Aquatic Weed Control Short Course

Aquatic Weed Control Short Course

May 6-9, 2013
Coral Springs Marriott Hotel
Coral Springs, Florida

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Join Our Mailing List
Be sure to choose the “Pesticide Applicator” List

Agenda with Speaker Presesntations

Printable PDF

Monday, May 6, 2013

3:30pm-7:00pm

Pre-Conference Registration Open, Sponsor Display Set-Up [Palm Room, Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

 

Tuesday, May 7, 2013 – Combined General Session all Day                                               [Grand Floridian Ballroom]

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration Open [Palm Room]

7:00-7:50am

Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Time

SESSION 1 – PESTICIDE STEWARDSHIP (Moderator: Lyn Gettys) 

7:50-8:00am

Opening Comments and Certification Requirements – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

8:00-8:25am

Pesticide Regulation and Licensing Requirements – Tamara James, FDACS     [PRESENTATION]

8:25-8:50am

Information Sources for Applicators – Karen Brown, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

8:50-9:40am

Practical Pesticide Storage Tips from the Field – Fred Whitford, Purdue University

9:40-10:00am

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Time

SESSION 2 –PESTICIDE LABEL DEVELOPMENT (Moderator: Fred Fishel) 

10:00-10:50am

How Herbicides Work and Where They Go – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

10:50-11:40am

Why the Label is the Law – Jeff Birk, BASF     [PRESENTATION]

11:40am-1:00pm

Lunch Break – on your own

Time

SESSION 3 – MINIMIZING PESTICIDE EXPOSURE (Moderator: Bill Haller) 

1:00-1:50pm

Preventing Pesticide Spills Under Adverse Field Conditions – Fred Whitford, Purdue University

1:50-2:40pm

Pesticide Exposure and PPE – Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

2:40-3:00pm

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Time

SESSION 4 – BEING A RESPONSIBLE APPLICATOR (Moderator: Fred Fishel) 

3:00-3:50pm

GPS-Guided Weed Control – Bill Toothill, Global Mapping Solutions     [PRESENTATION]

3:50-4:15pm

Record-Keeping for Herbicides – Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

4:15-4:40pm

Professionalism and Certified Applicators – OP Nozzlehead     [PRESENTATION]

4:40pm

End of Tuesday Sessions 

5:00-7:00pm

Tuesday Evening Industry Social and Welcome Reception [Breezes Patio]

 

Tuesday Special Plant Identification Sessions [Cocoplum Ballroom]
Each session is limited to 50 people. Please sign up in the Registration Office.

1:00-2:40pm

Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
[PRESENTATION1]     [PRESENTATION2]

3:00-4:40pm

Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification –  Mike Bodle, SFWMD     [PRESENTATION]

Wednesday, May 8, 2013 – Concurrent Sessions All Day 

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration Open [Palm Room]

7:00-8:00am

Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

All (Session a) Presentations are in the Cocoplum Ballroom

All (Session b) Presentations are in the Grand Floridian Ballroom

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 5a
CORE TRAINING PART 1 
(Moderator: Jane Morse)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 5b
WEED CONTROL
(Moderator – Jay Ferrell)

8:00-9:40am

Core Training Part 1 – 
Jane Morse, UF/IFAS

8:00-8:25am

Environmental Fate of Herbicides –
Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS
     [PRESENTATION]

8:25-8:50am

Factors Affecting Herbicide Release from Granules – Brett Bultemeier, Clarke Envr. Svcs.     [PRESENTATION]

8:50-9:25am

Use of Automated Technologies for the Mapping and Monitoring of Ponds and Lakes – Ray Valley, Contour Innovations, LLC     [PRESENTATION]

9:25-9:40am

Use of Biobase Systems to Monitor Herbicide Efficacy in Large Lakes – Tom McNabb, Clean Lakes, Inc.     [PRESENTATION]

9:40-10:00am

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 6a
CORE TRAINING PART 2
(Moderator: Jane Morse)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 6b
BIOLOGY AND CONTROL OF ALGAE
(Moderator – Lyn Gettys)

10:00-11:40am

Core Training Part 2 –
Jane Morse,  UF/IFAS

10:00-11:40am

Identification and Control of Algae –
Ken Wagner, Water Resource Services
     [PRESENTATION]

11:40am-1:00pm

Lunch Break – on your own

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 7a
AQUATIC TRAINING
(Moderator – Susan Haddock)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 7b
NATURAL AREAS AND
RIGHT-OF-WAY WEED CONTROL
(Moderator – Greg MacDonald)

1:00-2:40pm

Aquatic Weed Control Training –
Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS
     [PRESENTATION]

1:00-1:25pm

Biocontrol of Brazilian Pepper –
Greg Wheeler , USDA

1:25-1:50pm

Fire and Herbicides for Control of Paragrass –
Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS
     [PRESENTATION]

1:50-2:15pm

Spread and Control of Lygodium –
Ken Langeland, UF/IFAS
     [PRESENTATION]

2:15-2:40pm

Spread and Control of Cogongrass –
Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS
     [PRESENTATION]

2:40-3:00pm

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 8a
NATURAL AREAS TRAINING
(Moderator – Mary Beth Henry)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 8b
NON-PESTICIDAL AQUATIC WEED CONTROL
(Moderator – Bill Haller)

3:00-4:40pm

Natural Areas Weed Management Training –
Mary Beth Henry, UF/IFAS
     [PRESENTATION]

3:00-3:25pm

Principles of Ultrasonics for Algae Control –
Kirk Whatley, Sonic Solutions, LLC
     [PRESENTATION]

3:25-3:50pm

Water Aeration and Circulation –
Ken Wagner, Water Resource Services
     [PRESENTATION]

3:50-4:15pm

Algae Control Using Alum –
Ken Wagner, Water Resource Services
     [PRESENTATION]

4:15-4:40pm

Deep Water Hydrilla Harvesting –
Dean Jones, UF/IFAS
     [PRESENTATION]

4:40pm

End of Wednesday Concurrent Sessions – Dinner on your own

 

Wednesday Special Calibration Sessions  [Sandpiper Room]
Each session is limited to 50 people. Please sign up in the Registration Office.

1:00-2:40pm,
3:00-4:40pm,
7:00-8:40pm

Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review–  Faculty, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

Wednesday Plant Identification Sessions [Sandpiper Room]
Each session is limited to 50 people. Please sign up in the Registration Office. 

8:00-9:40am

Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

10:00-11:40am

Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification –  Mike Bodle, SFWMD     [PRESENTATION1]     [PRESENTATION2]     [PRESENTATION3]

Thursday, May 9, 2013 – Concurrent Sessions All Morning 

7:00am-12:00pm

Registration Open [Palm Room]

7:00-8:00am

Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

All (Session a) Presentations are in the Cocoplum Ballroom

All (Session b) Presentations are in the Grand Floridian Ballroom

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 9a
NATURAL AREAS AND
RIGHT-OF-WAY WEED CONTROL
(Moderator – Brent Sellers)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 9b
AQUATIC WEED CONTROL PROGRAMS
(Moderator: Lyn Gettys)

8:00-8:25am

Biology and Control of Chinese Creeper - Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

8:00-8:50am

Aquatic Weed Control in Florida – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

8:25-915am

Biology and Ecology of Invasive Plants - Luke Flory, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

8:50-9:40am

Prevention, Eradication, and Control of Aquatic Weeds in Idaho – Tom Woolf, Idaho State Department of Agriculture     [PRESENTATION]

9:15-9:40am

Selective Brush Control–  Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

9:40-10:00am

Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/ Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Time
(Session a)

CONCURRENT SESSION 10a
AQUATIC PEST CONTROL
(Moderator: Bill Haller)

Time
(Session b)

CONCURRENT SESSION 10b
HERBICIDE LABEL UPDATES
(Moderator: Lyn Gettys)

10:00-10:50am

Large-Scale Hydrilla Treatments –
Mike Netherland, US Army Corps of Engineers
     [PRESENTATION]

10:00-10:20am

New Product and Label Updates
– United Phosphorus Inc.     [PRESENTATION]

10:20-10:30am

New Product and Label Updates
– Valent

10:30-10:40am

New Product and Label Updates
– Clarke Environmental Services

11:40-10:50am New Product and Label Updates
– Clean Lakes Inc.

10:50-11:40am

Herbicide Resistance in Aquatic Weeds– Bill Haller, UF/IFAS     [PRESENTATION]

10:50-11:00am

 New Product and Label Updates
– Winfield Solutions     [PRESENTATION]

11:00-11:10am

New Product and Label Updates
– Lonza- Applied Biochemists     [PRESENTATION]

11:10-11:20am

New Product and Label Updates – DuPont     [PRESENTATION]

11:20-11:30am New Product and Label Updates – Syngenta     [PRESENTATION]
11:30-11:40am Concluding Remarks – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS

12:00pm

End of 2013 Short Course Sessions

1:15-4:30pm

CORE and Category Testing – Jane Morse, Mary Beth Henry and Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS and FDACS
[Grand Floridian Ballroom]

 

Thursday Special Calibration Sessions  [Sandpiper Room]
Each session is limited to 50 people. Please sign up in the Registration Office.

8:00-9:40am,
10:00-11:40am

Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review– Faculty, UF/IFAS[PRESENTATION]

 


UF/IFAS Extenstion


Conference Deadlines

Regular Registration Deadline:
  April 5, 2013

 

Hotel Reservation Deadline:
  April 12, 2013

    - Overflow Hotel

 

Book of Presentations
Speaker Presentations
2013 Short Course Photos
Previous Short Course Photos
APPLICATOR
RESOURCES

 

Home | Questions | UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This page is designed and maintained by Greg Wilson the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster.