2017 Agenda Printable Agenda
2017 Florida CEUs Breakdown Chart


Monday, May 8, 2017 – Registration Only
3:30-7:00pm Pre-Conference Registration Open, Sponsor Display Set-Up               [Palm, Ibis/Egret, and Pre-Function Area]


Tuesday, May 9, 2017 – First Day of Courses
7:00am-5:00pm Registration Open [Palm]
7:00-7:50am Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

Session 1

ID# 23081

WEED CONTROL IN AQUATICS, NATURAL AREAS AND RIGHTS-OF-WAY
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN
Moderator Lyn Gettys, University of Florida/IFAS
7:50-8:00am Welcome and Opening Remarks – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
8:00-8:50am Why We Control Weeds – Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS
8:50-9:40am Pesticide Containment: What We’ve Learned from Truck Accidents – Fred Whitford, Purdue University
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 2

ID# 23082

PESTICIDE LABEL UPDATES
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
10:00-10:20am Label Updates from UPI
10:20-10:35am Label Updates from Syngenta
10:35-10:50am Label Updates from Biosorb Inc.
10:50-11:05am Label Updates from Crop Production Services
11:05-11:20am Label Updates from SePRO Corporation
11:20-11:35am Label Updates from Lake & Wetland Management
11:35-11:50am Label Updates from Bayer Environmental Science
11:50am-1:00pm Lunch Break – On Your Own
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 3

ID# 23083

PESTICIDE SAFETY ID# 23091 AQUATIC PLANT ID
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN SANDPIPER
Moderator Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
1:00-1:50pm Pesticide Containment: Safe Recovery of Stuck Equipment – Fred Whitford, Purdue University 1:00-
2:40pm
Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification
Session is repeated multiple times
1:50-2:40pm Pesticide Exposure and PPE – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS
2:40-3:00pm Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 4

ID# 23084

MORE PESTICIDE SAFETY ID# 23093 CALIBRATION & MATH ID# 23092 NATURAL AREAS PLANT ID
space limited session
LOCATION
GRAND FLORIDIAN
COCOPLUM
SANDPIPER
Moderator Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS Bill Haller, UF/IFAS Mike Bodle, SFWMD
3:00-3:50pm Glyphosate and Cancer - Is There a Connection? – Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS 3:00-
4:40pm
Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review

Session is repeated multiple times
3:00-
4:40pm
Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification

Session is repeated multiple times
3:50-4:15pm Pesticide Toxicity Testing – Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS
4:15-4:40pm Professionalism and Certified Applicators – Carlton Layne, AERF
5:00-7:00pm Industry Social and Welcome Reception [Breezes Terrace]


Wednesday, May 10, 2017
7:00am-5:00pm
Registration Open [Palm]
7:00-8:00am Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS EXAM PREPARATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 5A

ID# 23085

WEED CONTROL IN AQUATIC, RIGHTS-OF-WAY AND NATURAL AREAS

Session 5B

ID# 23094

CORE Training Part 1
(Exam Prep)
ID# 23091 AQUATIC PLANT ID
space limited session
LOCATION
GRAND FLORIDIAN
COCOPLUM
SANDPIPER
Moderator Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS Jane Morse, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
8:00-8:50am How Pesticides Work in Aquatic, Rights-of-Way and Natural Areas – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS 8:00-9:40am CORE Training Part 1
(Exam Prep)
8:00-
9:40am
Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification

(Repeat Session)
8:50-9:15am Fate of Herbicides in Aquatic, Rights-of-Way and Natural Areas – Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS
9:15-9:40am The Basics of Pesticide Resistance – Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 6A

ID# 23086

BIOLOGY AND ECOLOGY OF ALGAE

Session 6B

ID# 23095

CORE Training Part 2
(Exam Prep)
ID# 23093 CALIBRATION & MATH
space limited session
LOCATION
GRAND FLORIDIAN
COCOPLUM
SANDPIPER
Moderator Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS Jane Morse, UF/IFAS Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
10:00-11:15am Biology and Ecology of Algae – Ken Wagner, Water Resource Services 10:00-11:40am CORE Training Part 2
(Exam Prep)
10:00-11:40am Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review
(Repeat Session)
11:15-11:40am Avian Vacuolar Myelinopathy – Brigette Haram, UGA
11:40am-1:00pm Lunch Break – On Your Own
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS EXAM PREPARATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 7A

ID# 23087

AQUATIC WEED CONTROL

Session 7B

ID# 23096

NATURAL AREAS TRAINING
(Exam Prep)
ID# 23092 NATURAL AREAS PLANT ID
space limited session
LOCATION
GRAND FLORIDIAN
COCOPLUM
SANDPIPER
Moderator Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS Mike Bodle, SFWMD
1:00-2:15pm Algae Control Methods – Ken Wagner, Water Resource Services 1:00-2:40pm Natural Areas Weed Management Training
(Exam Prep)
1:00-
2:40pm
Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification

(Repeat Session)
2:15-2:40pm Environmental Considerations of Aquatic Weed Control – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
2:40-3:00pm Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 8A

ID# 23088

NATURAL AREAS AND RIGHT-OF-WAY WEED CONTROL

Session 8B

ID# 23097

AQUATIC TRAINING
(Exam Prep)
ID# 23093 CALIBRATION & MATH
space limited session
LOCATION
GRAND FLORIDIAN
COCOPLUM
SANDPIPER
Moderator Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS
3:00-3:25pm FWC Upland Weed Control Program – Jackie Smith, FWC 3:00-4:40pm Aquatic Pest Control Training (Exam Prep) 3:00-
4:40pm
Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review

(Repeat Session)
3:25-3:50pm Management of Coral Ardisia – Pat Minogue, UF/IFAS
3:50-4:15pm Weed Management in Longleaf Pine Systems – Pat Minogue, UF/IFAS
4:15-4:40pm Identification and Control of Upland Grasses – Candice Prince, UF/IFAS
Dinner on Own
EVENING SESSIONS
Exam Review: Take the Wednesday evening Calibration Session to review questions and address individual concerns about the math portion of the certification exams.

The evening Aquatic Plant ID session is offered to accommodate those unable to attend one of the earlier Aquatic Plant ID sessions.
SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats
ID# 23093 CALIBRATION & MATH
space limited session
ID# 23091 AQUATIC PLANT ID
space limited session
COCOPLUM
SANDPIPER
Bill Haller, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
7:00-8:40pm Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review Study Session
(Repeat Session)
7:00-8:40pm Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification
(Repeat Session)


Thursday, May 11, 2017
7:00am-Noon
Registration Open [Palm]
7:00-8:00am Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 9A

ID# 23089

AQUATIC WEED CONTROL

Session 9B

ID# 23098

RIGHT-OF-WAY AND NATURAL AREAS WEED CONTROL ID# 23093 CALIBRATION & MATH
space limited session
LOCATION
GRAND FLORIDIAN
COCOPLUM
SANDPIPER
Moderator Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
8:00-8:50am Florida's Dirty Dozen Aquatic Weeds – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS 8:00-8:50am Biology and Control of Upland Weeds – Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS 8:00-9:40am Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review

(Repeat Session)
8:50-9:15am Identification of Primrosewillows – Colette Jacono, UF/IFAS 8:50-9:40am Hack and Squirt Treatments for Invasive Tree Control – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS
9:15-9:40am Crested Floatingheart Management – Jens Beets, UF/IFAS
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

Session 10A

ID# 23090

AQUATIC WEED CONTROL

Session 10B

ID# 23099

NATURAL AREAS AND RIGHT-OF-WAY WEED CONTROL
LOCATION
GRAND FLORIDIAN
COCOPLUM
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
10:00-10:25am Management of Cross-resistant Hydrilla – Amy Giannotti, City of Winter Park 10:00-10:50am Invasion Pathways for Plants in Aquatic, Natural Areas and Rights-Of-Way – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
10:25-10:50am Weed Management in Mangrove Systems – Cody Lastinger, UF/IFAS 10:50-11:15am Invasive Plants in the Big Cypress National Park– Tony Pernas, NPS
10:50-11:40am Grass Control in Aquatic Systems – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS 11:15-11:40am Invasive Plants in the ECISMA Region – Dennis Giardina, FWC
11:40-11:45am Closing Remarks – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS 11:40-11:45am Closing Remarks – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
1:15-4:30pm CORE and Category Testing – UF/IFAS and FDACS
[Grand Floridian]