Aquatic Weed Short Course Logo

Aquatic Weed Control Short Course

May 3-6, 2010
Coral Springs Marriott Hotel
Coral Springs, Florida

                                Join Our Mailing List

Who Should Attend? Specialized Training Agenda  [with presentations]Special Sessions Continuing Education UnitsConcurrent Sessions Certification ExaminationsPreparation for ExamsSpecial ExhibitsRegistration InformationMeeting Site and Hotel Sponsor OpportunitiesSponsor AppreciationRelated SitesTravel & Area InformationFor Further Information

Final Agenda Printable Agenda (PDF)

Monday, May 3, 2010
3:30pm-7:00pm Registration Open/ Sponsor Display Set-Up
 
Tuesday, May 4, 2010 – Combined General Sessions all Day
7:00am-5:00pm Registration Open
7:00-7:50am Morning Refreshments
Time SESSION 1 – DEFINING THE PROBLEM (Moderator: Bill Haller)
7:50-8:00am Opening Comments and Certification Requirements – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS   [Presentation]
8:00-8:25am Why We Control Weeds in Aquatic, Natural and Right-of-Way Areas – Brett Bultemeier, UF/IFAS   [Presentation]
8:25-8:55am Invasive Weeds In Everglades National Park – Tony Pernas, Everglades National Park   [Presentation]
8:55-9:20am Safe Pesticide Storage - Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS   [Presentation]
9:20-9:50am Basics of Pesticide Calibration – Richard Cromwell, UF/IFAS   [Presentation]
9:50-10:10am Refreshment Break and Networking
Time SESSION 2 – THE LABEL IS THE LAW (Moderator: Atul Puri)
10:10-10:35am Pesticide Regulation and Licensing Requirements – Kathleen Osgood, FDACS   [Presentation]
10:35-11:25am Safe Pesticide Transportation – Fred Whitford, Purdue University   [Presentation]
11:25-11:50am How to Read Labels – Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS   [Presentation]
11:50am-1:00pm Lunch Break – on your own
Special Calibration Session
1:00-2:40pm Outdoor Calibration Session A – Herbicide Application Equipment Training – Richard Cromwell and Vernon Vandiver, UF/IFAS
Time SESSION 3 – IMPROVING SPRAY TECHNOLOGY (Moderator: Fred Fishel)
1:00-1:50pm Precision Application Techniques for Aquatic Herbicides – Tom Moorhouse and Tom McNaabb, Clean Lakes, Inc.   [Presentation]
1:50-2:40pm Protecting Non-Target Species - Ken Langeland, UF/IFAS   [Presentation]
2:40-3:00pm Refreshment Break and Networking
Special Calibration Session
3:00-4:40pm Outdoor Calibration Session B – Herbicide Application Equipment Training – Richard Cromwell and Vernon Vandiver, UF/IFAS
Time SESSION 4 – CHARACTERISTICS OF HERBICIDES (Moderator: Maria Gallo)
3:00-3:50pm How Herbicides Work: Modes of Action (Why They Kill Plants and Not People) – Greg MacDonald   [Presentation]
3:50-4:20pm Environmental Fate of Herbicides – Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS   [Presentation]
4:20-5:05pm Herbicides: In the Right Place and at the Right Time – Carlton Layne, USEPA (retired)   [Presentation]
5:05pm End of Tuesday Sessions – Dinner on your own
5:15-7:15pm Industry & Networking Reception
 
Wednesday, May 5, 2010 – Concurrent Sessions All Day 
7:00am-5:00pm Registration Open
7:00-8:00am Morning Refreshments
Special Calibration Session
8:00-9:40am Outdoor Calibration Session C – Herbicide Application Equipment Training – Richard Cromwell and Vernon Vandiver, UF/IFAS
Time
(Session a)
CONCURRENT SESSION 5a
CORE TRAINING PART 1 
(Moderator: Jane Morse)
Time
(Session b)
CONCURRENT SESSION 5b
ALGAE & POND MANAGEMENT
(Moderator –Mike Netherland)
8:00-9:40am Core Training – Jane Morse, Pinellas County, UF/IFAS   [Presentation] 8:00-9:00am Identification and Control of Algae – Susan Wilde, University of Georgia   [Presentation]
9:00-9:40am NPDES Aquatic Permitting - Jeff Schardt, FWC   [Presentation]
9:40-10:00 Refreshment Break and Networking
Time
(Session a)
CONCURRENT SESSION 6a
CORE TRAINING PART 2
(Moderators - Richard Cromwell & Vernon Vandiver)
Time
(Session b)
CONCURRENT SESSION 6b
SPECIAL AQUATIC PROBLEMS
(Moderator – Mike Durham )
10:00-11:40am Calibration Formulas, Questions, Answers and Problems – Richard Cromwell, UF/IFAS and Vernon Vandiver, UF/IFAS   [Presentation] 10:00-10:25am Aquatic Grass Control - Brent Sellers   [Presentation]
10:25-10:50am Rotala and Exotic Nymphoides Control - Atul Puri, UF/IFAS
10:50-11:40am Fish Kills and Public Concerns - Fred Whitford, Purdue University   [Presentation]
11:40am-1:15pm Lunch Break – on your own
Plant Identification Session
1:15-2:55pm ID Session (A 1) – Aquatic Plant Identification – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
Time
(Session a)
CONCURRENT SESSION 7a
AQUATIC TRAINING
(Moderator – Ken Langeland)
Time
(Session b)
CONCURRENT SESSION 7b
RIGHT-OF-WAY TRAINING
(Moderator – Jay Ferrell)
1:15-2:55pm Aquatic Pest Control Training – Ken Langeland, UF/IFAS   [Presentation 1]
  [Presentation 2]
1:15-1:40pm Control of Invasive Woody Species – Stephen Enloe, Auburn University   [Presentation]
1:40-2:05pm New Woody Plant Herbicides - Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS   [Presentation]
2:05-2:30pm Cogongrass Control on ROW – Stephen Enloe, Auburn University   [Presentation]
2:30-2:55pm Drift Control - Mary Beth Henry, UF/IFAS   [Presentation]
2:55-3:20pm Refreshment Break and Networking
Plant Identification Session
3:20-5:00pm ID Session (A 1) – Aquatic Plant Identification – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
Time
(Session a)
CONCURRENT SESSION 8a
NATURAL AREAS TRAINING
(Moderator – Jeff Hutchinson)
Time
(Session b)
CONCURRENT SESSION 8b
BIOCONTROL OF AQUATIC WEEDS
(Moderator – Jim Cuda)
3:20-5:00pm Natural Areas Weed Management Training – Jeff Hutchinson, UF/IFAS   [Presentation] 3:20-4:10pm The Basics of Insect Biocontrol - Mike Grodowitz, USACE   [Presentation]
4:10-4:35pm Biological  Control of Melaleuca – Paul Pratt, USDA/ARS   [Presentation]
4:35-5:00pm Biological Control of Lygodium - Anthony Boughton, USDA/ARS   [Presentation]
5:00pm End of Wednesday Concurrent Sessions
7:00-8:40pm Calibration Training and Aquatic, Naturals Areas, and CORE Exam Review – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
Plant Identification Session
7:00-8:40pm ID Session (NA 1) – Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification – Colette Jacono, UF/IFAS and Mike Bodle, SFWMD
 
Thursday, May 6, 2010 – Concurrent Sessions All Morning 
7:00am-12:00pm Registration Open
7:00-8:00am Morning Refreshments
Special Calibration Session
8:00-9:40am Outdoor Calibration Session D – Herbicide Application Equipment Training – Richard Cromwell and Vernon Vandiver, UF/IFAS
Plant Identification Session
8:00-9:40am ID Session (NA 2) – Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification – Colette Jacono, UF/IFAS and Mike Bodle, SFWMD
Time
(Session a)
CONCURRENT SESSION 9a
NATURAL AREAS WEED CONTROL
(Moderator – Dean Jones)
Time
(Session b)
CONCURRENT SESSION 9b
PONDS AND HERBICIDES
(Moderator: Bill Haller)
8:00-8:25am Control of Downy Rose Myrtle – C. Elroy Timmer, Aquatic Vegetation Control, Inc.   [Presentation] 8:00-8:25am What the Public Expects from Pond Weed Control – Stew Metzler, Aquagenix   [Presentation]
8:25-9:15am Control of Old World Climbing Fern, Vines and Brush in Natural Areas  – Jeff Hutchinson, UF/IFAS   [Presentation] 8:25-8:50am Pond Mangement to Reduce Weed Problems - Chuck Cichra, UF/IFAS   [Presentation]
8:50-9:15am Aquatic Herbicide Release from Granules – Brett Bultemeier, UF/IFAS   [Presentation]
9:15-9:40am Biological Control of Brazilian Pepper - Jim Cuda, UF/IFAS   [Presentation] 9:15-9:40am Registration of New Aquatic Herbicides – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS   [Presentation]
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking
Special Calibration Session
10:00-11:40am Outdoor Calibration Session E – Herbicide Application Equipment Training – Richard Cromwell and Vernon Vandiver, UF/IFAS
Plant Identification Session
10:00-11:40am ID Session (NA 2) – Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification – Colette Jacono, UF/IFAS and Mike Bodle, SFWMD
Time
(Session a)
CONCURRENT SESSION 10a
AQUATIC PEST CONTROL
(Moderator: Stacia Hetrick)
Time
(Session b)
CONCURRENT SESSION 10b
Herbicide Updates & New Technology
(Moderator: Greg MacDonald)
10:00-10:25am Control of Submersed Weeds – Mike Netherland, USACE   [Presentation] 10:00-10:25am Development of Resistance to Aquatic Herbicides – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS   [Presentation]
10:25-10:50am Control of Emergent and Floating Weeds – Brett Bultemier, UF/IFAS   [Presentation] 10:25-10:50am Grass Carp Use and Permitting – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS   [Presentation]
10:50-11:15am Approval of New Labels for Aquathol and Hydrothol – Cody Gray, UPI, Inc.   [Presentation]
10:50-11:40am Large-scale Hydrilla Control Projects – Dean Jones, UF/IFAS   [Presentation] 11:15-11:30am NPDES and Algae Control-It’s all New – Harry Knight, Applied Biochemists, Inc.   [Presentation]
11:30-11:45am Aquatic Product Updates from Alligare, LLC
11:40am-11:45am Concluding Remarks – Atul Puri, UF/IFAS 11:45am Concluding Remarks – Bill Haller, UF/IF
11:40am End of 2010 Short Courses Session
1:15-4:30pm CORE and Category Testing – Jane Morse, Eric Reiss and Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS and FDACS
Become a Facefook Fan

 

Hosted By

UF/IFAS Extension Logo


Home | Questions | UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
Page maintained by Greg Wilson the UF/IFAS/OCI Webmaster.

Bookmark and Share