15th International Symposium on Trace Elements in Man & Animals ( TEMA 15)

Agenda-at- a-Glance

 

 Sunday, June 22, 2014

4:00pm-6:00pm

Symposium Registration Open, Welcome Social
and Poster Session 1 Posters Setup

7:00pm

Dinner on own

 

 Monday, June 23, 2014

7:00am-8:00am

Continental Breakfast & Poster Session 1 Posters Setup

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration Open

8:00am-8:20am

Welcome & Announcements (by the Local Organizers)

8:20am-9:20am

Plenary Lecture 1 – Trace Elements and Immunity

8:20am-8:50am

Pamela Fraker (Michigan State University)

8:50am-9:20am

Eric Skaar (Vanderbilt University)

9:20am-10:20am

Plenary Lecture 2 – Trace Elements and the Central Nervous System

9:20am-9:50am

Michael Aschner (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)

9:50am-10:20am

Cathy W. Levenson (Florida State University)

10:20am-10:45am

Refreshment Break

10:45am-1:00pm

Concurrent Symposia 1 – Advances in Selenium Functions, Metabolism, Physiology and Nutrition

 

Jessica Canter (Towson University)

Dolph Hatfield and Bradley Carlson (National Institutes of Health)

Haidong Yao (Northeast Agricultural University, China)

Ziwei Zhang (Northeast Agricultural University, China)

Concurrent Symposia 2 – Central Nervous and Trace Elements – Physiology and Nutrition

James R. Connor (Penn State Medical Center)

Stephen G. Kaler (NIH, NICHD)

Yugang Jiang (Institute of Health and Environmental Medicine, China)

1:00pm-2:00pm

Lunch Provided

2:00pm-5:00pm

Concurrent Symposia 3 – Global Trace Element Biofortification for Health Improvement of Populations

 

Ross Welch (Cornell University)

Sarah Luna (Cornell University)

Leland Miller (University of Colorado)

Xingen Lei (Cornell University)

Concurrent Symposia 4 – Trace Elements in Cell Death, Tissue Regeneration, Epigenetics and Tumorigenesis

Daren Knoell (Ohio State University)
Louise Y.Y. Fong
(Thomas Jefferson University)

Rui Li (Sichuan University, China)

Ryuta Tobe (National Institutes of Health)

Concurrent Symposia 5 – Trace Elements in Production, Companion
& Exotic Animal Nutrition and Health

Karen Wedekind (Novus International)

Zach Rambo (Zinpro Corporation)

Marielle van Zelst (Ghent University, Belgium)

Olivia Genther (Iowa State University)
Juxing Chen (Novus International Inc.) 

Joel Caton (North Dakota State University)

5:00pm-7:00pm  

Poster Session 1 and Reception

7:30pm

Poster Session 1 Poster Removal

Dinner on own 

 

 Tuesday, June 24, 2014

7:00am-8:00am

Continental Breakfast and Poster Session 2 Posters Setup

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration Open

8:20am-9:20am

Plenary Lecture 3 – Molecular Aspects of Iron Utilization

8:20am-8:50am

Yatrik Shah (University of Michigan)

8:50am-9:20am

Martina U. Muckenthaler (University of Heidelberg)

9:20am-10:20am

Plenary Lecture 4 – Genetic/Proteomic Approaches to Trace Elements

9:20am-9:50am

Vadim Gladyshev (Harvard University)

9:50am-10:20am

Greg Anderson (QIMR Berghofer Institute of Medical Research)

10:20am-10:45am

Refreshment Break

10:45am-1:00pm

Concurrent Symposia 6 – Trace Elements: Microbial Interactions and Immune Defenses

 

Lothar Rink (RWTH Aachen University Hospital

Sandeep Prabhu (Pennsylvania State University)

Xiaohua Teng (Northeast Agricultural University)

Jadwiga Turlo (Medical University of Warsaw, Poland)

Concurrent Symposia 7 – Advances in Iron Functions, Metabolism, Physiology and Nutrition

Mitchell D. Knutson (University of Florida)

Paul Sharp (King’s College, London)

Rick Eisenstein (University of Wisconsin)

Kimberly O’Brien (Cornell University)

Kathryn Page (University of California – Berkeley)

1:00pm-2:00pm

Lunch Provided

2:00pm-5:00pm

Concurrent Symposia 8 – Animal Models for Trace Element Research Relevant to Human Disease

 

Thomas Bartnikas (Brown University)

Wen-Hsing Cheng (Mississippi State University)

Claudia Kiermayer (Helmholtz Zentrum Munchen, Germany)

Young Ah Seo (Harvard University School of Public Health, Boston)

Concurrent Symposia 9 – Biomarkers of Trace Element Status, Requirements and Bioavailability

Janet C. King (Children’s Hospital of Oakland Research Institute,UCSF)

Harry McArdle (Rowett Institute for Nutrition and Health, University of Aberdeen)

Berislav Momcilovic (Institute for Research and Development of the Sustainable Eco Systems, Zagreb, Croatia)

Miriam M.J. van Riet (Institute for Agricultural  and Fisheries Research, (ILVO), Belgium)

John Beattie (University of Aberdeen, UK)

Concurrent Symposia 10 – Advances in Copper Functions, Metabolism, Physiology and Nutrition

James F. Collins (University of Florida)

Joseph Prohaska (University of Minnesota, Duluth)

Zhen Zhang (Regenerative Medicine Research Center, China)

Y. James Kang (Sichuan University, West China Hospital)

Caglar Doguer (University of Florida)

5:00pm-7:00pm

Poster Session 2 and Reception

7:30pm

Poster Session 2 Poster Removal

Dinner on own 

 

 Wednesday, June 25, 2014

Participants on own for the day.
Because of the unusual variety of attractions in the Orlando area, the Local Organizing Committee did not wish to select just one. We do highly recommend Disney World, Universal Studios, MGM, and the Kennedy Space Center CLICK HERE for area information.

 

 Thursday, June 26, 2014

7:00am-8:00am

Continental Breakfast

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration Open

8:20am-9:20am

Plenary Lecture 5 – Zinc and Biological Signal Processing

8:20am-8:50am

Hajo Haase (RWTH Aachen University Hospital)

8:50am-9:20am

Fabrice Chimienti (Mellitech, France and AstraZeneca R&D, Sweden)

9:20am-10:20am

Plenary Lecture 6 – Role of Trace Elements in Animal Health

9:20am-9:50am

Stephanie Hansen (Iowa State University)

9:50am-10:20am

Xingen Lei (Cornell University)

10:20am-10:45am

Refreshment Break

10:45am-1:00pm

Concurrent Symposia 11 – Trace Elements and Diabetes, Obesity, Sepsis, Oxidative Stress and Metabolic Disorders

 

Liping Huang (USDA, University of California, Davis)

Juan Liuzzi (Florida International University)

In-Sook Kwun (Andong National University)

Shiwen Xu (Northeast Agricultural University)

Richard Coffey (University of Florida)

Inga Wessels (University of Florida)

Concurrent Symposia 12 – Advances in Zinc Functions, Metabolism, Physiology and Nutrition

Manuel Ruz (University of Chile)          

Tolunay Beker Aydemir (University of Florida)

Shannon Kelleher (The Pennsylvania State University and Penn State Hershey College of Medicine)

Alvaro Perez (University of Chile)

Catalina Troche (University of Florida)

1:00pm-2:00pm 

Lunch Provided

2:00pm-5:00pm 

Concurrent Symposia 13 – Metalloproteins, Metal Chaperones and
Metal Transporters

 

Wolfgang Maret (King’s College London)

Wei Zhang (University of Florida)

Maria Linder (California State University)

Christer Hogstrand (King’s College, London)
Young Rok Seo (Dongguk University, Seoul)

Concurrent Symposia 14 – Trace Element Intervention and
Food Fortification and Health Outcomes

Margaret P. Rayman (University of Surrey)

Anatoly Skalny (Russian Society of Trace Elements in Medicine, Russia; Institute for UNESCO, France)

WQ Zhang (Tianjin Medical School, China)

Samir Samman (University of Sydney)

Kiri Jaryum (University of Jos, Nigeria)

Concurrent Symposia 15 – Trace Element Supplementation in Animal Nutrition

John D. Arthington (University of Florida)

Gretchen Hill (Michigan State University)

Stéphane Durosoy (Animine)

Paul Bikker (Wageningern UR Livestock Research, Wageningen, the Netherlands)

Hanne Damgaard Poulsen (Aarhus University, Denmark)

Terry Engle (Colorado State University)

5:00pm-5:30pm

Closing Remarks

7:00pm-9:00pm 

TEMA 15 Closing Banquet [Poolside]

 

 Last modified: 04/21/14

This page is designed and maintained by the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster.