December 8-12, 2002

 Naples Beach Hotel & Golf Club 
Naples, Florida, USA

This conference has concluded --
the information is provided
here to assist you in planning
 for your attendance at future conferences.

Site Index
l*Introduction l*Registration
l*Who Should Attend l*Conference Location
l*Programmatic Topics l*Hotel Accommodations
l*Opportunities for Interaction l*Conference Sponsors
l*Call for Papers l*Sponsorship Commitment Form
l*Preliminary Agenda l*Related Sites
l*Keynote Speaker: Amy Goldman l*Area Information
l*Field Tour l*Organizing Committee
l*Entertainment l*For Further Information

 

 

 


NOTICE: EUCARPIA Cucurbitaceae 2004,  8th Eucarpia Meeting on Cucurbitaceae will be held in Olomouc (Czech Republic) in the second half of July 2004. It is being organized by Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Palacky University in Olomouc (contact: Prof. Ales Lebeda; email: lebeda@prfholnt.upol.cz).

The first circular will be distributed in January/February 2003.

Information on the meeting will be also
available (from end of January 2003) on the web site:
http://www.cucurbitaceae.upol.cz/


Introduction
Dear Colleague,

We trust you are making plans to attend Cucurbitaceae 2002 scheduled 8-12 December in Naples, Florida, USA. This webpage includes information to assist you with making arrangements for your participation.

You can submit your manuscript online, register for the conference online and even find out about airline, hotel and other travel arrangements. And, you can conveniently pay for your registration fee with a Visa, Master Card, Discover or American Express credit card. So take a moment to add this site to your bookmark list.

The purpose of this conference is to bring together those involved in cucurbits so we can share information on all aspects of cucurbit research, development and production. We invite you to join us for this in-depth conference on exploring the ever-changing face of cucurbit research and development.

See you in Naples!

Don Maynard
CONFERENCE ORGANIZER 

Return to Index

Who Should Attend
If you are interested in cucurbits such as cucumbers, melons, pumpkins, gourds, squash, watermelons or exotic species, you should attend this conference. We are expecting more than 200 individuals in attendance, comprised of academicians and students, commercial plant breeders and other scientists, growers and industry representatives. 
Return to Index

Programmatic Topics
Conference sessions will include presentations organized from individual paper submissions on the following topics:
  • Breeding and Genetics
  • Germplasm
  • Biotechnology
  • Phytopathology
  • Entomology
  • Virology
  • Crop Physiology
  • Culture and Management
  • Fruit Quality and Postharvest Management
Return to Index

Opportunities for Interaction
Cucurbitaceae 2002 will provide numerous opportunities for participants to share up-to-date information and research, and to discuss common concerns with colleagues from around the world. This exchange of information is vital to the continued improvement and international advancement of cucurbits.
Return to Index

Call for Papers
The Call For Papers is Closed. All individuals interested in making an oral or poster presentation at the conference should submit a full paper, including an abstract, by 15 June 2002. Papers will be published in a proceedings to be distributed at the conference. Papers MUST be submitted electronically following the detailed format specifications in the link below. Only submission of full papers will be accepted.
 
CLICK HERE for detailed paper preparation
and submission instructions.
Return to Index


 
Preliminary Agenda

Agenda Index
Day I - Sunday, December 8, 2002
  PHYTOPHTHORA CAPSICI SESSION

Day II - Monday, December 9, 2002
  GERMPLASM SESSION I
  GERMPLASM SESSION II
  BIOTECHNOLOGY SESSION
  ENTOMOLOGY SESSION
  VIROLOGY SESSION

Day III - Tuesday, December 10, 2002
  Cucurbit Crop Germplasm Committee Meeting

Day IV - Wednesday, December 11, 2002
  PHYTOPATHOLOGY SESSION I
  PHYTOPATHOLOGY SESSION II
  FRUIT QUALITY SESSION
  CROP PHYSIOLOGY SESSION
   Cucurbit Genetics Cooperative

Day V - Thursday, December 12, 2002
  CULTURE AND MANAGEMENT SESSION
  BREEDING AND GENETICS SESSION I
  BREEDING AND GENETICS SESSION II

Return to Main Index
Day I - Sunday, December 8, 2002
12:30pm - 6:00pm Registration Office Open
3:00pm - 6:00pm Authors to Set-Up Poster Display Presentations
1:00pm - 5:00pm PHYTOPHTHORA CAPSICI SESSION
Return to Agenda Index Phytophthora capsici, Where are we? Research Results and Discussion 
The main focus is discussion of what we have seen. Each presenter will utilize one-third to one-half of their time for presentation leaving the remaining time for discussion - David C. Thompson,presiding, IR-4 Project, Rutgers University, North Brunswick, N.J., USA 
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Research results and current recommendations for managing Phytophthora capsici blight in New York  - Margaret (Meg) McGrath, Cornell University, Riverhead, N.Y., USA
1:30pm - 2:00pm Managing Phytophthora capsici in Michigan - Challenges and Progress - Mary Hausbeck, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Mich., USA
2:00pm - 2:30pm Managing Phytophthora blight in peppers using cultural practices with implications for cucurbits - Stephen Johnston, Rutgers University, Bridgeton, N.J., USA
2:30pm - 3:00pm Comparative impact of five different fungicides on growth and sporulation of Phytophthora capsici - Michael E. Matheron, University of Arizona, Yuma, Ariz., USA
3:00pm - 3:15pm Break
3:15pm - 3:45 pm Relative susceptibility of cucurbit and solanaceous crops to Phytophthora blight under field conditions in NC - Gerald J. Holmes, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C., USA
3:45pm - 4:15pm New Approaches to Manage Phytophthora Blight of Cucurbit Crops- Mohammed Babadoost, University of Illinois, Urbana, Ill., USA
4:15pm - 5:00pm Discussion of What’s Next? - Where to go?
6:00pm - 8:00pm Welcome Reception on Watkins Lawn
Return to Agenda Index

Day II - Monday, December 9, 2002
7:30am - 6:00pm Registration Office Open
7:30am - 8:30am Continental Breakfast in Poster Display Area
7:30am - 6:00pm Posters on Display
8:30am - 5:30pm GENERAL SESSION
8:30am - 8:55am Welcome and Housekeeping Remarks 
- Donald N. Maynard
8:55am - 9:00am Conference Introduction - Jack Reichegel
9:00am - 9:30am Current Trends in Florida's Vegetable Production - Daniel J. Cantliffe, UF/IFAS, Horticultural Sciences Department, Gainesville, Fla., USA
9:30am - 10:00am Melons for the Passionate Grower - Amy Goldman, Author, Rhinbeck, N.Y., USA
10:00am - 10:30am Refreshment Break and Networking in Poster Area
- Book signing by Amy Goldman
10:30am GERMPLASM SESSION I
Moderator:  Jack E. Staub, University of Wisconsin, USDA, Madison, Wis., USA
Return to Agenda Index

10:30am - 10:45am

Cucurbita Ecuadorensis, an Ancient Semi-domesticate with Multiple Disease Resistance and Tolerance to Some Adverse Growing Conditions - Thomas C. Andres, The Cucurbit Network, Bronx, N.Y., USA; and R. W. Robinson, Horticultural Sciences Department, New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Cornell University, Geneva, N.Y., USA
10:45am - 11:00am Genetic Diversity in East and South Asian Melons, Cucumis melo L., as Revealed by the Analysis of Molecular Polymorphisms and Morphological Characters - K. Kato, A. Nishitani, K. Tanaka and M. Masuda, Okayama University, Okayama, Japan; Y. Akashi, Okayama University, Okayama, Japan and Sankyo Seed Co., LTD., Shizuoka, Japan; and T. Wako, National Institute of Vegetable and Tea Science, Mie, Japan
11:00am - 11:15am Yield, Quality, and SLCV and SSL Reactions of Cucurbita moschata Duchesne Lines and Hybrids Evaluated in Sonora, Mexico - Sergio Garza-Ortega and Alfredo Serrano-Esquer, Department of Agriculture and Animal Science, University of Sonora, Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico; and Judith K. Brown, Department of Plant Sciences, The University of Arizona, Tucson, Ariz., USA
11:15am - 11:30am Yield and Its Components of Some Summer Squash (Cucurbita pepo L.) Genotypes - M.H. Aboul-Nasr and M.M.A. Abdalla, Assiut University, Egypt; and A. M. Damarany, Southern Valley University, Egypt
11:30am - 11:45am The Genetical Resources of Cucurbitaceae in Armenia - Andreas Melikyan, Armenian Agricultural Academy, Yerevan, Republic of Armenia
11:45am - 1:30pm Luncheon Cookout
1:30pm GERMPLASM SESSION II
Moderator: Thomas C. Andres, The Cucurbit Network, Bronx, N.Y., USA
Return to Agenda Index

1:30pm - 1:45pm

Chloroplast DNA Investigations in Citrullus Using PCR-RFLP Analysis - Fenny Dane, Department of Horticulture, Auburn University, Auburn, Ala., USA
1:45pm - 2:00pm Analysis of Molecular Marker Efficacy in Germplasm Evaluation - Jack E. Staub, Ana Isabel López-Sesé, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service, Madison, Wis., USA
2:00pm - 2:15pm Identification of Resistance to Meloidogyne arenaria race 1 in U.S. Watermelon Plant Introductions - Judy A. Thies and Amnon Levi, U.S. Vegetable Laboratory, Agricultural Research Service, U. S. Department of Agriculture, Charleston, S.C., USA
2:15pm BIOTECHNOLOGY SESSION 
Moderator: Rebecca Grumet, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Mich., USA
Return to Agenda Index

2:15pm - 2:30pm

The BU-21/3 Inbred Line is an Efficient Tool for Transgenic Breeding of Melon (Cucumis melo L.) - M. Galperin, A. Ovadia and D. Kenigsbuch, Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel and L. Patlis, D. Wolf and A. Zelcer, Plant Genetics, Agricultural Research Organization, Bet-Dagan, Israel
2:30pm - 2:45pm Micropropagation of Cucumis sativus L.from Field-grown Plants - N. Selvaraj, Department of Botany, Periyar E.V.R College (Autonomous), Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India; and G.Vengadesan, A.Vasudevan, R. Prem Anand, V. Ramesh Anbazhagan, and A.Ganapathi, School of Life Sciences, Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India
2:45pm - 3:30pm Poster Session & Refreshment Break

BIOTECHNOLOGY & GERMPLASM POSTERS:

Phenotypic and Genetic Diversity of Chayote Germplasm - Hugh Cross1,2and Timothy J. Motley2; 1Center for Environmental Research and Conservation, Columbia University, New York, N.Y., USA; 
2Lewis B. and Dorothy Cullman, Program for Molecular Systematics Studies, The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, N.Y., USA

Effect of Modified Endogenous Ethylene Production and Perception on Sex Expression in Melon (Cucumis melo L.). - E. Papadopoulou, S. Hammar, H. Little and R. Grumet, Horticulture Department, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Mich., USA

Micropropagation of Citrullus ecirrhosus Cogn. - A. Sánchez Donaire and J. M. Guerra-Sanz, CIFA La Mojonera, Almería, Spain

Classification of Pumpkin Gsts and Introduction of A GST Gene into Rice - Mohammad Z. Hossain and Masayuki Fujita, Department of Plant Sciences, Faculty of Agriculture, Kagawa University, Miki-cho, Kita-gun, Kagawa, Japan

3:30pm ENTOMOLOGY SESSION
Moderator: M.L. Gómez-Guillamón, Estación Experimental La Mayora, Malaga, Spain
Return to Agenda Index

3:30pm - 3:45pm

Reduction in Zucchini Seedling Growth and Fruit Yield and Quality by Feeding of Silverleaf Whitefly, Bemisia argentifolii (Bellows & Perring) - Heather J. McAuslane, Susan E. Webb, University of Florida, Gainesville, Fla., USA; and R. Bruce Carle, Hollar Seeds, Rocky Ford, Colo., USA
3:45pm - 4:00pm Development of Whitefly Resistant Watermelon - Alvin M. Simmons and Amnon Levi, USDA, ARS, U.S. Vegetable Laboratory, Charleston, S.C., USA
4:00pm - 4:15pm Squash Bug Feeding Reduces Watermelon Seedling Growth And Increases Seedling Mortality - Jonathan V. Edelson, Warren Roberts and Jim Duthie, Wes Watkins Agricultural Research and Extension Center, Oklahoma State University, Lane, Okla., USA
4:15pm - 4:30pm Effect of Certain Cucumber Varieties on the Biology of Aphis Gossypii (Homoptera: Aphididae) - Nashat A. Hafiz Ali, Plant Protection Research Institute, Agricultural Research Center, A.R.E. Assuit El-Galaa Street. A.R.E, Egypt
4:30pm VIROLOGY SESSION
Moderator: Hervé Lecoq, INRA Station de Pathologie, VégétaleDomaine Saint Maurice, Montfavet, France
Return to Agenda Index

4:30pm - 4:45pm 

Durability of Zucchini Yellow Mosaic Virus Resistances in Cucurbits - H. Lecoq, C. Desbiez, C. Wipf-Scheibel and M. Girard,INRA, Station de Pathologie Végétale, Montfavet, France, and M. Pitrat, INRA, Station de Génétique et d’Amélioration des Fruits et Légumes, Montfavet, France
4:45pm - 5:00pm Behavior of Two CYSDV Isolates in Several Selections of the Melon Accession ‘TGR-1551’
M . L. Gómez-Guillamón, C.F. Marco and M.A.Aranda, Estación Experimental ‘La Mayora’, CSIC, Algarrobo, Malaga, Spain; and K. M. Crosby, Texas Agricultural Experiment Station, Weslaco, Tex., USA
5:30pm Watermelon Research and Development Working Group
Organizer: Benny Bruton
Evening Participants on their own to enjoy the wonderful tastes, sites and sounds of Naples
Return to Agenda Index

Day III - Tuesday, December 10, 2002
7:00am - 8:00am Continental Breakfast
8:00am   Board Busses
8:30am - 6:00pm EDUCATIONAL FIELD TRIP: Participants will be divided into two separate tour groups for an all-day tour of local seed industry research facilities and commercial cucurbit production. One group will visit Syngenta Vegetable Seeds and the other group will visit Sakata Seed America and Seminis Vegetable Seeds. Traditional cultivars as well as advanced breeding material will be available at all sites, and both tours will visit commercial production and packing operations. Lunch will be provided at Syngenta and Seminis.
6:00pm Return to Hotel - Evening on Own
7:00pm Cucurbit Crop Germplasm Committee Meeting
Organizer: James D. McCreight
Return to Agenda Index

Day IV - Wednesday, December 11, 2002
7:30am - 6:00pm Registration Office Open
7:30am - 8:30am Continental Breakfast in Poster Display Area
7:30am - 6:00pm Posters on Display
8:30am PHYTOPATHOLOGY SESSION I
Moderator: Linda Wessel-Beaver, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez, P.R., USA
Return to Agenda Index

8:15am - 8:45am

Bacterial Fruit Blotch of Cucurbits: An Industry-Wide Problem Requiring Industry-Wide Solutions - D. L. Hopkins, Mid-Florida Research and Education Center, University of Florida, Apopka, Fla., USA
8:45am - 9:00am Effects of Fungicide Seed-Treatment on Seedling Death of Processing Pumpkin Caused by Phytophthora capsici - M. Babadoost and S.Z. Islam, Department of Crop Sciences, University of Illinois, Urbana, Ill., USA
9:00am - 9:15am Alternatives to the Protectant Fungicide Chlorothalonil Evaluated for Managing Powdery Mildew of Cucurbits - Margaret Tuttle McGrath, Cornell University Department of Plant Pathology, Long Island Horticultural Research and Extension Center, Riverhead, N.Y., USA
9:15am - 9:30am Watermelon Resistance to Powdery Mildew Race 1 - A. R. Davis, USDA, ARS, South Central Agricultural Research Lab, Lane, Okla., USA; C. E. Thomas, and A. Levi, USDA, ARS, U. S. Vegetable Laboratory, Charleston, S.C., USA; B.D. Bruton and S. D. Pair, USDA, ARS, South Central Agricultural Research Lab, Lane, Okla., USA
9:30am - 9:45am Physiological Races of Sphaerotheca fuliginea: Factors Affecting Their Identification and the Significance of this Knowledge - R. Cohen, Y. Burger and S. Shraiber, Department of Vegetable Crops, Agricultural Research Organization, Newe Ya'ar Research Center, Ramat Yishay, Israel
9:45am - 10:00am Screening Plant Introductions of Cucumis melo L. for Resistance to Monosporascus cannonballus - Kevin M. Crosby and Marvin E. Miller, Texas A&M University, Texas Agricultural Experiment Station, Weslaco, Tex., USA; and David W. Wolff, Sakata Seed America, Lehigh, Fla., USA
10:00am - 10:30am Refreshment Break in Poster Display Area
10:30am PHYTOPATHOLOGY SESSION II
Moderator: Harry S. Paris, Department of Vegetable Crops, Agricultural Research Organization, Newe Ya’ar Research Center, Ramat Yishay, Israel
Return to Agenda Index

10:30am - 10:45am

Correlation of Ratings for Resistance to Gummy Stem Blight in Watermelon - Gabriele Gusmini and Todd C. Wehner, Department of Horticultural Science, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C., USA
10:45am - 11:00am Biological Control Agents and Composts Suppress Fusarium and Pythium Root Rots on Greenhouse Cucumbers - Zamir K. Punja, Steven Rose and Raymond Yip, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
11:00am - 11:15am Attractiveness to Cucumber Beetles and Susceptibility to Bacterial Wilt Varies Among Cucurbit Crop Types and Cultivars - Margaret Tuttle McGrath, Cornell University Department of Plant Pathology, Long Island Horticultural Research and Extension Center, Riverhead, N.Y., USA
11:15am - 12noon Poster Session & Refreshment Break

PHYTOPATHOLOGY POSTERS:

AR Hale’s Best Jumbo, a New Differential Melon Variety for Sphaerotheca fuliginea Races in Leaf Disk Tests - François Bertrand, Seminis Vegetable Seeds, Mas de Rouzel, France

Papaya Ringspot Virus Type-W Resistance in Watermelon - Nihat Guner1, E. Bruton Strange1, Todd C. Wehner1 and Zvezdana Pesic-VanEsbroeck2, 1Department of Horticultural Science, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C., USA; 2Department of Plant Pathology, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C., USA

Hypersensitive Cell Death in the Process of Resistance to Powdery Mildew of Race 1 in the Melon Cultivars ‘WMR 29’, ‘PMR 5’ and ‘MR 1’ - M. Kuzuya1, K. Yashiro1, K. Tomita1 and H. Ezura2; 1Plant Biotechnology Institute, Ibaraki Agricultural Center, Iwama, Japan; 2Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Gene Research Center, University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba, Japan

Foliar Disease Management Alternatives for Watermelon (Citrullus lanatus) - J. Shrefler, J. Duthie, J. Edelson, W. Roberts, M. Taylor and M. Dogramaci, Wes Watkins Agricultural Research and Extension Center, OSU, Lane, Okla., USA

Survey of Cucurbit Viruses in Puerto Rico - Lenin Paz Carrasco and Linda Wessel-Beaver, College of Agricultural Sciences, University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez, P.R., USA

Feasibility of Grafting Melon unto Resistant Root Stock for the Management of Fusarium Wilt - T. A. Zitter, J. L. Drennan and L. L. Smith, Department of Plant Pathology, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y., USA

12noon - 1:30pm Group Luncheon
1:30pm FRUIT QUALITY SESSION
Moderator: Nurit Katzir, ARO, Newe Ya’ar Research Center, Ramat-Yishay, Israel 
Return to Agenda Index

1:30pm - 2:00pm

The National Watermelon Promotion Board - William Watson, Watermelon Promotion Board, Orlando, Fla., USA
2:00pm - 2:15pm The Isolation and Characterization of Fruit Ripening-related Genes in Melon (Cucumis melo) - A Genomic Approach - Yoela Yariv, Vitali Portnoy, Yosef Burger, Hilla Debbi, Galil Tzuri, Neta Mozes-Daube, Efraim Lewinsohn and Nurit Katzir; ARO, Newe Ya’ar Research Center, Ramat-Yishay, Israel; Jim Giovannoni and Ruth White, USDA Plant, Soil and Nutrition Laboratory, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y., USA; and Ari Schaffer, ARO, The Volcani Center, Bet-Dagan, Israel
2:15pm - 2:30pm Reflectance Colorimetry Does Not Effectively Estimate Lycopene Content in Watermelon Puree - Angela R. Davis, Wayne W. Fishand Penelope Perkins-Veazie, United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service, South Central Agriculture Research Laboratory, Lane, Okla., USA 
2:30pm - 2:45pm Watermelon: Lycopene Content Changes with Ripeness Stage, Germplasm and Storage - P. Perkins-Veazie, J.K. Collins and S. Pair, USDA-ARS, South Central Agricultural Research Laboratory, Lane, Okla., USA; and W. Roberts, Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture, Wes Watkins Research and Education Center, Oklahoma State University, Lane, Okla., USA
2:45pm - 3:00pm Poster Session and Refreshment Break

FRUIT QUALITY POSTER:

Composition of Orange, Yellow, and Red-fleshed Watermelons - P. Perkins-Veazie, USDA-ARS, South Central Agricultural Research Laboratory, Lane, Okla., USA; N. Maness, Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Okla., USA; and Richard Roduner, Food and Agriculture Products Research and Technology Center, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Okla., USA

3:30pm CROP PHYSIOLOGY SESSION
Moderator: H.C. Wien, Department of Horticulture, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y., USA
Return to Agenda Index

3:30pm - 3:45pm

Regulation of Female Flower Development in Pumpkin (Cucurbita spp.) by Temperature and Light - H.C. Wien1, S.C. Stapleton2, D.N. Maynard3, C. McClurg4, R. Nyankanga1and D. Riggs5, 1Department of Horticulture, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y., USA; 2North Florida Research and Education Center, Live Oak, Fla., USA; 3University of Florida, Gulf Coast Research and Education Center, Bradenton, Fla., USA; 4Department of Natural Resource Science, University of Maryland, College Park, Md., USA; 5D. Riggs Consulting, Stephentown, N.Y., USA
3:45pm - 4:00pm Phloem Loading in Melon Plants: An Alternative Mechanism - Shmuel Wolf, Ayelet Omid, Maayan Geva and Dror Shalitin,The Institute of Plant Sciences and Genetics in Agriculture, Faculty of Agricultural, Food and Environmental Quality Sciences, Rehovot, Israel; 
Amit Gal-On and Yong Z. Wang, Department of Virology, Agricultural Research Organization, The Volcani Center, Bet Dagan, Israel.
4:00pm - 4:15pm Early Detection of Graft Compatibility in Melon (Cucumis melo L.) - M. Edelstein, Y. Burger, A. Porat, A. Meir and R. Cohen, Department of Vegetable Crops, Agricultural Research Organization, Newe Ya’ar Research Center, Ramat Yishay, Israel
4:15pm - 4:30pm Poster Session & Refreshment Break

CROP PHYSIOLOGY POSTERS:

Heterosis for Seed Yield Exhibited in Hull-less Seeded Pumpkin -Hua Cui and Brent Loy, Department of Plant Biology, University of New Hampshire, Durham, N.H., USA

Changes in Size and Fertility of Cucumber Fruits as a Result of Treatment with Growth Regulators - Luboslawa Nowaczyk and Pawel Nowaczyk, Department of Genetics and Plant Breeding, University of Technology and Agriculture, Bydgoszcz, Poland

4:30pm - 6:00pm Cucurbit Genetics Cooperative
Organizer: Tim Ng
7:00pm - 10:00pm Beach Party Dinner with Entertainment by the Lords of Cool
Return to Agenda Index

Day V - Thursday, December 12, 2002
7:30am - 4:00pm Registration Office Open
7:30am - 8:15am Continental Breakfast in Poster Display Area
7:30am - 2:45pm Posters on Display (Posters must be removed by 4:00pm)
8:15am CULTURE AND MANAGEMENT SESSION
Moderator: H. Nerson, ARO, Newe Ya’ar Research Center, Ramat, Yishay, Israel
Return to Agenda Index

8:15am - 8:30am

Production of Galia-type Muskmelon Using a Passive Ventilated Greenhouse and Soilless Culture - Juan C. Rodriguez, Nicole Shaw and Daniel J. Cantliffe, Horticultural Sciences Department, University of Florida, Gainesville, Fla., USA
8:30am - 8:45am Trends in World Cucurbit Production 1991 to 2001 - Merritt J. Taylor, Wes Watkins Agricultural Research and Extension Center, Lane, Okla., USA; and Jeff Brant, Department of Agricultural Economics, Oklahoma State University, USA
8:45am - 9:00am Major Cucurbit Crops of China - Jin-Feng Chen, State Key Lab of Crop Genetics and Germplasm Enhancement, College of Horticulture, Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China
9:00am - 9:15am Mechanical Harvest of Summer Squash for Processing - Ed Kee, Tracy Wootten, James Adkins and James Glancey, University of Delaware, Georgetown, Del., USA
9:15am - 9:30am Vegetative Growth and Fruit Production of Greenhouse-Grown Muskmelons - H. Nerson, Agricultural Research Organization, Department of Vegetable Crops, Newe Ya’ar Research Center, Ramat Yishay, Israel
9:30am - 9:45am Flower Attractiveness to Bumblebees (Bombus terrestris L.) in Zucchini (Cucurbita pepo L.) - Roldán-Serrano, A.S2.; J.M. Guerra-Sanz1; M.J. Ortuño-Izquierdo2, 1CIFA La Mojonera,C.A.P. Junta de Andalucía, El Ejido, Almería.-Spain; 2AgroBío, S.L. La Mojonera, Almería.-Spain
9:45am - 10:00am Cucurbitaceae in Nigeria Farming Systems - Oladele, O.I., Department of Agricultural Extension and Rural Development, University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Nigeria
10:00am - 10:45am Poster Session and Refreshment Break

CULTURE AND MANAGEMENT POSTERS:

Using Drip Irrigation System to Grow Cucumber under the Western Desert Conditions of Egypt - Mohamed M. Aly Abdalla, M.H. Aboul-Nasr and M. A. Ghameh, Dept. of Hort, Faculty of Agriculture, Assuit University, Assiut, Egypt 

A Quantitative Model of Melon (Cucumis melo var. cantalupensis) Plant Development - V. M. Russo and B. D. Bruton, USDA, ARS, SCARL, Lane, Okla., USA; and T. W. Popham, USDA, ARS, Southern Plains Area, Stillwater, Okla., USA

Allelopathic Effects of Tomato Plants ( Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.) on Cucurbits - Khangholi Sh. and A.A. Rezaei, Faculty of Agricultural Sciences, University of Shahed, Tehran, Iran

An Introduction of Melons in Xinjiang - Depei Lin and Yufeng Li, Xinjiang XiYu Agriculture S&T Group Co., Ltd, Changji, Xinjiang P.R.China

Characteristics of Watermelon (Citrullus lanatus) Fields and Production in Oklahoma - W. Lu M. Biernacki, J. Duthie, W. Roberts, M. Taylor and J. Edelson, Wes Watkins Agricultural Research and Extension Center, OSU, Lane, Okla., USA

Efficacy and Safety of New Herbicides for Melon Production in the Desert Southwest United States - Kai Umeda, University of Arizona Cooperative Extension, Phoenix, Ariz., USA

Diploid Pollinizers: Effect on Triploid Watermelon Quality and Yield - Dena C. Fiacchino and S. Alan Walters, Department of Plant, Soil, and General Agriculture, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Ill., USA

10:45am BREEDING AND GENETICS SESSION I
Moderator: Tom V. Williams, Syngenta Seeds, Inc. Naples, Fla. USA
Return to Agenda Index

10:45am - 11:00am

Characterization of Reversed Striping in Cucurbita pepo - Harry S. Paris, Department of Vegetable Crops, Agricultural Research Organization, Newe Ya’ar Research Center, Ramat Yishay, Israel
11:00am - 11:15am 'El Dorado' and 'La Estrella': New Tropical Pumpkins (Cucurbita moschata Duchesne) - Donald N. Maynard, Gulf Coast Research and Education Center, University of Florida, Bradenton, Fla. USA
11:15am - 11:30am Rearrangements in the Cucumber Mitochondrial Genome are Associated with the Mosaic (msc) Phenotype - Grzegorz Bartoszewski, Dept. of Horticulture, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wis., USA and Dept. of Plant Genetics, Breeding and Biotechnology, Warsaw Agricultural University, Warsaw, Poland; Jason W. Lilly, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Ithaca, N.Y., USA; Stefan Malepszy, Dep. of Plant Genetics, Breeding and Biotechnology, Warsaw Agricultural University, Warsaw, Poland; and Michael J. Havey, USDA Agricultural Research Service, Dept. of Horticulture, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wis., USA
11:30am - 11:45am Deployment of Molecular Markers for Multi-trait Selection in Cucumber - Matthew D. Robbins, Jack E. Staub and Gennaro Fazio, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service, Madison, Wis., USA
11:45am - 1:00pm Lunch on Your Own
1:00pm BREEDING AND GENETICS SESSION II
Moderator: Todd C. Wehner, Department of Horticultural Science, North Carolina State University, Raleigh N.C., USA
Return to Agenda Index

1:00pm - 1:15pm

Estimation of Heterosis, For Yield and Some Economical Characters in Melon (Cucumis melo L.) Under Sandy Soil in Upper Egypt - M.M.A. Abdalla1, A.M. Damarany2and M.H. Aboul-Nasr1, 1Department of Horticulture, Faculty of Agriculture, Assiut University,
2Dean of the faculty of Agriculture, Southern Valley University
1:15pm - 1:30pm EST Sequencing and SNP Discovery in Melon - Jordi Garcia-Mas1, Mónica Morales1, Antonio J. Monforte1, Pere Arús1, Amparo Monfort1,2, Núria Sánchez2 and Pere Puigdomènech2; 1Departament de Genètica Vegetal, Institut de Recerca i Tecnologia Agroalimentàries (IRTA), Cabrils, Barcelona, Spain; 2Departament de Genética Molecular, Institut de Biologia Molecular de Barcelona, CID-CSIC, Barcelona, Spain
1:30pm - 1:45pm Construction of a Reference Genetic Linkage Map for Watermelon - Amnon Levi, Judy Thies, Alvin Simmons and Claude E. Thomas, USDA, ARS, U.S. Vegetable Laboratory, Charleston, S.C.; Todd Wehner, Tareak Joubeur, Horticulture Department and Department of Plant Pathology, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C., USA; Xingping Zhang, Syngenta Seeds, Inc., Woodland, Calif., USA; O. Umesh and K. Reddy, Center of Plant Biotechnology and Genomics, Alcorn State University, Miss..; Angela Davis, USDA, ARS, South Central Agricultural Research Laboratory, Lane Okla., USA; and Mark Hopkins, USDA, ARS, Plant Genetic Resources and Conservation Unit, Griffin, Ga., USA
1:45pm - 2:30pm Poster Session & Refreshment Break

BREEDING AND GENETICS POSTERS:

Some Characteristics of "Eskandarany" Squash Cultivar - Mohamed Hossam Aboul-Nasr, Dept. of Hort, Faculty of Agriculture, Assuit University, Assiut, Egypt 

Specific and General Combining Abilities of Some Cucumis melo L. Three-way Reciprocal Crosses - A. Ching and Liyang Wu, Alternative Crops Research Center, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, Mo., USA

Approaches for Obtaining Nematode Resistance in Cucumber - Vijay Joshi and Todd C. Wehner, Department of Horticultural Science, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C., USA

The Inheritance of Siamese-Twin Fruit Trait in Cucumber - U. Klosinska, E.U. Kozik and E. Lakowska-Ryk, Department of Genetics, Breeding and Biotechnology, Research Institute of Vegetable Crops, Skierniewice, Poland

Heterotic Patterns Among Cultivar Groups of Summer Squash - F. López-Anido, V. Cravero, P. Asprelli and E. Cointry Cátedra de Genética, Facultad de Ciencias Agrarias, Universidad Nacional Rosario, Zavalla, Argentina; T. Firpo and S. García, Cátedra de Horticultura, Facultad de Ciencias Agrarias, Universidad Nacional Rosario, Zavalla, Argentina

Reactions of 20 Melon Cultigens to Powdery Mildew Race 2U.S. - James D. McCreight, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service, U.S. Agricultural Research Station, Salinas, Calif., USA

The History of Cucumber Breeding in Yugoslavia - Nenad Pavlovic, Ljiljana Stankovic and Mirjana Mijatovic, Agricultural Research Institute "Serbia", Center of Vegetable Crops, derevska Palanka, Yugoslavia

Potential Applications of New Winter Squash Hybrids Cucurbita maxima Duchesne). - J. Sztangret, A. Korzeniewska and K. Niemirowicz-Szczytt, Warsaw Agricultural University, Department of Plant Genetics, Breeding and Biotechnology, Nowoursynowska str., Warsaw, Poland; B. Drzazga, Department of Food Technology and Quality Evaluation, Warsaw Agricultural University, Warsaw, Poland; and M. Horbowicz, Research Institute of Vegetable Crops, Skierniewice, Poland

Preliminary Study on Acid Melon Breeding - Wu Ming-Zhu, Yi Hong-ping, Feng Jiong-xin and Wang Den-ming, Erken Horticultural Institute XAAS, Urumqi, Xinjiang R.China

2:30pm - 2:45pm Poster Display Removal
2:45pm - 4:00pm Business Meeting
4:00pm Conference Concludes
Return to Agenda Index

Return to Index


Keynote Speaker: Amy Goldman
We are pleased to announce Ms. Amy Goldman will be our keynote speaker at Cucurbitaceae 2002. Goldman’s new book, "Melons for the Passionate Grower", features a hundred heirloom melons, each photographed exquisitely by Victor Schrager, and each with a story. Also included are directions on how to grow, propagate, and harvest them, sources for seeds, and how to become, like Amy Goldman, a seed saver and do something.
Goldman has been featured on a number of television programs, including Martha Stewart Living, NBC's B. Smith With Style and Weekend Today, HGTV's Way to Grow and PBS’s The Perennial Gardener.
While Goldman is definitely most at home in her melon patch, she has traveled far and wide in her search for exotic varieties to grow and maintain in her garden and greenhouse. She makes semi-annual treks to rare fruit and vegetable fairs in England, Belgium and France and plans her travels around visits to kitchen gardens and potagers at home and abroad. She even collects tomato seeds off of dinner plates in restaurants and hot peppers in farmer's markets.
Goldman’s commitment has extended far beyond her garden. She serves on the Board of Trustees of the New York Botanical Garden and the Seed Savers Exchange. She is a member of many additional garden and professional organizations, including the Horticultural Society of New York, the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society, the American Horticultural Society, and the Garden Writers Association of America.
Return to Index


Field Tour
An all-day tour of local seed industry research facilities and commercial cucurbit production will be a highlight of the conference on Tuesday, December 10. Because of the distances involved, participants will be divided into two separate tour groups. One group will visit Syngenta Vegetable Seeds and the other group will visit Sakata Seed America and Seminis Vegetable Seeds. Traditional cultivars as well as advanced breeding material will be available at all sites. Both tours will visit commercial production and packing operations. Lunch will be provided at Syngenta and Seminis.
Return to Index

Entertainment

The Lords of Cool play: 50's & 60's Oldies, Blues, Swing, Motown, Soul, Classic Rock, Classic Country and original material with a repetoire of over 250 songs.

The Lords of Cool formed in January 1994 from the remnants of the blues band,"Midnite Shift." This "oldies power trio," has provided instrumental backing on live performances for the Harptones, Elegants, Del-Vikings, Earl Lewis & the Channels, Mystics Jimmy Jones and many others. The Lords of Cool can be heard instrumentally backing the Legends of Doo-Wop and Brylcream on their respective CD's as well as their own "Live 2000" a collection of live performances.

Performing at the Wednesday Evening Beach Party Dinner.

Return to Index

Registration
What Does the Registration Fee Include?
The registration fee, combined with funds contributed by our generous sponsors, will allow each registrant to receive one copy of the proceedings, conference materials including a canvas briefcase and full participation in the Tuesday Field Tour where we will visit commercial seed research facilities and cucurbit production operations. A delicious lunch will be provided on Monday through Wednesday. The registration fee also includes deluxe hors d’oeuvres and refreshments at the Sunday Welcome Reception, a special Gulfside Reception and Dinner Buffet on Wednesday evening. Each morning participants will enjoy a light continental breakfast, as well as daily mid-morning and afternoon refreshment breaks. The guest and child registration fee includes full attendance at all conference meal functions. Guests will not receive a copy of the conference proceedings, and may participate in the Field Tour by paying an additional fee.

Registration Fees All figures are presented in US dollars.
Early Registration
(Before October 1, 2002)
Conference Attendees...........
Student Attendees.................
Spouses/Guests.....................
Children (12 & under)...........
Guest/Child Field Tour Fee....
$ 375
$ 195
$ 195
$   75
$   25
Regular Registration
(By November 15, 2002)
Conference Attendees...........
Student Attendees.................
Spouses/Guests.....................
Children (12 & under)...........
Guest/Child Field Tour Fee....
$ 450
$ 250
$ 250
$ 100
$   35
Late/On-Site Registration
(After November 15, 2002)
    - Late and On-Site tour
    registrationswill be accepted 
    on a space available basis.
Conference Attendees...........
Student Attendees.................
Spouses/Guests.....................
Children (12 & under).......... 
Guest/Child Field Tour Fee....
$ 500
$ 300
$ 300
$ 125
$   45

We are delighted you wish to register for the IFSA Symposium. While Advance Registration is closed, we will be happy to register you onsite at the conference, and look forward to your participation. Thank you.

Return to Index

Conference Location
The conference will be held at The Naples Beach Hotel and Golf Club, one of southwest Florida’s most prestigious conference facilities. The Hotel also boasts its own 18-hole championship golf course, tennis courts, large free form pool, and many activities for the enjoyment of everyone in the family.

December weather in Naples is absolutely ideal, with an average temperature high of 78ºF (25ºC) and an average low of 55ºF (13ºC). Informal dress will be appropriate throughout the conference, and many of our social functions will be held outdoors overlooking the scenic Gulf of Mexico.

Just Where is Naples, Florida?

Naples is situated on the edge of the Florida Everglades, 110 miles (180 km) west of Miami and Ft. Lauderdale and 150 miles (240 km) south of Tampa. The city is easily reached by air or by automobile. Most major domestic carriers and international airlines provide frequent service into Southwest Florida International Airport, just 40 minutes from the hotel, and shuttle service is available. There is frequent commuter service from Tampa, Miami, Orlando and Jacksonville to the Naples Airport, less than 10 miles (16 km) away.

NOTE: Accompanying persons can arrange for visits to local points of interest by contacting the Concierges Desk at the Naples Beach Hotel and Golf Club.

Return to Index

Hotel Accommodations
Where Hospitality is a Family Tradition
851 Gulf Shore Boulevard North
Naples, Florida 34102
PH 239-261-2222 / FAX 239-261-7380
www.naplesbeachhotel.com
The Naples Beach Hotel and Golf Club is offering participants of
Cucurbitaceae 2002 a very special guest room rate of $99.00 (plus nine percent tax) with one or two people in a room. The group rate will be honored three days prior and three days following the conference, based on availability. 

To Make Your Hotel Reservation:
Complete the hotel reservation (available as a PDF file below) and submit it as instructed, or contact the hotel directly by telephone at 1-800-237-7600 (within the U.S.)/1-941-261-2222 (outside the U.S.). Be sure to specify you are attending Cucurbitaceae 2002. The deadline to make your reservation and still receive the discounted group rate is November 1, 2002. After this date, guestrooms and the group rate may no longer be available. As this is a discounted group rate, it is not commissonable to travel agents.
 

Hotel Reservation Form
(PDF format)
Special Instructions: 
  • A first night’s room deposit must be made with a credit card to ensure confirmation of your hotel reservation. For any reservations that "no show", this deposit will be forfeited. Room deposits will be considered non-refundable if canceled within four (4) days of your arrival date.
  • Visit the Naples Beach Hotel & Golf Club web site to learn more about some of the hotel’s special features including golfing, complimentary valet parking, the complimentary "Beach Klub for Kids" and much more! www.naplesbeachhotel.com
Share-a-room Information
CLICK HERE to view those wishing to share a hotel room.
Click here to submit your information for posting on the share a hotel room page (Email submissions will be posted within 3 working days).
  • This service will require that your name, gender, email address, affiliation, originating country and smoking preference be posted on a web page accessible to the public.
  • After locating a roommate, be sure to reserve your hotel room specifying two double beds as soon as possible. Double rooms tend to fill first and may not be available if you wait.
Return to Index

Conference Sponsors 
If you are interested in becoming a sponsor for Cucurbitaceae 2002, click here to print a form containing more information on sponsorship opportunities. (Adobe Acrobat PDF file) Contact the Conference Organizer if you have sponsorship questions.


Return to Index

Related Sites

Gulf Coast Research and
Education Center - Bradenton
Return to Index

Area Information

More Naples Information

Orlando/Orange County Convention
& Visitors Bureau




Southwest Florida
International Airport

Tampa International
Airport

*
Avis is offering special rental 
rates to Cucurbitaceae 2002
Attendees. Click here to 
make reservations.
Return to Index

Organizing Committee
Howard L. Adams, Sakata Seed America, Inc., Lehigh Acres, Florida
R. Bruce Carle, Hollar Seed Co., Rocky Ford, Colorado
Kevin L. Cook, Syngenta Seeds, Naples, Florida
Deena Decker-Walters, The Cucurbit Network, Miami, Florida
Amy M. Dunlap, University of Florida/IFAS, Bradenton, Florida
Donald L. Hopkins, University of Florida/IFAS,Apopka, Florida
Donald N. Maynard, Chair, University of Florida/IFAS, Bradenton, Florida
Heather J. McAuslane, University of Florida/IFAS, Gainesville, Florida
Gene McAvoy, University of Florida/IFAS, Labelle, Florida
Mike Meadows, Syngenta Seeds, Naples, Florida
Beth Miller-Tipton, University of Florida/IFAS, Gainesville, Florida
Scott Peterson, Seminis Seed Co., Lehigh Acres, Florida
Steven A. Sargent, University of Florida/IFAS, Gainesville, Florida
Susan E. Webb, University of Florida/IFAS, Gainesville, Florida
Tom V. Williams, Syngenta Seeds, Naples, Florida
David W. Wolff, Sakata Seed America, Inc., Lehigh Acres, Florida
Return to Index

For More Information
Program Information:

Dr. Don Maynard – Conference Organizer
University of Florida/IFAS
Gulf Coast Research and Education Center
5007 60th Street East
Bradenton, FL 34203
PHONE: (941)751-7636  ext 239
FAX: (941) 751-7639
EMAIL:  dnma@mail.ifas.ufl.edu

Registration Information:

Beth Miller-Tipton - Conference Coordinator
University of Florida/IFAS
Office of Conferences & Institutes (OCI) 
Building 639 Mowry Road 
PO Box 110750 
Gainesville, FL 32611-0750 
PHONE: (352) 392-5930
FAX: (352) 392-9734 
EMAIL: bmiller-tipton@mail.ifas.ufl.edu

Return to Index
The page's Web-Counter says that you are visitor number:
since 03/29/01.
This page is designed and maintained by: Greg Wilson,
UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster. 


[OCI Home Page]