| More

Sustaining Economies and Natural Resources in a Changing World:
Key Role of Land Grant Universities

April 2-3, 2013 | Reitz Union, University of Florida | Gainesville, FL

Pictures

Post Symposium Materials

Sustaining Economies and Natural Resources in a Changing World: Key Role of Land Grant Universities symposium held April 2-3 drew 250 attendees and featured speakers from academic institutions around the world, businesses, and agencies. The event helped to honor the 150th anniversary of the Morrill Act which helped to make higher education accessible to all in America. See recorded presentations, full program, poster abstracts and photos below.

 

Recorded Presentations

 Symposium Program

Poster Winners

Symposium Poster Abstracts

Panel Session Notes

Symposium Photos

 

Recorded Presentations

  1. Opening Session: Welcome and Remarks by Dr. James Jones, Marsha Stanton, Dr. Kirk Hatfield, Dr. Jack Payne and Steve Seibert – 34 Minutes          
  2. Opening Address: Dr. John Ingram, NERC - University of Oxford, UK Food Security and Environmental Change: A two-way street – 42 Mins.     
  3. Opening Address: Dr. Sara Pryor, Indiana University Climate Science and the National Climate Assessment – 49 Mins.       
  4. Session 1 – Food Production - Dr. Molly Jahn, University of Wisconsin, Madison The role of land grant universities in 21st Century Agricultural and Food Systems for People and the Planet – 30 Mins.    
  5. Session 1 – Food Production – Dr. Fred Kirschenmann – Iowa State Univ.
    4 issues facing Sustainable Food Production in the 21st Century
    – 31 Mins.
  6. Session 1 – Food Production - Dr. David McClary, DVM – Elanco Animal Health
    Making safe, affordable, and abundant food a global reality
    – 25 Mins.   
  7. Luncheon 1 Keynote – Dr. Dave Gustafson, Director, ILSI – RF – CIMSANS
    Climate Change and Food Security Imperative: Collaborate or Starve!
    – 41 Minutes   
  8. Session 2 – Energy – Dr. Sam Baldwin, U.S. Dept. Of Energy
    Energy Challenges: Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Resources
    – 40 Mins     
  9. Session 2 – Energy – Dr. Brent Shanks, Iowa State University
    Biofuels: Challenges and Opportunities
    – 34 Minutes       
  10. Session 3 – Transportation – Tim Jackson, P.E., AICP, Kittleson & Associates, Inc.
    Transportation and Sustainable Communities
    – 20 Mins.       
  11. Session 3 – Transportation – Dr. Josias Zietsman – Texas A&M Transportation Institute Transportation’s Role in Sustainability – 23 Minutes      
  12. Session 3 – Transportation – Dr. Blair Feltmate – University of Waterloo
    Climate Change Adaptation Project for Canada
    – 41 Minutes       
  13. Session 4 – Natural Resources – John Pait, Sr. VP, ArborGen
    Forest Research Cooperatives & Land Grant Universities: 50 Years of Growth
    – 30 Minutes      
  14. Session 4 – Natural Resources – Dr. Kier Klepzig – USDA Forest Service
    Symbiosis in Forest Science: Partners and Pests
    – 30 Mins      
  15. Session 4 – Natural Resources – Dr. Karl Havens – Florida Sea Grant Program
    Apalachicola Bay Oyster Depletion 2012 – Evaluating Effects of Harvesting, River Flow,  Drought and Predation
    – 25 Mins      
  16. Session 4 – Natural Resources – Dr. Thomas Eason – Florida Fish & Wildlife Commission
    Florida Fish and Wildlife – Adapting to a Changing World
     - 25 Minutes      
  17. Session 5 – Sustainable Development  – Rick Hirsekorn, P.E., V.P., CH2M HILL
    Sustainability and Olympic Games
    - 35 Minutes      
  18. Session 5 – Sustainable Development  – Fred Merrill, Principal, Sasaki Associates
    New Ideas in Planning the Sustainable Campus
    - 20 Minutes      
  19. Luncheon 2 Keynote – Robert W. Bailey, P.E., BCEE, President – Water Group - CH2M HILL
    A Project Framework for Sustainability
    – 41 Minutes       
  20. Session 6 – Sustainable Resources – Dr. Nancy Gassman, Broward County
    Collaborative Climate Resilience Planning and Practices
    – 18 Minutes      
  21. Session 6 – Sustainable Resources – Todd Powell, Plum Creek
    Envision Alachua, A Different Approach to Large-Scale Planning
    – 12 Minutes       
  22. Closing Synthesis Keynote  – Ron Sims – Frmr Deputy Director U.S. HUD - 45 Minutes

Return to top



Symposium Program (PDF)

Return to top


 

Poster Winners

 

Congratulations to the poster winners! Over 75 abstracts were submitted and the judges had to choose from a broad spectrum of great work submitted! Congrats to: Jame McCray (1st place, $500), Maxwell Wightman (2nd place $300), and Ronald Cademus (3rd place $200) . Their abstracts are below for your convenience.

  • Jame McCray - 1st place, ($500) – abstract
  • Maxwell Wightman  - 2nd place ($300) – abstract
  • Ronald Cademus  - 3rd place ($200)  – abstract

Return to top


 

Symposium Poster Abstracts (PDF)     

Return to top


 

Panel Session Notes

Return to top


 

Symposium Photos
Please credit UF, IFAS, ICS for any photo usage.

Return to top

UF Land Grant

 

Deadlines & Reminders


Abstracts for Poster Presentations Due:

March 11, 2013

 

Advance Registration REQUIRED
Registration Deadline Extended to:
March 11, 2013

 

Hotel Reservation Deadline:
March 22, 2013
Be sure to make your hotel reservation as soon as possible.


Florida Climat Institute UF/IFAS ESSIE

Home | Questions | UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This page is designed and maintained by the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster