Aquatic Weed Control Short Course

Aquatic Weed Control Short Course

May 4-7, 2015
Fort Lauderdale Coral Springs Marriott Hotel
Coral Springs, Florida

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Join Our Mailing List
Be sure to choose the “Pesticide Applicator” List

Agenda

Printable Agenda (PDF)   

Monday, May 4, 2015 - Registration Only
3:30-7:00pm Pre-Conference Registration Open, Sponsor Display Set-Up  
[Palm Room, Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
 
Tuesday, May 5, 2015 - First Day of Courses
7:00am-5:00pm Registration Open [Palm Room]
7:00-7:50am Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

Session 1

ID# 19419

WEED PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM
Moderator Lyn Gettys, University of Florida/IFAS
7:50-8:00am Welcoming Remarks and Certification Requirements – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
8:00-8:50am How Herbicides Work and Where They Go – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS
8:50-9:40am IPM in Aquatic, Right-of-Way and Natural Resources – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 2

ID# 19420

PESTICIDE LABEL UPDATES 
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
10:00-10:20am Label Updates from UPI
10:20-10:30am Label Updates from Applied Biochemists - A Lonza Company
10:30-10:40am Label Updates from Bayer Environmental Science
10:40-10:50am Label Updates from Clarke Aquatic Services
10:50-11:00am Label Updates from Crop Production Services
11:00-11:10am Label Updates from Lake & Wetland Management
11:10-11:20am Label Updates from Nufarm
11:20-11:30am Label Updates from Syngenta
11:30-11:40am Label Updates from SePRO Corporation
11:40am-1:00pm Lunch Break – On Your Own
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS EXAM PREPARATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 3A

ID# 19421

NATURAL AREA AND RIGHT-OF-WAY WEED CONTROL

Session 3B

ID# 19422

CORE Training Part 1
(Exam Prep)
ID# 19423 AQUATIC PLANT ID 1
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM COCOPLUM BALLROOM SANDPIPER ROOM
Moderator Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS Jane Morse, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
1:00-1:25pm Ex-Lox Returns – Ellen Allen, SFWMD 1:00-2:40pm CORE Training Part 1
(Exam Prep)
1:00-2:40pm Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification
1:25-1:50pm Cattail Management with Imazamox in Nutrient Enriched Everglades Wetlands – LeRoy Rodgers, SFWMD
1:50-2:15pm Eucalyptus Control in Natural and Right-of-Way Areas – Pat Minogue, UF/IFAS
2:15-2:40pm Aminocyclopyrachlor for Brazilian Pepper and Australian Pine Control – Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS
2:40-3:00pm Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 4A

ID# 19424

AQUATIC WEED CONTROL

Session 4B

ID# 19425

CORE Training Part 2
(Exam Prep)
ID# 19426 CALIBRATION & MATH A
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM COCOPLUM BALLROOM SANDPIPER ROOM
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS Jane Morse, UF/IFAS Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS
3:00-3:25pm Sonic Solutions – Kirk Whatley, Sonic Solutions LLC 3:00-4:40pm CORE Training Part 2
(Exam Prep)
3:00-4:40pm Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review
3:25-3:50pm Integrated Management of Waterhyacinth – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
3:50-4:15pm Salvinia Eradication Efforts in Florida – Matt Phillips, FWC
4:15-4:40pm USACE Alligatorweed Flea Beetle Program – Angie Huebner, USACE
5:00-7:00pm Tuesday Evening Industry Social and Welcome Reception [Breezes Patio]
 
Wednesday, May 6, 2015
7:00am-5:00pm Registration Open [Palm Room]
7:00-8:00am Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS EXAM PREPARATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 5A

ID# 19427

WEED CONTROL

Session 5B

ID# 19428

NATURAL AREAS TRAINING
(Exam Prep)
ID# 19429 AQUATIC PLANT ID 2
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM COCOPLUM BALLROOM SANDPIPER ROOM
Moderator Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
8:00-8:50am Considerations When Designing a Weed Control Program – Greg MacDonald, UF/IFAS 8:00-9:40am Natural Areas Weed Management Training
(Exam Prep)
8:00-9:40am Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification

(Same class as
Aquatic Plant ID 1)
8:50-9:40am Understanding Adjuvants – Jay Ferrell, UF/IFAS
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 6A

ID# 19430

BIOLOGY AND CONTROL OF ALGAE

Session 6B

ID# 19431

AQUATIC TRAINING
(Exam Prep)
ID# 19432 NATURAL AREAS PLANT ID 1
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM COCOPLUM BALLROOM SANDPIPER ROOM
Moderator Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS Susan Haddock, UF/IFAS Mike Bodle, SFWMD
10:00-11:40am Biology and Control of Algae –
Ken Wagner, Water Resource Services
10:00-11:40am Aquatic Pest Control Training
(Exam Prep)
10:00-11:40am Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification 
11:40am-1:00pm Lunch Break – On Your Own
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats SPECIAL SESSIONS - Repeats

Session 7

ID# 19433

AQUATIC WEED CONTROL ID# 19434 CALIBRATION & MATH B
space limited session
ID# 19435 AQUATIC PLANT ID 3
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM COCOPLUM BALLROOM SANDPIPER ROOM
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS Brent Sellers, UF/IFAS Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
1:00-1:50pm Current Status and Recent Changes in Aquatic Weed Control in Florida – Bill Haller, UF/IFAS 1:00-2:40pm Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review

(Same class as Calibration A)
1:00-2:40pm Aquatic ID: Aquatic Plant Identification

(Same class as
Aquatic Plant ID 1 or 2)
1:50-2:15pm Identification, Biology and Management of Ludwigia sp. – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS
2:15-2:40pm Biology and Management of Rotala in Florida – Carl Della Torre, UF/IFAS
2:40-3:00pm Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 8

ID# 19436

NATURAL AREAS AND RIGHT-OF-WAY WEED CONTROL ID# 19437 CALIBRATION & MATH C
space limited session
ID# 19438 NATURAL AREAS PLANT ID 2
space limited session
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM COCOPLUM BALLROOM SANDPIPER ROOM
Moderator Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS Bill Haller, UF/IFAS Mike Bodle, SFWMD
3:00-3:25pm FWC Upland Weed Control Program – Jacqueline Smith, FWC 3:00-4:40pm Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review

(Same class as Calibration
A or B)
3:00-4:40pm Natural Areas ID: Wetland and Natural Areas Plant Identification

(Same class as
Natural Areas Plant ID 1)
3:25-3:50pm Chinese Tallow and Carolina Willow Control – Deborah Stone, SJRWMD
3:50-4:15pm Mexican Petunia Biology and Management – Adrienne Smith, UF/IFAS
4:15-4:40pm Baptism by Fire: Invasive Upland Species in the Everglades, Lake Okeechobee and the SFWMD STAs – Stephen Enloe, UF/IFAS
Dinner on Own
EVENING SESSION
Exam Review: Take the Wednesday evening Calibration Session to review questions and address individual concerns about the math portion of the certification exams. 
SPECIAL SESSION - Repeats
ID# 19439 CALIBRATION & MATH D
space limited session
LOCATION COCOPLUM BALLROOM
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
7:00-8:40pm Calibration Training: Herbicide Application Equipment Training and Math Review Study Session
(Same class as Calibration A, B, or C)
 
Thursday, May 7, 2015
7:00am-Noon Registration Open [Palm Room]
7:00-8:00am Morning Refreshments and Exhibits on Display [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]
CONTINUING EDUCATION SESSIONS

Session 9

ID# 19440

SAFE PESTICIDE HANDLING
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM
Moderator Bill Haller, UF/IFAS
8:00-9:40am What's in Your Tank: Measuring, Water Quality and Labeled Adjuvants – Fred Whitford, Purdue University
9:40-10:00am Refreshment Break and Networking [Ibis/Egret and Pre-Function Area]

Session 10

ID# 19441

BEING A RESPONSIBLE APPLICATOR
LOCATION GRAND FLORIDIAN BALLROOM
Moderator Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
10:00-10:50am Herbicides Registration - What's the Process? – Jeff Birk, BASF
10:50-11:15am Record-Keeping for Pesticides – Fred Fishel, UF/IFAS
11:15-11:40am Professionalism and Certified Applicators – Carlton Layne
11:40-11:45am Closing Remarks – Lyn Gettys, UF/IFAS
 
1:15-4:30pm CORE and Category Testing UF/IFAS and FDACS
[Grand Floridian Ballroom]

 

 

Home | Questions | UF/IFAS Office of Conferences and Institutes
This page is designed and maintained by the UF/IFAS/OCI Graphics Editor and Webmaster.