Aquatic Weed Control Short Course

Aquatic Weed Control Short Course

May 4-7, 2015
Fort Lauderdale Coral Springs Marriott Hotel
Coral Springs, Florida

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Join Our Mailing List
Be sure to choose the “Pesticide Applicator” List

Agenda

Printable Agenda (PDF)   

Monday, May 4, 2015 - Registration Only
3:30-7:00pm Pre-Conference Registration Open, Sponsor Display Set-Up  
[Palm Room, Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
 
Tuesday, May 5, 2015 - First Day of Courses
7:00am-5:00pm Registration Open [Palm Room]
7:00-7:50am Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS
Session 1 WEED PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM
Moderator Lyn Gettys, University of Florida/IFAS
7:50-8:00am Welcoming Remarks and Certification Requirements – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
8:00-8:50am How Herbicides Work and Where They Go – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS
8:50-9:40am IPM in Aquatic, Right-of-Way and Natural Resources – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
Session 2 PESTICIDE LABEL UPDATES 
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
10:00-11:40am Label Updates from Industry Representatives
11:40am-1:00pm Lunch Break – On Your Own
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS EXAM PREPARATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats
Session 3A NATURAL AREA AND RIGHT-OF-WAY WEED CONTROL Session 3B CORE Training Part 1
(Exam Prep)
Special Session AQUATIC PLANT ID 1
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM COCOPLUM BALLROOM SANDPIPER ROOM
Moderator Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS Jane Morse, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
1:00-1:25pm Ex-Lox Returns – Ellen Allen, SFWMD 1:00-2:40pm CORE Training Part 1
(Exam Prep)
1:00-2:40pm Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification
1:25-1:50pm Selectivity of Imazamox on Wetland Species in the STAs – LeRoy Rodgers, SFWMD
1:50-2:15pm Eucalyptus Control in Natural and Right-of-Way Areas – Pat Minogue, UF/IFAS
2:15-2:40pm Aminocyclopyrachlor for Brazilian Pepper and Australian Pine Control – Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS
2:40-3:00pm Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
Session 4A AQUATIC WEED CONTROL Session 4B CORE Training Part 2
(Exam Prep)
Special Session CALIBRATION & MATH A
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM COCOPLUM BALLROOM SANDPIPER ROOM
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS Jane Morse, UF/IFAS Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS
3:00-3:25pm Sonic Solutions – Kirk Whatley, Sonic Solutions LLC 3:00-4:40pm CORE Training Part 2
(Exam Prep)
3:00-4:40pm Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review
3:25-3:50pm Integrated Management of Waterhyacinth – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
3:50-4:15pm Salvinia Eradication Efforts in Florida – Matt Phillips, FWC
4:15-4:40pm USACE Alligatorweed Flea Beetle Program – Angie Huebner, USACE
5:00-7:00pm Tuesday Evening Industry Social and Welcome Reception [Breezes Patio]
 
Wednesday, May 6, 2015
7:00am-5:00pm Registration Open [Palm Room]
7:00-8:00am Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS EXAM PREPARATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats
Session 5A WEED CONTROL Session 5B NATURAL AREAS TRAINING
(Exam Prep)
Special Session AQUATIC PLANT ID 2
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM COCOPLUM BALLROOM SANDPIPER ROOM
Moderator Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
8:00-8:50am Considerations When Designing a Weed Control Program – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS 8:00-9:40am Natural Areas Weed Management Training
(Exam Prep)
8:00-9:40am Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification

(Same class as
Aquatic Plant ID 1)
8:50-9:40am Understanding Adjuvants – Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
Session 6A BIOLOGY AND CONTROL OF ALGAE Session 6B AQUATIC TRAINING
(Exam Prep)
Special Session NATURAL AREAS PLANT ID 1
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM COCOPLUM BALLROOM SANDPIPER ROOM
Moderator Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS Mike Bodle, SFWMD
10:00-11:40am Biology and Control of Algae –
Ken Wagner, Water Resource Services
10:00-11:40am Aquatic Pest Control Training
(Exam Prep)
10:00-11:40am Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification 
11:40am-1:00pm Lunch Break – On Your Own
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats
Session 7 AQUATIC WEED CONTROL Special Session CALIBRATION & MATH B
space limited session
Special Session AQUATIC PLANT ID 3
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM COCOPLUM BALLROOM SANDPIPER ROOM
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
1:00-1:50pm Current Status and Recent Changes in Aquatic Weed Control in Florida – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS 1:00-2:40pm Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review

(Same class as Calibration A)
1:00-2:40pm Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification

(Same class as
Aquatic Plant ID 1 or 2)
1:50-2:15pm Identification, Biology and Management of Ludwigia sp. – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS
2:15-2:40pm Biology and Management of Rotala in Florida – Carl Della Torre, UF/IFAS
2:40-3:00pm Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
Session 8 NATURAL AREAS AND RIGHT-OF-WAY WEED CONTROL Special Session CALIBRATION & MATH C
space limited session
Special Session NATURAL AREAS PLANT ID 2
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM COCOPLUM BALLROOM SANDPIPER ROOM
Moderator Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS Bill Haller, UF/IFAS Mike Bodle, SFWMD
3:00-3:25pm FWC Upland Weed Control Program – Linda King, FWC 3:00-4:40pm Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review

(Same class as Calibration
A or B)
3:00-4:40pm Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification

(Same class as
Natural Areas Plant ID 1)
3:25-3:50pm Chinese Tallow and Carolina Willow Control – Deborah Stone, SJRWMD
3:50-4:15pm Mexican Petunia Biology and Management – Adrienne Smith, UF/IFAS
4:15-4:40pm Baptism by Fire: Invasive Upland Species in the Everglades, Lake Okeechobee and the SFWMD STAs – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS
Dinner on Own
EVENING SESSION
Exam Review: Take the Wednesday evening Calibration Session to review questions and address individual concerns about the math portion of the certification exams. 
SPECIAL SESSION - Repeats
Special Session CALIBRATION & MATH D
space limited session
LOCATION COCOPLUM BALLROOM
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
7:00-8:40pm Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review Study Session
(Same class as Calibration A, B, or C)
 
Thursday, May 7, 2015
7:00am-Noon Registration Open [Palm Room]
7:00-8:00am Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS
Session 9 SAFE PESTICIDE HANDLING
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
8:00-9:40am Safety First! – Fred Whitford, Purdue University
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
Session 10 BEING A RESPONSIBLE APPLICATOR
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM
Moderator Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
10:00-10:50am Herbicides Registration - What's the Process? – Jeff Birk, BASF
10:50-11:15am Record-Keeping for Pesticides – Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS
11:15-11:40am Professionalism and Certified Applicators – Carlton Layne
11:40-11:45am Closing Remarks – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
 
1:15-4:30pm CORE and Category Testing UF/IFAS and FDACS
[Grand Floridian Ballroom]

 

 

Home | Questions | UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This page is designed and maintained by Greg Wilson the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster.