science
8:45am – 9:15am
Dispersal And Successional Patterns Of The Fish Community Of The Rockland Wetland Complex Of Southern Florida — Bill Loftus, U. S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division
9:15am – 9:45am
Trophic Interactions of Large-carnivorous and Small-omnivorous Fishes in Freshwater Marshes of the Florida Everglades — John Chick, Illinois Natural History Survey
9:45am – 10:15am
Spatial and Stage-Structured Models of American Alligator Populations in Support of ATLSS — Jon Allen, University of Florida, IFAS, Entomology & Nematology Department
10:15am – 10:30am
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
(Poster Session I displays MUST be removed by this time)
10:30am – 11:00am
An Assessment of Potential Contaminant Exposures and Effects for Alligators in the Greater Everglades Ecosystem — Timothy Gross, U. S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division, Florida Caribbean Science Center
11:00am – 11:30am
American Alligator Nesting And Reproductive Success In Everglades National Park — George Dalrymple, Everglades Research Group
11:00am – 1:00pm Poster Presenters to set up displays for Poster Session II
Mangrove Ballroom (Level One)
11:30am – 1:00pm
Lunch on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index
 

Wednesday, December 13, 2000


Concurrent Session I: Ecology and Ecological Modeling - PM
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons D, G & H (Level One)
  Population Studies: Birds
Session Moderator
Joseph Schaefer, University of Florida/IFAS, Center for Natural Resources
1:00pm – 1:15pm 
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
1:15pm – 1:45pm
Is the Everglades A Demographic Sink For Wading Birds? — Peter Frederick, University of Florida, Department of Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
1:45pm – 2:15pm
Linkages between the Snail Kite Population and Wetland Dynamics in a Highly Fragmented South Florida Hydroscape — Wiley M. Kitchens, U.S. Geological Survey-Florida Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit
2:15pm – 2:45pm 
The Role of Fire in Sustaining Populations of Cape Sable Seaside Sparrows Within the Southern Everglades — Julie Lockwood, University of California-Environmental Studies
2:45pm - 3:00pm
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
3:00pm – 3:30pm
The Sensitivity of an Endangered Species to Changes in Demographic and Landscape Level Parameters: an Individual-Based Model for the Cape Sable seaside sparrow (Ammodramus maritimus mirabilis) — John L. Curnutt, U. S. Geological Survey - Restoration Ecology Branch
3:30pm – 4:00pm 
Non-Breeding Season Ecology Of The Cape Sable Seaside Sparrow: Field Observations And Implications For Management — Joan Morrison, Department of Biology, Trinity College
4:00pm – 4:30pm
Demonstrating The Destruction Of The Habitat Of The Cape Sable Seaside Sparrow — Stuart Pimm, Columbia University, Center for Environmental Research & Conservation
4:30pm – 5:00pm
Reintroduction of Brown-headed Nuthatches and Eastern Bluebirds to Everglades National Park — Gary Slater and Kenneth D. Meyer, Avian Research and Conservation Institute, Inc.; Skip Snow, South Florida Natural Resources Center
5:00pm – 5:15pm
Closing Remarks
5:15 pm Sessions Conclude and Evening on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Wednesday, December 13, 2000
 
7:00am – 8:00am Early Morning Refreshments
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)

Concurrent Session II:  Ecology and Ecological Modeling – AM
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons F & I (Level One)
  Everglades Macrophyte and Landscape Ecology
Session Moderator
Robert Twilley, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
8:00am – 8:15am
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
8:15am – 8:45am
Patterns-Niches and Mechanisms in the Ridge and Slough Landscape: Implications for Restoration — Christopher McVoy, South Water Florida Management District 
8:45am – 9:15am
Vegetation: Environment Relationships and Water Management in Shark Slough-Everglades National Park — Michael Ross, Florida International University
9:15am – 9:45am
Restoration of Jacquemontia reclinata to the South Florida Ecosystem — Jack Fisher, Fairchild Tropical Garden
9:45am – 10:15am
Community Patterns of Seedling Recruitment After Summer Fire in Two Pine Rocklands — Suzanne Koptur, Department of Biological Sciences, Florida International University
10:15am – 10:30am
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
(Poster Session I displays MUST be removed by this time)
10:30am – 11:00am
Dispersal-reproduction and physiological Ecology of two invasive non-indigenous fern species- Lygodium microphyllum and Lygodium japonicumMichael Lott, Florida Atlantic University, Division of Biological Science
11:00am – 11:30am
Seedling Dynamics Across a Mangrove - Sawgrass Ecotone in the Southwest Florida Everglades — Kevin Whelan, AScI / USGS-BRD-Co/ SERC
11:00am – 1:00pm Poster Presenters to set up displays for Poster Session II
Mangrove Ballroom (Level One)
11:30am – 1:00pm
Lunch on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Wednesday, December 13, 2000

Concurrent Session II:  Ecology and Ecological Modeling – PM
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons F & I (Level One)
 

Regional Environmental Monitoring and Assessment Program
(REMAP)

Session Moderator
Susan Gray, South Florida Water Management District
1:00pm – 1:15pm
REMAP – Opening Remarks – Session Overview
1:15pm – 1:45pm
REMAP: Landscape Water Quality Gradients and Tissue Concentrations in the Everglades Ecosystem — Jerry Stober, United States Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4 SESD
1:45pm – 2:15pm
REMAP: Soil Subsidence and Soil Preservation in the Public Everglades — Daniel Scheidt, United States Environmental Protection Agency
2:15pm – 2:45pm
REMAP: Using Diatoms for Risk Assessment in the Everglades — Evelyn Gaiser, Southeast Environmental Research Center
2:45pm – 3:00pm
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
3:00pm – 3:30pm
REMAP: Macrophyte Species Distributions And Community Structure Across The Everglades Ecosystem — Jennifer H. Richards, Department of Biological Sciences, Florida International University 
3:30pm – 4:00pm 
REMAP: Leaf Morphology And Tissue Nutrients Of Two Everglades Macrophytes With Respect To Soil Physiochemistry — Christopher Ivey and Jennifer H. Richards, Department of Biological Sciences, Florida International University 
4:00pm – 4:30pm
REMAP: Aerial Photo Vegetation Assessment in the Everglades Ecosystem —  Marguerite Madden and Roy Welch, Center for Remote Sensing and Mapping Science (CRMS), University of Georgia
4:30pm – 5:00pm
REMAP: Bioaccumulation of Mercury in the Everglades: Patterns in the Foodweb — William Loftus, U. S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division and Joel Trexler, Florida International University
5:00pm – 5:30pm REMAP: Conceptual Models and Path Analysis - Analyzing Large Scale Patterns in the South Florida Everglades Ecosystem — Kent W. Thornton, FTN Associates, Ltd.
5:30pm – 6:00pm REMAP: Policy and Management Implications from the Everglades Ecosystem Assessment Project — Ron Jones, Southeast Environmental Research Center, Florida International University
6:00pm – 6:15pm Closing Remarks
6:15pm Session Concludes and Evening on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Wednesday, December 13, 2000
 
7:00am – 8:00am Early Morning Refreshments
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)

Concurrent Session III: Hydrology and Hydrological Modeling- AM
Immokalee Room (Level Three)
 FLOW WORKSHOP:    How important is the flow for Everglades Restoration?
Session Moderator
Nicholas G. Aumen, National Park Service
8:00am – 8:15am
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
8:15am – 9:15am 
Brief overview by Workshop Panelist Christopher McVoy, Tom MacVicar, Randy VanZee, Steve Davis, Dan Childers, and Peter Stone
WORKSHOP QUESTIONS:
  • What were the historic patterns of flow in the greater Everglades both temporally and spatially?
  • What is the linkage between flow and landscape patterns?
  • How important is flow for restoration of the remnant greater Everglades and coastal ecosystems?
9:15am – 10:15am
Discussion and Interactions between Panel Members
10:15am – 10:30am
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
(Poster Session I displays MUST be removed by this time)
10:30am – 11:00am
Audience and Panel Discussion
11:00am – 11:30am
Closing remarks
11:00am – 1:00pm Poster Presenters to set up displays for Poster Session II
Mangrove Ballroom (Level One)
11:30am – 1:00pm
Lunch on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Wednesday, December 13, 2000

Concurrent Session III: Hydrology and Hydrological Modeling – PM
Immokalee Room (Level Three)
  Restoration Science – Hydrology
Session Moderator
Jayantha [Obey] Obeysekera, South Florida Water Management District
1:00pm – 1:15pm
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
1:15pm – 1:45pm
(Invited) Overview of the Science Needs for Restoration — Carl Goodwin, U.S. Geological Survey
1:45pm – 2:15pm
Concepts And Algorithms For An Integrated Surface Water/Groundwater Model For Natural Areas And Their ApplicationLahar M. Brion, Sharika U.S. Senarath, A. M. Wasantha Lal, Mark Belnap, Randy J. Van Zee, South Florida Water Management District.
2:15pm – 2:45pm
Development of Numerical Tools for Defining Wetland Hydrologic Processes: SICS and TIME — Eric D. Swain, U.S. Geological Survey
2:45pm – 3:00pm
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
3:00pm – 3:30pm
Quantification Of Ground-Water Seepage Beneath Levee 31N, Miami-Dade County, Florida — Mark Nemeth and Helena Solo-Gabriele, University of Miami
3:30pm – 4:00pm
Effect of Water Management in the Everglades Nutrient Removal Area (ENR) on Hydrologic Interactions with Groundwater — Jungyill Choi, and Judson W. Harvey, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston
4:00pm – 4:30pm Ground-Water Discharge to Biscayne Bay — Christian Langevin, U.S. Geological Survey
4:30pm – 5:00pm  Simulation of Anthropogenic Impacts to the Regional Climatic Patterns of Central and Southern Florida Craig A. Mattocks, Scientific Software Solutions, Inc., and Paul Trimble, South Florida Water Management District
5:00pm – 5:30pm Object-Oriented Hydrologic Simulation Models for South Florida — Randy Van Zee, Mark Belnap and A. M. Wasantha Lal, Hydrologic Systems Modeling Division, South Florida Water Management District 
5:30 pm Sessions Conclude and Evening on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Wednesday, December 13, 2000
 
7:00am – 8:00am Early Morning Refreshments
(Orchid Atrium & Solarium South - Level One)

Concurrent Session IV: Water Quality and Water Treatment Technologies – AM
Chokoloskee Room (Level Two)
  Nutrient/Biology Interactions
Session Moderator
Tom Crisman, University of Florida/IFAS, Center for Wetlands
8:00am – 8:15am
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
8:15am – 8:45am
Spatial Changes in Redox Conditions and Food Web Relations at Low and High Nutrient Sites in the Everglades — Carol Kendall, Steven R. Silva, and Cecily C. Y. Chang, U. S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA; Robert F. Dias, Old Dominion University; Paul Garrison, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources; Ted Lange, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission; David P. Krabbenhoft, U. S. Geological Survey; Q. Jerry Stober, U. S. Environmental Protection Agency
8:45am – 9:15am
Nutrients Sequestered in Microbial Mats Reflect Remote Source Water Quality in Everglades National Park — Evelyn E. Gaiser, Leonard J. Scinto, Krish Jayachandran, and Ronald D. Jones, Florida International University; Jennifer H. Richards, Daniel L. Childers, and Joel Trexler, Department of Biology, Florida International University
9:15am – 9:45am  Nutrient Ratios and the Eutrophication of South Florida Coastal Waters — Larry E. Brand and Maiko Suzuki Ferro, University of Miami, RSMAS
9:45am – 10:15am Salinity, Turbidity, Algal Blooms, and Seagrass Dieoff in Florida Bay – Spatial, Temporal, and Causal Relationships — Larry E. Brand and Maiko Suzuki Ferro, University of Miami, RSMAS; Thomas W. Schmidt, South Florida Natural Resources Center, Everglades National Park
10:15am – 10:30am
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
(Poster Session I displays MUST be removed by this time)
10:30am – 11:00am
Factors Influencing the Dissolved Oxygen Profiles in the Northern Everglades — Panchabi Vaithiyanathan and Curtis J. Richardson, Wetland Center, Nicholas School of the Environment, Duke University
11:00am – 11:30am 
Factors Influencing the Calcium Carbonate Precipitation in the Everglade Sloughs — Panchabi Vaithiyanathan and Curtis J. Richardson, Wetland Center, Nicholas School of the Environment, Duke University
11:00am – 1:00pm Poster Presenters to set up displays for Poster Session II
Mangrove Ballroom (Level One)
11:30am – 1:00pm
Lunch on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Wednesday, December 13, 2000

 Concurrent Session IV: Ecology and Ecological Modeling - PM
Chokoloskee Room (Level Two)
  Florida Bay Indicators
Session Moderator
Joel Trexler, Florida International University
1:00pm – 1:15pm
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
1:15pm – 1:45pm
Historical Reconstruction of Seagrass Distribution-Water Quality and Salinity Using Molluscan Indicator Species — G. Lynn Brewster-Wingard,U.S. Geological Survey
1:45pm – 2:15pm
Ostracode Shell Chemistry as a Paleosalinity Proxy in Florida Bay — Gary Dwyer, Duke University
2:15pm – 2:45pm 
Historical Trends in Epiphytal Ostracodes from Florida Bay: Implications for Seagrass and Macro-benthic Algal Variability — T. M. Cronin, U.S. Geological Survey
2:45pm – 3:00pm 
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
3:00pm – 3:30pm Water Birds in Florida Bay: Conspicuous Ecological Indicators?  — Joan Browder, Southeast Fisheries Science Center
3:30pm – 4:00pm  Diatoms as Indicators of Environmental Change in Sediment Cores from Northeastern Florida Bay — J. K. Huvane, U.S. Geological Survey
4:00pm – 4:30pm Ecological Controls on Benthic Foraminifer Distributions in Biscayne Bay, Florida — Scott Ishman, Southern Illinois University
4:30pm – 5:00pm The Potential for Filter Feeding Sponges to Control Phytoplankton Blooms in Florida Bay — Bradley J. Peterson, Florida International University, Department of Biological Sciences
5:00pm – 5:30pm Nutrient Cycling and Transport at the Florida Bay - Everglades Boundary — David T. Rudnick, South Florida Water Management District
5:30pm Sessions Conclude and Evening on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Thursday, December 14, 2000
 
7:00am – 8:00am Early Morning Refreshments
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)

Concurrent Session I: Ecology and Ecological Modeling - AM
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons D, G & H (Level One)
 

  Population Studies:Mammals
Session Moderator
Wiley M. Kitchens, U.S. Geological Survey, Florida Fish & Wildlife Coop Unit at the University of Florida
8:00am – 8:15am
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
8:15am – 8:45am
Movements and Habitat Use by Florida Manatees in the Everglades EcosystemJim Reid, U. S. Geological Survey
8:45am – 9:15am
The Influence of Habitat on the Distribution and Abundance of Small Mammals in the Southwest Everglades — Diane Riggs, Florida International University 
9:15am – 9:45am
Modeling Spatial Use Patterns of White-tailed Deer in the Florida EvergladesChristine Hartless, Department of Wildlife Ecology and Conservation, University of Florida
9:45am – 10:15am
Corridors- Landscape Linkages and Conservation Planning for the Florida Panther (Puma concolor coryi)Rebecca P. Meegan and David S. Maehr, University of Kentucky and Thomas S. Hoctor, University of Florida
10:15am – 10:30am
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
 
Quantitative Modeling – Part I
10:30am – 11:00am
Application of the Everglades Landscape Model in Restoration InitiativesCarl Fitz, South Florida Water Management District
11:00am – 11:30am
An Overview of the Across Trophic Level System Simulation ProgramDonald DeAngelis, U. S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division, Florida Caribbean Science Center-University of Miami
11:30am – 1:00pm
Lunch on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index
 

Thursday, December 14, 2000


Concurrent Session I: Ecology and Ecological Modeling - PM
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons D, G & H (Level One)
  Quantitative Modeling – Part II
Session Moderator
Lou Gross, University of Tennessee
1:00pm – 1:15pm 
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
1:15pm – 1:45pm
A Comparison of Ecosystem Attributes among Four South Florida Wetland Habitats — Johanna Heymans, University of British Columbia Fisheries Centre
1:45pm – 2:15pm
The Utility of Mangrove Unit Models in the Greater Everglades Ecosystem Restoration Program — Robert Twilley, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
2:15pm – 2:45pm 
Population modeling of the American crocodile (Crocodylus acutus) for conservation and management in South Florida — Paul Richards, University of Miami, Department of Biology
2:45pm - 3:00pm
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
3:00pm – 3:30pm
Modeling the Everglade Snail Kite — Wolf Mooij, Netherlands Institute of Ecology, Centre for Limnology
3:30pm – 4:00pm 
Sensitivity and Uncertainty Analysis of a Spatial-Explicit Fish Population Model Applied to Everglades Restoration — René Salinas, University of Tennessee
4:00pm – 4:30pm
ALFISHES: A Size-Structured and Spatially-Explicit Model for Predicting the Impact of Hydrology on the Resident Fishes of the Everglades Mangrove Zone of Florida Bay — Jon Cline, The Institute for Environmental Modeling
4:30pm – 5:00pm
Development of a GIS Tool to Visualize and Analyze ATLSS Models Result for Resource Managers — Antonio Martucci, Johnson Controls World Services, Inc. at USGS-National Wetlands Research Center, James B. Johnston and Steve Hartley, USGS-National Wetlands Research Center
5:00pm – 7:00pm
Reception and Formal Poster Session II — Hydrology & Hydrological Modeling, Information Systems, Social & Human Sciences, Water Quality & Water Treatment Technologies
Mangrove Ballroom (Level One)

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Thursday, December 14, 2000
 
7:00am – 8:00am Early Morning Refreshments
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)

Concurrent Session II:  Ecology and Ecological Modeling – AM
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons F & I (Level One)
  Nutrients, Soils, and Biotic Communities – Part I 
Session Moderator
Sue Newman, South Florida Water Management District
8:00am – 8:15am
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
8:15am – 8:45am
Linkages between Microbial Community Composition and Biogeochemical Processes along Nutrient Gradients in the Everglades Agricultural Areas — Andrew Ogram, University of Florida
8:45am – 9:15am
The Ecological Basis For A Phosphorus (P) Threshold In The Everglades: Directions For Sustaining Ecosystem Structure and Function — Curtis Richardson, Duke University Wetland Center
9:15am – 9:45am
Macroinvertebrate Response to Nutrient Enrichment in the Florida Everglades — Robert Shuford, III, South Florida Water Management District
9:45am – 10:15am
The Effect of Fish Detritus on an Oligotrophic Everglades Marsh — Chris Stevenson, Florida International University
10:15am – 10:30am
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
10:30am – 11:00am
Slough Macrophyte Community Changes In The Northern Everglades - Influence Of P Enrichment And Hydrology — Panchabi Vaithiyanathan, Duke University
11:00am – 11:30am
 Microbial Indicators of Phosphorus Enrichment in Everglades Soil — A. L. Wright,Wetland Biogeochemistry Laboratory, Soil and Water Science Department, University of Florida
11:30am – 1:00pm
Lunch on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Thursday, December 14, 2000

Concurrent Session II:  Ecology and Ecological Modeling – PM
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons F & I (Level One)
  Nutrients, Soils, and Biotic Communities - Part II
Session Moderator
Curtis J. Richardson, Duke University, Durham, NC
1:00pm – 1:15pm
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
1:15pm – 1:45pm
Ecological Exchanges between a Mangrove Creek and Surrounding Wetlands in the Southern Everglades — Enrique Reyes, Coastal Ecology Institute, Louisiana State University
1:45pm – 2:15pm
Responses of Periphyton, Water Lily, and Soil to P Enrichment of an Everglades Slough — Sue Newman, P.V. McCormick, and S.L. Miao, South Florida Water Management District
2:15pm – 2:45pm
Hydrology-Nutrient Supply and The Lower Trophic levels of The Everglades Marshes — Quan Dong, Florida International University
2:45pm – 3:00pm
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)

Concurrent Session II:  Information Systems – PM
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons F & I (Level One)
 
Technology Update
Session Moderator: 
Gail Clement, Florida International University & U.S. Geological Survey
3:00pm – 3:30pm
Everglades National Park Scientific Database: Lessons Learned in Developing an Integrated Relational Database Using Historical Data — Darrell Tidwell, Everglades National Park
3:30pm – 4:00pm
South Florida Ecosystem Database Access — Roy Sonenshein, U.S. Geological Survey
4:00pm – 4:30pm Some Lessons from the ATLSS Project: Modeling and Everglades Restoration — Louis J. Gross, The Institute for Environmental Modeling- University of Tennessee
4:30pm – 5:00pm The Data Web Pages of the Tides and Inflows in the Mangroves of the Everglades (TIME) Project — Michael Duff, U.S. Geological Survey
5:00pm – 7:00pm Reception and Formal Poster Session II — Hydrology & Hydrological Modeling, Information Systems, Social & Human Sciences, Water Quality & Water Treatment Technologies
Mangrove Ballroom (Level One)

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Thursday, December 14, 2000
 
7:00am – 8:00am Early Morning Refreshments
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)

Concurrent Session III: Hydrology and Hydrological Modeling - AM
Immokalee Room (Level Three)
  Hydrologic Science for Restoration 
Session Moderator
Carl Goodwin, U.S. Geological Survey
8:00am – 8:15am
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
8:15am – 8:45am
(Invited) Operation of the Everglades System: Present and Future — Cal Neidrauer, South Florida Water Management District
8:45am – 9:15am
Topography of the Florida Everglades — Gregory Desmond, Edward Cyran, Vince Caruso, Gordon Shupe, and Robert Glover, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston
9:15am – 9:45am
Quantity, Timing, and Distribution of Freshwater Flows into Northeastern Florida Bay — Clinton D. Hittle, U.S. Geological Survey
9:45am – 10:15am
Regional Evaluation of Evapotranspiration in the Everglades — Edward R. German, U.S. Geological Survey, Altamonte Springs
10:15am – 10:30am
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
(Poster Session II displays MUST be removed by this time)
10:30am – 11:00am
Long-Term Daily Evapotranspiration Estimation in South Florida — Kenneth C. Tarboton, South Florida Water Management Disrict
11:00am – 11:30am
Determination of Resistance Coefficients for Flow through Submersed and Emergent Vegetation in the Florida Everglades — Jonathan K. Lee, Harry L. Jenter, and Hannah M. Visser, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA; Lisa Roig, Roig and Asssociaties, Reston, VA
11:30am – 1:00pm
Lunch on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Thursday, December 14, 2000

Concurrent Session III: Hydrology and Hydrological Modeling – PM
Immokalee Room (Level Three)
  Multi-objective management of the Greater Everglades System 
Session Moderator
Hanley K. [Bo] Smith, US Army Corps of Engineers
1:00pm – 1:15pm
Opening Remarks – Session Overview
1:15pm – 1:45pm
(Invited) Meetings The Needs Of The Urban And Agricultural Systems — Patrick Gleason, South Florida Water Management District.
1:45pm – 2:15pm
Five-year Incremental Analysis of the Lower East Coast Regional Water Supply Plan — Jayantha Obeysekera, Everett R. Santee, Kenneth C. Tarboton, Luis G. Cadavid, Lehar Brion, Raul Novoa, South Florida Water Management District
2:15pm – 2:45pm
Establishing Minimum Water Levels for the Everglades — Joel VanArman and David Swift, South Florida Water Management District
2:45pm – 3:00pm
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
3:00pm – 3:30pm
USDA-Everglades Agro-hydrology Computer Model - Interaction of Surface and Subsurface Water Flow — M. Reza Savabi, USDA-ARS, SHRS, Miami
3:30pm – 4:00pm
Operational Planning for Everglades Restoration — Luis Cadavid, Paul Trimble, Alaa Ali, Cary White and Jayantha Obeysekera, South Florida Water Management District
4:00pm – 4:30pm The ATLSS High Resolution Topology and High Resolution Hydrology Models — Scott M. Duke-Sylvester and Louis J. Gross, University of Tennessee
4:30pm – 4:45pm  Closing Remarks 
5:00pm – 7:00pm Reception and Formal Poster Session II — Hydrology & Hydrological Modeling, Information Systems, Social & Human Sciences, Water Quality & Water Treatment Technologies
Mangrove Ballroom (Level One)

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Thursday, December 14, 2000
 
7:00am – 8:00am Early Morning Refreshments
(Orchid Atrium & Solarium South - Level One)

Concurrent Session IV: Social and Human Sciences - AM
Chokoloskee Room (Level Two)
  Characteristics of the South Florida Community
Session Moderator
Daniel Suman, University of Miami, RSMAS-Division of Marine Affairs & Policy
8:00am – 8:15am
Opening Remarks—Walter (Tony)  Rosenbaum, University of Florida
– Session Overview
8:15am – 8:30am
The Human Side of Everglades Restoration — Carolyn A. Dekle, South Florida Regional Planning Council
8:30am – 8:45am
 Space, Place, and Environmental Attitudes in South Florida —  Hugh Gladwin, and Elena Sabogal, Florida International University, 
8:45am – 9:00am
Integrating Environmental Justice Into The Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Master Program Management Plan — Bonnie Kranzer, Governor’s Commission for Everglades; and Richard David Gragg III, Center for Environmental Equity and Justice, Environmental Sciences Institute, Florida A&M University
9:00am – 9:15am
The 8 1/2 Square Mile Area: A Case Study of the Social Impacts of Everglades Restoration — Daniel Suman, Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science, University of Miami
9:15am – 10:15am  Discussion / Q&A with Speakers
10:15am – 10:30am
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
 
Land Use and Restoration Policy Development and Analysis
Session Moderator Ken Lipartito, Florida International University
10:30am – 10:45am
Land-use Changes and Flood Protection Policies in South Florida — Mahadev Bhat, Ken Lipartito and Irma Alonso, Florida International University
10:45am – 11:00am
From Boon to Affliction: How the Melaleuca quinquenervia Became a Weed — Jorge Schmidt, Florida International University, Miami, FL
11:00am – 11:15am A Model for Ecosystem Management Through Land-Use Planning: Understanding the Mosaic of Protection Across Ecological Systems in Southern Florida — Samuel Brody, University of North Carolina
11:15am – 11:30am Discussion / Q&A with Speakers
11:30am – 1:00pm
Lunch on Own

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Thursday, December 14, 2000

Concurrent Session IV: Social and Human Sciences - PM
Chokoloskee Room (Level Two)
  Behavioral Methods of Restoration Planning and Management
Session Moderator
J. Walter Milon, University of Central Florida and University of Florida
1:00pm – 1:15pm
Opening Remarks—Bob Leeworthy, U.S. Dept. of Commerce, NOAA, – Session Overview
1:15pm – 1:30pm
Forecasting the Human Population of South Florida: The State of the Art and Directions for the Future — Alice L. Clarke, Florida International University
1:30pm – 1:45pm
Measuring the Economic Benefits of Everglades Ecosystem Restoration — J. Walter Milon, University of Central Florida
1:45pm – 2:00pm
Adaptive Learning in Ecological Policy and Management — Clyde F. Kiker, University of Florida / IFAS, Food and Resource Economics Department
2:00pm – 2:45pm 
Discussion / Q&A with Speakers
2:45pm – 3:00pm 
Refreshment Break 
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)
 
Policy Making Processes for Restoration
Session Moderator: Frank Mazzotti, University of Florida
3:00pm – 3:15pm Ways to Make Science More Usable for Policy Makers and Managers in Greater Everglades Ecosystem Restoration and Management — Frank J. Mazzotti, University of Florida
3:15pm – 3:30pm A Strategic Plan for Everglades Restoration: Defining Success - The Marshall Plan — John Arthur Marshall, Arthur R. Marshall Foundation
3:30pm – 3:45pm Environmental Decisionmaking by Stakeholder Consensus — Michael R. Bauer, National Wildlife Federation
3:45pm – 4:30pm Discussion / Q&A with Speakers
4:30pm – 4:45pm  Closing Remarks
5:00pm – 7:00pm Reception and Formal Poster Session II — Hydrology & Hydrological Modeling, Information Systems, Social & Human Sciences, Water Quality & Water Treatment Technologies
Mangrove Ballroom (Level One)

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index

Friday, December 15, 2000
 
7:30am – 8:30am
Early Morning Refreshments
Orchid Atrium & Solarium South (Level One)

Closing Concurrent Sessions: Critical Needs for Measuring Success
Five Concurrent Sessions: Setting the GEER in Motion (Moderated by Topic Chairs)
8:30am – 9:30am
Topic Discussion Charge: Define Critical Immediate (2-year) and Near-Term (5-year) Science and Technical Needs
Concurrent Session I: Ecology & Ecological Modeling
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons D, G & H (Level One)
Panel Members:
- Donald L. DeAngelis, Ph.D., Topic Chair, U.S. Geological Survey
- Thomas Armentano, Ph.D., National Park Service, Everglades National Park
- Susan Gray, Ph.D., South Florida Water Management District
Concurrent Session II: Hydrology & Hydrological Modeling
Immokalee Room (Level Three)
Panel Members:
- Aaron Higer, Topic Chair, U.S. Geological Survey
- Jayantha (Obey) Obeysekera, Ph.D., South Florida Water Management District
- Thomas Van Lent, Ph.D., National Park Service, Everglades National Park
Concurrent Session III: Information Systems
Goodland Room (Level Two)
Panel Members:
- Gail Clement, Topic Chair, Florida International University
- David Buker, National Park Service, Everglades National Park
- Roy Sonenshein, U.S. Geological Survey
Concurrent Session IV: Social & Human Systems
Chokoloskee Room (Level Two)
Panel Members:
- Bonnie Kranzer, Ph.D., AICP, Topic Chair, Exec. Director, Governor's Commission for the Everglades
- Mahadev Bhat, Ph.D., Florida International University
Concurrent Session V: Water Quality & Water Treatment Technologies
River of Grass Ballroom – Salons F & I (Level One)
Panel Members:
- Nicholas G. Aumen, Ph.D., Topic Chair, National Park Service, Everglades National Park
- Thomas D. Fontaine, Ph.D., South Florida Water Management District
- Jennifer Jorge, Ph.D., South Florida Water Management District

Closing Plenary Session I: Critical Needs for Measuring Success — Summary Presentation and Brief Discussion of Each Topic
Session Moderator
G. Ronnie Best, PWS, Conference Chair, U.S. Geological Survey
Panel Members: Topic Chairs and Co-Chairs
9:30am – 9:45am Ecology & Ecological Modeling (DeAngelis, Armentano, Gray)
9:45am – 10:00am Hydrology & Hydrological Modeling (Higer, Obeysekera, Van Lent)
10:00am – 10:15am Information Systems (Clement, Buker, Sonenshein)
10:15am – 10:30am Refreshment Break
10:30am – 10:45am Social & Human Systems (Kranzer, Bhat)
10:45am – 11:00am Water Quality & Water Treatment Technologies (Aumen, Fontaine, Jorge)

Closing Plenary Session II: Critical Needs for Measuring Success — Enhancing the Greater Everglades Ecosystem Conceptual Model
 
 11:00am – 12:00pm
Panel and Audience Discussion
Session Moderator G. Ronnie Best, PWS, Conference Chair, U.S. Geological Survey
Co- Moderator and Panel Lead: John C. Ogden, SCT Co-Chair, South Florida Water Management District
Panelists: Steering Committee and Topic Chairs 
- G. Ronnie Best, Ph.D., PWS, Conference Chair, U.S. Geological Survey
- Robert Johnson, National Park Service, Everglades National Park
- Frank Mazzotti, Ph.D., Director, Center for Natural Resources, University of Florida
- John C. Ogden, South Florida Water Management District
- K. Ramesh Reddy, Ph.D., Graduate Research Professor and Chair, Soil and Water Science Department, University of Florida/IFAS
- Hanley (Bo) K. Smith, Ph.D., US Army Corps of Engineers
- Donald L. DeAngelis, Ph.D., Topic Chair, U.S. Geological Survey
- Aaron Higer, Topic Chair, U.S. Geological Survey
- Gail Clement, Topic Chair, Florida International University
- Bonnie Kranzer, Ph.D., AICP, Topic Chair, Exec. Director, Governor's Commission for the Everglades
- Nicholas G. Aumen, Ph.D., Topic Chair, National Park Service, Everglades National Park
12:00pm Conference Concludes — Have a Safe Trip Home!

Return to Agenda Index
Return to Main Index


Poster Directory and Information

 
Poster Index Poster Display Specifications

(You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to open and print these Display Specification Files)

Return to Main Index
 

Poster Session I - Tuesday, December 12, 2000, 5:00pm-7:00pm
Ecology and Ecology Modeling
19 - Recent Patterns in the Vegetation of Taylor Slough — Thomas V. Armentano, David T. Jones, and Brandon W. Gamble, South Florida Natural Resources Center, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL 

1 - An Evaluation of Methyl-Mercury as an Endocrine Disruptor in Largemouth Bass and Freshwater Mussels Beverly Arnold, Nicola Kernaghan, D. Shane Ruessler, Carl Miles, Jon J. Wiebe, Carla M. Wieser and Timothy S. Gross, U.S. Geological Survey - BRD, Florida Caribbean Science Center and the University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 

16 - Monitoring the Loss of Natural Cover in Southwest Florida (1973-1995) Using Landsat Data and a Hybrid Change Detection Technique — Jeffrey L. Michalek and John E. Colwell and Laura Bourgeau-Chavez, Veridian – ERIM International, Ann Arbor, MI

13 - Mapping Invasive Plants in Florida with High-Resolution Spectroscopy — Marcus Borengasser, Midwest Research Institute, Palm Bay, FL; V. V. Vandiver, Jr., University of Florida, Fort Lauderdale, FL; M. W. Brodie, Roberto Erb, and C. Elroy Timmer, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Division of Plant Industry, Fort Myers, Hialeah, Pompano Beach, FL 

42 - Inventory, Monitoring, and Research at the Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge — Laura A. Brandt, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service – A.R.M. Loxahatchee NWR, Boynton Beach, FL 

7 - Molluscan Faunal Distribution in Florida Bay, Past and Present: An Integration of Down-Core and Modern Data — G. Lynn Brewster-Wingard, and Jeffery R. Stone, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA; Charles W. Holmes, U.S. Geological Survey, St. Petersburg, FL 

55 - Applications of New Performance Measures for use with Everglades Restoration Hydrology Models — Robert A. Evans, Jessica M. Files and Christopher J. Brown, U.S. Army, Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, Jacksonville, FL 

39 - Demographical Analysis of a Spatially-Explicit Individual-Based Cape Sable Seaside Sparrow Model — Eric A. Carr and Louis J. Gross, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN; M. Philip Nott, The Institute for Bird Populations, Point Reyes Station, CA 

31 - A Comparison of Everglades Alligator Production in Marsh and Canal Habitats — H. Franklin Percival, Matthew D. Chopp, U. S. Geological Survey, Florida Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit, Department of Wildlife Ecology and Conservation, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL; Kenneth G. Rice, U. S. Geological Survey, Florida Caribbean Science Center, Homestead, FL 

47 - Genetic Analysis of Introduced Predatory Asian Swamp Eels (Synbranchidae) — Timothy Collins, Joel Trexler and Timothy Rawlings, Department of Biological Sciences, Florida International University, Miami, FL; Leo G. Nico, Florida Caribbean Science Center, U.S. Geological Survey, Gainesville, FL 

40 - A Simulation Model for Florida Panthers and White-tailed Deer in the Everglades and Big Cypress Landscapes Jane Comiskey and Louis J. Gross, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN 

41 - PanTrack: Analysis of Panther Locations and Movements through Time and Space — Jane Comiskey, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN 

56 - Seasonal Movements, Migratory Behavior, and Site Fidelity of Radio-tagged West Indian Manatees in Southeastern Florida — Charles J. Deutsch, U.S. Geological Survey, Florida Caribbean Science Center and Florida Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit, Gainesville, FL; Department of Wildlife Ecology and Conservation, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL; James P. Reid, Robert K. Bonde, Dean E. Easton and Howard I. Kochman, U.S. Geological Survey, Florida Caribbean Science Center, Gainesville, FL; Thomas J. O’Shea, U.S. Geological Survey, Midcontinent Ecological Science Center, Ft. Collins, CO 

57 - Evaluation of Strip-transect Aerial Surveys for Monitoring Manatee Population Trends in the Ten Thousand Islands Region Terry J. Doyle, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Naples, FL; Dean Easton and Lynn Lefebvr, U.S. Geological Survey, Gainesville, FL 

20 - Effects of Water Management on the Growth and Survival of Red Mangrove Recruits — Thomas W. Doyle, U.S. Geological Survey, Lafayette, LA 

11 - Mycorrhizae Required for Native Plant Growth on Pine Rockland Soils — Jack B. Fisher and K. Jayachandran, Fairchild Tropical Garden and Florida International University, Miami, FL 

10 - Protection of Florida's Native Bromeliads by Biocontrol of Metamasius Callizona (A Mexican Weevil) — J. H. Frank and Barbra Larson Vasquez, Entomology & Nematology Dept., University of Florida/IFAS, Gainesville, FL; M. C. Thomas, Florida Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services; R. D. Cave, Escuela Agrícola Panamericana, El Zamorano, Honduras 

23 - The Demography of Sargent’s Cherry Palm (Pseudophoenix sargentii ssp. sargentii) on Elliott Key (Biscayne National Park) — Dena Garvue, David LaPuma, Hannah Thornton, and Susan Carrara, Fairchild Tropical Garden, Research Center, Coral Gables (Miami), FL 

44 - The Effects of Prey Availability on the Feeding Tactics of Wading Birds — Dale E. Gawlik, Everglades Department, Watershed Research and Planning Division, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL 

58 - Omnivory and Periphyton Mats: Uncoupling Consumption and Consumer-Mediated Stimulatory Effects — Pamela Geddes, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL; Joel C. Trexler, Florida International University, Miami, FL 

24 - USDA - Wetland Reserve Program in the Everglades Region — Greg Hendricks, Ron Smola and Ken Murray, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, West Palm Beach, FL; Jay Herrington, USDOI, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Jacksonville, FL 

38 - A 2D Graphical Visualization System for Integrated ATLSS Hydrology, Fish, and Wading Bird Simulation Data — Paul A. Fishwick andJohn F. Hopkins, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 

36 - South Florida Multi-Species Recovery Plan: A Species Plan, An Ecosystem Approach — Dawn P. Jennings, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Vero Beach, FL 

54 - Analysis and Synthesis of Existing Information on Higher Trophic Levels: Factors Affecting the Abundance of Fishes and Macro-invertebrates in Florida Bay — Darlene Johnson, Joan Browder, Anne Marie Eklund, Doug Harper, David McClellan and Hoalan Wong, National Marine Fisheries Service, Miami, FL; James A. Colvocoresses and Richard E. Matheson, Jr., Florida Fish Wildlife Conservation Commission, St. Petersburg, FL; Allyn B. Powell and Gordon W. Thayer, National Ocean Service, Beaufort, NC; Michael Robblee, U.S. Geological Survey; Thomas W. Schmidt, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL; Susan M. Sogard, National Marine Fisheries Service, Newport, OR 

61 - Development of a GIS Tool to Visualize and Analyze ATLSS Models Result for Resource ManagersAntonio Martucci, Johnson Controls World Services, Inc. at USGS-National Wetlands Research Center, Lafayette, LA; James B. Johnston and Steve Hartley, USGS-National Wetlands Research Center, Lafayette, LA

18 - Vegetation Pattern and Process in Tree Islands of the Southern Everglades and Adjacent Areas — David T. Jones, Thomas V. Armentano and Brandon W. Gamble, South Florida Natural Resources Center, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL; Michael S. Ross, Southeast Environmental Research Center, Florida International University, Miami, FL 

17 - The Derivation of Land Cover Characteristics for Hydrologic Research in the Everglades — John W. Jones, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA

59 - Seasonal Variation in Habitat use by Decapods and Fishes in the Northern Everglades — Frank Jordan, Loyola University, New Orleans, LA 

60 - Food Web Responses to Enhancement of the Altered Kissimmee River Ecosystem — Frank Jordan, Loyola University, New Orleans, LA; D. Albrey Arrington, Texas A & M University, College Station, TX 

50 - Development of Monitoring Protocols for Freshwater Fish Assemblages of the Rocky Glades, Everglades National ParkJeffrey L. Kline and Sue A. Perry, Everglades National Park-South Florida Natural Resources Center, Homestead, FL 

15 - Vegetation Density Mapping from Multispectral and SAR Imagery Using Artificial Neural Network Techniques — George P. Lemeshewsky, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA 

6 - Testing the Effects of Changes in Water Quality on Coral Survivorship — Diego Lirman, Wendell P. Cropper Jr., and John Wang, University of Miami, Miami, FL 

51 - Trophic Patterns of an Everglades Freshwater Fish Community Across Habitats and Seasons — William F. Loftus, U. S. Geological Survey-BRD, Homestead, FL; Joel C. Trexler, Florida International University, Miami, FL 

29 - Ecology and Conservation of the American Crocodile in Florida — Frank J. Mazzotti, Michael S. Cherkiss, Michelle Moller and Stephanie Kovac, University of Florida, Belle Glade, FL; Laura A. Brandt, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - A.R.M. Loxahatchee NWR, Boynton Beach, FL 

30 - Historical Ecology of the American Alligator in Greater Everglades Ecosystems — Frank J. Mazzotti, Christa Zweig and Michelle Moller, University of Florida, Belle Glade, FL; Kenneth G. Rice, U.S. Geological Survey - Biological Resources Division, Homestead, FL; Laura A. Brandt, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - A.R.M. Loxahatchee NWR, Boynton Beach, FL; Clarence Abercrombie, Wofford College, Spartanburg, SC 

28 - A Multi-Species/Habitat Ecological Evaluation of Alternative Everglades Restoration PlansFrank J. Mazzotti, Christa Zweig and Michelle Moller, University of Florida, Belle Glade, FL; Laura A. Brandt, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - A.R.M. Loxahatchee NWR, Boynton Beach, FL; Leonard G. Pearlstine, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 

48 - Fish and Aquatic Invertebrate Assemblages in Everglades National Park in Relation to Changes in Hydrology — Eric B. Nelson, Elizabeth L. Nance and Sue A. Perry, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL 

53 - Influence of Hydrology on Life History Parameters of Common Freshwater Fishes in Southern Florida — Leo G. Nico and Jeffrey J. Herod, U.S. Geological Survey, Florida Caribbean Science Center, Gainesville, FL; William F. Loftus, U.S. Geological Survey, Florida Caribbean Science Center, Everglades National Park Field Station, Homestead, FL; Joel Trexler, Florida International University, Miami, FL 

52 - The Asian Swamp Eel: A Recent Invader in Peninsular Florida — Leo G. Nico and Jeffrey J. Herod, U.S. Geological Survey, Florida Caribbean Science Center, Gainesville, FL; William F. Loftus, U.S. Geological Survey, Florida Caribbean Science Center, Everglades National Park Field Station, Homestead, FL 

25 - Adaptive Management Strategies for the Construction and Engineering Phase of the Hole-in-the-Donut Wetland Restoration and Mitigation Program - Everglades National Park — Michael R. Norland, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL; George Dalrymple and Nancy O'Hare, Everglades Research Group, Inc., Homestead, FL 

12 - A Method for Successful Wetland Restoration on Former Farmlands Dominated by Brazilian Pepper in the Hole in the Donut of Everglades National Park — Nancy O’Hare and George Dalrymple, Everglades Research Group, Inc., Homestead, FL; Michael Norland, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL 

32 - ATLSS American Alligator Production Index Model — Mark R. Palmer and Louis Gross, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN; Kenneth G. Rice, U.S. Geological Survey Biological Resources Division, Florida Caribbean Science Center, Homestead, FL 

5 - Estimating Suspended Solids Concentrations in Estuarine Environments Using Acoustic Instruments — Eduardo Patino, and Michael Byrne, U.S. Geological Survey, Fort Myers, FL 

33 - Thermal Regulation of the American Alligator (Alligator mississippiensis) in the Everglades — H. Franklin Percival and Stanley R. Howarter, U.S. Geological Survey -Biological Resources Division, Florida Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit, Department of Wildlife Ecology and Conservation, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL; Kenneth G. Rice, U. S. Geological Survey-BRD, Florida Caribbean Science Center, Homestead, FL; Cory R. Morea, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Tallahassee, FL; Clarence L. Abercrombie, Wofford College, Spartanburg, SC 

46 - Restoring Crayfish Populations in the Stressed Wetlands of Eastern Everglades National Park — Charles A. Acosta and Sue A. Perry, South Florida Natural Resources Center, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL 

4 - Trace Metal Concentrations in Osprey Populations in Everglades National Park: A Pilot Study, M. J. Lounsbury-Billie, and G. M. Rand, Department of Environmental Studies and Southeast Environmental Research Center (SERC), Florida International University, Miami, FL; Yong Cai, Department of Chemistry and Southeastern Environmental Research Center (SERC), Florida International University, Miami, FL; Brien Mealey, Department of Environmental Sciences at Miami Museum of Science, Miami, FL; Oren L. Bass, Daniel Beard Research Center at Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL 

34 - Home Range and Movement of the Alligator in the Everglades — Kenneth G. Rice, U.S. Geological Survey-BRD, Florida Caribbean Science Center, Homestead, FL; Cory R. Morea, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Tallahassee, FL; H. Franklin Percival, U. S. Geological Survey-BRD, Florida Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit, Gainesville, FL; Stanley R. Howarter, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

2 - An Assessment of Contaminant Exposures and Effects for Freshwater Mussels in the Greater Everglades Ecosystem, D. Shane Ruessler, Nicola J. Kernaghan, Carla M. Wieser, Jon J. Wiebe and Timothy S. Gross, U. S. Geological Survey-BRD Florida Caribbean Science Center and the University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 

37 - Predictive Spatial Models of Wading Bird Distribution in Everglades National Park — Gareth J. Russell, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN; Stuart L. Pimm, Columbia University, New York, NY; Oron L. Bass, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL 

3 - An Assessment of Potential Contaminant Exposures and Effects for Largemouth Bass in the Greater Everglades EcosystemMarisol S. Sepulveda, William E. Johnson, Carla M. Wieser, Jon J. Wiebe and Timothy S. Gross, U. S. Geological Survey-BRD, Florida Caribbean Science Center and the University of Florida, Gainesville, FL; Ted Lange and William Johnson, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Eustis, FL 

27 - Estimation and Population-Based Simulation Modeling of American Alligator Populations in Support of ATLSSDaniel H. Slone and Jon C. Allen, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 

45 - Effects of Above-ground and Below-ground Fire on Soil Properties and Cattail Seedling Growth Potential in a Northern Everglades Marsh — S. M. Smith, S. Newman, J.A. Leeds, and P.B. Garrett, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL

43 - Reintroduction of the Florida Wild Turkey to Everglades National ParkSkip Snow, South Florida Natural Resource Center, Homestead, FL; Gary L. Slater, Avian Research and Conservation Institute, Inc., Gainesville, FL 

21 - Long-term Experimental Study of Fire Regimes in South Florida Pinelands — James R. Snyder, Holly A. Belles and James N. Burch, U.S. Geological Survey, Ochopee, FL 

14 - Automated Vegetation Mapping and Change Detection Using Remotely-Acquired Spectral ImageryStefanie Tompkins, Jessica M. Sunshine and Paul G. Szerszen, Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC), Chantilly, VA and Miami Beach, FL 

22 - Vegetation on Elevated Tree Islands in the Central Everglades Water Conservation Areas, Broward and Dade Counties, FloridaTim Towles, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Vero Beach, FL; Robert Pace and Tim Pinion, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Vero Beach, FL; Lorraine Heisler, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Boynton Beach, FL 

49 - Landscape Analysis of Fish Communities in the Florida EvergladesJoel Trexler, Frank Jordan and William Loftus, Florida International University, Miami, FL; Loyola University, New Orleans, LA; U. S. Geological Survey-BRD, Homestead, FL 

26 - Preliminary Differences in Abundance and Sex-Size Distribution of Pig Frog Rana Grylio Populations from South Florida Wetlands — Cristina A. Ugarte, Florida International University, Miami, FL; Kenneth G. Rice, U.S. Geological Survey-BRD, Florida Caribbean Science Center, Miami, FL 

35 - Amphibian Inventory of Everglades and Big Cypress National Parks — Kenneth G. Rice, J. Hardin Waddle, U.S. Geological Survey - BRD, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL; H. Franklin Percival and Raymond R. Carthy, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 

8 - Introduction to Paleoecological Studies of South Florida and the Implications to Land Management Decisions — Bruce R. Wardlaw, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA 

9 - Trends in Tree-Island Development in the Florida Everglades — Debra A. Willard and William H. Orem, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA

Return to Poster Index
Return to Main Index

Poster Session II  - Thursday, December 14, 2000, 5:00pm-7:00pm
Hydrology and Hydrological Modeling
18 - A Spatial Analysis of Seasonal Surface, Soil and Groundwater Salinity Variations from April 1997 to April 2000 Across the Coastal Mangrove-Freshwater Marsh Ecotone, near the Harney River in Everglades National Park Gordon Anderson and Arnoud van de Lockant, USGS-BRD Everglades Field Station, Homestead, FL; Christa Walker and Thomas J Smith III, USGS-BRD, FIU, Miami, FL; Troy Mullins, NPS, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL 

16 - Interrelation of Everglades Hydrology and Florida Bay Dynamics to Ecosystem Processes and Restoration in South Florida: Regional Simulation of Inundation Patterns in the South Florida EvergladesMaria H. Ball and Raymond W. Schaffranek, U. S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA 

15 - Using Time-Series Satellite Imaging Radar Data to Monitor Inundation Patterns and Hydroperiod in Herbaceous Wetlands of Southern Florida — Laura Bourgeau-Chavez, Kevin B. Smith, Suzanne Brunzell, and Jeff Michalek, Veridian ERIM International, Inc., Ann Arbor, MI 

6 - Modeling Evolution of Topography and Hydrology of the Greater Everglades EcosystemSherry Mitchell-Bruker and Elizabeth Crisfield, South Florida Natural Resources Center, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL 

13 - Estero Bay Watershed Integrated Surface Water Ground Water Model — Clyde Dabbs, South Florida Water Management District, Fort Myers, FL; Akintunde Owosina, South Florida Water Management District, Fort Myers, FL; 

4 - The Atlantic Multidecadal Oscillation and its Relationship to Rainfall and River Flows in the Continental U.S. — David B. Enfield,NOAA Atlantic Oceanographic and Meteorological Laboratory, Miami, FL; Alberto M. Mestas-Nuñez, Cooperative Institute for Marine and Atmospheric Studies, University of Miami, Miami, FL 

9 - Canal Operations and Alternative Plans: Computer Simulations using MODBRANCH — Robert A. Evans, Jessica M. Files and Christopher J. Brown, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, Jacksonville, FL

20 - Summary of Ground-Water Related Geophysical Investigations in Everglades National ParkDavid V. Fitterman and Maria Deszcz-Pan, U.S. Geological Survey, Denver, CO 

14 - Hydrogeology of the Northern Everglades — Cynthia J. Gefvert and Steven L. Krupa, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL 

21 - Hydrologic Interactions between Surface Water and Ground Water in Taylor Slough, Everglades National Park — Judson W. Harvey and Jungyill Choi, U.S. Geological Survey/WRD, Reston, VA 

25 - Water Budget Analysis for Stormwater Treatment Area 6, Section 1 — R. Scott Huebner, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL 

26 - A Pipe Manometer for the Determination of Very Small Water-Surface Slopes in the Florida Everglades — Jonathan K. Lee, Harry L. Jenter, Vincent C. Lai, Hannah M. Visser and Michael P. Duff, U. S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA 

19 - Quantifying Hydrologic Exchange Between Surface and Ground Water in the Florida Everglades, WCA-2a — James M. Krest, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA; National Research Council Associate, Judson W. Harvey, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA 

24 - Southwest Coast of Everglades National Park Broad, Harney, and Shark River Hydrodynamics and Discharges during 1999 — Victor A. Levesque, U.S. Geological Survey, Tampa, FL 

27 - The Environmental Science and Technology Academy at Forest Hill Community High School, West Palm Beach, FLSasha Linsinand Patrick J. Gleason, Forest Hill High School Environmental Academy, West Palm Beach, FL 

23 - Avoiding Incremental Losses of Short Hydroperiod Marl-Forming Wetlands in the Greater Everglades Ecosystem — Sherry Mitchell-Bruker and Elizabeth Crisfield, South Florida Natural Resources Center, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL 

11 - Quantifying Internal Canal Flows in Southern Florida — Mitchell H. Murray, U.S. Geological Survey, Miami, FL

17 - A Geochemical Investigation of Groundwater Flow in Everglades National Park — René M. Price and Peter K. Swart, University of Miami-RSMAS-MGG, Miami, FL 

2 - Synthesis on the Impact of 20th Century Water-Management and Land-Use Practices on the Coastal Hydrology of Southeastern Florida — Robert A. Renken, Joann Dixon, Jeff Rogers and Steven Memberg, U.S. Geological Survey, Miami, FL; Scott Ishman, University of South Illinois, Carbondale, IL; John Koehmstedt, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA 

5 - Development and Testing of a Surface-Water Flow Model for Shark River Slough — James E. Saiers and Carl Bolster, Yale University, New Haven, CT; Thomas J. Smith, USGS-BRD, Miami, FL 

28 - Calculating Pollutant Travel Times to Public Water Supplies Using the Enhanced Reach File and Real-Time Stream Flow — William B. Samuels,Rakesh Bahadur and David E. Amstutz, Science Applications International Corporation, McLean, VA 

8 - Recent Enhancements to the South Florida Water Management Model — Everett R. Santee, Kenneth C. Tarboton, Lehar M. Brion, Paul J. Trimble and Luis G. Cadavid, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL 

12 - Flow Velocities in Wetlands Adjacent to Canal C-111 in South Florida — Raymond W. Schaffranek and Maria H. Ball, U. S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA 

10 - Modeling the Flow Dynamics of the Southern Everglades Using a Continuous, Distributed Model — Sharika U. S. Senarath, Lehar M. Brion, A. M. Wasantha Lal and Mark Belnap, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL 

22 - Seepage Beneath Levee 30, Miami-Dade County, Florida — Roy S. Sonenshein, U.S. Geological Survey, Miami, FL 

1 - Prehistoric Hydrologic Shifts in the Everglades and Implications to Restoration — Peter A. Stone, SC Department of Health and Environmental Control, Columbia, SC; Patrick J. Gleason, Camp, Dresser & McKee, Inc., West Palm Beach, FL

7 - Modeling Water Budget for Wetlands with Complex Plateaus — Marcel K. Tchaou, Donald N. Miller, Mahendra Rodrigo, and Mark Renna, The Louis Berger Group, Inc., Florham Park, NJ 

3 - Seasonal to Multi-decadal Climate Variability and its Contribution to South Florida Hydrology — Paul J. Trimble, Jayantha T. B. Obeysekera, Luis G. Cadavid and E.Ray Santee, Hydrologic Systems Modeling Department, Water Supply Division, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL 

Return to Poster Index
Return to Main Index

Information Systems
35 - Communication of Hydrologic Modeling Results via the Internet — Jenifer A. Barnes, Kenneth C. Tarboton, Raul Novoa, Mark M. Belnap and Randy J. Van Zee, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL 

32 - The Everglades National Park Relational Scientific Database — David G. Buker and Darrell V. Tidwell, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL 

31 - Unpublished Data and Document Search and Rescue for South Florida — A. Y. Cantillo, NOAA/National Ocean Service, Silver Spring, MD; L. Pikula, NOAA/Miami Regional Library, Miami, FL 

33 - Development of a Digital Bio/Geo-library for the Greater Everglades Ecosystem — Gail Clement, Florida International University, Miami, FL; Charles Boydstun, U.S. Geological Survey, Florida Caribbean Science Center, Gainesville, FL 

30 - Spatially-Explicit Species Index Models in Application to Everglades Restoration — 
E. Jane Comiskey and Louis J. Gross, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN 

36 - South Florida Information Access (SOFIA) Website — Heather S. Henkel, U.S. Geological Survey, St. Petersburg, FL 

37 - The ELM Web Application — Jeff M. Hines, Dennis Dunn and Terry Dodge, Florida Center for Environmental Studies, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 

38 - Region Science Plan for Southwest Florida’s Big Cypress Basin — Gary D. Lytton, Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve, Naples, FL 

34 - Design and Development of the Florida Bay Salinity Database — Michael Robblee, U.S. Geological Survey, Florida Caribbean Science Center, Miami, FL; Gail Clement, Florida International University, Miami, FL; DeWitt Smith, U.S. National Park Service, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL; Robert Halley, U.S. Geological Survey, Center for Coastal Geology, St. Petersburg, FL 

29 - Development of the Cook Inlet Information Management/Monitoring System (CIIMMS) — William B. Samuels, Science Applications international Corporation, McLean, VA 

36 - South Florida Information Access (SOFIA) Metadata — Jo Anne Stapleton, U.S. Geological Survey, St. Petersburg, FL

Return to Poster Index
Return to Main Index

Social and Human Sciences
39 - Smart Growth for Wildlife — Michael R. Bauer, Everglades Project Office, National Wildlife Federation, Naples, FL 

40 - The Florida Earth Project — Stanley C. Bronson, PBC Cooperative Extension Service, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 

41 - Environmental Restoration of Lake Trafford — Eric Flaig, Lake Trafford Restoration Task Force, Collier County, FL 

Return to Poster Index
Return to Main Index

Water Quality and Water Treatment Technologies
55 - Interactions between Dissolved Organic Matter and MercuryGeorge Aiken and Mike Reddy, U. S. Geological Survey, Boulder, CO; Mahalingam Ravichandran, U. S. Environmental Protection Agency, National Exposure Research Lab, Athens, GA; Joseph N. Ryan, Department of Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO 

54 - Trace Metal Contamination in the Everglades Ecosystem — Yong Cai and Myron Georgiadis, Florida International University, Miami, FL 

56 - Origin of Elevated Mercury Concentrations in Fish from Florida Bay — David W. Evans and Peter H. Crumley, NOAA/Center for Coastal Fisheries Habitat Research, Beaufort, NC 

42 - Water Quality of Lake Trafford, Florida — Eric G. Flaig,South Florida Water Management District, Immokalee, FL; George Vilmaz, Collier County Pollution Control, Naples, FL; Frank Morello, Florida Freshwater Fish and Game Commission, West Palm Beach, FL; Frank Grant, Kenneth Dugger and John Zediak, U.S. Army, Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville, FL; Jon Ingelghart, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Ft. Myers, FL 

51 - Investigation of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons and Quinone Photoproducts Everglades Canals C-11 and C-111 — S. Haynes 1,2, R. Gragg1, C. Orazio2, J. Lebo2, W. Cranor2, R. Clark2, J. Petty2, and J. Huckins2,1Environmental Sciences Institute, Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University, Tallahassee, FL, 2U.S.Geological Survey–Columbia Environmental Research Center, Columbia, MO 

58 - Linking Aquatic Monitoring with Remote Sensing: Neuse River, NC — Ronald S. Kaufmann, Jeffery L. Beachamand Raul Mercado, Earth Tech, Inc, Boca Raton, FL; Mark Karaska, Robert Huguenin, Applied Analysis, Inc., Billenca, MA; John Jensen, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC 

53 - Aquatic Cycling of Mercury in the Everglades (ACME) Project: Synopsis of Phase I Studies and Plans for Phase II Studies — David P. Krabbenhoft, Mark L. Olson and John DeWild, U.S. Geological Survey, Middleton, WI; Cynthia C. Gilmour, Academy of Natural Sciences, Benedict Estuarine Laboratory, St. Leonard, MD; William H. Orem, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA; George R. Aiken, U.S. Geological Survey, Boulder, CO; Carol Kendall, U.S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA 

47 - Nutrient Loading to Biscayne Bay and Water-Quality Trends at Selected Sites in Southern Florida — A. C. Lietz, U.S. Geological Survey, Miami, FL 

43 - Water Quality in the Everglades and other South Florida Basins, 1996-98 — Benjamin F. McPherson, Ronald L. Miller, Kim H. Haag and Anne Bradner, U.S. Geological Survey, Tampa, FL 

44 - South Florida Water Quality Protection Program — Melissa L. Meeker, Kris McFadden and Emily Murphy, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, West Palm Beach, FL 

50 - Modeling the Assimilative Capacity for Phosphorus through the Canal System of the Big Cypress Seminole Indian Reservation — Dianne Owen and John C. Volin, Florida Atlantic University, Davie, FL; William A. Dunson, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA 

52 - Assessment of Sediment Toxicity in the St. Lucie River Watershed and Everglades Agricultural Area — G. M. Rand, J. Carriger and T. Lee, Florida International University, North Miami, FL 

48 - Benthic Nutrient Fluxes Near Florida Bay's Mangrove Ecotone — David Rudnick, Stephen Kelly, Chelsea Donovan, Karl Picard and Ben Reufer, Everglades Department, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL; Jeffrey Cornwell and Michael Owens, Horn Point Environmental Laboratory, University of Maryland, Cambridge, MD 

57 - Assessment of Methylmercury Risk to Three Species of Wading Birds in the Florida Everglades — Darren Rumbold, Environmental Monitoring and Assessment, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL 

46 - Toward Integrated Water Resource Quality Monitoring in South Florida Estuaries — Cecelia A. Weaver, South Florida Water Management District, Miami, FL 

45 - Status of Water Quality Criteria Compliance in the Everglades Protection Area Kenneth Weaver, Temperince Bennett and Grover Payne, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL 

49 - Optimal Conditions for the Determination of Total Phosphorous in Water — Meifang Zhou and David Struve, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, FL

Return to Poster Index

Return to Main Index


Registration Information
The registration fee includes one copy of the abstract book, a welcome reception, two poster sessions and reception, and morning, mid-day and afternoon refreshments. Payment must accompany registration form to qualify for the reduced registration fee.

Participant Registration
Early Registration (Before November 1, 2000) $225.00
Regular Registration (After November 1, 2000) $295.00

Student Registration (Student ID must be presented at conference)
Early Registration (Before November 1, 2000) $125.00
Regular Registration (After November 1, 2000) $195.00

NOTE: Payment must accompany your registration and be postmarked by the deadline to qualify for the early registration fee.

To register, you can click here to register with a credit card online.

OR, click here to load a form that can be printed to your printer, then return the form with payment to the Office of Conferences and Institutes. (You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to open and print the PDF form file.)

Refund Policy: Requests for registration refunds will be honored if the Office of Conferences and Institutes (OCI) receives a written notification of cancellation on or before November 17, 2000. A $50.00 processing fee will be deducted from all registration refunds. Sorry, no refunds will be honored for cancellations after November 17, 2000.

In compliance with requirements of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), participants with special needs can be reasonably accommodated by contacting the Office of Conferences and Institutes (OCI) at least 10 working days prior to the conference. We can be reached by phone at 1-352-392-5930, by fax at 1-352-392-9734, or by calling 1-800-955-8771 (TDD).

Return to Index


Location

The G.E.E.R. conference will be held in Naples, Florida at the western edge of the great Everglades National Park on the Gulf of Mexico. Naples is just 100 miles west of Miami and Fort Lauderdale, and 150 miles south of Tampa. Commuter airlines provide frequent service from the Florida Keys, Miami, Orlando and Tampa to Naples Airport just 10 minutes from the hotel. Most major carriers provide direct service into the Southwest Florida International Airport at Fort Myers, just 40 minutes away.

Return to Index


Meeting Site & Accommodations


Where Hospitality is a Family Tradition
851 Gulf Shore Boulevard North
Naples, Florida 34102
PH 941-261-2222 / FAX 941-261-7380
www.naplesbeachhotel.com

Meetings will be conducted at The Naples Beach Hotel and Golf Club, one of southwest Florida’s most prestigious conference facilities with 34,000 square feet of total function space and break-out rooms that will comfortably accommodate our topical working group meetings, plenary sessions and poster displays.

Reservations: The Naples Beach Hotel and Golf Club is offering participants of G.E.E.R. a very special guest room rate of $99.00 (plus nine percent tax) with one or two people in a room. (To receive tax exempt status, payment must be made in the form of a government issued check, credit card or purchase order, and, be accompanied by a Florida sales tax exemption certificate presented at check-in.) The group rate will be honored three days prior and three days following the conference, based on availability. Contact the hotel directly at 1-800-237-7600 or 1-941-261-2222 and be sure to specify you are attending the G.E.E.R. Conference. The deadline to make your reservation and still receive the discounted group rate is Wednesday, November 1, 2000. After this date, guest rooms and the group rate may no longer be available. As this is a discounted group rate, it is not commissonable to travel agents.

Special Instructions: A first night’s room deposit must be made with a credit card to ensure confirmation of your hotel reservation. For any reservations that “no show”, this deposit will be forfeited. Room deposits will be considered non-refundable if canceled within eight (8) days of your arrival date.

Return to Index


South Florida Ecosystem Restoration Task Force and Working Group and Other Participating Organizations
 


U. S. Department of the Interior


U. S. Department of Agriculture


U. S. Department of the Army


U. S. Department of Commerce


U. S. Department of Justice


U. S. Department of Transportation


U. S. Environmental Protection Agency


Florida Governor’s Office


Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida


Seminole Tribe of Florida


South Florida Water Management District


Miami-Dade County


City of South Bay


US Geological Survey


Biological Resources Division


Everglades National Park


National Park Service


US Fish and Wildlife Service


Museum of Discovery & Science


Army Corps of Engineers


Southeast Environmental
Research Center


Florida Center for
Environmental Studies


Florida Department of
Environmental Protection


National Oceanic 
and Atmospheric Administration


US Department of Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs


Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services


Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary


Southwest Florida Regional Planning Council


Palm Beach County Planning Department

Palm Beach County
Water Utilities
Department


Florida Fish & Wildlife
Conservation Commission

City of Coral Gables


Broward County Department of Environmental Protection


Florida Department
of Transportation


Florida Department of 
Community Affairs


Florida Governor's Commission for the Everglades

Return to Index


University of Florida Participating Organizations
 

 

 


Center for
Natural Resources


Center for Wetlands


Soil and Water
Science Department

Return to Index


Web Links of Interest

Return to Index



Area Information
 

More Naples Information

Return to Index


For More Information
 

Conference Chair
Dr. G. Ronnie Best
Chief & Supervisory Ecologist
Restoration Ecology Branch
USGS - Florida Caribbean Science Center
c/o Florida International University, University Park
Building OE Suite 148
Miami, FL 33199
PHONE: 305-348-3965
CELL: 305-903-5743
EMAIL: Ronnie_Best@usgs.gov
Conference Facilitator
Dr. John L. Curnutt
United States Geological Survey
Restoration Ecology Branch
Florida International University
OE Building, Room 148
University Park Campus
Miami, Florida 33199
PHONE: 305-438-0403
EMAIL: John_Curnutt@usgs.gov
Conference Coordinator
Ms. Beth Miller-Tipton
University of Florida /IFAS
Office of Conferences and Institutes (OCI)
Building 639, Mowry Road
PO Box 110750
Gainesville, FL 32611-0750
PHONE: 352-392-5930
FAX: 352-392-9734
EMAILbamt@gnv.ifas.ufl.edu

Return to Index


The page's Web-Counter says that you are visitor number: 
since 06/01/00.
This page is designed and maintained by:
Greg Wilson the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster. 


[OCI Home Page]