Southern Regional Cooperative
Soil Survey Conference:

Innovative Technologies for the New Soil Survey

July 14-17, 2008 l Gainesville, FL

 

Final Agenda

   Sunday (July 13, 2008)                

3:00-5:00pm

Early Registration and AV Download

                                                   

   Monday (July 14, 2008)               

6:30am-7:30am

Morning Refreshments / Registration / AV Download

7:15am-6:30pm

Field Trip (Box Lunch and Barbeque Dinner Included)

3:00pm-5:00pm

Afternoon Registration / Poster Set-up / AV Download

                                                   

   Tuesday (July 15, 2008)               

7:30am-5:30pm

Registration / AV Download

7:30am-8:30am

Morning Refreshments

Morning Session   Deanna Peterson - Chairperson

8:30am-8:45am

Introductions and House Keeping Issues Deanna Peterson, USDA-NRCS

8:45am-9:00am

NRCS Welcome Carlos Suarez, STC, USDA-NRCS

9:00am-9:10am

University of Florida Welcome Sabine Grunwald, University of Florida, IFAS  [Presentation]

9:10am-9:30am

University of Florida George Hochmuth, University of Florida, IFAS

9:30am-9:45am

University of Florida Ramesh Reddy, University of Florida, IFAS

9:45am-10:00am

US Forest Service Report Darrius Truss, USDA Forest Service  [Presentation]

10:00am-10:20am

National Park Service Report Susan Southard, National Park Service  [Presentation]

10:20am-10:50am

Break

10:50am-11:30am

Status of Restructured Soil Survey Mike Golden, USDA-NRCS  [Presentation]

11:30am-12:00pm

SBAAG Activities and Progress Sharon Waltman, USDA-NRCS  [Paper]  [Presentation]

12:00pm-1:30pm

(Lunch on Own)

Special Workshop

10:30am-12:00pm

DSP Workshop

Afternoon Session -- Edward Ealy - Chairperson

1:30pm-1:50pm

NCGC Activities and Projects Tommie Parham, USDA-NRCS, NCGC  [Paper]  [Presentation]

1:50pm-2:20pm

Soil Survey Division Priorities and Budget Requirements Paul Benedict, USDA-NRCS  [Presentation]

2:20pm-2:45pm

National Soil Survey Center Report Bob Ahrens, USDA-NRCS, NSSC  [Paper]    [Presentation]

2:45pm-3:15pm

NASIS 6.0 - Where are we?  What's Next? Jim Fortner, USDA-NRCS, NSSC  [Paper]  [Presentation]

3:15pm-3:40pm

Break

3:40pm-4:00pm

NGDC Activities and Projects Sharon Waltman, USDA-NRCS  [Paper]  [Presentation]

4:00pm-4:30pm

SRITB Sharon Waltman, USDA-NRCS  [Paper]  [Presentation]

4:30pm-5:30pm

State Soil Scientist Group Meeting

4:30pm-5:30pm

University Cooperator Group Meeting

 

(Dinner on Own)

 

   Wednesday (July 16, 2008)          

7:00am-5:00pm

Registration / AV Download

7:00am-8:00am

Morning Refreshments

Morning Session -- Dr. Sabine Grunwald - Chairperson

8:00am-8:40am

Role of Partners in the MLRA Soil Survey Mike Golden, USDA-NRCS  [Presentation]

8:40am-9:10am

Soils of Mexico Luis Hernandez, USDA-NRCS    [Presentation]

9:10am-9:30am

NSCSS Report Joe Schuster, Ecological Resource Consultants, Inc.  [Paper]  [Presentation]

9:30am-10:00am

NCSS Research Priorities Larry West, USDA-NRCS, NSSC  [Paper]  [Presentation]

10:00am-10:30am

Break

10:30am-11:00am

Digital Soil Mapping: Menace, Myth, or Miracle? Sabine Grunwald, University of Florida, IFAS  [Paper]  [Presentation]

11:00am-11:30am

Development of a Strategic Spatial Sampling Design for the State of Florida Deoyani Sarkhot, University of Florida, IFAS  [Paper]  [Presentation]

11:30am-12:00pm

Rationale for a Plinthic Horizon in Soil Taxonomy John Kelley, USDA-NRCS  [Paper]  [Presentation]

12:00pm-1:30pm

Awards Luncheon / Keynote Speaker Willie Harris,
Soil Genesis and Mineralogy, University of Florida, Soil and Water Science Department
  [Presentation]

Afternoon Session -- Jerry Daigle - Chairperson

1:30pm-4:30pm

Committee Breakouts (5 individual sessions)

Soil Taxonomy and Standards Committee  Charles Love, USDA-NRCS  [Paper]

     Committee Charge (PDF)    

Research Priorities Committee  Wayne Hudnall, Texas Tech University

     Committee Charge (PDF)

New Technology Committee  Dwain Daniels, USDA-NRCS, CNTSC

     Committee Charge (PDF)

Soil Interpretations Committee  Leander Brown, USDA-NRCS 

     Committee Charge (PDF)

Subaqueous Soils AdHoc Committee  Rex Ellis, University of Florida, IFAS

     Committee Charge (PDF)      

4:30pm-5:15pm

Southern Regional Cooperative Soil Survey Conference Business Meeting

5:15pm-7:15pm

Reception/ Poster Session

 

(Dinner on own)

 

   Thursday (July 17, 2008)             

7:00am-4:30pm

Registration / AV Download

7:00am-8:00am

Morning Refreshments

Morning Session -- Pam Thomas - Chairperson

8:00am-8:30am

How Local Interpretations Became Standard Irrigation Interpretations Wayne Gabriel, USDA-NRCS  [Paper]  [Presentation]

8:30am-9:00am

Utilizing GIS for Assessment, Modeling, and Correlation  Sharon Waltman, USDA-NRCS  [Paper]  [Presentation]

9:00am-9:30am

Break

9:30am-11:30am

Committee Breakouts - Finalize Reports

11:30am-1:00pm

(Lunch on Own)

Afternoon Session -- Charles Love - Chairperson

1:00pm-1:25pm

Soil Taxonomy and Standards Committee Report  Charles Love, USDA-NRCS  [Report]    [Presentation]  

1:25pm-1:50pm

Research Priorities Committee Report  Wayne Hudnall, Texas Tech University  [Report]    [Presentation]

1:50pm-2:15pm

New Technology Committee Report  Dwain Daniels, USDA-NRCS, CNTSC  [Report]    [Presentation]

2:15pm-2:40pm

Soil Interpretations Report  Leander Brown, USDA-NRCS  [Report]   

2:40pm-3:10pm

Break

3:10pm-3:35pm

Subaqueous Soils AdHoc Committee Report  Rex Ellis,  University of Florida, IFAS  [Report]    [Presentation]

3:35pm-4:00pm

Cooperators Breakout Session Report  [Report]   

4:00pm-4:30pm

Closing Comments Maxine Levin, USDA-NRCS

Closing Comments/Announcements Deanna Peterson, USDA-NRCS

4:30pm-5:30pm

Southern Regional Cooperative Soil Survey Conference Steering Committee Meeting  [Minutes]

 

HOME | Questions

UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes

This page is designed and maintained by Greg Wilson the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster.