Aquatic Weed Control Short Course

Aquatic Weed Control Short Course

May 4-7, 2015
Fort Lauderdale Coral Springs Marriott Hotel
Coral Springs, Florida

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Join Our Mailing List
Be sure to choose the “Pesticide Applicator” List

Agenda with Speaker Presentations

Printable Agenda (PDF)   

Many speakers have agreed to share their presentations under the condition that they are used without
alteration for educational purposes only. Properly cite all materials when referencing.

The University of Florida does not assume responsibility for content, views or opinions expressed in these independent presentations, and authors are solely responsible for ensuring their presentation materials do not infringe on third party copyrights. Any questions or comments should be directed to the presenting author. If you suspect a presentation of copyright infringement, please contact us immediately.


Monday, May 4, 2015 - Registration Only
3:30-7:00pm Pre-Conference Registration Open, Sponsor Display Set-Up  
[Palm Room, Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
 
Tuesday, May 5, 2015 - First Day of Courses
7:00am-5:00pm Registration Open [Palm Room]
7:00-7:50am Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

Session 1

ID# 19419

WEED PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN
Moderator Lyn Gettys, University of Florida/IFAS
7:50-8:00am Welcoming Remarks and Certification Requirements – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS ● PRESENTATION ●
8:00-8:50am How Herbicides Work and Where They Go – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS ● PRESENTATION ●
8:50-9:40am IPM in Aquatic, Right-of-Way and Natural Resources – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS ● PRESENTATION ●
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 2

ID# 19420

PESTICIDE LABEL UPDATES 
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
10:00-10:20am Label Updates from UPI ● PRESENTATION ●
10:20-10:30am Label Updates from Applied Biochemists - A Lonza Company ● PRESENTATION ●
10:30-10:40am Label Updates from Bayer Environmental Science
10:40-10:50am Label Updates from Clarke Aquatic Services ● PRESENTATION ●
10:50-11:00am Label Updates from Crop Production Services
11:00-11:10am Label Updates from Lake & Wetland Management ● PRESENTATION ●
11:10-11:20am Label Updates from Nufarm ● PRESENTATION ●
11:20-11:30am Label Updates from Syngenta
11:30-11:40am Label Updates from SePRO Corporation
11:40am-1:00pm Lunch Break – On Your Own
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS EXAM PREPARATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 3A

ID# 19421

NATURAL AREA AND RIGHT-OF-WAY WEED CONTROL

Session 3B

ID# 19422

CORE Training Part 1
(Exam Prep)
ID# 19423 AQUATIC PLANT ID 1
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN COCOPLUM SANDPIPER
Moderator Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS Jane Morse, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
1:00-1:25pm Ex-Lox Returns – Ellen Allen, SFWMD
● PRESENTATION ●
1:00-2:40pm CORE Training Part 1
(Exam Prep)
● PRESENTATION ●
1:00-2:40pm Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification
● PRESENTATION ●
1:25-1:50pm Cattail Management with Imazamox in Nutrient Enriched Everglades Wetlands – LeRoy Rodgers, SFWMD
● PRESENTATION ●
1:50-2:15pm Eucalyptus Control in Natural and Right-of-Way Areas – Pat Minogue, UF/IFAS
● PRESENTATION ●
2:15-2:40pm Aminocyclopyrachlor for Brazilian Pepper and Australian Pine Control – Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS
● PRESENTATION ●
2:40-3:00pm Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 4A

ID# 19424

AQUATIC WEED CONTROL

Session 4B

ID# 19425

CORE Training Part 2
(Exam Prep)
ID# 19426 CALIBRATION & MATH A
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN COCOPLUM SANDPIPER
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS Jane Morse, UF/IFAS Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS
3:00-3:25pm Sonic Solutions – Kirk Whatley, Sonic Solutions LLC
● PRESENTATION ●
3:00-4:40pm CORE Training Part 2
(Exam Prep)
● PRESENTATION ●
● PRESENTATION ●
3:00-4:40pm Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review
● PRESENTATION ●
3:25-3:50pm Integrated Management of Waterhyacinth – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
● PRESENTATION ●
3:50-4:15pm Salvinia Eradication Efforts in Florida – Matt Phillips, FWC
● PRESENTATION ●
4:15-4:40pm USACE Alligatorweed Flea Beetle Program – Angie Huebner, USACE
● PRESENTATION ●
5:00-7:00pm Tuesday Evening Industry Social and Welcome Reception [Breeze's Terrace]
 
Wednesday, May 6, 2015
7:00am-5:00pm Registration Open [Palm Room]
7:00-8:00am Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS EXAM PREPARATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 5A

ID# 19427

WEED CONTROL

Session 5B

ID# 19428

NATURAL AREAS TRAINING
(Exam Prep)
ID# 19429 AQUATIC PLANT ID 2
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN COCOPLUM SANDPIPER
Moderator Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
8:00-8:50am Considerations When Designing a Weed Control Program – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS
● PRESENTATION ●
8:00-9:40am Natural Areas Weed Management Training
(Exam Prep)
● PRESENTATION ●
8:00-9:40am Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification
● PRESENTATION ●


(Same class as
Aquatic Plant ID 1)
8:50-9:40am Understanding Adjuvants – Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS
● PRESENTATION ●
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 6A

ID# 19430

BIOLOGY AND CONTROL OF ALGAE

Session 6B

ID# 19431

AQUATIC TRAINING
(Exam Prep)
ID# 19432 NATURAL AREAS PLANT ID 1
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN COCOPLUM SANDPIPER
Moderator Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS Mike Bodle, SFWMD
10:00-11:40am Biology and Control of Algae –
Ken Wagner, Water Resource Services
● PRESENTATION ●
10:00-11:40am Aquatic Pest Control Training
(Exam Prep)
● PRESENTATION ●
10:00-11:40am Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification
● PRESENTATION ●
 
11:40am-1:00pm Lunch Break – On Your Own
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 7

ID# 19433

AQUATIC WEED CONTROL ID# 19434 CALIBRATION & MATH B
space limited session
ID# 19435 AQUATIC PLANT ID 3
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN COCOPLUM SANDPIPER
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
1:00-1:50pm Current Status and Recent Changes in Aquatic Weed Control in Florida – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
● PRESENTATION ●
1:00-2:40pm Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review
● PRESENTATION ●


(Same class as Calibration A)
1:00-2:40pm Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification
● PRESENTATION ●


(Same class as
Aquatic Plant ID 1 or 2)
1:50-2:15pm Identification, Biology and Management of Ludwigia sp. – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS
● PRESENTATION ●
2:15-2:40pm Biology and Management of Rotala in Florida – Carl Della Torre, UF/IFAS
● PRESENTATION ●
2:40-3:00pm Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 8

ID# 19436

NATURAL AREAS AND RIGHT-OF-WAY WEED CONTROL ID# 19437 CALIBRATION & MATH C
space limited session
ID# 19438 NATURAL AREAS PLANT ID 2
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN COCOPLUM SANDPIPER
Moderator Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS Bill Haller, UF/IFAS Mike Bodle, SFWMD
3:00-3:25pm FWC Upland Weed Control Program – Jacqueline Smith, FWC
● PRESENTATION ●
3:00-4:40pm Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review
● PRESENTATION ●


(Same class as Calibration
A or B)
3:00-4:40pm Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification
● PRESENTATION ●


(Same class as
Natural Areas Plant ID 1)
3:25-3:50pm Chinese Tallow and Carolina Willow Control – Deborah Stone, SJRWMD
● PRESENTATION ●
3:50-4:15pm Mexican Petunia Biology and Management – Adrienne Smith, UF/IFAS
● PRESENTATION ●
4:15-4:40pm How Many Hacks Does it Take to Get to the Center of a Tootsie Pop Tree? – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS
● PRESENTATION ●
Dinner on Own
EVENING SESSION
Exam Review: Take the Wednesday evening Calibration Session to review questions and address individual concerns about the math portion of the certification exams. 
SPECIAL SESSION - Repeats
ID# 19439 CALIBRATION & MATH D
space limited session
LOCATION COCOPLUM
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
7:00-8:40pm Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review Study Session ● PRESENTATION ●
(Same class as Calibration A, B, or C)
 
Thursday, May 7, 2015
7:00am-Noon Registration Open [Palm Room]
7:00-8:00am Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

Session 9

ID# 19440

SAFE PESTICIDE HANDLING
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
8:00-9:40am What's in Your Tank: Measuring, Water Quality and Labeled Adjuvants – Fred Whitford, Purdue University ● PRESENTATION ●
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 10

ID# 19441

BEING A RESPONSIBLE APPLICATOR
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN
Moderator Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
10:00-10:25am Herbicides Registration - What's the Process? – Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS ● PRESENTATION ●
10:25-10:50am Record-Keeping for Pesticides – Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS ● PRESENTATION ●
10:50-11:40am Professionalism and Certified Applicators – Carlton Layne ● PRESENTATION ●
11:40-11:45am Closing Remarks – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
 
1:15-4:30pm CORE and Category Testing UF/IFAS and FDACS
[Grand Floridian]

 

 

Home | Questions | UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This page is designed and maintained by the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster.