ACES 2010, Phoenix, Arizona

Agenda  (with presentations and videos)           

Monday, December 6, 2010
Morning Pre-Conference Workshops
Workshop Organizer Joseph Nicolette
ENVIRON International Corporation 
Florian Eppink
Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research
Coeli Hoover
USDA Forest Service
8:30am-12:00pm

Evolution and Valuation of Ecosystem Services 

Wenning [Presentation]

The Emperor’s clothes? Addressing Consistency in Ecosystem Service Studies 

Boumans [Presentation1]
Boumans [Presentation2]
Brander [Presentation]
Christie [Presentation]
Eppink [Presentation]

Forest Carbon Estimation and Management: Techniques and Tools 
12:15pm-1:00pm Workshop Lunch Discussion- Akimel Two
Corporate Demand for Ecosystem Services

Speakers from ENVIRON and World Resources Institute with Discussion to Follow
Afternoon Pre-Conference Workshops
Workshop Organizer Allegra Bukojemsky
Biohabitats, Inc. 
Doug MacNair
ENTRIX 
Tom Hastings
Michael Baker Inc.
[Presentation]
1:00pm-4:30pm Qualifying and Quantifying Ecosystem Services: Tools for the Planned and Designed Landscape  A View from the Trenches: A Workshop on Estimating Ecosystem Services and Their Value 

Major Domestic and International Ecosystem Restoration Initiatives - Lessons Learned 

Weiss [Presentation]
Smith [Presentation]
Reinig [Presentation]
Held [Presentation]
Hoover [Presentation]


Tuesday, December 7, 2010
8:00am-9:50am Opening Plenary Session
8:00am-8:15am Opening Remarks - Carl Shapiro, Co-Director, Center for Science, Decisions, and Resource Management, U.S. Geological Survey, ACES 2010 Conference Chair [VIDEO]
8:15am-8:30am Welcome Address - Governor William R. Rhodes, Gila River Indian Community
8:30am-10:00am

Plenary Panel Discussion
Incorporating Ecosystem Services into Resource Management Decisions: 
A Policy-Level Discussion

Moderated By: Olivia Barton Ferriter
, Acting Director, Office of Policy Analysis, Department of the Interior
[VIDEO]

Panel Members
Deanna Archuleta, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Water and Science, Department of the Interior
Molly Macauley, Research Director and Senior Fellow, Resources for the Future
Janet Ranganathan, Vice President for Science and Research, World Resources Institute
Amanda DeSantis, Leader - Sustainability Initiatives, DuPont
Harris Sherman, Under Secretary for Natural Resources and Environment,
U.S. Department of Agriculture
Terrence "Rock" Salt, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army, Civil Works

10:30am-12:00pm

Plenary Session
Plenary Panel Discussion
Advances and Challenges in Ecosystem Services Research, Applications, and Institutions: 
Changes since ACES 2008 

Moderated By: Sally Collins
, Director (retired), Office of Environmental Markets,
U.S. Department of Agriculture
[VIDEO]

Panel Members
Paul Brown, Managing Partner,
Shiprock Partners [Presentation]
Rick Linthurst, National Program Director for Ecology,
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Gregory Biddinger, Environmental Program Coordinator
for ExxonMobil Biomedical Sciences, Inc. [Presentation]
Robert Costanza, Director, Institute for Sustainable Solutions,
Portland State University [Presentation]
Carl Lucero, Acting Director, Office of Environmental Markets,
U.S. Department of Agriculture [Presentation]

12:15pm-1:20pm
Special Lunch Session
"We Live By The River"  A film by the Yukon River Inter-Tribal Watershed Council
Presented by Alaska Region Director, Jon Waterhouse 
  Concurrent Sessions
  Session 1A Session 1B Session 1C Session 1D Session 1E
1:30pm-3:15pm National Ecosystem Services Partnership Session I: Quantification, Valuation, Tools and Metrics
[VIDEO]
 Ecosystem Services and Urban Sustainability Ecosystem Services and Indigenous Peoples Ecosystem Services and The European Union Business Initiatives to Mainstream Ecosystem Services 
Moderator Lydia Olander Susan Wachter Robert Hall Joseph Nicolette Suzanne Ozment
1:30pm-1:35pm Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview
1:35pm-1:55pm Sara Vickerman - Development of a National Framework for Habitat/ Biodiversity Metrics [Presentation] Diane Pataki and Stephanie Pincetl -
The Role of Urban Metabolism Research in Optimizing Ecosystem Services and Advancing Urban Sustainability: Prospective Applications in California  [Presentation]
Robert K. Hall - SWESP Tribal Ecosystem Services Pilot in Arid Southwestern North America
Joke Van Wensem - Ecosystem Services and the Dutch Situation [Presentation] David Carroll - The Guide to Corporate Ecosystem Valuation & Lafarge’s Ecosystem Valuation Initiative  [Presentation]
1:55pm-2:15pm Kevin Summers - The Relationships among Ecosystem Services and Human Well Being [Presentation] Courtney Flint - Perceptions of Ecosystem Services and Threats to Well-being from an Alaska Native Community
Rita Gomes -
Ecosystem Services Inclusive Strategic Environmental Assessment (Portugal) [Presentation]

John Finisdore -
A Review of New Methods to Link Ecosystem Services to Corporate Performance
[Presentation]

2:15pm-2:35pm Spencer Phillips - Climate Change and Ecosystem Services: The Contribution of Public Lands in the United States [Presentation] Eugenie Birch -
The Impact of Natural and Manmade Disasters on Urban Ecosystem Services 
Sarah Gergel -
Long-Term Losses of Culturally Important Ecosystem Services in Coastal Rainforests [Presentation]
Tom Campbell -
Ecosystem Services in U.S. NRDA Regulations and Incorporation into the EU ELD [Presentation]
Diane Fitzgerald -
Ecosystem Services for Corporate Decision Making: An AEP Case Study [Presentation] 
2:35pm-2:55pm Katie Arkema -
Predicting Provision and Value of Ecosystem Services for Use in Decision-Making [Presentation]
Arthur Nelson -
Urban Containment and Ecosystem Services Triage? Having your Cake while Eating it Too [Presentation] 
Panel Discussion 
Michele Bianco and Fabio Colombo - Application of Ecosystem Services within the ELD: Legal Framework & Technical Application (Italy) [Presentation1][Presentation2] Michele Schulz -
Ecosystem Services for Urban Landscapes: A Corporate Perspective [Presentation]
2:55pm-3:15pm Sissel Waage - Emerging Ecosystem Service Tools & Relevance to Corporate Decision-Making [Presentation] Amy Lynch -
From Principles to Practice: A Survey of Public-Sector Green Infrastructure Planning in the United States [Presentation] 
Reed Huppman -
Trends in Ecosystem Services Policy Among International Financial Institutions and Industry Groups [Presentation]
Jack Davis -
Advancing Markets for Ecosystem Services 
  Concurrent Sessions
  Session 2A Session 2B Session 2C Session 2D Session 2E
3:45pm-5:30pm National Ecosystem Services Partnership Session II: Policy, Market Design, and Implementation
[VIDEO]
Marine and Coastal Impacts of Invasive Species on Ecosystem Services  Urban Remote Sensing and Spatial Classification
Moderator Lydia Olander  Terry Holman Olivia Barton Ferriter Greg Arthaud Paul Young
3:45pm-3:50pm Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview
3:50pm-4:10pm Stephen Swallow - Experimental Markets for  Connecting Ecosystem Services to Consumers' Values and Decision Support [Presentation] Joey Bernhardt - Human Impacts on Coastal Marine Ecosystems and Services [Presentation] Sarah Cline -
Measuring the Economic Impact of Invasive Species on Ecosystem Services [Presentation]
Mark Buckley - Getting Demand Right for Valuing Urban Ecosystem Services in the Pacific Northwest [Presentation] Molly Macauley - Assessing Investment in Future Landsat Instruments for Ecosystem Management [Presentation]
4:10pm-4:30pm Jessica Fox -
How Payments for Ecosystem Services are being Stacked in the United States [Presentation] 
Jason Kreitler - Interacting Coastal-Based Ecosystem Services in Puget Sound: Recreation and Water Quality Lars Anderson - Impact of Aquatic Invasive Species on Ecosystem Services at Lake Tahoe [Presentation]

Kathleen Wolf - Ecosystem Services in the City: Urban Greening and Public Health [Presentation] Molly Reif -
Remote Sensing for Coastal Applications: Implications for Ecosystem Services [Presentation]
4:30pm-4:50pm Al Todd -
Forests to Faucets: Drinking Water as an Ecosystem Service [Presentation]
Tomasz Zarzycki - Spatial Visualization of Recreational Values Arising from Marine Biodiversity  Cyndi S. Kolar - Impacts of Invasive Asian Carps on Freshwater Ecosystems [Presentation]  Dianna Hogan - Water Quality Ecosystem Services in the Urban Environment [Presentation] Richard Bernknopf - A Framework for Estimating the Benefits of Moderate Resolution Imagery in Environmental Applications [Presentation]
4:50pm-5:10pm Sally Duncan -
Policy and Practice: Emerging Lessons on Payments for Ecosystem Services
Denise Reed -
Using Ecosystem Services to Define and Communicate a Vision for the Future of Coastal Louisiana
Julio Betancourt - Buffelgrass Invasion in the Sonoran Desert: What Do We Stand to Lose? [Presentation]  Catherine Shields - Modeling Linkages between Effective Impervious Surface and Urban Vegetation Productivity in Semi-arid Environments [Presentation] Shengli Huang -
Monitoring and Predicting Spatiotemporal Water Surface Dynamics of Topographic Depressions in the Prairie Pothole Region 
5:10pm-5:30pm Amanda DeSantis - The Business Relevance - Moving Beyond the Concept to the How, What and Why [Presentation] Bobbi Hudson -
Valuing Ecosystem Services of Shellfish Aquaculture: What’s Next for the Northwest [Presentation]
Panel Discussion 
Matthew Skroch - Landscapes, Geography and Mapping [Presentation] Chandra Giri -
Ecosystem Goods and Services and the Status and Distribution of Mangrove Forest of the World
7:00pm-8:30pm National Ecosystem Services Partnership Town Hall Meeting
Moderated By: Lydia Olander
, Duke University
Wednesday, December 8, 2010
8:00am-9:45am Plenary Session:  Komatke D-G
[VIDEO]
8:00am-8:30am Keynote Address - David J. Hayes, Deputy Secretary, Department of the Interior

8:30am-9:45am

U.S. National Ocean Policy – How Will it Affect Ecosystem Services?
Moderated By: Laura Davis
, Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Department of the Interior

Panel Members
Sally Yozell, Director of Policy, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration [Presentation]
Kameran Onley, Director, U.S. Marine Policy, The Nature Conservancy
Linda Gundersen, Director, Office of Science Quality and Integrity, U.S. Geological Survey [Presentation]
J.B. Ruhl, Matthews & Hawkins Professor of Property,
The Florida State University College of Law [Presentation]

  Concurrent Sessions
  Session 3A Session 3B Session 3C Session 3D Session 3E
10:15am-12:00pm Informing Resource Management:  A Panel on Ecosystem Services and Science-Based Decision Making [VIDEO]  Models Coastal and Marine Ecosystem Services in the Gulf of Mexico Valuation I A Discussion on Ecosystem Services as a Framework for Law and Policy
Moderator Ken Williams Bill Labiosa Cristina Carollo David Brookshire  Ira Feldman and
Mark Nechodom
10:15am-10:20am Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview
10:20am-10:40am Deanna Archuleta -
The Need for Science in Resource Management
Bogdan Chivoiu - Integrated Modeling Framework for Forecasting Ecosystem Services David Yoskowitz -
Gulf of Mexico Ecosystem Services Workshop [Presentation] 
Ryan Smith -
Water Banking: A Free Market Approach to Efficiently Managing and Incentivizing Conservation of a Natural Resource [Presentation]
Session agenda not yet finalized when printed.
10:40am-11:00am Ione Taylor -
Decision Science, Valuation, and Resource Decision Making  [Presentation]
Seth Soman -
An Agent-Based Model of Multifunctional Agricultural Landscapes Using Genetic Algorithms [Presentation]
Lauren Hutchison -
Prioritization of Habitat Management Areas Using Stakeholder Analysis of Ecosystem Services within a GIS Framework
Austin Troy - Estimating Ecosystem Service Values in Southern Ontario [Presentation]
11:00am-11:20am Anne Kinsinger -
Linkage of Ecological Science and Ecosystem Services 
Rebecca Logsdon -
Development of a Methodology to Quantify Ecosystem Services Using Landscape Models
Marc Russell -
An Operational Structure for Clarity in Ecosystem Service Values [Presentation]
Simone Maynard - Valuing Ecosystem Services through Participatory Processes for Policy and Planning in Southeast Queensland [Presentation]
11:20am-11:40am Benjamin Tuggle -
Integrating Ecosystem Services into Landscape Conservation Cooperatives [Presentation] 
Shuguang Liu - EcoServ: A Community and Web-Service Based Modeling System for Simultaneously Quantifying Multiple Ecosystem Services at the Landscape to National Scales Elizabeth Smith -
Finding Common Ground between Ecosystem Services and Environmental Systems [Presentation] 
Paul Manson -
Role of Ecosystem Function in Measurement of Economic Aspects of Ecosystem Services [Presentation]
Session agenda not yet finalized when printed.
11:40am-12:00pm Carl Shapiro -
Incorporating Ecosystem Services and Adaptive Management into Sustainable Resource Decisions
Azur Moulaert -
Applied Multidisciplinary Solutions for the Sustainable Development of the Térraba-Sierpe Region of Costa Rica [Presentation] 
Panel Discussion Tomasz Zarzycki - Contingent Valuation of Benefits Arising From Marine Biodiversity
12:15pm-1:30pm Special Lunch Session
Ecosystem Services and Greening National Accounts
Moderator: Trista Patterson

12:15pm-12:20pm Introduction & Overview
12:20pm-12:40pm James Boyd - Measuring Consumption of Environmental Public Goods: Theory and Practice of a Green Index [Presentation]
12:40pm-1:00pm Kenneth Bagstad - Contextualizing Ecosystem Services Supply and Demand for National Accounting Systems [Presentation]
1:00pm-1:20pm Trista Patterson - Demand Side Ecosystem Services
  Concurrent Sessions
  Session 4A Session 4B Session 4C Session 4D Session 4E
1:30pm-3:15pm When Ecosystem Services Cross Boundaries: Science and Governance
[VIDEO]  
Ecosystem Services in Urban Areas: Tools, Conceptual Framework, and Policy Interventions I Seaworthy Metrics for Ecosystem Services Valuation II Tools
Moderator Laura Lopez-Hoffman and
Laura Norman
Ann Kinzig Mary Ruckelshaus Richard Bernknopf Sissel Waage
1:30pm-1:35pm Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview
1:35pm-1:55pm Laura Lopez-Hoffman -
What Happens when Ecosystem Services Jump Across Boundaries?  [Presentation]
Ann Kinzig -
Understanding Off-Site Ecosystem Service Flows [Presentation]
Becky Allee -
Approaches to Ecosystem Service Assessment and Valuation at NOAA [Presentation]
David Bakter -
The Economic Value of the Mississippi River Delta
Pieter Booth -
Case Study of Comparative Tool Application and Considerations for Corporate Land Management [Presentation]
1:55pm-2:15pm Laura Norman -
Ecosystem Services: the SCWEPM Bridge across Trans boundary and Environmental Justice Divides  [Presentation]
Thomas Elmqvist -
Analysis of Social and Ecological Values of Urban Green Spaces: Implications for Urban Planning
Susan H. Yee - Incorporating Ecosystem Services into Coastal and Watershed Management [Presentation]  Maura Flight - Valuing Ecosystem Service Tradeoffs of Wetland Management in Delaware John Ritten -
Linked Ecological and Economic State and Transition Model for Adaptive Management of Rangeland Ecosystems [Presentation]
2:15pm-2:35pm Olivier Petit -
Strengthening Cooperation on International Rivers: Trans boundary Ecosystem Services as a Policy Tool [Presentation]
Linda Fernandez - Dynamic Analysis of Open Space Using a Repeat Sales/Hedonic Approach Michael Papenfus - Marine InVEST: Assessing Ecosystem Services in Marine and Coastal Environments [Presentation] James Klang -
Conservation Marketplace of Minnesota [Presentation]
William Labiosa - Integrated Ecological, Economic, and Quality-of-Life Evaluations for Land Use Planning Decision Support in South Florida: The South Florida Ecosystem Portfolio Model [Presentation]
2:35pm-2:55pm Chris Brown -
The Protection of Ecosystem Services in the US- Mexico Border [Presentation]
Joshua Abbott -
Water, Water Everywhere: Hedonic Pricing of Residential Lakes in an Arid City [Presentation]
Greg Guannel -
A Process-Based Model for Valuing Coastal Protection Services [Presentation]
Billy Gascoigne - Valuing Ecosystem and Economic Services across Land-Use Scenarios in the Prairie Potholes [Presentation] Nancy Musgrove - HEA as a Tool for Evaluating Ecosystem Services and Restoration Options [Presentation]
2:55pm-3:15pm Gary Nabhan -
Payments for Damages to Ecosystem Services Related to the Gulf Oil Spill 
Pat Gober -
Using Watered Landscapes to Manipulate Urban Heat Island Effects [Presentation]
Panel Discussion - Mary Ruckelshaus, Buck Sutter, All Speakers Ilona Kaminska -
An Attempt at the Economic Valuation of Waste Bioremediation Service in Brackish Estuaries  [Presentation]
James Remuzzi - LandServer: An Ecosystem Service Market Mapping and Assessment Tool [Presentation]
  Concurrent Sessions
  Session 5A Session 5B Session 5C Session 5D Session 5E
3:45pm-5:30pm Making Markets Work
[VIDEO]
Ecosystem Services in Urban Areas: Tools, Conceptual Framework, and Policy Interventions II Modeling and Mapping Species for Assessing Ecosystem Services   Climate and Natural Hazards Water Services, Pollution, and Values
Moderator Bobby Cochran Ann Kinzig Brenda Rashleigh Barry Gold Iris Goodman
3:45pm-3:50pm Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview
3:50pm-4:10pm Bobby Cochran - Making a Multi-Credit Ecosystem Market Work for Oregon  [Presentation]
Mary Ruckelshaus- Valuing Changes in Ecosystem Services Under Alternative Futures [Presentation] Stephen Jordan - Ecosystem Services of Coastal Habitats and Fisheries: Multi-scale Modeling  [Presentation] Sharon Kahara - Effect of Climate, Age and Management Intensity on Nutrient Storage in USDA Restored Wetlands in California's Central Valley [Presentation] Bryan Milstead - Northeastern Lakes: Tradeoffs Between Aesthetics and the Attenuation of Anthropogenic Reactive Nitrogen [Presentation]
4:10pm-4:30pm David Primozich - Getting Supply and Demand Moving at Scale: The Freshwater Trust’s StreamBank Model [Presentation] Mary Cadenasso - Strategies to Retain Nitrogen and Dissipate Heat in Baltimore, MD, USA Katie Arkema -
Using Maps and Models of Species to Quantify and Manage for Trade-offs Among Ecosystem Services  
Christopher Lant - Climate Change, Hydrology, and Landscapes of America's Heartland: A Multi-scale Natural-Human System [Presentation] James McConaghie - Nitrogen Retention as an Ecosystem Service is Linked to Land Cover Heterogeneity [Presentation]
4:30pm-4:50pm Jeremy Sokulsky - Moving from Inputs to Outcomes to Markets [Presentation] Christine Alfsen - The URBIS Partnership Proposal: Fostering the Ecosystem Approach in Urban Planning  [Presentation] Brenda Rashleigh - Modeling of Valued Fish Species in River Networks  [Presentation] Jan Cassin - Managing for Resilience in the Coastal Zone - Ecosystem Services and Climate Change [Presentation] Megan Lang - Effectiveness of Wetland Conservation Practices for Pollutant Regulation
4:50pm-5:10pm Panel Discussion - Extending Models to New Watersheds Charles Perrings -
Urban Ecosystem Services Science and Policy, the International Dimension [Presentation]
John Rogers - Dynamic Simile-Based Model for Predicting the Effects of Water Quality on the Growth of Thalassia testudinum in Tampa Bay [Presentation] Mark Buckley  - Building Risk and Uncertainty from Climate Change into Economic Valuation of Ecosystem Services [Presentation] Marion Deerhake and Ross Loomis -
Considering Ecosystem Services Co-benefits in Strategies to Restore the Chesapeake Bay
5:10pm-5:30pm Panel Discussion - Extending Models to New Watersheds Panel Discussion Panel Discussion David Batker -
Flood Protection and Ecosystem Services in the Chehalis Basin
Gustavo Perez-Verdin -
The Value of Water Under Different Altitude and Moisture Scenarios
Thursday, December 9, 2010
  Concurrent Sessions
  Session 6A Session 6B Session 6C Session 6D Session 6E
8:00am-9:45am

Drivers of Ecosystem Service Changes Can Go Both Ways: Economic Development, Technology and Population
[VIDEO]

Cultural Services: Interdisciplinary and International Perspectives Payment for Ecosystem Services Ecosystem Service Research and Management in the Southwest   Nitrogen Removal as an Ecosystem Service 
Moderator Indur Goklany Terry Daniel and
Andreas Muhar [Presentation]
Frank Casey Darius Semmens Jana Compton,
Steve Jordan,
and
Anne Neale
8:00am-8:05am Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview
8:05am-8:25am Roger Sedjo -
Forest Adaptation to Climate Change: Management Options  [Presentation]
Robert Ribe -
Ecological Production Functions for Landscape Aesthetics.
Evan Mercer - Payments for Forest Based Ecosystem Services in the US [Presentation] Pamela Bailey -
A Comparison of Fragmentation Effects in Three Erigeron Pollination Networks
Michelle Perez -
Connecting the Science to Water Quality Trading [Presentation]
8:25am-8:45am Braden Allenby -
Technology as a Driver of Ecosystem Service Change  [Presentation]
Adrienne Gret-Regamey -
Services Provided by Modified and Constructed Landscapes.
Kari Virgerstol - Paying for Watershed Services: How do we Measure Impacts? [Presentation] Kenneth Bagstad -
Ecosystem Services in Decision Making for Public Lands in the Southwest and Beyond  [Presentation]
Judy Denver -
Using Hydrologic Landscapes to Predict Nitrogen Removal in Wetlands 
8:45am-9:05am Bruce Peacock -
The Economic Feedback Loop for Ecosystem Service Policy Changes [Presentation]
Thomas Elmqvist
Cultural Ecosystem Services and Urban Green Spaces.

Todd Gartner -
The Northern Forest Watershed Incentives Project [Presentation]
Matt Weber -
Using Focus Groups to Understand Ecosystem Services of an Impacted Southwestern River [Presentation] 
Stephen Jordan -
Wetlands as Sinks for Reactive Nitrogen at Continental and Global Scales  [Presentation]
9:05am-9:25am Billie L. Turner II - Change in Environmental Services in Southern Yucatán: Balancing Proximate and Distal Drivers  [Presentation] Courtney Flint -
Scientific Methods for Cultural Service Assessments
Travis Greenwalt - Payment for Ecosystem Services from the Carson River Natural Floodplain [Presentation] David Brookshire -
Integrated Modeling and Ecological Valuation: A Framework for the Semi-Arid Southwest [Presentation]
Paula Allen -
Does Nutrient Retention Increase with Hydrologic Complexity? 
9:25am-9:45am Indur Goklany - Drivers of Ecosystem Service Changes Can Go Both Ways: Economic Development, Technology and Population  [Presentation] Marianne Penker -
Evaluating Cultural Ecosystem Services: The Perspective of European Social Sciences 
Panel Discussion Carrie Presnall -
Market Development for Rangeland Ecosystem Services [Presentation] 
Alex Echols -
Greenhouse Gas Benefits from Agricultural Nitrogen Managed for Water Quality [Presentation]
  Concurrent Sessions
  Session 7A Session 7B Session 7C Session 7D Session 7E
10:15am-12:00pm The Economic Valuation of Ecosystem Services on American Indian Tribal Land
[VIDEO]
National Programs to Deliver Ecosystem Service Payments and Jump-start Markets  Will Ecosystem Services Render Ecological Risk Assessment Obsolete as a Tool for Informing Decisions?  An Expert Debate  Spatial and Temporal Dynamics of Ecosystem Services   Carbon and GHG
Moderator James Caudill Sara Vickerman Anne Rea and Wayne Munns [Presentation] Darius Semmens Jonathan Smith
10:15am-10:20am Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview
10:20am-10:40am Tom Blaser, Attorney-Advisor, Department of the Interior Office of the Solictor, Washington DC [Presentation] Sara Vickerman - National Policy Options to Encourage Credible Ecosystem Service Markets [Presentation]
Rochelle Araujo and Gregory Biddinger -
Ecological Risk Assessment Is a Flawed Paradigm and Has Outlived Its Usefulness in Informing Environmental Management [Presentation1] [Presentation2]
Gary Johnson -
Service Path Attribution Networks (SPANs): Spatially Quantifying Ecosystem Service Flows [Presentation]
Sandra Kling -
The Ecosystem Services of Urban Forests: Enhancing Carbon Storage with Carbon Offset Projects in the City of Tampa, Florida [Presentation]
10:40am-11:00am Barbara Harper -
Valuing the Priceless:  Valuation of Tribal Resources and Services [Presentation]
Lynn Scarlett -
Connecting Landscape-scale Conservation with Ecosystem Markets and Programs 
Lisa Wainger and
Larry Kapustka  -
There Is Merit in Understanding Risk to Ecosystem Services in the Context of Environmental Management Decisions  [Presentation]
Miroslav Honzák -
Application of Artificial Intelligence for Ecosystem Services (ARIES) for Assessing Flows of Freshwater Services in the La Antigua Watershed, Veracruz, Mexico 
Stephen Faulkner - Ancillary Effects of Carbon Sequestration Strategies on Ecosystem Services
11:00am-11:20am Bruce Peacock -
Cultural Resource Valuation: State of the Economics [Presentation]
Sally Duncan -
Public Utilities and Payments for Ecosystem Services: New Connective Tissue? 
Dale Goble and
J.B. Ruhl
Ecological Risk Assessment Should Focus on Ecological Condition and Not on Human Well-being  [Presentation]
Brian Voigt -
Modeling Temporal and Spatial Flows of Ecosystem Service in Chittenden County, VT, USA  [Presentation]
Lydia Olander - Stacking Carbon Payments with Land Use Policies, Programs, and Markets [Presentation]
11:20am-11:40am John Vitello -
Tribal Forest Management Inherently Results in Sustainable Ecosystem Services [Presentation]
Albert Todd -
Eco-Enterprise: Market Innovations in Ecosystem Services [Presentation] 
Panel Discussion Jay Diffendorfer -
Accounting for migration in ecosystem services assessment  [Presentation]
Ralf Seppelt -
Global Land Use Change Dynamics, Green House Gas Emissions, and Ecosystem Services (GLUGS) [Presentation]
11:40am-12:00pm Fred Kirschner - Primary restoration versus “replace or acquire the equivalent” of tribal reserved lands under NRDA  
[Presentation]
Bobby Cochran -
Measuring Ecosystem Services – Transitioning to an Efficient and Integrated Approach [Presentation]  
Panel Discussion Julia Michalak -
Seed Dispersal Services and Urban Development Influence Garry Oak Regeneration Patterns [Presentation]
Aaron Jenkins - Supplying Ecosystem Services: Conservation and Management Decisions of Farm Operators in Eastern North Carolina [Presentation]
12:15pm-1:30pm Special Lunch Session
Forests and Forest Management
Moderator: Robert Deal

12:15pm-12:20pm Introduction & Overview
12:20pm-12:40pm Susan Alexander - Mushrooms, Boughs and Money: Non-timber Forest Products in the United States [Presentation]
12:40pm-1:00pm Tong Wu - Tradeoffs Between Forest Ecosystem Services Under Differing Socioeconomic Conditions [Presentation]
1:00pm-1:20pm

Adrienne Gret-Regamey - Tradeoffs Between Ecosystem Services for Sustainable Land Use Management
  Concurrent Sessions
  Session 8A Session 8B Session 8C Session 8D Session 8E
1:30pm-3:15pm Using Ecosystem Service Credits in Public Policy and Restoration Programs
[VIDEO] 
Effects of Biofuels Production on Ecosystem Services   Ecosystem Service Endpoints for Decision Making Implementation and Institutions Synthesis of Indicators and Information
Moderator Jeremy Sokulsky Betsy Smith [Presentation] Dixon Landers and Lisa Wainger Amy Daniels Barry Rosen
1:30pm-1:35pm Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview Introduction & Overview
1:35pm-1:55pm Adam Davis -
The Potential for Private Capital Funds to Serve Conservation and Restoration Public Policy Goals  [Presentation]
Randy Bruins - Evaluating Ecosystem Service Trade-offs Associated with Biofuel Feedstock Production in the Midwest  [Presentation] Paul Ringold -
ESRP Approach to Using Final Ecosystem Services [Presentation]
Bruce Jones -
The State of Ecosystem Services Implementation [Presentation]
R. Jan Stevenson - Integrating Indicators of Ecological Condition and Services into a Policy Framework [Presentation]
1:55pm-2:15pm Dan Nees -
Payments for Watershed Services: Leveraging Public Funding to Expand Restoration Success [Presentation] 
Terry Sohl -         
Development of a Spatially Explicit Land-use Model for the Assessment of Biofuels  [Presentation]
Lisa Wainger - Bringing Principles to the Practical Measurement of Ecosystem Service Endpoints [Presentation] Anne Neale -
National Atlas of
Ecosystem Services [Presentation]
Lisa Smith - Conceptualizing Human Well-being and Ecosystem Services in Context of Economic and Social Aspects [Presentation]
2:15pm-2:35pm Alex Echols -
The Commoditization of Intangibles: Overcoming Impediments to Reducing Pollution through Markets [Presentation]
Yingxin Gu -        
Dynamic Modeling of Ecosystem Performance to Identify Land Suitable for Biofuels Development 
Jeffrey Kline
Defining the Role of the Ecosystem Services Concept in Public Lands Management [Presentation]
Jim Henderson - Ecosystem Services and the Corps of Engineers: We Identified Them and Now We're Waiting [Presentation] Simone Maynard - Synthesizing Qualitative and Quantitative Information: Support for Ecosystem over Land Use Approaches to  Ecosystem Services Assessments [Presentation]
2:35pm-2:55pm Jeremy Sokulsky -
Using Ecosystem Service Credits to Increase the Effectiveness of Publicly Funded Restoration & Water Quality Regulatory Programs  [Presentation]
Virginia Dale - Regional Changes in Water Quality Associated with Switchgrass Feedstock  [Presentation] Kevin Halsey -
Measuring Ecosystem Services at Multiple Scales [Presentation]
Robert Deal - Integrating Ecosystem Services into a Management Framework for Public Lands [Presentation] Kenneth Boykin - Mapping Biodiversity Metrics at Regional and  National Landscape Scales [Presentation]
2:55pm-3:15pm Tracy Stanton -
State of Watershed Payments: An Emerging Marketplace [Presentation]
Laurence Eaton - The Economic Effects of Biofuel Feedstock Production on Game fish Distribution Panel Discussion   Maggie Clary - Lessons from Case Studies of Collaborative Watershed Management [Presentation] Jeff Ranara -
Integrated Social-Ecological Network Analysis of User-managed, Avian and Invertebrate Species - Inhabited GreenER Roofs and Walls Providing Expanded Urban Ecosystem Services
3:45pm-4:55pm

Closing Plenary Session
Progress and Future Directions for Ecosystem Services:  A Synthesis of ACES 2010
Moderated By: Marina Moses, Director Roundtable on Science
and Technology for Sustainability, The National Academies
[VIDEO]

Panel Members:
Mark Nechodom, Natural Resources and Environment, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Barry Gold, Program Director, Marine Conservation Initiative,
Gordon & Betty Moore Foundation
Sissel Waage, Consultant, Business for Social Responsibility
Lydia Olander, Director of Ecosystem Services Program, Nicholas Institute, Duke University
Frank Casey, Center for Science, Decisions, and Resource Management, U.S. Geological Survey

4:55pm-5:00pm Closing Remarks - Carl Shapiro, Co-Director, Center for Science, Decisions, and Resource Management, U.S. Geological Survey, ACES 2010 Conference Chair
Conference Concludes
Agency Sponsors USGS UF/IFAS OIEED US Forest Service USEPA Bureau of Land Management NOAA USDA-OEM Natural Resource Damage Assessment & Restoration Program National Park Service US Fish & Wildlife Service
UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This site is designed and maintained by the UF/IFAS/OCI Webmaster.

Conference News

ACES Agenda with Presentations

ACES Poster Directory

ACES Conference Photos

ACES Abstract Book (PDF)

ACES Flyer (PDF)


ACES 2008 Conference mentioned in “The State of Ecosystem Servicespaper

Deadlines

Hotel Registration Deadline:
   November 12, 2010

Social Media
Be part of the conversation

ACES: A Community on Ecosystem Services on Facebook Follow ACES Forum on Twitter ACES: A Community on Ecosystem Services Conference on Linkedin YouTube

| More

ACES 2010 Goes
Carbon Neutral!

We are pleased to announce that ACES 2010 will be a carbon neutral event thanks to the generous contribution of DuPont. ACES will be supporting the Tensas River National Wildlife Refuge Reforestation Project.

Dupont

Join Our Mailing List