Agenda with Speaker Presentations Printable Agenda (PDF)
Hotel Floorplan (PDF)

Many speakers have agreed to share their presentations under the condition that they are used without alteration for educational purposes only. Properly cite all materials when referencing.


The University of Florida does not assume responsibility for content, views or opinions expressed in these independent presentations, and authors are solely responsible for ensuring their presentation materials do not infringe on third party copyrights. Any questions or comments should be directed to the presenting author. If you suspect a presentation of copyright infringement, please contact us immediately.


Monday, May 2, 2016 – Registration Only
3:30-7:00pm Pre-Conference Registration Open, Sponsor Display Set-Up [Palm, Ibis/Egret, and Pre-Function Area]
 
Tuesday, May 3, 2016 – First Day of Courses
7:00am-5:00pm Registration Open [Palm]
7:00-7:50am Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

Session 1

ID# 21059

SAFE PESTICIDE HANDLING
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN
Moderator Lyn Gettys, University of Florida/IFAS
7:50-8:00am Welcome and Opening Remarks – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS  (View PDF)
8:00-8:50am Pesticide Label Interpretation – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS  (View PDF)
8:50-9:40am Designing Your Preplan – Fred Whitford, Purdue University  (View PDF)
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 2

ID# 21060

PESTICIDE LABEL UPDATES 
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
10:00-10:20am Label Updates from UPI  (View PDF)
10:20-10:36am Label Updates from Bayer  (View PDF)
10:36-10:52am Label Updates from Biosorb, Inc.  (View PDF)
10:52-11:08am Label Updates from Crop Production Services
11:08-11:24am Label Updates from Lake & Wetland Management  (View PDF)
11:24-11:40am Label Updates from Syngenta
11:40am-1:00pm Lunch Break – On Your Own
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 3

ID# 21061

PESTICIDE SAFETY ID# 21070 AQUATIC PLANT ID 1
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN SANDPIPER
Moderator Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS & Ian Pfingsten, USGS
1:00-1:50pm Considering Different Tank Materials for Your Sprayer System – Fred Whitford,
Purdue University  (View PDF)
1:00-2:40pm Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification  (View PDF)
1:50-2:40pm Labeling and Toxicity of Herbicides – Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS  (View PDF)
2:40-3:00pm Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 4

ID# 21062

AQUATIC WEED CONTROL ID# 21072 NATURAL AREAS PLANT ID 1
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN SANDPIPER
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS Mike Bodle, SFWMD
3:00-3:50pm Modes of Action and Resistance to Aquatic Herbicides – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS  (View PDF) 3:00-4:40pm Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification
(View PDF)
3:50-4:15pm Biology and Control of Ludwigia sp. – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS  (View PDF)
4:15-4:40pm Professionalism and Certified Applicators – Carlton Layne, AERF  (View PDF)
5:00-7:00pm Industry Social and Welcome Reception [Breezes Terrace]
 
Wednesday, May 4, 2016
7:00am-5:00pm Registration Open [Palm]
7:00-8:00am Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS EXAM PREPARATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 5A

ID# 21083

BIOCONTROL IN AQUATIC SYSTEMS

Session 5B

ID# 21066

CORE TRAINING PART 1
(Exam Prep)
ID# 21073 CALIBRATION & MATH A
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN COCOPLUM SANDPIPER
Moderator Rodrigo Diaz, LSU Jane Morse, UF/IFAS Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
8:00-8:50am Basics of Aquatic Biocontrol – Rodrigo Diaz, LSU  (View PDF) 8:00-9:40am CORE Training Part 1
(Exam Prep)  (View PDF)
8:00-9:40am Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review  (View PDF)
8:50-9:15am Waterhyacinth Biocontrol – Carey Minteer, USDA
9:15-9:40am Biocontrol of Giant Salvinia – Rodrigo Diaz, LSU
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 6A

ID# 21068

BIOCONTROL IN NATURAL AREAS

Session 6B

ID# 21069

CORE TRAINING PART 2
(Exam Prep)
ID# 21070 AQUATIC PLANT ID 2
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN COCOPLUM SANDPIPER
Moderator Ellen Lake, USDA Jane Morse, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
10:00-10:25am Biocontrol of Lygodium – Ellen Lake, USDA  (View PDF) 10:00-11:40am CORE Training Part 2
(Exam Prep)
10:00-11:40am Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification

(Same class as
Aquatic Plant ID 1)


(View PDF)
10:25-10:50am Biocontrol of Brazilian Pepper and Chinese Tallow – Greg Wheeler, USDA  (View PDF)
10:50-11:15am Biocontrol of Air Potato – Min Rayamajhi, USDA  (View PDF)
11:15-11:40am Biocontrol of Downy Rosemyrtle & Melaleuca – Melissa Smith, USDA  (View PDF)
11:40am-1:00pm Lunch Break – On Your Own
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS EXAM PREPARATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 7A

ID# 21084

RIGHT-OF-WAY AND NATURAL AREAS WEED CONTROL

Session 7B

ID# 21074

AQUATIC TRAINING
(Exam Prep)
ID# 21072 NATURAL AREAS PLANT ID 2
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN COCOPLUM SANDPIPER
Moderator Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS Mike Bodle, SFWMD
1:00-1:25pm Control of Old World Climbing Fern – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS  (View PDF) 1:00-2:40pm Aquatic Pest Control Training
(Exam Prep)  (View PDF)
1:00-2:40pm Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification

(Same class as
Natural Areas Plant ID 1)


(View PDF)
1:25-1:50pm Control of Japanese Climbing Fern – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS  (View PDF)
1:50-2:15pm Control of Cogongrass – Pat Minogue, UF/IFAS  (View PDF)
2:15-2:40pm Weed Control in Right-of-Ways and Natural Areas – Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS  (View PDF)
2:40-3:00pm Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 8A

ID# 21075

ALGAE AND POND MANAGEMENT

Session 8B

ID# 21076

NATURAL AREAS TRAINING
(Exam Prep)
ID# 21073 CALIBRATION & MATH B
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN COCOPLUM SANDPIPER
Moderator Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS
3:00-4:00pm Nuisance Algae Characterization and Management Options – West Bishop, SePRO Corporation  (View PDF) 3:00-4:40pm Natural Areas Weed Management Training
(Exam Prep)  (View PDF)
3:00-4:40pm Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review

(Same class as Calibration A)

 (View PDF)
4:00-4:40pm Pond Management – Chuck Cichra, UF/IFAS  (View PDF)
Dinner on Own
EVENING SESSIONS
Exam Review: Take the Wednesday evening Calibration Session to review questions and address individual concerns about the math portion of the certification exams.

The evening Aquatic Plant ID session is offered to accommodate those unable to attend one of the earlier Aquatic Plant ID sessions.
SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats
ID# 21073 CALIBRATION & MATH C
space limited session
ID# 21070 AQUATIC PLANT ID 3
space limited session
COCOPLUM SANDPIPER
Bill Haller, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
7:00-8:40pm Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review Study Session

(Same class as
Calibration A or B)


(View PDF)
7:00-8:40pm Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification

(Same class as
Aquatic Plant ID 1 or 2)


(View PDF)
 
Thursday, May 5, 2016
7:00am-Noon Registration Open [Palm]
7:00-8:00am Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 9A

ID# 21079

AQUATIC WEED CONTROL

Session 9B

ID# 21080

RIGHT-OF-WAY AND NATURAL AREAS WEED CONTROL ID# 21073 CALIBRATION & MATH D
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN COCOPLUM SANDPIPER
Moderator Mike Netherland, UF/IFAS & USACE Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
8:00-8:50am Surfactants and Aquatic Weed Control – Moe Finke, Crop Production Services 8:00-8:25am Identification and Control of Grasses – Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS  (View PDF) 8:00-9:40am Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review

(Same class as
Calibration A, B, or C)


(View PDF)
8:50-9:15am Grass Carp for Aquatic Weed Control – Mike Sowinski, FWC  (View PDF) 8:25-9:15am Basal Bark Applications – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS
(View PDF)
9:15-9:40am Crested Floatingheart – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS  (View PDF) 9:15-9:40am Control of Lead Tree, Brazilian Pepper, and Australian Pine – Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS
(View PDF)
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

Session 10A

ID# 21081

AQUATIC WEED CONTROL

Session 10B

ID# 21082

RIGHT-OF-WAY AND NATURAL AREAS WEED CONTROL
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN COCOPLUM
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
10:00-10:30am Applying Aquatic Herbicides – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS  (View PDF) 10:00-10:25am Evaluating the Invasion Risk of Non-Native Plants in Florida's Natural Areas – Deah Lieurance, UF/IFAS  (View PDF)
10:30-11:00am Environmental Fate of Aquatic Herbicides – Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS
(View PDF)
10:25-10:50am New EDRR Species to Keep on Your Radar and a Reminder to Clean Your Equipment Jessica Spencer, USACE  (View PDF)
11:00-11:40am Aquatic Weed Control in Public Waters – Mike Netherland, UF/IFAS & USACE  (View PDF) 10:50-11:15am Aerial Application for Right-of-Ways, Forests, and Natural Area Weed Control – Pat Minogue, UF/IFAS  (View PDF)
11:15-11:40am Biology and Control of Chinese Tallowtree – Heather VanHeuveln, UF/IFAS
(View PDF)
11:40-11:45am Closing Remarks – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS 11:40-11:45am Closing Remarks – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
1:15-4:30pm CORE and Category Testing – UF/IFAS and FDACS
[Grand Floridian]

Home | Questions | UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This page is designed and maintained by the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster.