8th IAHS International
GROUNDWATER QUALITY
C
ONFERENCE (GQ13)

Managing Groundwater Quality to Support Competing Human and Ecological Needs

April 21-26, 2013

University of Florida  |  Gainesville, Florida, USA

Speaker Presentations
Conference Photos
Welcome
IAHS
Theme & Objectives
Session Topics
Call for Abstracts
Presenter Instructions (PDF)
Poster Instructions (PDF)
Poster Directory (PDF)
Keynote Speakers
Agenda
Meeting Site
Registration Information
Hotel Accommodations
Travel &
Area Information
Post-Conference
Technical Field Trip
Visa Information
Sponsor Recognition & Opportunities
Become an Exhibitor
Organizing Committee
International Scientific
Advisory Committee
Further Information
Important Dates
Office of Conferences & Institutes (OCI)

Join Our Mailing List For Updates and Announcements

Agenda with Presentations                                     Printable PDF

  • Many of the presenters agreed to share a PDF of their presentation on this web site.

  • Click on PRESENTATION link to open the PDF of speaker presentations in a new window.

  • Use your browser's FIND function to locate specific authors, titles or topics.

Sunday, April 21, 20133

5:00pm-7:00pm

Registration, Poster Session 1 Setup and Light Social……
..2nd Floor

Monday, April 22, 2013

7:30am-8:30am

Morning Continental……………...........….Grand Ballroom A  

7:30am-5:30pm

Registration Open

8:30am-9:00am

Welcome and Opening Remarks.....Grand Ballroom BC
PRESENTATION

Session 1 - Energy Storage in Geologic Formations and Biofuel Production Implications for Water Quality

Moderator: Colin Johnston, CSIRO Perth

9:00am-9:25am

Keynote: Avner Vengosh -- Shale Gas Development and Hydraulic Fracturing Impacts on Groundwater Quality

9:30am-9:45pm

Sebastian Bauer -- Transient Heat Storage in Shallow Aquifers: Small Scale Changes of the Flow Field and Groundwater Geochemistry  PRESENTATION  

9:45am-10:00am

Pierre Jamin -- Coupling Heat and Salt Tracing Experiments for the Estimation of Heat Transfer and Solute Transport Parameters 

10:00am-10:15am

Christof Beyer  -- Influence of Heat Storage on Biodegradation at Contaminated Sites 

10:15am-10:45am

AM Beverages……………….....................Grand Ballroom A

Session 2 - Aquifer Recharge and Aquifer Storage and Recovery Impacts on Groundwater Quality

Moderator: Philipp Blum, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

10:45am-11:10am

Keynote: Henning Prommer -- Model-Based Identification And Quantification Of Groundwater Quality Changes During Managed Aquifer Recharge

11:15am-11:30am

Gernot Klammler -- Modeling Coupled Unsaturated and Saturated Nitrate Distribution of the Aquifer Westliches Leibnitzer Feld, Austria

11:30am-11:45am

Andreas Musolff -- Groundwater-driven Water and Solute Fluxes from an Intensively Managed Catchment 

11:45am-12:00pm

Jiansheng Chen -- Leakage Water from Tibet Plateau Discharge Arid Areas in Northern China

12:00pm-1:30pm

Lunch provided…………………………………....Grand Ballroom D

Session 3 - Water Quality at the Groundwater-Surface Water Interface

Moderator: Michael Rivett, University of Birmingham

1:30pm-1:55pm

Keynote: Mario Schirmer -- River Restoration with Complex Hydrological and Ecological Interactions  PRESENTATION

2:00pm-2:15pm

Samuel Diem -- Dynamics of Oxygen Consumption during Bank Filtration: A New Modeling Approach 

2:15pm-2:30pm

Kathleen Rugel -- Physiochemical Heterogeneity at Multiple Scales in a Groundwater-dependent Stream, Lower Flint River Basin, Southwestern GA, USA

2:30pm-2:45pm

Maria Loinaz -- Integrated Flow and Temperature Modeling at the Catchment Scale 

2:45pm-3:00pm

John Rayner -- Near-marine Dynamics and Attenuation of Petroleum Compounds in Groundwater Discharge 

3:00pm-3:30pm

PM Beverages……………….....................Grand Ballroom A 

3:30pm-3:45pm

Tian Fei Chen – Is Depth-Dependent Temperature and Salinity in a Desert Lake Indicating Groundwater Discharge

3:45pm-4:00pm

Manisha Tripathi -- Hydro-geochemistry of Groundwater in the Middle Valley of Western Ramganga River, Kumaun Lesser Himalaya, India 

4:00pm-4:15pm

Lazarus Leonhard -- Quantity or Quality – Management Challenges in Addressing Changes in the Gascoyne River Alluvial System 

4:15pm-4:30pm

Ming Ye -- ArcNLET: An ArcGIS-based Software for Estimation of Nitrogen Load from Septic Systems to Surface Water Bodies

4:30pm-4:45pm

Discussion

5:00pm-6:30pm

Poster Session  I – Grand Ballroom A

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

7:30am-8:30am

Morning Continental

7:30am-5:30pm

Registration Open 

Session 4 - Ecological Links with Groundwater Quality

Moderator: Roger Gonzalez-Herrera, University of Yucatan

8:30am-8:55am

Keynote: Poul Bjerg -- Linking Groundwater Contamination and Stream Water Quality: Scientific and Regulatory Challenges
PRESENTATION

9:00am-9:15am

David Kaplan -- Shallow Groundwater Salinity in a Coastal Floodplain Forest Impacted by Saltwater Intrusion 
PRESENTATION
 

9:15am-9:30am

Ursula McKnight -- Sources and Effects of Pesticides Impacting Stream Ecosystems 

9:30am-9:45am

Tom Frazer -- Deterioration of Florida’s Spring Systems: Causes and Consequences  PRESENTATION

Session 5 - Non-aqueous Phase Liquids (LNAPLs and DNAPLs): Characterization

Moderator: Brad Patterson, CSIRO Perth

9:45am-10:00am

T. Prabhakar Clement -- NAPL Contamination of Beach Environment- Lessons Learned from Deep Water Horizon Oil Spill  

10:00am-10:15am

Mette Martina Broholm -- Characterization of DNAPL Source Zone Architecture in Clay Till and Limestone Bedrock by Innovative and Current Site Investigation Techniques 
PRESENTATION
 

10:15am-10:45am

AM Beverages

10:45am-11:00am

Colin Johnston -- Checking the Crystal Ball – Verifying Predictions of Contaminant Flux Pumped from a Brominated Solvent DNAPL Source Zone 

11:00am-11:15am

Olivier Atteia -- LNAPL Transmissivity Characterization and Follow-Up along a Remediation Project  PRESENTATION  

11:15am-11:30am

Paulo Casado -- Fate of a Mixed Organic Plume until a Local Discharge Area within a Glacial Sediments and Sedimentary Rock Aquifer 

11:30am-11:45am

Min-Ying Chu -- Contaminant Sequestration into Low Permeability Layers – Beauty and the Beast 

12:00pm-1:00pm

Lunch provided 

Session 6 - Emerging Chemicals of Concern

Moderator: Jim Langenbach, Geosyntec

1:00pm-1:15pm

Aline Henzler -- Modeling the fate of Micropollutants during River Bank Filtration, Berlin 

1:15pm-1:30pm

Bryony Anderson -- Zeta Potential Homogeneity in Redbed Continental Sandstones 

1:30pm-1:45pm

Clayton Clark, II -- Enhanced ZVI Degradation of Groundwater Contaminants 

1:45pm-2:00pm

Victoria Burke -- Laboratory Studies on the Redox-Sensitive Degradation of Various Pharmaceutical Residues in Groundwater 

2:00pm-2:30pm

PM Beverages

Session 7 -  Urban Groundwater Systems

Moderator: Ilse Van Keer, VITO Mol, Belgium

2:30pm-2:45pm

Philipp Blum -- Natural and Anthropgenic Triggers for Subsurface Urban Heat Islands  

2:45pm-3:00pm

Michael Rivett -- The Birmingham Aquifer System, UK: A Changing Resource 

3:00pm-3:15pm

Julie Gesels -- A Combined Hydrochemical, Isotopic and Multivariate Statistics Approach for Pollutant Source Identification in a Regional Aquifer 

3:15pm-3:30pm

Martin Bloemendal -- Optimal and Sustainable Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage  PRESENTATION

3:30pm-4:15pm

Keynote: David Rudolph -- Darcy Lecture: Managing Groundwater beneath the Agricultural Landscape

4:15pm-4:30pm

Discussion

5:00pm-6:30pm

Poster Session II (Co-Sponsored by the UF Water Institute)
– Grand Ballroom A

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

7:30am-8:30am

Morning Continental

7:30am-5:30pm

Registration Open

Session 8 - Non-aqueous Phase Liquids (LNAPLs and DNAPLs): Remediation

Moderator: Rick Devlin, University of Kansas

8:30am-8:55am

Keynote: Tissa Illangasekare -- Vapor Intrusion from Entrapped NAPL Sources and Groundwater Plumes- Factors Contributing to Uncertainty 
PRESENTATION

9:00am-9:15am

David Reynolds -- Electrokinetic-enhanced Amendment Delivery for Remediation of Low Permeability and Heterogeneous Materials: Results of the First Field Pilot

9:15am-9:30am

James Erickson -- In-situ Geochemical Stabilization (ISGS) Remediation of Former Creosote DNAPL Source Areas at a Superfund Site 

9:30am-9:45am

Violaine Ponsin – Enhancement of Natural Attenuation of Crude Oil in a Pristine Aquifer by Nutrients: Microcosm Study

9:45am-10:00am

Patrick Höhener -- Enhancement Of Natural Attenuation Of Crude Oil In A Pristine Aquifer By Nutrients: Field Results And Modeling 

10:00am-10:15am 

Charles Paradis -- Laboratory Assessment of Enhanced Anaerobic Benzene Biodegradation 

10:15am-10:45am

AM Beverages

Session 9 - Geogenic Groundwater Contaminants

Moderator: Clayton Clark, Florida A&M University

10:45am-11:00am

Olivier Atteia -- Combining a Sedimentary Approach and Mass Transport Modeling at the Well Scale to Understand the Origin of Fluorite in a Complex Multi-layer Aquifer  PRESENTATION  

11:00am-11:15am

Micòl Mastrocicco -- Elevated Geogenic Arsenic Mobility in Agricultural Saline Soils 

11:15am-11:30am

Marge Uppin -- Lithological Influences on Occurrence of Elevated Fluoride and Boron Levels in Groundwater 

11:45am-1:15pm

Lunch provided

Session 10 - Improved Management of Legacy Contaminated Sites

Moderator: Ursula McKnight, Technical University of Denmark

1:15pm-1:30pm

Jim Langenbach -- Improved Management/ Remediation of Legacy Contaminated Sites through High-resolution Characterization  PRESENTATION  

1:30pm-1:45pm

Sebastian Schädler -- Design and Evaluation of Mixed Landuse Options for Sustainable Brownfield Redevelopment 
PRESENTATION  

1:45pm-2:00pm

Ehsan Rasa -- Impacts of Ethanol-blended Fuels Release on Groundwater Aquifers and Fate of Produced Methane: Simulation of Field Observations 

2:00pm-2:15pm

Daniel Hunkeler -- Factors Controlling Groundwater Quality and Contaminant Dynamics in Alluvial Aquifers at the Regional Scale 

2:15pm-2:30pm

Jose F. Martel-Valles -- Agronomic Use of Produced Water on Tomato Plants (Solanum licopersicum Mill.) under Greenhouse Conditions  PRESENTATION

2:30pm-2:45pm

Philip Binning -- The Use of Models to Determine the Impact of Pumping on Pesticide Contamination of Groundwater 
PRESENTATION  

2:45pm-3:15pm

PM Beverages

Session 11 - Groundwater Quality Under Development Demands

Moderator: Michael Brooks, USEPA

3:15pm-3:45pm

Keynote: Suresh Rao -- Unsustainable Groundwater Exploitation: Converging Constraints & Stochastic Regime Shifts

3:45pm-4:00pm

Ying Ouyang – Estimating Impacts of Land Use upon Groundwater Quality Using the Trilinear Analysis Technique 
PRESENTATION

4:00pm-4:15pm

Georg Houben -- Effects of High-intensity No-till Agriculture on Groundwater Quality, Capiibary Catchment, SE Paraguay 
PRESENTATION
 

4:15pm-4:30pm

Harald Klammler -- Estimation of Contaminant Mass Discharge at Plume Control Planes  PRESENTATION

4:30pm-4:45pm

Discussion

5:00pm-6:30pm

Poster Session III – Grand Ballroom A

7:00pm-9:00pm

Optional Off-Site Conference Dinner
(Advance Registration Required)

Thursday, April 25, 2013

7:30am-8:30am

Morning Continental

7:30am-5:30pm

Registration Open 

Session 12 - Coastal Aquifer Groundwater Quality Challenges

Moderator: Prabhakar Clement, Auburn University

8:30am-8:45am

Selva Marimuthu -- Brackish and Saline Groundwater Treatment: Opportunities in Regions with Climate Variability and Freshwater Shortages  PRESENTATION  

8:45am-9:00am

Tania Röper -- Formation of a Barrier Island and Underlying Freshwater Lenses (Spiekeroog, Germany) 

9:00am-9:15am

Bill Hu -- Numerical Study on Tide-driven Submarine Groundwater Discharge and Seawater Recirculation in Heterogeneous Aquifers  PRESENTATION  

9:15am-9:30am

Roger Gonzalez-Herrera -- Groundwater Contamination in Puerto Morelos, Mexico 

9:30am-9:45am

Nicolò Colombani -- Density Driven Transport Modeling of 1,2-DCA in a Coastal Aquifer 

9:45am-10:00am

Matthew Wissler -- The Determination of Geochemical Controls on Arsenic, Gross Alpha and Radium 226/228 in a Coastal Mixing Zone 

10:00am-10:15am

Rick Copeland -- Development of a Regional Groundwater Level and Salinity Index for the Upper Floridian Aquifer, Florida, USA 

10:15am-10:45am

AM Beverages

Session 13 - Groundwater Quality, Uncertainty, and Chemical Distribution in Complex Geologic Settings

Moderator: Daniel Hunkeler, University of Neuchatel

10:45am-11:00am

Lindsay McMillan -- Uncertainties in Sample Origin Due to Ambient Vertical Flows during Low-flow Sampling 

11:00am-11:15am

Michael Brooks -- Mass Discharge Measurement Uncertainty under Simplified Conditions 

11:15am-11:30am

Massimo Rolle -- The Role of Diffusion and Compound-Specific Mixing for Contaminant Transport in Groundwater 

11:30am-11:45am

Juliana Camillo -- Discrete Fracture Network (DFN) Approach to Characterize Bedrock Contamination at a Former Dry Cleaner Site 

11:45am-12:00pm

Stephen Leharne -- What Effects Do Surfactants Have upon Soil Properties?  PRESENTATION  

12:00pm-1:15pm

Lunch provided 

Session 14 - New Measurement Methods for Quantity and Quality

Moderator: Mette Broholm, Technical University of Denmark

1:15pm-1:45pm

Keynote: Kirk Hatfield -- Characterizing Contaminant and Water Flux in Fractured Rock Systems  PRESENTATION

1:45pm-2:00pm

Ilse Van Keer -- CMF Approach: In situ Contaminant Mass Flux Approach 

2:00pm-2:15pm

Rick Devlin -- Testing the KIM approach to Granular Iron Characterization with a Model and Surface Chemistry Analysis 

2:15pm-2:30pm

Peter Bayer -- A New Step-wise Procedure for 3D Hydraulic Tomography Inversion  

2:30pm-2:45pm

Valentin Wagner -- Determination of Aquifer Properties by the Thermal Response Test

2:45pm-3:00pm

Bradley Patterson -- Rate Limiting Factors for Aerobic Vapor Degradation of Organic Contaminants in the Vadose Zone 

3:00pm-4:00pm

Panel Discussion & Closing  PRESENTATION

Friday, April 26, 2013 (Post Conference)

8:30am-5:00pm

Optional Technical Tour -- Bus Departs from Holiday Inn Hotel at 8:30am

 

This page is designed and maintained by the
UF/IFAS/OCI, Graphics Editor and Webmaster.

 

Office of Conferences  & Institutes
Home Page